the definitive Grafik Eye master thread!! - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 1469 Old 05-19-2008, 12:51 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Lisalynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Encinitas, CA
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Crestron has an interface that hardwires to the Lutron MUX link terminals. The ST-LT has a four wire terminal terminal that wires directly to the MUX link. But I dont see that capability with the Marantz...

Lisa Lynn
Star Girl
Lisalynn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 1469 Old 05-19-2008, 01:01 PM
Member
 
PaulEye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lisalynn View Post

Crestron has an interface that hardwires to the Lutron MUX link terminals. The ST-LT has a four wire terminal terminal that wires directly to the MUX link. But I dont see that capability with the Marantz...

Do you know which Crestron model that would be? I'm not wedded to the Marantz.
PaulEye is offline  
post #543 of 1469 Old 05-19-2008, 01:28 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Lisalynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Encinitas, CA
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulEye View Post

Do you know which Crestron model that would be? I'm not wedded to the Marantz.

The ST-LT Lutron Interface Module
It is on pg 66 of the Smartouch catalog
http://catalogs.infocommiq.com/AVCat...rtouch_sts.pdf

Lisa Lynn
Star Girl
Lisalynn is offline  
post #544 of 1469 Old 06-09-2008, 02:25 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
JeffC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Hawkeye State
Posts: 1,556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This may have been asked...sorry if it has but a few quick yes or no questions.

1) Can I use the shade cotrol on the QS to trigger a screen masking system? basically trigger relays on the masking system

2) I think this is a yes but I need 12 zones, when I hook two together they will work together in terms of setting up scenes correct?

I have read through quite a bit of this thread but didn't see these asked

Thanks Jeff

If I had it to do all over again, I'd still hit that shot.
Ht Build

Poker table and bar
JeffC is offline  
post #545 of 1469 Old 06-15-2008, 05:04 PM
Newbie
 
brownwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have a GE 3104 is there a way to reset to the original factory settings?? Like starting over>?? I remounted a perfectly working system & now none of my lighting works. The GE shows power & zones & such but nothing goes to my zones now, Checked my lighting & all works w/ reg switch & hooked GE back up same way & same results> no lighting Are they easely shorted>>?? HELP
brownwa is offline  
post #546 of 1469 Old 06-15-2008, 05:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
schlitzie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Wales, PA
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Best thing to do is to call Lutron Tech Support Monday AM. It is easy to burn Grafik Eyes out - better to be careful here... Their tech support group is very good and has helped me out numerous times over the phone.
schlitzie is offline  
post #547 of 1469 Old 06-16-2008, 02:18 PM
Newbie
 
brownwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Contacted & very helpful, but didn't like the news that it may be bad. Go Figure They want me to get the model # & a code because its an old GE & that they "MAYBE" might have parts or something to correct it... I'll go for it
Thanx for the comeback always appreciated
brownwa is offline  
post #548 of 1469 Old 06-16-2008, 04:01 PM
Senior Member
 
BillW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Arlington,VA
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffC View Post

This may have been asked...sorry if it has but a few quick yes or no questions.

1) Can I use the shade cotrol on the QS to trigger a screen masking system? basically trigger relays on the masking system

2) I think this is a yes but I need 12 zones, when I hook two together they will work together in terms of setting up scenes correct?

I have read through quite a bit of this thread but didn't see these asked

Thanks Jeff

You can use 2 together to get the 12 zones you need, I think the wiring diagram is included with the units (I remember you only use the power supply on one of the 3106). I'm not sure about the screen masking. I would call tech support and let us know!
BillW is offline  
post #549 of 1469 Old 06-18-2008, 09:50 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
JeffC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Hawkeye State
Posts: 1,556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks BillW I will give them a call. Basically trying to figure out if going with the QS is necessary (added cost). The IR connect is a plus and if I can setup the masking system with the shade control that would work out pretty slick.

thanks Jeff

Edit update- Talked with tech support and the shade control will not work as I was hoping the shade control "talks" to the shade controller I was hoping it I could program the time the contact was closed ie different AR's. but there is ways to set up a scene with for switch closures. For instance 1.78 AR I could setup a scene called 1.78 and the closure will stay connected as long as the scene is active. This could move the masking system to the 1.78 limit switch. Really the same functionality as using the lens transport 12 volt output for in and out but another option to consider.

If I had it to do all over again, I'd still hit that shot.
Ht Build

Poker table and bar
JeffC is offline  
post #550 of 1469 Old 06-18-2008, 10:07 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Dennis Erskine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Near an airport
Posts: 9,143
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 47
If you have a Stewart ElectraScreen ... they use the Lutron QED shade motor. That would make the QS a great choice.

BTW, I don't believe Crestron makes the ST-LT any longer. Should double check.

Dennis Erskine CFI, CFII, MEI
Architectural Acoustics
Subject Matter Expert
Certified Home Theater Designer
CEDIA Board of Directors
www.erskine-group.com
www.CinemaForte.net
Dennis Erskine is offline  
post #551 of 1469 Old 06-18-2008, 10:17 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
JeffC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Hawkeye State
Posts: 1,556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Erskine View Post

If you have a Stewart ElectraScreen ... they use the Lutron QED shade motor. That would make the QS a great choice.


thanks Dennis. I am doing my own masking system and was planning on a dual rack and pinion for the transport mechanism. Do yo have more info on the QED shad motor? Or point me to the right place? So if I understand with this setup I could program for precise masking system travel.

If I had it to do all over again, I'd still hit that shot.
Ht Build

Poker table and bar
JeffC is offline  
post #552 of 1469 Old 06-18-2008, 01:46 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Dennis Erskine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Near an airport
Posts: 9,143
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Lutron won't sell just the motor/control unit.

Dennis Erskine CFI, CFII, MEI
Architectural Acoustics
Subject Matter Expert
Certified Home Theater Designer
CEDIA Board of Directors
www.erskine-group.com
www.CinemaForte.net
Dennis Erskine is offline  
post #553 of 1469 Old 06-24-2008, 04:30 PM
Member
 
dromayn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can I use the GE 3106 to separate line voltage (120V) and ELV fixtures in different zones? Is this possible or not?

birds of the same feather are....the same
dromayn is offline  
post #554 of 1469 Old 07-04-2008, 01:49 AM
Newbie
 
sfgrafikeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a GE 3504, and I have recently purchased an ELVI-1000 Low voltage interface, as well as some MR-16 fixtures that accept GU5.3 base bulbs. I now need a low voltage transformer that will be compatible with the GE and the interface. I've looked all over the Lutron site and the instruction manuals, but all they really say is to get a transformer that will work with reverse-phase dimming. They don't seem to sell such a transformer. I'm looking to power 3-4 fixtures at 50W@ with one transformer.
Any help or leads would be greatly appreciated.
Your forum has been, and continues to be extremely helpful to me.
John
sfgrafikeye is offline  
post #555 of 1469 Old 07-04-2008, 06:29 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Dennis Erskine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Near an airport
Posts: 9,143
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 47
You can mix ELV and MLV on one GE; but, not mix load types on a single zone. MLV doesn't require an interface but most ELV will require an ELVI-1000 interface. You'd need an ELVI for each zone with electronic low voltage transformers ... which is why I generally avoid ELV fixtures and stick to magnetic transformers. You can also control up to 36000 watts on a single GE; but, that's a different story.

The transformer required for your lights needs to come from the lighting fixture vendor or electrical supply company. If you already have the ELVI interface, then you're looking for an electronic low voltage transformer. A Magnetic Low Voltage transformer wouldn't require an interface.

Dennis Erskine CFI, CFII, MEI
Architectural Acoustics
Subject Matter Expert
Certified Home Theater Designer
CEDIA Board of Directors
www.erskine-group.com
www.CinemaForte.net
Dennis Erskine is offline  
post #556 of 1469 Old 07-08-2008, 01:54 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Lisalynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Encinitas, CA
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
John,

You can buy electronic low voltage transformers, they are not much larger than a deck of cards. (I get mine at Light Bulbs Unlimited in Encinitas, CA... tell them Lisa Electric sent you If you have attic space you can mount them in the attic. You may want to break it down to two 100 watt transformers. This will keep the current lower on the low voltage side. (one transformer for every 2 fixtures). You will want to install them as close the fixtre as possible, and run 12 or 14 guage low voltage wiring (available at home depot) because it has thicker insulation.

Lisa

Lisa Lynn
Star Girl
Lisalynn is offline  
post #557 of 1469 Old 07-13-2008, 10:23 PM
Senior Member
 
jacovn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Holland, Europe
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Can someone tell me if a 3106 will work with a GRX-PRG ?
I read different things in different documents on the Lutron site.

LED1 is on, so i seem to have connected the mux link ok.

I gave the 3106 adress A1, but i never saw the data led light up, if i change scene's (Led 6 on, others on off) I also have a EGRX-4SIR connected, this is on adres 5


I have conected this to a Philips RFX9600 which also receives nothing. I try to send scene change to the GRX-PRG, but this also not works.
I do have 4 other devices working on a RFX9600, so i am pretty sure i have that setup ok.

Do i need any wires on the RS-232 side besides the gnd, send and receive ?

In the manual for the GRX-RS232 i see that power needs to be supplied to the CTS and DTR line to feed the rs-232 side of the unit. Nothing of this i can find in any document on the grx-prg. Also the pin 4 and 5 on the rs-232 connection have 'nc' printed, so i assume this means 'not connected'
Do you actually need to supply this power for the GRX-RS232 ? I have such a unit as well.


Thanks for any help.
jacovn is offline  
post #558 of 1469 Old 07-14-2008, 03:10 AM
Senior Member
 
jacovn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Holland, Europe
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Lutron support answered some of the questions this morning.
- GRX-PRG can be used for 31xx grafixeye.
- no CTS and/or DTR singal needed.
- limited options use of the GRX-PRG, most option only for 35xx series.

So i will swap out the GRX-PRG for a GRX-RS232 to check if the unit might be defect. (bought both from e-bay)
jacovn is offline  
post #559 of 1469 Old 07-14-2008, 10:06 PM
Senior Member
 
jacovn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Holland, Europe
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 15
The GRX-RS232 works, so it seems the GRX-PRG i bought is broken.
This works quite nicely, much better than pointing the remote for IR control
jacovn is offline  
post #560 of 1469 Old 07-15-2008, 08:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pmeyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I think I'm ready to pull the trigger on my GE. I want a 6 zone QS
- no shade control.
- solid black lid, solid black body, solid black stripe.

My GE will be mounted on the front-left wall of my HT. I've already got a pair of deep 4-gang boxes: one for my GE to face into the HT, one for collecting all my various loads. I'll run cat5 from my IR box to my GE.

I also need an entrance controller:
- 5 button SeeTouch controller, no shade control, no IR
- also black

I've run the right wire (lutron-GRN) from the entrance controller spot to the GE.

Am I correct that both come with a certificate to allow me to get the button engraving done later, or do I have to figure out exactly what my scene names will be now?

Anybody reading who also sells them, please PM me if you are interested in giving me a quote.

Paul Meyer
Bee Cave (Austin), TX

The MeyerHT is open for business!
pmeyer is offline  
post #561 of 1469 Old 07-16-2008, 08:23 PM
Member
 
sieberlf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Mankato, MN
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Paul,
I purchased the exact same setup except for color. Yes they both come with the certificate for later engraving
sieberlf is offline  
post #562 of 1469 Old 07-17-2008, 11:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pmeyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Sieberlf,

Where did you buy yours?

Paul Meyer
Bee Cave (Austin), TX

The MeyerHT is open for business!
pmeyer is offline  
post #563 of 1469 Old 08-15-2008, 08:47 PM
Newbie
 
hsun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dear all,

I have a problem with grafik eye and LED bulb. I am using GE 3106, I have LED bulb on zone 3 (about 7 watt) and other incadescent on zone 1, 2, 4, and 5. I set zone 3 (LED) to non dimmable last on, first off. If i set zone 3 to ON, the LED works OK, and if i set zone 3 to OFF it's OK too.

The problem comes when other incadescent also lit WHILE zone 3 (LED) is OFF. LED will appear to be dimmed (or rather, blinking heavily). I'm not sure what is the problem here. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

I tried changing the load type of zone 3 from last on, first off to first on first off, and still no effect. I change to magnetic, electric, and try everyone of them but still no luck.
hsun is offline  
post #564 of 1469 Old 08-16-2008, 01:32 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Lisalynn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Encinitas, CA
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had that problem using power line (x10) systems, but I have LED zones on Grafik Eyes often and have not had that issue before.

Is the LED switch leg part of a 3 wire (black, red, white) switch leg? (ie: the red goes to the LEDs and the black goes to the can lights?)

Are the LEDs 120 volt, or are you controlling an LED power supply?
Lisa

Lisa Lynn
Star Girl
Lisalynn is offline  
post #565 of 1469 Old 08-18-2008, 09:57 PM
Newbie
 
hsun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My GE is for international (the voltage is 220 Volt), and my LED is 220 Volt and also 12 Volt (both have the same problem), and the load is 7 Watt in 1 zone, i read somewhere that the minimum load for 1 zone is 25 Watt, does it create this kind of problem?

FYI: My LED has been packed so that it can fit in to the existing light fixture (say PAR30, or something like that)

Any help will be much appreciated thanks
hsun is offline  
post #566 of 1469 Old 08-28-2008, 06:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
smakovits's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Where can I get the wire that is needed to connect a wall station to the 3106. I have found places that carry it, but I don't feel like buying 500ft for a 5 ft. run. thanks

Also, are there double wall plates that can be used to put over a wall station and a normal none grafik eye dimmer?
smakovits is offline  
post #567 of 1469 Old 08-28-2008, 07:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pmeyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hanks Electrical Supply has it by the foot, $.48/ft. Click on one of the GEs to get more detail, and it'll be listed underneath as an accessory: look for "Grafik Eye Control Wire". They also sell 4gang boxes.

Paul Meyer
Bee Cave (Austin), TX

The MeyerHT is open for business!
pmeyer is offline  
post #568 of 1469 Old 08-28-2008, 09:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
smakovits's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmeyer View Post

Hanks Electrical Supply has it by the foot, $.48/ft. Click on one of the GEs to get more detail, and it'll be listed underneath as an accessory: look for "Grafik Eye Control Wire". They also sell 4gang boxes.

Awesome! Thanks. I just need a single run of this from the wall station to the GE Correct, so if I am 4 ft apart, I am safe with an order for 5 ft. I have been killing myself for a week trying to find this. Now I just need to figure out what to do about my wall plate.

I have a normal knob dimmer (which can me replaced with another if needed) and then the wall station. Is there a wall plate that will fit both? It seems as though the wall station opening is larger than normal, so you can only go with the single plate. If there is no double plate available, I would be OK separating my 2 switches and using 2 single plates, but I am sure it would look way better with one double plate...

Are the prices for the 4 gang masonry at Hanks pretty typical? If so I figure to order it while I am at it too, unless we know of a better price elsewhere. Thanks.
smakovits is offline  
post #569 of 1469 Old 08-29-2008, 03:02 PM
CSO
Member
 
CSO's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hello,

Is it possible to have a Grafik Eye control a ceiling fan?

Thanks.
CSO is offline  
post #570 of 1469 Old 08-29-2008, 03:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pmeyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by smakovits View Post

Are the prices for the 4 gang masonry at Hanks pretty typical? If so I figure to order it while I am at it too, unless we know of a better price elsewhere. Thanks.

I see $10.78. I think I spent $12. Since you are ordering from them anyway, the shipping savings will offset any price you might save anyway. Go for it.

Paul

Paul Meyer
Bee Cave (Austin), TX

The MeyerHT is open for business!
pmeyer is offline  
Reply Dedicated Theater Design & Construction



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off