What I'd do differently next time. - Page 28 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 19Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #811 of 832 Old 01-24-2014, 06:01 PM
Member
 
Krell789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Sorry I haven't gotten back to your response. I under went a medical procedure that day wasn't feeling very good afterward. The speaker wire is designed to go in the wall it's 12 gauge wire. That's the minimum requirement that Martin Logan recommends to be connected to there speakers. Or you can go with a thicker gauge wire to bring out the best performance from there speakers. And since I did not have conduit going towards the speakers there's no way that's going to happen. It's simply a matter of choice, flexibility if you will.
nathan_h likes this.
Krell789 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #812 of 832 Old 02-20-2014, 10:02 PM
Newbie
 
osufhall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

It took me sometime with actually having the room setup to finally decide where I best liked all my equipment. Thankfully nothing is too permanently installed (yet) but I did run speaker wire Under installed carpeting to hide it. (in a finished basement) That took a LONG time and now I will have to redo it. Biggest reason I haven't moved stuff to where I really would like it. (my component rack)

osufhall is offline  
post #813 of 832 Old 04-08-2014, 09:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
redjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Know your limitations! We're not all skilled in every craft. At least I'm not. I got a local guy to help with the framing. Best $40/hr I spent. Get a pro to tape and mud the drywall too. It will be money well spent. I'm just about at that stage, but have done it before and was glad I paid someone who knew what they were doing. Put in more electrical box than you think you'll need. I hate extension cords. If you'll be using a big, wide-screen TV, put in a 4' x 2 x 10 in the middle of your TV wall. Then anchor the TV mount to piece when installing. It will never come off. My new plasma is 120 lbs! smile.gif




- Rick

redjr...
Pioneer Elite - A-20, DV-79AVi, BDP-HD1, SC-05

redjr is offline  
post #814 of 832 Old 04-23-2014, 08:00 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,630
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 676
Someone really needs to create a bullet point list of these items in this thread as list of "watch out for this" for new builders. Some excellent suggestions in this thread.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #815 of 832 Old 04-24-2014, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
redjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Since my space will be used as a multi-purpose room, I've included a lot of extra things that you would not normally find in a dedicated HT. Like running 20-amp service to every outlet, locating outlet boxes at desk-height, cabling for 2, or more complete audio systems (vintage & modern), and multiple sets of speakers to be jacked in/out at will. My total space also includes an electronics workshop that will also house the servers and all communications gear, along with a structured media enclosure.

I'm taking it very slow because I didn't engineer every cable run and type and have opted (by default I guess) to design as I go along. Not the smartest move, but I think we (my son and I) have just about thought of everything and have accommodated for it now. So, in retrospect, I would have 'architected' all of my structured media cabling needs much more thoroughly and taken the extra time to plan it out properly. As it stands, I haven't forgotten any big item, but let's just say, Monoprice had made a lot of money over the past 3 months from me - including late night orders for something we discovered we needed. smile.gif Not the most most efficient use of my time, and/or shipping $. - Rick

redjr...
Pioneer Elite - A-20, DV-79AVi, BDP-HD1, SC-05

redjr is offline  
post #816 of 832 Old 04-24-2014, 01:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
redjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by blipszyc View Post

Now that I'm pretty much done with the framing, soundproofing and soon to be drywall - my "WIDDNT" would be to hire someone else to do it all! I'm getting too old for all this manual labor and it's not getting done fast enough for my wife. biggrin.gif I'm hoping this is my last theater for a while, which means if I do move and need a 3rd one, I'll definitely be too old for DIY.
Haha blip. I understand completely. My space started in earnest last December and I just had my rough and electrical inspection last week. They both passed! Now my son and I are trying to finish up all the structured wiring and insulating. You are right, I won't being doing this again. It's my last mancave. smile.gif Rick

redjr...
Pioneer Elite - A-20, DV-79AVi, BDP-HD1, SC-05

redjr is offline  
post #817 of 832 Old 07-18-2014, 12:55 PM
Senior Member
 
ScAndal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN USA
Posts: 425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 23
one thing I'd do differently is make my stage about 12" deeper. After every movie my kids (2 and 4) go up and dance to the ending songs and would love for them to have a bit more room.

I'm not sure what is more entertaining: the movie, or the dance party
ScAndal is offline  
post #818 of 832 Old 07-20-2014, 07:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nightlord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Southern Sweden
Posts: 1,390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 86
What I'd do differently next time? I'd just not do it! If I'd known what I had to do and what it would cost, I would definitely not have started it!

If we skip that part, I'd definitely give more concern to soundproofing to begin with, it caused me a teardown and rebuild since it wasn't good enough to begin with...

Under construction: the Larch theater
Nightlord is online now  
post #819 of 832 Old 07-22-2014, 05:55 PM
Senior Member
 
just jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Toronto
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nightlord View Post
What I'd do differently next time? I'd just not do it! If I'd known what I had to do and what it would cost, I would definitely not have started it!

If we skip that part, I'd definitely give more concern to soundproofing to begin with, it caused me a teardown and rebuild since it wasn't good enough to begin with...
A bitter pill to swallow. But there was something I heard recently about "the decision you never make". If you hadn't started, you would always wish you had. And when you finally get the space up and running, the memory of $$$ lost will fade as you sit back in your comfy chairs with your family and friends and proudly enjoy what you created! At least that's what I tell myself! No...that's what I tell my clients when I blow past their budget!!!

And a couple a wee drams and the pain will fade even faster...

Winterfell theatre build - working title
just jim is offline  
post #820 of 832 Old 07-23-2014, 09:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
agnathra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nightlord View Post
What I'd do differently next time? I'd just not do it! If I'd known what I had to do and what it would cost, I would definitely not have started it!

If we skip that part, I'd definitely give more concern to soundproofing to begin with, it caused me a teardown and rebuild since it wasn't good enough to begin with...
that's tough. i know both theaters i've built in my house took longer, cost more, and required more work than i expected. but once the work is over and the bills are paid off, i'm so glad i did it. i wouldn't have a house without a dedicated theater at this point.

i guess i could see it if i took a $100k loan out or something, and would be living with that for another 15 years. but that would be true if i bought anything that big...it's not that a theater per se isn't worth it. you can have wonderful outcome for relatively little money. certainly little enough not to have these kinds of regrets, i think.

- Chris
agnathra is offline  
post #821 of 832 Old 07-23-2014, 01:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JustMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 2,229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nightlord View Post
What I'd do differently next time? I'd just not do it! If I'd known what I had to do and what it would cost, I would definitely not have started it!

If we skip that part, I'd definitely give more concern to soundproofing to begin with, it caused me a teardown and rebuild since it wasn't good enough to begin with...
I felt that way at about the three-year mark. But the theater is essentially done now (four years total) and I'm just delighted with it.

Mike Kobb
(Formerly "ReplayMike". These opinions are mine alone, and in no way reflect the opinions of employers past or present!)
"Mike's Money Pit" Build Thread
JustMike is offline  
post #822 of 832 Old 07-26-2014, 09:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Reefdvr27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Cape May, NJ
Posts: 2,250
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 294
3/4 through my project and I would have demolished my existing room to the ground and rebuilt it from the ground up. I would have also spent the money and bought plans. There are somethings now that I realized I made mistakes on, but not much I can do now. I have had thoughts if I am going to keep the house I may demo the room and rebuild it again the way I want in a couple of years, well see.
Reefdvr27 is online now  
post #823 of 832 Old 07-26-2014, 11:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,904
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reefdvr27 View Post
3/4 through my project and I would have demolished my existing room to the ground and rebuilt it from the ground up. I would have also spent the money and bought plans. There are somethings now that I realized I made mistakes on, but not much I can do now. I have had thoughts if I am going to keep the house I may demo the room and rebuild it again the way I want in a couple of years, well see.
What are some of those things?
nathan_h is offline  
post #824 of 832 Old 07-27-2014, 12:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Reefdvr27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Cape May, NJ
Posts: 2,250
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 294
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathan_h View Post
What are some of those things?
More 20 amp lines. I would have moved a door (rear entry door) I should have removed all the existing electric and started fresh. I placed my low voltage boxes to close to the where my screen is for height speakers, that is only because I bought new mains that are bigger and did not account for that. I would have done an AT screen. I kept two windows in the room and I should have removed them also. Just little things. I will have a nice little room, but it could have been better with some better planning I guess.
nathan_h likes this.

Last edited by Reefdvr27; 07-27-2014 at 07:55 AM.
Reefdvr27 is online now  
post #825 of 832 Old 07-27-2014, 08:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,904
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reefdvr27 View Post
More 20 amp lines. I would have moved a door (rear entry door) I should have removed all the existing electric and started fresh. I placed my low voltage boxes to close to the where my screen is for height speakers, that is only because I bought new mains that are bigger and did not account for that. I would have done an AT screen. I kept two windows in the room and I should have removed them also. Just little things. I will have a nice little room, but it could have been better with some better planning I guess.
Thanks. Specifics like that really help make this thread invaluable. In fact, I'd almost say newbies and veterans should read this thread before any other about building a home theater.
LeBon likes this.


nathan_h is offline  
post #826 of 832 Old Yesterday, 08:32 AM
Member
 
smuggymba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I didn't get a dedicated circuit for my media room. I have a tract home with 2 15AMP (12 amps of current at 120 V) plugs where the equipment rack will be. That gives me 2X1440 = 2880 watts. Is that enough for PJ, receiver, Lumagen, Blu Ray and all the other good stuff?

There are other 15AMP plugs on the other walls also but I think I did a mistake by not having a dedicated circuit for the media room.

what does everyone else do? Do you guys have a dedicated circuit for the media room? How many 15 AMP plugs do yo all have for the full equipment.
smuggymba is offline  
post #827 of 832 Old Yesterday, 10:47 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
LeBon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pebble Beach, CA
Posts: 654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by smuggymba View Post
what does everyone else do? Do you guys have a dedicated circuit for the media room? How many 15 AMP plugs do yo all have for the full equipment.
Per Erskine Group recommendations, I am using a 240 V. 30 A. receptacle for all the equipment power. Then a step-down transformer which will handle a total of 5 KVA at 120 V. Thus all the equipment is on the same "phase".
LeBon is offline  
post #828 of 832 Old Yesterday, 10:59 AM
Member
 
smuggymba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeBon View Post
Per Erskine Group recommendations, I am using a 240 V. 30 A. receptacle for all the equipment power. Then a step-down transformer which will handle a total of 5 KVA at 120 V. Thus all the equipment is on the same "phase".
thanks a lot. Do you know how much it would cost to pull a new circuit from the main to the media room via the attic in an already finished room?
smuggymba is offline  
post #829 of 832 Old Yesterday, 11:03 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
LeBon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pebble Beach, CA
Posts: 654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by smuggymba View Post
thanks a lot. Do you know how much it would cost to pull a new circuit from the main to the media room via the attic in an already finished room?
No idea -- too many variables. Where I live, it takes a couple hundred $$ to just get an electrician to show up -- actual work is extra.
LeBon is offline  
post #830 of 832 Old Yesterday, 11:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Reefdvr27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Cape May, NJ
Posts: 2,250
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 294
Quote:
Originally Posted by smuggymba View Post
I didn't get a dedicated circuit for my media room. I have a tract home with 2 15AMP (12 amps of current at 120 V) plugs where the equipment rack will be. That gives me 2X1440 = 2880 watts. Is that enough for PJ, receiver, Lumagen, Blu Ray and all the other good stuff?

There are other 15AMP plugs on the other walls also but I think I did a mistake by not having a dedicated circuit for the media room.

what does everyone else do? Do you guys have a dedicated circuit for the media room? How many 15 AMP plugs do yo all have for the full equipment.
I did 2 dedicated 20amp circuits for each of my subs. Each subs has a 4000watt amp, so I am treating them like monoblocks. I also did 1 20 amp circuit for the rack with existing 15 receptacles right there also. I also did a 30 amp line for the mini split AC unit. I would love to find a way to get a duct in that room because now I want that 30 amp circuit for my rack.

If you are low key with an AVR, you will be fine, but you start getting into big amps, monoblocks or big subs, you are going to have to get some dedicated 20 amps lines in there.
Reefdvr27 is online now  
post #831 of 832 Old Yesterday, 11:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Reefdvr27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Cape May, NJ
Posts: 2,250
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 294
Quote:
Originally Posted by smuggymba View Post
thanks a lot. Do you know how much it would cost to pull a new circuit from the main to the media room via the attic in an already finished room?
Depends, my guess would be about $300 bucks. The materials would depend how far you have to go from the breaker to the room. 100 foot of 12/2 wire would be around $90 or $100, $13 bucks for a breaker and $3 bucks for an outlet. So looking at about $100 to $120 in materials and labor. I had an electrician in for my hot tub. He ran a 50amp line with service panel and it was $900. All depends on who you get.
Reefdvr27 is online now  
post #832 of 832 Old Yesterday, 01:59 PM
Member
 
smuggymba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Thanks for the reply everyone. I guess it's a lesson learnt so all other newbies should pay attention about having a dedicated circuit while the house is being built.

I have 4 15AMP plugs on the front wall where there will be speakers and subs so I guess that should be ok.

The 2 on the side for the equipment will basically be for PJ, Receiver, Blu-Ray, Lumagen so maybe it might just work out.
smuggymba is offline  
Reply Dedicated Theater Design & Construction

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off