Samsung 3D Plasma Firmware Thread - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 246 Old 08-21-2010, 01:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,513
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by PSB View Post

Glad I didn't upgrade to the 1026 with all these reported problems.

I'm staying put with my 1021.1 for now.

Not a single issue with 1026 here.

Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 246 Old 08-23-2010, 07:36 AM
Member
 
everyperson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brizman View Post

I have the same issue... Anyone can help please ?

1. Download the free "StuffIt Expander".(Scroll towards the bottom of the page and choose "Expander".)

http://www.stuffit.com/mac-expander.html

2. Open Expander

3. Double-click on the Samsung file or choose the "exe" file/folder

4. This will "un-zip" or "expand" the files.

5. Save the expanded folder(and/or copy the folder) to a USB thumb drive.
everyperson is offline  
post #93 of 246 Old 08-23-2010, 12:31 PM
Member
 
fistula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
any news on when the tvs will actually work for the firmware updates? thats the only reason i bought the wifi adapter
fistula is offline  
post #94 of 246 Old 09-02-2010, 07:47 AM
Member
 
alanhenson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just got my C7000 and I went to download new firmware and it's version 1021. Doesn't go any higher. I thought it was already at 1026?
alanhenson is offline  
post #95 of 246 Old 09-02-2010, 08:27 AM
Member
 
dkegel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Plainfield, IL
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alanhenson View Post

I just got my C7000 and I went to download new firmware and it's version 1021. Doesn't go any higher. I thought it was already at 1026?

You have to update to 1026 manually via USB. For some reason it must still not be on their network server

Dave
dkegel is offline  
post #96 of 246 Old 09-02-2010, 02:32 PM
Member
 
alanhenson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkegel View Post

You have to update to 1026 manually via USB. For some reason it must still not be on their network server

Dave

I'm kinda scared. It doesn't seem to have had any positive effects for anyone. Why would it only be manual only. That would exclude 99% of the buyers that aren't tech geeks like us. Are you sure they want us to have it yet?
alanhenson is offline  
post #97 of 246 Old 09-04-2010, 02:22 PM
Member
 
plasma3454's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
downloaded 1026 to c8000 ...no issues to speak of
plasma3454 is offline  
post #98 of 246 Old 09-04-2010, 03:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
FBlack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I upgraded via USB and the TV confirms the new update. None of my custom settings were changed. That seems odd. Also I cannot figure out what the update did.
FBlack is offline  
post #99 of 246 Old 09-05-2010, 07:38 AM
Member
 
Nameless1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Failing at updating to 1026..I have a T-VALAUSC folder on a ex hard drive with the 21 items in it..plug in to tv..select upgrade...It tells me no upgrade avail?

Am I doing something wrong here?

p.s. current version 1021
Nameless1 is offline  
post #100 of 246 Old 09-05-2010, 07:52 AM
Member
 
Nameless1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
okay ..odd...USB-1 wouldn't take..but USB-2 took it fine?
Nameless1 is offline  
post #101 of 246 Old 09-05-2010, 03:11 PM
PSB
Senior Member
 
PSB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tried tp upgrade 1021 to 1026 via USB......Fail (won't recognize on either USB1 or USB2).
PSB is offline  
post #102 of 246 Old 09-05-2010, 04:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
almostinsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Same for me, haven't been able to upgrade from 1021 to 1026 by either USB or online.
almostinsane is offline  
post #103 of 246 Old 09-07-2010, 01:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Raddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I successfully upgraded to 1026 via USB using the July release.
Raddle is offline  
post #104 of 246 Old 09-07-2010, 07:04 PM
Newbie
 
velx2000v's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I successfully upgraded to 1026 via USB
velx2000v is offline  
post #105 of 246 Old 09-08-2010, 02:31 PM
Member
 
alanhenson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have sneaking suspicion this update is kinda like the one my phone(Evo). They leaked the update in beta form and it hurt a bunch of phones. They fixed it, then released it to the mass public. They basically tested it on all the first updaters. I can't think of any other reason this update would not work through the wifi or internet on the tv. Why would they make it so hard for the average user to perform? Joe public is not going to know to do this via USB or even know how.
alanhenson is offline  
post #106 of 246 Old 09-11-2010, 02:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Calilife17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Anyone been able to Update via USB in the past couple of days. I downloaded it today, put it on a usb, tried both usb port 1 and port 2, and also reformatted USB stick, Still nothing. Says there is no update available on the USB. Also tried network update and doesn't find it. anyone got any ideas?

Theater Room: 65ZT60, Denon 2313CI, Oppo 103D, Apple TV, Logitech Harmony Ultimate
Bedroom: 65VT50, Sony S790, Harmony Smart Control
Game Room: Upcoming Purchases - 4K TV (Sony 65X950B or Reference Series Vizio, Sony FMP-X10) Already Have - OPPO 103D, Harmony Ultimate, Apple TV, 24 gaming systems ready to be hooked up.
Calilife17 is offline  
post #107 of 246 Old 09-11-2010, 03:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TonyDP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,844
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calilife17 View Post

Anyone been able to Update via USB in the past couple of days. I downloaded it today, put it on a usb, tried both usb port 1 and port 2, and also reformatted USB stick, Still nothing. Says there is no update available on the USB. Also tried network update and doesn't find it. anyone got any ideas?

I've done all my updates, including 1026, via usb without trouble. After copying the file to your thumb drive did you remember to double click on it so that it would extract all the necessary files? Also, when double clicking make sure to accept the default option (" \\ ") for where the files should be extracted.
TonyDP is offline  
post #108 of 246 Old 09-11-2010, 03:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Calilife17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Just checked my firmware version just to make sure, and it looks like i was already 1026 from the july release. Maybe they put this out to deactivate MJC on the 7000s, but didnt want to upgrade the version number?

Theater Room: 65ZT60, Denon 2313CI, Oppo 103D, Apple TV, Logitech Harmony Ultimate
Bedroom: 65VT50, Sony S790, Harmony Smart Control
Game Room: Upcoming Purchases - 4K TV (Sony 65X950B or Reference Series Vizio, Sony FMP-X10) Already Have - OPPO 103D, Harmony Ultimate, Apple TV, 24 gaming systems ready to be hooked up.
Calilife17 is offline  
post #109 of 246 Old 09-14-2010, 08:50 PM
Member
 
WhiteRabbit2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd like to know whats going on with this firmware as well. It lists in the firmware details: Add ''3D Optimize'' option on Menu for better 3D image. I really would like to see what this option does for the 3D Sammy plasmas. I have 1026 installed and don't see that option anywhere.

-=|PlasmaGMR|=-
WhiteRabbit2004 is offline  
post #110 of 246 Old 09-16-2010, 02:17 PM
Senior Member
 
rcandiloro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiteRabbit2004 View Post

I'd like to know whats going on with this firmware as well. It lists in the firmware details: Add ''3D Optimize'' option on Menu for better 3D image. I really would like to see what this option does for the 3D Sammy plasmas. I have 1026 installed and don't see that option anywhere.

Same here. I installed the 1026 firmware. I will say the 3D does seem a bit better with little to no crosstalk when playing PS3 games. I haven't had a single issue since installing it, however I don't see any 3D optimize option. I'm wondering if it's for the LED Samsungs?
rcandiloro is offline  
post #111 of 246 Old 09-16-2010, 03:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
almostinsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
3D optimize is only for LCD's, its a button on the remote.
almostinsane is offline  
post #112 of 246 Old 09-17-2010, 08:46 AM
Member
 
WhiteRabbit2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The newest firmware lists that they added the 3D optimize feature. Wasn't that something already on the Sammy LEDs prior to Sept 2?

-=|PlasmaGMR|=-
WhiteRabbit2004 is offline  
post #113 of 246 Old 09-22-2010, 07:34 AM
Member
 
alanhenson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I searched the samsung website for the software update but it says there aren't any. Anyone have a link to it for the 63/7000?

Nevermind I found 1026.
alanhenson is offline  
post #114 of 246 Old 09-23-2010, 12:39 PM
Member
 
banduraj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone noticed any improvement with 3D blue-rays after upgrading to 1026?
banduraj is offline  
post #115 of 246 Old 09-28-2010, 08:29 PM
Member
 
sloppojoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by banduraj View Post

Has anyone noticed any improvement with 3D blue-rays after upgrading to 1026?

I too would like to know. I get a much better result(more depth) when watching the vt25 vs the c8000.
sloppojoe is offline  
post #116 of 246 Old 09-29-2010, 07:44 PM
PSB
Senior Member
 
PSB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sloppojoe View Post

I too would like to know. I get a much better result(more depth) when watching the vt25 vs the c8000.

This thread is about Samsung 3D plasma firmware. What does the vt25 have to do with Samsung firmware?
PSB is offline  
post #117 of 246 Old 10-01-2010, 05:47 PM
Member
 
Jackdaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Braintree, MA
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The current firmware version for the US C8000 is 1028.2, which I received via Samsung tech support today. I didn't find any release notes, but an online support agent informed me that the following issues are prevented by it:
- Plug & Play is displayed whenver turning on TV.
- HDMI 2 is activated when HDMI 1 port is connected.
Jackdaw is offline  
post #118 of 246 Old 10-01-2010, 10:50 PM
Member
 
sloppojoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PSB View Post

This thread is about Samsung 3D plasma firmware. What does the vt25 have to do with Samsung firmware?

I have to compare the c8000 with something.
sloppojoe is offline  
post #119 of 246 Old 10-04-2010, 10:25 AM
Senior Member
 
Raddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackdaw View Post

The current firmware version for the US C8000 is 1028.2, which I received via Samsung tech support today. I didn't find any release notes, but an online support agent informed me that the following issues are prevented by it:
- Plug & Play is displayed whenver turning on TV.
- HDMI 2 is activated when HDMI 1 port is connected.

Someone else mentioned FW 1027 came installed on their set which was recently delivered. There are no release notes on it either. I wonder if the two changes mentioned above only apply to 1027 --> 1028.2. If so, we still don't know what bugs FW1027 fixed.

In any case, neither firmware is posted on the Samsung web site yet. Maybe Samsung is doing slow rollouts of their firmware upgrades now.
Raddle is offline  
post #120 of 246 Old 10-05-2010, 08:47 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Bulls729's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Riverview, Fl
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FW 1029.0 Has been posted to the First post
Bulls729 is offline  
Reply 3D Displays

Tags
Samsung Pn50c7000 50 Inch 1080p 3d Plasma Hdtv Black
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off