the definitive Grafik Eye master thread!! - Page 51 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #1501 of 1505 Old 02-27-2015, 10:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jautor View Post
I just connected my GrafikEye to iRule via IR using the GC-100, but you'll need to add the Ethernet adapter in iRule as a Gateway (like the GC-100 is). Then hopefully there's already a set of "network" commands in the GrafikEye device for iRule - otherwise you'll have to add those.

Jeff
So after doing some more research last night I came across a post on the Global Cache site which described connected the IR directly into the Grafik Eye (via cutting the blaster off) then hooking it to the GC100. Is this how you are doing it? If this IR method works, then I am trying to find a compelling reason to even keep the Ethernet adapter in the picture.

You mentioned entering the codes into iRule. How would I come about these codes? I've configured my iRule but not from a hard core code perspective. In the device look up, looks like only the IR commands are available.

Cheers
Ryan Rosser Byorick is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1502 of 1505 Old 02-27-2015, 11:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 8,716
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 471 Post(s)
Liked: 453
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Rosser Byorick View Post
So after doing some more research last night I came across a post on the Global Cache site which described connected the IR directly into the Grafik Eye (via cutting the blaster off) then hooking it to the GC100. Is this how you are doing it? If this IR method works, then I am trying to find a compelling reason to even keep the Ethernet adapter in the picture.
Yes, my GrafikEye is a QS model that has the IR input on the back. So I ran a piece of PELV wire from there, eventually to the GC-100. Once I figured out that this would work, yeah, I passed on the $$ Ethernet interface module.

Quote:
You mentioned entering the codes into iRule. How would I come about these codes? I've configured my iRule but not from a hard core code perspective. In the device look up, looks like only the IR commands are available.
You'd need to add them, by copying the IP commands from the Lutron API documentation into the iRule definition for the GrafikEye. The documentation is available from the Lutron site (don't have it handy).

Jeff

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht
jautor is offline  
post #1503 of 1505 Old 03-18-2015, 07:22 AM
Senior Member
 
nosdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Celina, TX
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Rosser Byorick View Post
So after doing some more research last night I came across a post on the Global Cache site which described connected the IR directly into the Grafik Eye (via cutting the blaster off) then hooking it to the GC100. Is this how you are doing it? If this IR method works, then I am trying to find a compelling reason to even keep the Ethernet adapter in the picture.

You mentioned entering the codes into iRule. How would I come about these codes? I've configured my iRule but not from a hard core code perspective. In the device look up, looks like only the IR commands are available.

Cheers
Please let me know how this turned out Ryan. I am getting ready to do the same thing.

Thx
nosdude is offline  
post #1504 of 1505 Old 03-18-2015, 12:45 PM
Senior Member
 
AXLCMT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: New Jersey - USA
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Lutron DFDU Dimmable Receptacles - Electrical Wire and Daisy Chaining Them

I'm wiring my room now for my Rope Lights which will be connected to the Lutron Grafik Eye QS.

I'm going to be using the Lutron DFDU Dimmable Receptacles for the rope lights to plug into.

Question 1:

Will 14/2 wire work to connect the Lutron DFDU Dimmable Receptacles to the Grafik Eye?

Question 2:

Can Lutron DFDU Dimmable Receptacles be daisy chained?
AXLCMT is online now  
post #1505 of 1505 Unread Today, 10:01 AM
Senior Member
 
AXLCMT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: New Jersey - USA
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Can anyone clarify if a Cat5 cable can be used to connect a IR Receiver Blaster to a Grafik Eye QS IR Ouput?
I know that Cat 5 is 4 pairs of twisted wires, but can I use "two" 2) of the twisted pairs to connect to the Grafik Eye QS IR Output "IR Com" and "IR Data".

In other words, one of the twisted pair can go into "IR Com" and the one other twisted pair can go to "IR Data"???
AXLCMT is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Dedicated Theater Design & Construction

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off