Network wiring question - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 01-28-2007, 05:55 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TAllen01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, I tried to wire for internet to my media room, and it is now drywalled. I included a run of Cat-5 from my home run box in another room, to my components in my media storage room. But, I now have four internet-ready components (HD-DVD, PS3, HD-Sat, and a receiver with an internet connection). Anybody have a solution? Can I split the Cat-6 with a router or some other device at the media room?

Thomas
TAllen01 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 01-28-2007, 06:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
usualsuspects's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Sure, just get a network switch (not a router), they are cheap, and it will do exactly what you want.
usualsuspects is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 01-28-2007, 06:15 AM
Member
 
bcrawfo2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Actually...if you don't already have a router on your network you may want one. A router will act as a DHCP server to automaticly assign IP addresses to devices. If you don't have a DHCP server, you have to manage/configure the IP information (IP address, subnet mask, default gateway, DNS servers) for each host.
The router goes between all your devices and your internet "modem".
A switch can fan out one of the connections off of the router and allow multiple devices to plug in.
Hope this helps

-Scott-
bcrawfo2 is offline  
post #4 of 15 Old 01-29-2007, 04:33 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TAllen01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sounds like a switch is what I want. I have a router already. I'll see what I can find. Thanks

Thomas
TAllen01 is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 01-29-2007, 04:45 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TAllen01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alright, I have been looking around. Stupid question to follow-up.

Can I use more than one (i.e., daisy chain them)? The reason I ask is here is my situation. I have cable internet access. I will have an RG-6 cable coming into a cable modem. The cable modem will then feed into a home run distribution center via cat-5. (I assume the distribution center is like, or is, a network switch--I have a four port router now, but my builder will put in something that can distribute to at least 9 rooms).

So I will have then cat-5 runs out of the distribution center to every room in the house, including media room. It is in this media room that I now need to split the signal becuaseo f multiple devices there.

Question: can I add another switch here (assuming that it is going onto a line I already split off from the home run spot to distribute through the house)?

Thanks!

Thomas
TAllen01 is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 01-29-2007, 05:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
usualsuspects's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by TAllen01 View Post

Question: can I add another switch here (assuming that it is going onto a line I already split off from the home run spot to distribute through the house)?

Yes, that is the scenario I thought you were describing in your original post. I have a similar situation is that I only have 1 cat5 run per room that goes back to a 8 port router. In one of my rooms I occasionally need to run more than 1 computer at the same time (extra laptop). I got a $20 4-port network switch for that room . It works fine.
usualsuspects is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 01-29-2007, 06:38 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TAllen01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks!

Thomas
TAllen01 is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 02-02-2007, 10:58 AM
DMF
AVS Special Member
 
DMF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 7,811
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A switch or a hub (hub is dumber but cheaper) to split out the signal in your A/V room. Be sure they are rated for your eventual network speed, probably 100 Mbps (or 100BaseT).

You can daisy chain switches/hubs, but be sure to use the Uplink port on one (and only one) end of a connection between two switches/hubs when using normal (vice reversed) cabling.

As for the cable modem , you do not want to plug this into a passive distribution device (switch/hub) unless the modem is also a router. Some modems will do this (e.g. Motorola Surfboard), but some will not. If there's no router in the path, your computer is wide open to the Internet, and the half-life of an unprotected computer on the internet is about 15 minutes.

No matter where you go. ... There you are.
DMF is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 02-02-2007, 11:23 AM
Member
 
louisvillelivin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you have one(a hub) already, IMHO you should only add one more....so make it an 8port atleast. -should leave you 7 inputs for your devices.

"Dumb" hubs broadcast packets to all hosts on your LAN. -That being said w/two+ hubs you may experience collisions/dropped packets during intensive activities e.g. streaming video from a HTPC while onling gaming in another room etc.

It's likely you will see no negative affect of this........just throwing out the possibility so you didn't stick hubs all over your house :-)
louisvillelivin is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 02-02-2007, 01:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Toxarch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: west of Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 3,643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Every now and then you can find a name brand 5 port switch for around $10. Don't waste money on a hub.

http://dealnews.com/deals/Netgear-FS...es/151633.html

There are no stupid questions, but there are a LOT of inquisitive idiots. Me being one of them at times.

My HT Website in progress.
Toxarch is offline  
post #11 of 15 Old 02-05-2007, 02:23 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TAllen01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the advice. I will go cable--modem--router--hub to split all over house--switch in media room. Is there any use in going Gigabit if I plan on going wired? That is, buying a new router, cards for my PCs, and Gigabit-capable switches? Is this overkill for a home network? (I.e., does one see a difference going from a wired 100 Mbps to Gigabit, as far as responsivness goes?)

Thomas
TAllen01 is offline  
post #12 of 15 Old 02-05-2007, 03:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
usualsuspects's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Typical setups:

setup 1 / Modem --> router/switch --> switch (3 devices)

setup 2 / Modem --> router --> switch --> switch (4 devices)

In my house I have setup 1 - my router and main switch are a single device:
Netgear FVS318 link: http://www.netgear.com/Products/VPNa...rs/FVS318.aspx

It is unfortunate that you have 9 runs, there are no nine port routers. If it were me,
I would go with an 8 port router/switch - I doubt you will ever need all 9 lines active at the same time. Please, no hubs - 100mbps switches only. I decided that I did not need gigabit, and I think most people don't need it.
usualsuspects is offline  
post #13 of 15 Old 02-05-2007, 03:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BritInVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 3,815
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
In my set up I have a FiOS Media router that has WiFi + 4 Ethernet ports. I use one port on the router to feed an 8 port hub that supplies Rec Rm, Fam Rm, Bedrooms etc. and then another port on the router to another 8-port hub in the office. I also have a WiFi repeater to boost the Wifi signal from basement to rest of the house.

I may end up with another hub in the Rec rm as I only have 2 ports in their but when my eldest has friends over they all like to connect and play web-based games.

Cheers,
Mark

=====================================
My HT Thread index on 1st post
Samsung AllShare and Internet@TV Discussion
BritInVA is offline  
post #14 of 15 Old 02-05-2007, 09:04 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
warrenP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Now in Colorado!
Posts: 1,800
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by TAllen01 View Post

Thanks for the advice. I will go cable--modem--router--hub to split all over house--switch in media room. Is there any use in going Gigabit if I plan on going wired? That is, buying a new router, cards for my PCs, and Gigabit-capable switches? Is this overkill for a home network? (I.e., does one see a difference going from a wired 100 Mbps to Gigabit, as far as responsivness goes?)

Is Gigabit overkill right now? Yes. Is it in the near future? Nope- IF. If you have an extensive home network, or if you plan on Wireless N (when the standard is done) in the future, or if etc.... I wouldn't spend the money on it now.
warrenP is offline  
post #15 of 15 Old 02-06-2007, 01:04 AM
Newbie
 
abellak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One word of caution when daisy chaining switches - keep the number of inline switches to fewer than 3. In other words, this:

Router -- switch -- switch -- device

is ok, but this:

Router -- switch -- switch -- switch -- device

may not be.

If the layout of your rooms / network / gear allows for it, the best way to add multiple switches is (and I hope this looks right):

Router -- switch -- device
| ---- switch -- device

(In other words, if your router has 2 or more ethernet ports, plug a single switch into each port on the router, rather than daisy chaining them.)

And as for Gigabit, it really is something to consider, especially if you do any kind of video streaming on your network.
abellak is offline  
Reply Dedicated Theater Design & Construction

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off