Mitsubishi 3D Checkerboard Converter + Gefen HDMI Detective = 3D on Samsung HL61A750 - Page 23 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #661 of 678 Old 07-22-2011, 12:22 PM
Member
 
hurricanebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
@ Geaux, what I do is use the toslink out to my avr receiver when playing 3D through the mits box with hdmi direct to the TV. That will give you 5.1 surround. When I am not watching a 3D movie or game, I unplug that hdmi cable (which I have labeled 3D) and plug in another that goes to the avr and reset the PS3 to output audio through hdmi for the full meal deal Use two separate hdmi inputs on the TV, one for 3D and one for regular hdmi non-3D (on my Sammy DLP it's hdmi 3 for 3D)[If you get a Harmony remote you can program one action for "watch movie" and another for "watch 3d"...] A slight pain, but then you can have it all - you just have to get off the couch!

ISF Calibrator
hurricanebob is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #662 of 678 Old 07-22-2011, 04:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
cyberized's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Beaverton, OR, USA
Posts: 631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I too can and will vouch for GREAT Technical Assistance from TRU3D Co. They sure gave me ALL the help that I needed in setting up my Adapter etc.
cyberized is offline  
post #663 of 678 Old 07-29-2011, 09:53 AM
Newbie
 
tperraut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Bellevue, WA USA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
+1 for success here.

HLT5687S
3DA-1 manufactured in August 2010 (bought open box from vanns.com for $49)
PS3.
I did the reset on the IDA-1 with 3D button down, then power down also until exactly 1 blink happens (2 blinks and needs to unplug and restart).
detect display in PS3, find it is 3D capable, enter screen size and that's it.

Also note that if you have a computer/laptop with NVidia video card but cannot run the NVidia 3D SW (including control panel) because you do not have the IR adapter form NVidia (sold with glasses...), you can go around that by getting a simulated nvidia IR device made by some guys on a Russian site. (like for Device Simulator Framework and NVidia). So 3D that way is also doable.
tperraut is offline  
post #664 of 678 Old 07-31-2011, 08:16 AM
Member
 
chewbacca121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got the 1000 Oct.10 build date reset seemed ok, has double picture. Than got UC DLP link glasses and I'm not having any luck with it working, the screen turns red before any picture but there is no red tint when the picture comes on. It seemed to work for a brief second and than went out. Trying to figure out if I need ir emiter or if something else could be wrong. The room is pretty dark also!
chewbacca121 is offline  
post #665 of 678 Old 07-31-2011, 08:29 AM
Member
 
FronzDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You're manually turning on 3d mode on the Samsung, right?
FronzDan is offline  
post #666 of 678 Old 07-31-2011, 09:03 AM
Member
 
chewbacca121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FronzDan View Post

You're manually turning on 3d mode on the Samsung, right?

Yes I am tried both mode 1 and 2
chewbacca121 is offline  
post #667 of 678 Old 08-01-2011, 09:56 PM
Member
 
FronzDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When you say you got the double picture do you mean you got side by side? Or are the images merged?
FronzDan is offline  
post #668 of 678 Old 08-02-2011, 05:26 AM
Member
 
chewbacca121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got 3D on Directv just have to figure out how to start everything up, was losing 3D when I was changing channels yesterday I'll figure it out. Have to get a 3D disc to see if my oopo will work right also. Thanks
chewbacca121 is offline  
post #669 of 678 Old 09-21-2011, 08:14 AM
Member
 
jesmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick Question, I should be receiveing my 3da1 Oct 2010 Manf Date, but will I need a special hdmi cable? how many will I need? I have an xbox 360(3d), Ps3(3d), and directv(3d). Will I need 1 for each box going into the adapter, and then 1 for the adapter going into tv?
jesmer is offline  
post #670 of 678 Old 09-21-2011, 08:20 AM
Member
 
EmerJency's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jesmer View Post

Quick Question, I should be receiveing my 3da1 Oct 2010 Manf Date, but will I need a special hdmi cable? how many will I need? I have an xbox 360(3d), Ps3(3d), and directv(3d). Will I need 1 for each box going into the adapter, and then 1 for the adapter going into tv?

Hi. The 3da-1 only has one input and one output. If you want to use it with multiple sources, you can either manually plug in the souce you are using at the time or you can get a 3d capable switch. I'm personally using the Psyclone PSC47 4 port HDMI switch for my 3d inputs and it works great. I have my XboX360, PS3, PC, and PVR hooked up to it and it passes the signal to the 3da-1 nicely.

EJ
EmerJency is offline  
post #671 of 678 Old 09-21-2011, 08:36 AM
Member
 
FronzDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also use a switch. And since I pass audio with optical, any hdmi switch worked. I picked up this one

http://www.meritline.com/hdmi-4-2-tr...--p-33295.aspx

It allows me to switch any of 4 sources into the 3DA-1 and on to the PC input of the TV....or switch any of those sources to another HDMI input on the TV, bypassing the 3DA-1.
FronzDan is offline  
post #672 of 678 Old 09-21-2011, 08:53 AM
Member
 
jesmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, and before I pull the trigger on these glasses just wanted to make sure they worked. They seem to be very high quality and good looking glasses as well. Any experience with this company?

http://www.dimensionaloptics.com/Pro...000&p=A1S01242

They took them down from their site, but here is the Amazon link

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...A29JDB041N6Y93

and link to their glasses

http://www.dimensionaloptics.com/Pro...000&p=A1S01239
jesmer is offline  
post #673 of 678 Old 09-21-2011, 12:59 PM
Member
 
jesmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry about all these questions. I know that DLP Link glasses like the ultra clears dlp link, you do not need an emitter, like the ones I posted above, but as far as picture quality, what would look better/clearer 3d picture. It seems like a FAQ sheet of glasses I found somewhere earlier, made it sound like IR (NXGdr) was better for our tv's and provided better picture though.
jesmer is offline  
post #674 of 678 Old 09-21-2011, 03:11 PM
Member
 
EmerJency's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FronzDan View Post

I also use a switch. And since I pass audio with optical, any hdmi switch worked. I picked up this one

http://www.meritline.com/hdmi-4-2-tr...--p-33295.aspx

It allows me to switch any of 4 sources into the 3DA-1 and on to the PC input of the TV....or switch any of those sources to another HDMI input on the TV, bypassing the 3DA-1.

I got the Psyclone because it has discrete optical audio inputs/output that I needed to send the video signal to the HDTV and the audio to my receiver. The switch works in lieu of an HDMI receiver.

EJ
EmerJency is offline  
post #675 of 678 Old 09-23-2011, 07:00 PM
Newbie
 
papitosabe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geaux Tigers View Post

In order to use multiple 3D components you will either need an HDMI 1.4 AVR Receiver or an HDMI Switcher that is 3D compliant. Otherwise you will need to disconnect each piece of equipment every time you want to use a different 3D source. Additionally, you will need an XBOX 360 with an HDMI port if you want to use it with the 3DA-1.

so if my receiver is hdmi 1.3 and I get the 3d compliant hdmi switcher, I'm good...don't need a 1.4 reciever? correct?
papitosabe is offline  
post #676 of 678 Old 10-06-2011, 06:49 PM
Newbie
 
3DBluRayRentals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great Job!!
3DBluRayRentals is offline  
post #677 of 678 Old 11-03-2011, 12:25 PM
Member
 
WWWestonC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone utilizing these new methods to get 3D and no longer need their Gefen device and wants to sell it PM me.
WWWestonC is offline  
post #678 of 678 Old 01-19-2012, 01:10 PM
Member
 
ShermyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FronzDan View Post

I also use a switch. And since I pass audio with optical, any hdmi switch worked. I picked up this one

http://www.meritline.com/hdmi-4-2-tr...--p-33295.aspx

It allows me to switch any of 4 sources into the 3DA-1 and on to the PC input of the TV....or switch any of those sources to another HDMI input on the TV, bypassing the 3DA-1.

I think this may answer an open question I have in another thread. How does this switcher compare to this one offered by Monoprice? Anyone tried this one using the 3DA-1 (or equivalent)?
ShermyL is offline  
Reply 3D Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off