Samsung 3D Plasma Firmware Thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 246 Old 11-17-2010, 05:03 PM
Member
 
everyperson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdellar17 View Post

Nevermind... The TV apparently restarted itself without updating... I saw the "do you want to install 1032 software" message once a few mins ago, but had to postpone it since I was in the middle of watching something. Now I am waiting for it to show up again... Doesn't seem to be any way to force it to show up again...

I just installed the update via the direct download-no problems. AFTER the software downloads, select "install". This is just a double check that you indeed want to install what you just downloaded. If you choose "cancel" you'll have to start the process again.
everyperson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 246 Old 11-17-2010, 06:01 PM
Member
 
rdellar17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by almostinsane View Post

What? Just go into the menu and click check for update.

Nope that option is grayed out if you already downloaded the update, but it hasn't yet installed... It was odd, I turned the TV back on right after the download and it didn't prompt to install the update then. Later when I was watching TV if asked me if I wanted to install the update. I hit postpone and then it didn't ask again for a couple hours.

So I just had to wait...
rdellar17 is offline  
post #183 of 246 Old 11-18-2010, 04:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
jbcain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
i too don't have a land line ethernet to my tv, but i've been using my htc evo phone to do it and it works just fine, even though samsung directly told me it was impossible.
also, the new 1032 is still not available via their website
jbcain is offline  
post #184 of 246 Old 11-18-2010, 05:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
almostinsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdellar17 View Post
Nope that option is grayed out if you already downloaded the update, but it hasn't yet installed... It was odd, I turned the TV back on right after the download and it didn't prompt to install the update then. Later when I was watching TV if asked me if I wanted to install the update. I hit postpone and then it didn't ask again for a couple hours.

So I just had to wait...
hmm, that's pretty weird. Hope it pops up for you.
almostinsane is offline  
post #185 of 246 Old 11-18-2010, 08:23 PM
Member
 
rdellar17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by almostinsane View Post
hmm, that's pretty weird. Hope it pops up for you.
Yup it prompted me to install 1032 later on after I had turned the set on and off a couple times. I have 1032 running now. (The odd thing was that it didn't ask immediately when I turned the TV on as I expected. I swore when I installed the last firmware it just installed then restarted the TV and it was upgraded. Dunno.)
rdellar17 is offline  
post #186 of 246 Old 11-20-2010, 04:07 PM
Newbie
 
alcast082's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does version 1032 make any difference from 1026.
I'm going to watch the hole(filmed in 3d) and wondering if I should upgrade before hand
alcast082 is offline  
post #187 of 246 Old 11-20-2010, 04:38 PM
Newbie
 
alcast082's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
upgraded to 1030.1 and the 3d is sharper (less ghosting /crosstalk)
for anyone wondering,
alcast082 is offline  
post #188 of 246 Old 11-21-2010, 07:09 AM
Member
 
Nanite's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alcast082 View Post

upgraded to 1030.1 and the 3d is sharper (less ghosting /crosstalk)
for anyone wondering,

On the EU side I think it was that firmware released 2nd November. That the 3D crosstalk got much better and then after that with newer firmwares it got back to worse.

Could you do this test:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1291751
and then someone with the same set and newest v1032 firmware user does the same test. Lets see if there is any difference.
I didnt have this test back then but I saw it with one problematic video.
Nanite is offline  
post #189 of 246 Old 11-24-2010, 03:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TonyDP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,866
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 55
1032 is now available for download from the Samsung site; I downloaded and installed and the TV appears to work fine and all custom settings seem to be remembered post install.

No apparent new features or upgrades of note but I watched Space Station 3D after installing it and the ghosting did not appear as bad as I remembered it from my viewing prior to 1032.
TonyDP is offline  
post #190 of 246 Old 11-24-2010, 03:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
almostinsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
1032 fixes the PLL bug. This is the bug where when you turn on your TV the black level settings are messed up. You have to go into the presets and flip to one and back to your defaults to get the black level back to where you had it set.
almostinsane is offline  
post #191 of 246 Old 11-25-2010, 10:44 AM
PSB
Senior Member
 
PSB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't noticed any difference in 2D or 3D after upgrading to 1032.
PSB is offline  
post #192 of 246 Old 11-29-2010, 10:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
koffas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Silicon Forest
Posts: 921
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Here are the 1032 release notes...

1. Title
2010 PDP TV Firmware (Folder Name: T-VALAUSC, Version : 1032.0)
2. Applicable Model
PDP C6400, C6500, C7000, C8000
3. Carrier or Corporate Customer
All Customer
4. Description
Support Netflix 2.1 and MLB.tv apps.
And this firmware prevents below issues
. ''USB Power Overload'' message pops up even USB port is not connected
. HDMI ports recognition error and signal loose
. Plug & Play is displayed whenver turning on TV.
koffas is offline  
post #193 of 246 Old 11-30-2010, 07:40 AM
Member
 
junkmail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So no mention of whether 1032 fixes the issue with Cinema Smooth (1080p/24) losing black levels... (also mentioned on CNET by D-Katz)?




Quote:
Originally Posted by koffas View Post
Here are the 1032 release notes...

1. Title
2010 PDP TV Firmware (Folder Name: T-VALAUSC, Version : 1032.0)
2. Applicable Model
PDP C6400, C6500, C7000, C8000
3. Carrier or Corporate Customer
All Customer
4. Description
Support Netflix 2.1 and MLB.tv apps.
And this firmware prevents below issues
. ''USB Power Overload'' message pops up even USB port is not connected
. HDMI ports recognition error and signal loose
. Plug & Play is displayed whenver turning on TV.
junkmail is offline  
post #194 of 246 Old 11-30-2010, 09:51 PM
Senior Member
 
NavySeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by koffas View Post

Here are the 1032 release notes...

1. Title
2010 PDP TV Firmware (Folder Name: T-VALAUSC, Version : 1032.0)
2. Applicable Model
PDP C6400, C6500, C7000, C8000
3. Carrier or Corporate Customer
All Customer
4. Description
Support Netflix 2.1 and MLB.tv apps.
And this firmware prevents below issues
. ''USB Power Overload'' message pops up even USB port is not connected
. HDMI ports recognition error and signal loose
. Plug & Play is displayed whenver turning on TV.

Where do you find release notes for firmware updates?
thanks
NavySeal is offline  
post #195 of 246 Old 12-08-2010, 01:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sisko197's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NavySeal View Post

Where do you find release notes for firmware updates?
thanks

I believe they find them at a Canadian version of the Samsung site. I've not seen any notes on the "new and improved" US version any longer.
Sisko197 is offline  
post #196 of 246 Old 12-13-2010, 11:17 AM
Senior Member
 
tornadog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Baton Rouge LA
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This has started happening of late and seems firmware related.

Whenever I am on my pc which is connected to the tv through my pioneer receiver, I lose signal to the tv when browing websites. This happens randomly. Also when I open utorrent, my screen goes haywire, and I have to turn off tv and turn it back on to fix the issue. MY graphics card is nvidia gtx 470 and I am using the latest 260.99 drivers
tornadog is offline  
post #197 of 246 Old 12-15-2010, 09:30 AM
Member
 
jessegun23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way to rollback the firmware?

My ps3 slim isnt working on my pn58c8000. It looks like its a handshake issue and I'm trying to trouble shoot every possible solution for a fix to this.

I've tried replacing hdmi cables with one I know works.
Swapping hdmi ports
Lowering the ps3 resolution to 720p which worked briefly for a night then the next day the issue returned.
I've tried resetting the ps3 video settings as well.

So now my next guess is maybe trying to roll back a firmware or two on my tv. The ps3 was working for the few times I played with it before I updated my firmware last week.
jessegun23 is offline  
post #198 of 246 Old 12-15-2010, 02:36 PM
Member
 
jessegun23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does anyone have copies of any of the firmware prior to 1032 that they could email to me?

Thanks
jessegun23 is offline  
post #199 of 246 Old 12-15-2010, 02:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
almostinsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
You can't downgrade firmware.
almostinsane is offline  
post #200 of 246 Old 12-15-2010, 02:44 PM
Member
 
jessegun23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by almostinsane View Post

You can't downgrade firmware.

thanks for the headsup

ugh gotta find a solution for this ps3 handshake issue
jessegun23 is offline  
post #201 of 246 Old 12-15-2010, 04:49 PM
Senior Member
 
niesman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Coto
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try changing the order in which the HDMI components in the system power on. In my system the Blue-ray must be the last to power on, otherwise there are handshake issues.
niesman is offline  
post #202 of 246 Old 12-16-2010, 05:39 PM
Newbie
 
uk biker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you need to switch back to C7000 if you switched to C8000 using the service menu before updating to the 1032 firmware. Will this new firmware stop you switching models in the service menu ?
uk biker is offline  
post #203 of 246 Old 12-17-2010, 08:28 AM
Newbie
 
skleiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
uk biker, No and No. Merry Christmas
skleiner is offline  
post #204 of 246 Old 12-17-2010, 09:58 AM
Member
 
jessegun23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by niesman View Post

Try changing the order in which the HDMI components in the system power on. In my system the Blue-ray must be the last to power on, otherwise there are handshake issues.

You are the man. I was finally able to fix my handshake issue.

I have to turn on my ps3 slim first then my pn58c8000. I've had the picture drop a few times and I just have to turn off and on the tv again.

Better than it not working at all.

Thanks for the tip
jessegun23 is offline  
post #205 of 246 Old 12-28-2010, 07:32 PM
Member
 
e3kehoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: portland OR.
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So will we ever get a new firmware update or are they done with the 2010 modals..
e3kehoe is offline  
post #206 of 246 Old 01-02-2011, 03:12 AM
Newbie
 
marauderxp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by almostinsane View Post
You can't downgrade firmware.
You certainly can. It requires the root hack for the C series using a modded Widget. URL sourceforge.net/apps/phpbb/samygo/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=974

You can then use Putty and 'vi' edit the version.0(or .1) file and change the date and version# back to before the fw version you want to install.

I downgraded mine the other day because the PS58c7000 models have suffered severe 3d crosstalk thanks to recent stuffups in Samsung's firmwares (we are on different firmwares than the PN models). But this hack will work the same.

Please be careful and do at your own risk.
marauderxp is offline  
post #207 of 246 Old 01-10-2011, 06:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sisko197's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by e3kehoe View Post
So will we ever get a new firmware update or are they done with the 2010 modals..
I hope we will get some improvements, but I'm sure they'll switch all their firmware development over to the new models now.
Sisko197 is offline  
post #208 of 246 Old 01-19-2011, 08:32 AM
Newbie
 
vessey632's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A quick question from someone new to Samsung 3d Plasmas. In another thread someone suggested that these firmware updates might work on the PN50C490. Does anyone know if this is the case? I'm asking because we haven't received any firmware updates since the first one in September and I'm hoping these might improve some issues with the 3d performance.
vessey632 is offline  
post #209 of 246 Old 01-27-2011, 04:23 AM
Member
 
derfalk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In Germany there is a new FW online for PDPs:

http://www.samsung.de/de/Privatkunde...fd&dl=firmware

Changelog:
2010 PDP C65** & 7*** Firmware for sefl-upgrade
2. Applicable Model
PS**C6000 7000 series
3. Description
T-VALDEUC-3006.2

. Power On error when CAM is inserted
(especially, Samsung CAM, T-REX CAM, Orecrypt CAM, Boxer CAM)
. Audio is cut off when playing recorded TV with specific stream in Poland
. Add ''Nordic'' region in PnP step with T2 Tuner
. Add Yahoo widget(Internet @TV)
. ''Digital text'' menu is not showed when selecting ''Estonia'' as country. (Estonia)
. Latch up sometimes when entering ''3D Optimisation'' with 3D ''on''
. [PDP TV] Judder with 3D ''smooth'' mode (24Hz => 60Hz)
. Recorded TV is stopped if TF1 widget is played on TF1 channel.
. When watching and turning off/on several times, network setting is failed.
(Mac address error)
. Add the requirement of SkyD (Germany)
. Add Slovenian
derfalk is offline  
post #210 of 246 Old 01-27-2011, 08:59 AM
Member
 
Nanite's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by derfalk View Post

In Germany there is a new FW online for PDPs:

Great, thanks or danke So the German site was the first one this time for the new EU/Australian fw.
Any improvements on the 3D crosstalk?
Nanite is offline  
Reply 3D Displays

Tags
Samsung Pn50c7000 50 Inch 1080p 3d Plasma Hdtv Black
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off