the definitive Grafik Eye master thread!! - Page 54 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 15Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1591 of 1600 Old 02-17-2017, 07:28 PM
Senior Member
 
RockDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 34
What is the purpose of doing 18/2 to RJ45 breakout to cat 6 and then back again? Why not just run 18/2 all the way? I am getting ready to install my Grafik Eye and I was thinking about connecting a wire to the IR port on the rear panel. What do you connect the wire to? An IR receiver?

Last edited by RockDawg; 02-17-2017 at 11:10 PM.
RockDawg is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1592 of 1600 Old 02-17-2017, 09:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
hd0823's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 223
I still haven't hooked it up but yeah from what others have told me you cut into one if the ir blasters of the harmony hub and hook the 18/2 up

Sent from my SM-N920V using Tapatalk
hd0823 is online now  
post #1593 of 1600 Old 02-20-2017, 02:03 PM
Senior Member
 
RockDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 34
But why the need for the breakout box and stuff? Why cant you just cut the end off an IR extender and wire that into the GE?

Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
RockDawg is online now  
 
post #1594 of 1600 Old 02-21-2017, 08:11 AM
Senior Member
 
spiwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by RockDawg View Post
But why the need for the breakout box and stuff? Why cant you just cut the end off an IR extender and wire that into the GE?

Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
If you have an older 3000 series (31xx or 35xx) then it's not this easy....

However,

If you are on the QS series Grafik Eye there is simply a wired connection for IR on the rear connections by set screw terminals. Simply cut the actual IR blaster of the cable from your IR distribution and wire it to the Grafik Eye. (Orange Connector).
Googled this image from someone else:


Paul W.
'Lutron Grafik Eye & Radio Ra Specialist - or anything Lutron'
Hanks Electrical Supply
www.hankselectric.net
FB Page
paul@hankselectric.net
spiwrx is offline  
post #1595 of 1600 Old 02-21-2017, 07:31 PM
Senior Member
 
RockDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Thanks for that! I do have the QS version and it is exactly like your picture.

I need to run the wire about 25 feet and it doesn't look like the cable on the emitter is the long. Could I just buy a long 3.5mm cable and cut off one end and connect it to the GE and plug the other end into the Harmony hub?

Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
RockDawg is online now  
post #1596 of 1600 Old 02-21-2017, 07:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TMcG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 3,926
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1083 Post(s)
Liked: 902
Quote:
Originally Posted by RockDawg View Post
I need to run the wire about 25 feet and it doesn't look like the cable on the emitter is the long. Could I just buy a long 3.5mm cable and cut off one end and connect it to the GE and plug the other end into the Harmony hub?
Go to Home Depot and get ultra-cheap 18/2 solid thermostat wire. It's UL rated and can dwell inside the back of a high voltage box per code. You could also use just two conductors of a standard Cat5 cable.

You do not have to clip or artificially extend an emitter. That's just a waste of an emitter.
TMcG is offline  
post #1597 of 1600 Old 03-04-2017, 10:57 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
First post on this board, but the information but the information on this board has answered so many of my questions as I've been building out my house... except this one

I have an old Grafik Eye backbox in my (brick) wall. I want to eventually put in a new unit to control my Lights, however for this probably won't be for a year or so. In the meantime I'd like to cover it up and paint over it.

Has anyone ever seen a blanking plate for a Grafik Eye backbox? I've looked all over and not been very successful in finding anything.

Thanks.
markst is online now  
post #1598 of 1600 Old 03-05-2017, 04:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tedd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 6,325
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 968 Post(s)
Liked: 357
Have a picture of this backbox? Does it contain wiring still?
Tedd is offline  
post #1599 of 1600 Old 03-06-2017, 11:46 AM
Senior Member
 
spiwrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by markst View Post
First post on this board, but the information but the information on this board has answered so many of my questions as I've been building out my house... except this one

I have an old Grafik Eye backbox in my (brick) wall. I want to eventually put in a new unit to control my Lights, however for this probably won't be for a year or so. In the meantime I'd like to cover it up and paint over it.

Has anyone ever seen a blanking plate for a Grafik Eye backbox? I've looked all over and not been very successful in finding anything.

Thanks.
This should just require a regular 4-gang blank wall plate. I would imagine most home centers to stock this but you can order online from a number of sites...

Also, if you haven't supplied the box already we recommend the deep (3-12") Masonry Box.

Paul W.
'Lutron Grafik Eye & Radio Ra Specialist - or anything Lutron'
Hanks Electrical Supply
www.hankselectric.net
FB Page
paul@hankselectric.net
spiwrx is offline  
post #1600 of 1600 Old Today, 03:53 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tedd View Post
Have a picture of this backbox? Does it contain wiring still?
I am travelling at the moment so can't take a picture unfortunately. However it does still have wiring going into it(although they are not currently live).
markst is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Dedicated Theater Design & Construction



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off