the definitive Grafik Eye master thread!! - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 1453 Old 06-18-2009, 04:17 PM
DMF
AVS Special Member
 
DMF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 7,811
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hey, that's pretty cool. It would have been great in my room where the GE essentially doubles as a wall station. I could have put it in the attic with the accessories and set a wall station into the old box. Wouldn't have even had to open the wall.

Lutron seems to have accelerated their R&D. Do you have a feel for whether there is an increase in demand for HT conversions in parallel with the demand for big TVs?

No matter where you go. ... There you are.
DMF is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 1453 Old 06-19-2009, 08:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
cinemascope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,035
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Te GrafikEye is still first and foremost a commercial device.... even these new iterations.

Home theater is just an excellent use of an existing product, after all a board room and a media room/HT have many similarities.

- video and/or overhead/slide projectors
- low light for presentations (or movies)
- task lighting for certain areas
- physical light control of drapes/blinds....

Oh, and the QS absolutely rules over the 3100/3500

Certified: Vantage InFusion, AMX A.C.E.
Lutron HomeWorks, Lutron RadioRa2 (Level 2)
cinemascope is offline  
post #723 of 1453 Old 06-19-2009, 11:43 AM
Member
 
starbuckcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have 35-40 feet of PELV wire that would like to sell? PM
starbuckcat is offline  
post #724 of 1453 Old 07-06-2009, 11:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
huntrm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: GA
Posts: 600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Got a question - need some advice. I own a GE 3104, and have an IR transmitter wired to the front of the unit. However, as pointed out on the first page of this thread, a bulge will show up when you try to put the cover on.

I've gone over the options in this thread, and not sure they'll work for me because my IR transmitted is slightly larger than the ones recommended. I see two options:

1) Use a dremel on my IR transmitter, try to whittle down as much as possible on it (get it close to the size of a Xantech IR transmitter)

2) Remove the small, round IR receiver plastic cover on the GE. Then, insert my transmitter in the cover hole and the hole of the IR receiver.

Can option #2 even be done? How do I remove this small piece of plastic (pliers)? Anyone done it?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
huntrm is offline  
post #725 of 1453 Old 07-12-2009, 12:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
huntrm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: GA
Posts: 600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by huntrm View Post

Got a question - need some advice. I own a GE 3104, and have an IR transmitter wired to the front of the unit. However, as pointed out on the first page of this thread, a bulge will show up when you try to put the cover on.

I've gone over the options in this thread, and not sure they'll work for me because my IR transmitted is slightly larger than the ones recommended. I see two options:

1) Use a dremel on my IR transmitter, try to whittle down as much as possible on it (get it close to the size of a Xantech IR transmitter)

2) Remove the small, round IR receiver plastic cover on the GE. Then, insert my transmitter in the cover hole and the hole of the IR receiver.

Can option #2 even be done? How do I remove this small piece of plastic (pliers)? Anyone done it?

I ended up using a dremel with a VERY light cylindrical sanding accessory, and ended up grinding a small hole to the left of the IR. I didn't go all the way through the plastic. I also sanded down the IR itself, made it work.

The cover now goes on almost 100% perfectly.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
huntrm is offline  
post #726 of 1453 Old 07-24-2009, 04:00 PM
Senior Member
 
Jailguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kenosha/Racine, WI
Posts: 466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I just picked up a 6-zone QS and I'm doing all my wiring. The two "ports" in the back say "IR Data" & "IR Com". How do I hook the QS to the IR repeater?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Jailguy is offline  
post #727 of 1453 Old 07-27-2009, 12:11 PM
DMF
AVS Special Member
 
DMF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 7,811
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Did you read the installation instruction booklet?

No matter where you go. ... There you are.
DMF is offline  
post #728 of 1453 Old 07-27-2009, 07:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Jailguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kenosha/Racine, WI
Posts: 466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by DMF View Post

Did you read the installation instruction booklet?

Yes, it doesn't really get specific with anything dealing with IR. I think I may have figured it out, but I'd be interested in what everyone else did?

On a side note, does anyone know where I can get replacement covers for my QS. I can't only find covers for the older models.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Jailguy is offline  
post #729 of 1453 Old 07-30-2009, 01:08 PM
DMF
AVS Special Member
 
DMF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 7,811
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I don't have specifics about the IR - I've never installed a QS.

For covers, call Lutron support. They're undoubtedly available. IIRC, they're about $150, depending on the finish you want.

No matter where you go. ... There you are.
DMF is offline  
post #730 of 1453 Old 08-10-2009, 11:46 AM
Newbie
 
Coopsav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jailguy, I did an IR on my set up if I remember when i get I'll post the wiring for you.
Coopsav is offline  
post #731 of 1453 Old 08-10-2009, 03:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Warren_G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I went to a local supplier of electronic parts and was able to get a handful of 3mm IR emitters for 75 cents each. You would need to do a little soldering, but its not difficult. These would fit in without a bulge, although I am mounting mine in the back of seat that is right in front of the GE on the wall. What I need to find now is a programming manual for my Grafik Eye, as I would like to use some of the extended scenes. I have scenes 1-5 set up for movie viewing, TV viewing, full on, full off, etc. What I would like to do is access more scenes that I can set to the same levels, but have different dim times, so that if I bring the house lights up for an intermission macro, it will go back to the movie viewing level without taking the full minute I have set on Scene 4.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Warren_G is offline  
post #732 of 1453 Old 08-11-2009, 06:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: MASS
Posts: 4,724
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Warren G,

If you are using a Harmony remote they have the 16 scenes available as part of the database. They don't call them scenes, I think they call them light 1 light 2 or something like that. Anyways you can select i.e. scene 8 and then manually adjust the GE (I know you may know this already, for the benefit of others) to what setting you want and it will remember that as scene 8.

Even if you don't have a Harmony you can get one pretty cheaply to be able to teach your remote the commands after you download them from the database.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

oman321 is offline  
post #733 of 1453 Old 08-11-2009, 07:22 AM
Newbie
 
Coopsav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jailguy, did you purchase your IR repeater from Lutron? as that's what I did so I may not help. My GRX-CIR wired up with 4 wires like any of their wallstations.
Coopsav is offline  
post #734 of 1453 Old 08-11-2009, 09:34 PM
Member
 
raZorTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone hooked up an occupancy sensor to their QS?

I was wondering if you had to buy the lutron sensor or if other sensors would work?

Cheers,
Simon
raZorTT is offline  
post #735 of 1453 Old 08-13-2009, 07:07 PM
DMF
AVS Special Member
 
DMF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 7,811
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Warren_G, there is a document for the extended command set on the Lutron site. I can't point to it right now, but if you can't find it call Lutron support and they can point you to it.

No matter where you go. ... There you are.
DMF is offline  
post #736 of 1453 Old 08-13-2009, 10:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Warren_G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I never even thought of just using the 16 settings available on the harmony and then setting the levels on the GE directly. Its so simple, its brilliant. Thanks for the tip.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Warren_G is offline  
post #737 of 1453 Old 08-26-2009, 08:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: MASS
Posts: 4,724
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Warren,

How did you make out. Get it resolved?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

oman321 is offline  
post #738 of 1453 Old 08-30-2009, 08:07 PM
Member
 
raZorTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by raZorTT View Post

Has anyone hooked up an occupancy sensor to their QS?

I was wondering if you had to buy the lutron sensor or if other sensors would work?

Cheers,
Simon

Anyone hooked up a sensor to their GE?

Simon
raZorTT is offline  
post #739 of 1453 Old 09-01-2009, 06:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Warren_G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got it resolved and it works like a charm. I embedded one of the 3mm IR emitters in the back of one of my theater seats, and it controls the GE exactly as I had hoped.
You can see the IR eye as the small dot in the middle of the seat here:


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Warren_G is offline  
post #740 of 1453 Old 09-09-2009, 11:22 AM
DMF
AVS Special Member
 
DMF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 7,811
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Cool solution!

No matter where you go. ... There you are.
DMF is offline  
post #741 of 1453 Old 09-16-2009, 10:29 AM
Member
 
family_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Peoria, IL
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question on dimming. I am looking at the 3104 and I have a zone that is only going to be two recessed lights. I am planning on using MR16 capable recessed lights. If I use two 20w MR16 lights it will hit the grafik eye's 40W minimum per circuit. But in that case, where the dim control still work well since its so close to the minimum? I didn't know if the grafik eye needed a minimum because it can't reduce its output much more than the 40W. Thoughts? Experiences?
family_man is offline  
post #742 of 1453 Old 09-17-2009, 01:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
frank1940's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Central Ohio
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by family_man View Post

I have a question on dimming. I am looking at the 3104 and I have a zone that is only going to be two recessed lights. I am planning on using MR16 capable recessed lights. If I use two 20w MR16 lights it will hit the grafik eye's 40W minimum per circuit. But in that case, where the dim control still work well since its so close to the minimum? I didn't know if the grafik eye needed a minimum because it can't reduce its output much more than the 40W. Thoughts? Experiences?

Since no one has responded to your question, I thought I would do so even though I don't have an answer for you.

What I would do in your situation is call Lutron US product support directly at 1-800-523-9466 and get the answer from the horse's mouth.
frank1940 is offline  
post #743 of 1453 Old 09-17-2009, 04:19 PM
DMF
AVS Special Member
 
DMF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 7,811
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'm pretty sure the zone minimum is 25W rather than 40W.

In either case, the unit will have no problem with your application.

No matter where you go. ... There you are.
DMF is offline  
post #744 of 1453 Old 09-20-2009, 08:22 PM
Member
 
family_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Peoria, IL
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Frank1940, DMF,

Thanks for the reply. After I posted I did call up the support line, and they said that if you fall below the minimum, the problem is that the lights might flicker and that the zone lights may glow even when fully off.

I do have a second question after reading this thread. I have want to use an RF remote and as I understand I can either run an emitter to the front of the Grafik Eye or connect GRX-IRI.

If I run the emitter to the front, I can't use CAT5 inside the box because its a fire risk (unless possibly if I wrap in electrical tape) so are those who are running the emitter to the front running it outside the gang box? Or is it possible to use a MUX wire through the box as an extension for the emitter on the front of the Grafik Eye. Does anyone know of pictures of how exactly they placed and extension wire through the wall and onto the front of the Grafik Eye?

All help appreciated.
family_man is offline  
post #745 of 1453 Old 09-27-2009, 06:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ctviggen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by DMF View Post

[*] Triac-based dimmers can pump out a lot of EMI (electro-magnetic interference); a metal box blocks EMI.

This may not be true, unless you're running metal conduit all the way to the metal box from the breaker box, where the metal conduit and box would therefore be grounded. If you're running romex to the metal box, the box isn't grounded and therefore I would assume have less ability to block EMI.

Also, what about the Grafik Eye itself? What shielding does it have? You could have the box nicely shielded, but then the front of the Grafik Eye is spewing EMI all over the place.

Anyone have trouble with the Grafik Eye affecting their system? I'd like to know, because I'm starting to run wires now and can run THHN and metal conduit to the Grafik Eye, if that's necessary. I am running THHN and metal conduit to my system's electrical outlets, and I'm going to use an isolated ground system there. So, that should help to protect me somewhat, but if I'm going to run conduit, I might be able to run another set of conduit if necessary (but I'd rather run romex).

Finally, how did you sound proof this box? (Or did you?)

Bob
ctviggen is offline  
post #746 of 1453 Old 09-29-2009, 08:54 PM
Member
 
family_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Peoria, IL
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cinemascope View Post

Here are some of the other threads that had various info regarding the Grafik Eye:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...64#post5859064

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=551838

The thread where members Bpape and Toxarch details the installation of an IR emitter, including a nice photo by Toxarch.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...ght=grafik+eye


I noticed that the links referenced above are now dead. Does anyone have the pictures referenced above about the installation of an IR emitter? I would like to see the work Bpape and Toxarch have done before
family_man is offline  
post #747 of 1453 Old 10-01-2009, 07:50 PM
Newbie
 
wo_riley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know what's the deal with the new Grafik Eye QS Wireless? What protocol does the wireless use? Will it work with devices like the iTouch? Is there a price premium such that it would be easier to work with a standard QS with another wireless interface?
wo_riley is offline  
post #748 of 1453 Old 10-02-2009, 10:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
eskay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: No. California
Posts: 735
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by family_man View Post

I noticed that the links referenced above are now dead. Does anyone have the pictures referenced above about the installation of an IR emitter? I would like to see the work Bpape and Toxarch have done before

The threads are in archive. When you get the screen that it can't find the thread, click on the link to the 01/05-06/06 archives.
eskay is offline  
post #749 of 1453 Old 10-07-2009, 07:31 PM
Newbie
 
NM_Toronto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any comments on this product by Progress Lighting.

http://www.lightingdirect.com/progre...=shtca_1058208

Is it a rebranded Lutron product? Price is really cheap.

Any ideas what series it is based on the picture/description

Thanks in advance.
NM_Toronto is offline  
post #750 of 1453 Old 10-08-2009, 10:41 AM
Senior Member
 
Crash11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Jackson, MI
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by NM_Toronto View Post

Any comments on this product by Progress Lighting.

http://www.lightingdirect.com/progre...=shtca_1058208

Is it a rebranded Lutron product? Price is really cheap.

Any ideas what series it is based on the picture/description

Thanks in advance.

Check this page here:

http://www.lightingdirect.com/index....ryid=15004&p=5

It's indeed a Lutron product.

My build thread:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Crash11 is offline  
Reply Dedicated Theater Design & Construction

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off