Mitsubishi 3D Checkerboard Converter + Gefen HDMI Detective = 3D on Samsung HL61A750 - Page 19 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > 3D Central > 3D Displays > Mitsubishi 3D Checkerboard Converter + Gefen HDMI Detective = 3D on Samsung HL61A750

3D Displays

jkubik34's Avatar jkubik34
07:43 PM Liked: 10
post #541 of 679
01-06-2011 | Posts: 19
Joined: Jan 2011
Sorry, I wasn't very clear in my post. I have a Samsung HLT5076S. I just need to know if the EDID of a non 3D Mitsubishi DLP is the same as a 3D one. My friend has a Mitsubishi that is not 3D capable that I can use the Gefen with if the EDID'S are the same.
Geaux Tigers's Avatar Geaux Tigers
10:34 PM Liked: 10
post #542 of 679
01-12-2011 | Posts: 1,468
Joined: Jun 2006
Just wanted everyone to know that you can clone a Gefen HDMI Detective using another Gefen HDMI Detective. I successfully did it for someone who could not find a Mitsubishi 3D ready DLP HDTV near them. However, to successfully do it you must have both Gefen HDMI Detectives powered on using the power blocks that came with them.
jkubik34's Avatar jkubik34
10:11 AM Liked: 10
post #543 of 679
01-13-2011 | Posts: 19
Joined: Jan 2011
Hlt5076s I got it working sort of.... I can get the TV to display a 3D Format, but side by side or top/bottom. When I get close I can see what appears to be a checkerboard look with amall squares. The image seems to be too big for the screen. Also the left/right and top/bottom images are reversed. These have been non 3D programing. I can not seem to get it to recognize actual 3D media. I have never been able to get any sound passed through the gefen. I have tried all "tricks" posted in this thread. Please help....
cyberized's Avatar cyberized
12:43 PM Liked: 14
post #544 of 679
01-13-2011 | Posts: 638
Joined: Sep 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkubik34 View Post

Hlt5076s I got it working sort of.... I can get the TV to display a 3D Format, but side by side or top/bottom. When I get close I can see what appears to be a checkerboard look with amall squares. The image seems to be too big for the screen. Also the left/right and top/bottom images are reversed. These have been non 3D programing. I can not seem to get it to recognize actual 3D media. I have never been able to get any sound passed through the gefen. I have tried all "tricks" posted in this thread. Please help....

Do you have that small remote that came with the Adapter - IF so HIT the Mode button on it until it synchs and changes to 3D ON on HDTV and Checkerboard.
jkubik34's Avatar jkubik34
01:58 PM Liked: 10
post #545 of 679
01-13-2011 | Posts: 19
Joined: Jan 2011
I have been using the button on the converter. Does this do anything different?
cyberized's Avatar cyberized
02:15 PM Liked: 14
post #546 of 679
01-13-2011 | Posts: 638
Joined: Sep 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkubik34 View Post

I have been using the button on the converter. Does this do anything different?

Probably not! RATS!
jkubik34's Avatar jkubik34
02:40 PM Liked: 10
post #547 of 679
01-13-2011 | Posts: 19
Joined: Jan 2011
Thanks for the reply. It's like it is converting 3D, but not on the 3d programming.
jkubik34's Avatar jkubik34
11:19 PM Liked: 10
post #548 of 679
01-13-2011 | Posts: 19
Joined: Jan 2011
I can not figure this out. When I turn the whole thing on I get what seems to be an attempt at 3D. I don't even need any 3D content on, it just jumps to side by side/top to bottom. The images are reversed though (top to bottom etc...). At no time can i get it to display checkerboard. The D** channels will not come up and the Playstation can play 3D, but never jumps to checkerboard. Is the HDMI supplied with D** box 1.4? I am not sure if it needs to be 1.4? The only other thing I can think of is the Mits DLP I cloned. it was a WD-65738 I believe. I heard different things about whether I needed to name the Mits while cloning.
Geaux Tigers's Avatar Geaux Tigers
08:30 AM Liked: 10
post #549 of 679
01-14-2011 | Posts: 1,468
Joined: Jun 2006
For those having trouble follow these instructions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jwitt View Post

Hi,
I am getting a lot of PMs for instructions on getting the Samsung TVs up and running in 3d using the Mit's 3da-1 adapter and the Gefen HDMI Detective Plus. The steps are in this thread, but scattered. The following is just a compilation. Right now, it works fine with DirecTv. PS3 as a source works fine with a minor problem with the sound having to be reset. Cable source should work, but there is not much in the thread due to lack of programing. This is a compilation of work of many, spending many hours. Thanks, and a special thanks to Kevin and Geaux.
Some of the following steps and settings have been modified by some and work fine, also. My steps are for getting the system working using DirecTv as a source only: First, in direcTv setup, change the guide "Favorite Channels: from "Channels I get" to "All channels".

1. First you need to clone your Gefen HDMI Detective Plus. Find a 3d ready Mit's DLP.
You will follow the Gefen instructions. All 4 dip switches off. Write protect
switch in E enable. Plug the output of the Gefen into any of the Mit's HDMI inputs,
with the TV on. Plug in the Gefen power supply to the Gefen. Don't program yet.
2. Look at the screen of the Mit's TV. It will probably go to a screen and read, "New
Connection Found" you need to name the connection and then save it. Any name
that will cause a 1080p output is ok. HDMI 2 is OK. The exception is if you are cloning
a Mit's series 833, name the connection "Game". (If you don't get the New Connection
screen its probably already named HDMI, just go ahead with the clone.)
3. Now go ahead with the clone, push the Gefen program button, hold till solid green
starts to flash, release. Green light turns solid, your done. Disconnect power supply,
write protect switch to disable. Disconnect from Mit's. (Sometimes you have to power
off and on that Mit's or unplug replug the HDMI they had plugged in to get their
picture back. Mentioned so nobody panics.)
4. Now, flip switch #4 on the Gefen on and leave it that way.
5. Now your Samsung TV. Go into menu/source list/edit name. Unless you are using a PC
as a source, rename HDMI-3/PC to HDMI-3/STB Satellite. This is optional, but
makes switching back and forth from 3d to 2d, quicker and cleaner.
6. Go into the setup menu of the D*. Make sure 1080p is checked. I also check 720p
and 1080i. I use Native off. As long as at least 1080p is checked, it should be fine.
(D* now advises Native off, only 1080p checked.) People with the faster HR24-series
tend to use Native on.
7. Now connect the 3da-1 following the instructions. Even though I am using DLP Link
glasses which don't use an emmitter, I connected the sync cable between the TV and
the 3da-1. Don't know if it necessary, but can't hurt. TV is on and using HDMI-3.
8. Do a reset of the DVR. Takes awhile. After everything is on, turn to channel 103 and
you should get an error message. The following steps are the most important!
9. Disconnect HDMI input, output and power to 3da-1 . Wait 1 minute. Plug in power
and HDMI in (From DVR) of 3da-1. Wait 30 seconds. Plug HDMI out of 3da-1 into
HDMI-3 of TV.
Disconnect 3da-1 from TV HDMI-3 and plug the HDMI out of
3da-1 into IN of Gefen (Nothing is connected to TV HDMI-3 or TV at this step.)
The green light of the Gefen should be lit, wait at least 30 seconds. Now, plug
the Gefen HDMI out, into the TV's HDMI-3 and wait several seconds. A 3d picture
picure should appear.

10 Hopefully, you will have a checkerboard picture at this point. With the Samsung
remote, press tools. On the tv screen, the tool menu appears and the top item
should be 3d=off. Press left on remote to mode 2. With the glasses on, switch
between mode 2 and 1 and choose the mode that looks best for you. That's it, but
when you change channels from 2d to 3d, you may have to turn on the 3d via
the tools menu. Most of the time mine changes automatically. If you did not get a
checkerboard picture when you did the last HDMI connection, and you got a LR
or top bottom 3d picture, you can push the mode button of the 3da-1 to get the
checkerboard format. Do not turn the 3da-1 off. You will have to redo the
cable connections of step #9, above.


If you reset your DVR or get a software update or even a power outage, you will have to do the cable swaps of step #9.

You will only be getting stereo through the TV after above steps. You can easily connect the digital audio out of the DVR to the digital in of a AV receiver. During the next to last connection of step #9, you will hear the audio from your stereo system after a few seconds. That is a good sign that you will be successful getting 3d with the next step
Many posters are working at getting 1.4 AVRs to work correctly via HDMI connection only. For now, the sound drops to 2.0 for most. We are working this out and hope to have a fix soon.
The PS3 loses audio after power cycling. There is post above for the easiest fix which requires a quick cable connect/reconnect. Post 278.

Troubleshooting:
DirecTv specific.."Channels are still greyed out, whats wrong." Try the channels anyway, sometimes it takes the guide awhile to catch
up. On one occasion, they didn't, and I had someone reset the D* reciever and wait for the guide download as
well as the guide rebuild. Very soon, he reported everything working!
Can't get any 3d channels in Guide,103,104,105, 106. Maybe you missed the sentence just above step 1.
"I get the 3d channels, except 105."...105 is only a shortcut to 3d VOD channels. You need to be networked and getting
regular 2d VOD, before 105 shows up. For now D* only lets you get to 3d VOD via channel 105. This releaves tech calls
from non 3d customers.
Addendum's:
(1) Some have reported ghosting, which was cured by setting Samsung HDMI-3 to PC.
Primarily PS3.


Anyone that notices an error above or something to add or clearer verbage, please PM me so I can get it right...
JIM


jkubik34's Avatar jkubik34
11:01 AM Liked: 10
post #550 of 679
01-14-2011 | Posts: 19
Joined: Jan 2011
I tried again this morning. I noticed a checkerboard format on the TV with the PS3. When I turn the 3D on in the TV settings the checkerboards go away and I am left with the reversed images only. I turn the 3D off in settings and boom checkerboard. The problem is the emitter only lights up when the TV is 3D on in the settings. I can not get them to go simultaneously. With the 3D normal mode on the 3DA-1 the 3D option is grayed out on the TV. I seem to get closer, but....

Update: I keep getting the mode not supported error on the TV. Jumping ship to try and flash my HDMI EDID.
King_David's Avatar King_David
12:30 PM Liked: 10
post #551 of 679
01-16-2011 | Posts: 733
Joined: Jul 2008
If I were o buy the Mitsu WD-73738 and use the ViewSonic PGD-150 Active Stereographic 3D Shutter Glasses, is their any steps I would have to take to get it to work? Do I have to buy anything else?

Thanks.
jkubik34's Avatar jkubik34
02:28 PM Liked: 10
post #552 of 679
01-17-2011 | Posts: 19
Joined: Jan 2011
I was able to flash the HDMI3 port and 3D is up and running. Too many issues with the Gefen......
avshtpcbob's Avatar avshtpcbob
03:48 PM Liked: 10
post #553 of 679
01-17-2011 | Posts: 61
Joined: Dec 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by King_David View Post
If I were o buy the Mitsu WD-73738 and use the ViewSonic PGD-150 Active Stereographic 3D Shutter Glasses, is their any steps I would have to take to get it to work? Do I have to buy anything else?

Thanks.
Do not get the PGD-150 glasses. They work superbly great with my setup, but the arms on both of mine broke. See here: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1293140
jwhyrock's Avatar jwhyrock
04:55 PM Liked: 14
post #554 of 679
01-17-2011 | Posts: 306
Joined: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by avshtpcbob View Post

Do not get the PGD-150 glasses. They work superbly great with my setup, but the arms on both of mine broke. See here: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...1#post19846308

Yep he's absolutely right. The legs break with even gentle usage. Customer support isn't very helpful either. They want me to pay to ship the glasses to them and wait a couple weeks to replace them. I told them I would blacklist their glasses on tech forums.

I will post their email when I have time.
King_David's Avatar King_David
07:29 PM Liked: 10
post #555 of 679
01-18-2011 | Posts: 733
Joined: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by avshtpcbob View Post

Do not get the PGD-150 glasses. They work superbly great with my setup, but the arms on both of mine broke. See here: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1293140

Thanks for the heads up!

Which glasses do you suggest I use?
jwhyrock's Avatar jwhyrock
07:43 PM Liked: 14
post #556 of 679
01-18-2011 | Posts: 306
Joined: Mar 2009
I should say I like the pq of the glasses but falling apart at $ 100 is unacceptable
avshtpcbob's Avatar avshtpcbob
05:27 AM Liked: 10
post #557 of 679
01-19-2011 | Posts: 61
Joined: Dec 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by avshtpcbob View Post

Do not get the PGD-150 glasses. They work superbly great with my setup, but the arms on both of mine broke. See here: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1293140

Quote:
Originally Posted by King_David View Post

Thanks for the heads up!

Which glasses do you suggest I use?

I am hunting now. There are threads on the UltraClear DLP and IR glasses. I think the IR CrytalEyes4 have gone down in price. The CE5's are out of my budget. If you do not mind looks the IO system glasses seem to work well for me and fit smaller heads nicely. Xpand has some new ones coming out (103/104). so I am still shopping around...
cyberized's Avatar cyberized
01:08 PM Liked: 14
post #558 of 679
01-19-2011 | Posts: 638
Joined: Sep 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by avshtpcbob View Post

I am hunting now. There are threads on the UltraClear DLP and IR glasses. I think the IR CrytalEyes4 have gone down in price. The CE5's are out of my budget. If you do not mind looks the IO system glasses seem to work well for me and fit smaller heads nicely. Xpand has some new ones coming out (103/104). so I am still shopping around...

I have and am having GOOD results with the Optoma 101s - they too are coming with a NEW model in 2011.
avshtpcbob's Avatar avshtpcbob
09:30 PM Liked: 10
post #559 of 679
01-19-2011 | Posts: 61
Joined: Dec 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberized View Post

I have and am having GOOD results with the Optoma 101s - they too are coming with a NEW model in 2011.

Those are built like the PGD-150's. So your arms have not broken? Quick Google show they have the same issue. Hope yours stay intact
kingchino83's Avatar kingchino83
06:24 AM Liked: 10
post #560 of 679
01-24-2011 | Posts: 39
Joined: Jan 2011
Hey guys...a friend of mines from best buy is going to clone a 3d mitsubishi dlp tv from the store floor for me using the geffen and would like to know how long that process takes.... thanks
kingchino83's Avatar kingchino83
07:04 AM Liked: 10
post #561 of 679
01-24-2011 | Posts: 39
Joined: Jan 2011
also...would any mitsubishi 3d tv do...or does it have to be a "3d ready" dlp tv. most Dlps on the store floor are already 3d capable without an adapter so i dont know if this would matter...thanks
cyberized's Avatar cyberized
01:11 PM Liked: 14
post #562 of 679
01-24-2011 | Posts: 638
Joined: Sep 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingchino83 View Post

also...would any mitsubishi 3d tv do...or does it have to be a "3d ready" dlp tv. most Dlps on the store floor are already 3d capable without an adapter so i dont know if this would matter...thanks

The MITS models ending in 738 and 838 do NOT require an adapter....the 638 models are cheaper BUT you would have to purchase the adapter for it.
Geaux Tigers's Avatar Geaux Tigers
01:46 PM Liked: 10
post #563 of 679
01-24-2011 | Posts: 1,468
Joined: Jun 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingchino83 View Post

Hey guys...a friend of mines from best buy is going to clone a 3d mitsubishi dlp tv from the store floor for me using the geffen and would like to know how long that process takes.... thanks

A few minutes at most if you have good access to the HDMI port on the Mitsubishi HDTV and a power outlet close by to plug the Gefen into. After it is cloned you need to flip the switch to over write protect and change dip switch four to on to enable HDCP. Follow the directions and it is piece of cake.
kingchino83's Avatar kingchino83
01:51 PM Liked: 10
post #564 of 679
01-24-2011 | Posts: 39
Joined: Jan 2011
Thanks Geaux... and would any Mits 3d dlp do or does it have to be "3d Ready" model
kingchino83's Avatar kingchino83
01:53 PM Liked: 10
post #565 of 679
01-24-2011 | Posts: 39
Joined: Jan 2011
Sorry Cyberized didnt see your response...so base on what your saying the gefen has to be hooked up to a 3d ready dlp not a 3d enabled tv...
kingchino83's Avatar kingchino83
01:59 PM Liked: 10
post #566 of 679
01-24-2011 | Posts: 39
Joined: Jan 2011
Cyberize I have a hl67a750...so I wanted to know if we can clone the edid of any Mits dlp 3d tv vs cloning a mits 3d ready tv which the adapter is made for...
turls's Avatar turls
03:25 PM Liked: 45
post #567 of 679
01-24-2011 | Posts: 4,677
Joined: Feb 2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geaux Tigers View Post

Has anyone found a an HDMI switch that will work with a DirecTv Receiver and a PS3 for 3D. My other concern is losing the 3D sync with the DirecTv DVR when I switch to the PS3. Any thoughts?

I think you asked this multiple times in this thread, so I'm guessing you never got an answer. With a freshly updated Gefen from Tru3D, my cheap Apogee 3x1 switch from Amazon works fine between a DirecTV box, PS3, and HTPC. The only trouble I have is with the auto-switching, so I'm still looking for the "perfect" switch (preferably one with no auto-switching or where it can be disabled).

I don't think Tru3D is using a Mits clone anymore (supposedly a Sony clone), so maybe that is part of the issue if you continue to have problems with switching?
Geaux Tigers's Avatar Geaux Tigers
03:40 PM Liked: 10
post #568 of 679
01-24-2011 | Posts: 1,468
Joined: Jun 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingchino83 View Post

Thanks Geaux... and would any Mits 3d dlp do or does it have to be "3d Ready" model

Sent you a PM, but I believe it has to be a Mitsubishi 3D ready DLP.
turls's Avatar turls
03:42 PM Liked: 45
post #569 of 679
01-24-2011 | Posts: 4,677
Joined: Feb 2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geaux Tigers View Post

How did you program your Harmony regarding the buttons and what model Harmony do you have? I have a Harmony 890 Pro and there is no tools button on my remote. Thanks.

Sorry, little late on this response. I actually lost track of this thread when it was stickied. Did you ever get a Tools button? In fact, I just added a set of button presses on my Harmony One to automatically go into the Tools menu and set it to 3DMode2. So I have 3D with one button press now. At least on the One, you can modify the soft buttons it gives you in the online remote config tool.
Geaux Tigers's Avatar Geaux Tigers
03:56 PM Liked: 10
post #570 of 679
01-24-2011 | Posts: 1,468
Joined: Jun 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by turls View Post

I think you asked this multiple times in this thread, so I'm guessing you never got an answer. With a freshly updated Gefen from Tru3D, my cheap Apogee 3x1 switch from Amazon works fine between a DirecTV box, PS3, and HTPC. The only trouble I have is with the auto-switching, so I'm still looking for the "perfect" switch (preferably one with no auto-switching or where it can be disabled).

I don't think Tru3D is using a Mits clone anymore (supposedly a Sony clone), so maybe that is part of the issue if you continue to have problems with switching?

I run mine through my HDMI 1.3 A/V Receiver and unfortunately the 3DA-1 limits the audio to 2.0 in this situation. I was going to use my PS3 as my 3D Blu-ray player when I was considering purchasing a switch. A 2 output switch limits the audio to the lowest common denominator and in my case that would be 2.0 audio. I bought a Panasonic BDT-DMP300 that outputs a 3D Checkerboard Signal. The 3D Checkerboard Signal from my Panasonic Blu-ray goes through my A/V Receiver without any problem and I get all of my audio codecs in full surround. I use my 3DA-1 / Gefen HDMI Detective combo to watch DirecTv in 3D. I use a toslink cable which gives me Dolby Digital 5.1 which is the best that DirecTv offers.

Hopefully, someone will sell a reasonably priced 3D compatible switch that does not limit your audio or anything else based upon the lowest common denominator. I am not aware of one if it exists. There is also speculation that if you cloned your Gefen from a newer Mitsubishi that has quasi surround built into the speakers then that may give you full surround over HDMI through the 3DA-1. Others have proposed using a computer to alter the EDID information to give you full surround through the 3DA-1 but that is something that I do not know how to do.

Reply 3D Displays

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3