3D on Samsung 1080p DLP with Mitsubishi 3DA-1 and no Gefen - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 1126 Old 10-05-2010, 03:47 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
PlumB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin-Dawson View Post

am I to assume that if for some reason I'm unable to successfully update the EDID with my laptop, I can just restore the stock EDID? That minimizes the risk of bricking your TV significantly.

The only real threat of bricking your TV is if you change something you shouldn't in the service menu. If you write a bad EDID the worst thing that would happen is you could render that input useless until you are able to reflash it.

But yes, the service menu gives you the ability to restore the original EDID.

Quote:
Originally Posted by glewin73 View Post

This worked flawlessly on my 61A750

Glad to hear it's working for you! How does the picture look with the X102s? I have the cheapest glasses I could find and the picture looks a little dim.
http://www.i-glassesstore.com/dlp3d-wireless-1set.html
PlumB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 1126 Old 10-05-2010, 04:15 PM
Member
 
line62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Schererville Indiana
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My adapter came can't seem to get it to work with the 87s..and the ps3 doesn't want to pass any signal at all niether will my laptop. The port works with no adapter.
line62 is offline  
post #33 of 1126 Old 10-05-2010, 04:24 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
PlumB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by line62 View Post

My adapter came can't seem to get it to work with the 87s..and the ps3 doesn't want to pass any signal at all niether will my laptop. The port works with no adapter.

Were you able to update the EDID? What does moninfo report on HDMI 3 input?
PlumB is offline  
post #34 of 1126 Old 10-05-2010, 05:36 PM
Member
 
line62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Schererville Indiana
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is whats in there now
00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,34,AC,C8,31,01,01,01,01,0D,13,01,03, 80,A2,5B,78,2A,24,71,AE,4C,47,AA,26,
10,50,54,21,08,00,D1,C0,8B,C0,81,80,81,C0,66,C0,4B,C0,01,00, 01,00,02,3A,80,18,71,38,2D,40,58,2C,
45,00,50,8D,63,00,00,1E,01,1D,80,18,71,38,2D,40,58,2C,45,00, 50,8D,63,00,00,1E,00,00,00,FD,00,3B,
3D,0F,44,11,00,0A,20,20,20,20,20,20,00,00,00,FC,00,4D,45,55, 53,50,54,56,31,31,0A,20,20,20,01,6E
line62 is offline  
post #35 of 1126 Old 10-05-2010, 05:49 PM
Member
 
line62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Schererville Indiana
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I try to use the one you posted pstrip says use an editor on it not valid
line62 is offline  
post #36 of 1126 Old 10-05-2010, 06:14 PM
Member
 
line62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Schererville Indiana
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
onitor
Model name............... SAMSUNG
Windows description...... Generic PnP Monitor
Manufacturer............. Mitsubishi
Plug and Play ID......... MEL31C8
Serial number............ n/a
Manufacture date......... 2006, ISO week 45
-------------------------
EDID revision............ 1.3
Input signal type........ Digital
Color bit depth.......... Undefined
Display type............. RGB color
Screen size.............. 160 x 90 mm (7.2 in)
Power management......... Not supported
Extension blocs.......... 1 (Reserved - 0x00)
-------------------------
DDC/CI................... n/a

Color characteristics
Default color space...... Non-sRGB
Display gamma............ 2.20
Red chromaticity......... Rx 0.640 - Ry 0.340
Green chromaticity....... Gx 0.300 - Gy 0.620
Blue chromaticity........ Bx 0.150 - By 0.060
White point (default).... Wx 0.291 - Wy 0.300
Additional descriptors... None

Timing characteristics
Horizontal scan range.... 30-70kHz
Vertical scan range...... 59-71Hz
Video bandwidth.......... 150MHz
CVT standard............. Not supported
GTF standard............. Not supported
Additional descriptors... None
Preferred timing......... Yes
Native/preferred timing.. 1920x1080p at 60Hz (16:9)
Modeline............... "1920x1080" 148.500 1920 2008 2052 2200 1080 1084 1089 1125 +hsync +vsync
Detailed timing #1....... 1920x1080i at 60Hz (16:9)
Modeline............... "1920x1080" 74.250 1920 2008 2052 2200 1080 1084 1094 1124 interlace +hsync +vsync

Standard timings supported
720 x 400p at 70Hz - IBM VGA
640 x 480p at 60Hz - IBM VGA
800 x 600p at 60Hz - VESA
1024 x 768p at 60Hz - VESA
1280 x 1024p at 60Hz - VESA STD

Report information
Date generated........... 10/5/2010
Software revision........ 2.52.0.857
Data source.............. Registry-Active
Operating system......... 6.1.7600.2

Raw data
00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,34,AC,C8,31,00,00,00,00,2D,10,01,03, 80,10,09,78,0A,CF,9B,A3,57,4C,9E,26,
0F,4A,4C,A1,08,00,81,80,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01, 01,01,02,3A,80,18,71,38,2D,40,58,2C,
45,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,1E,01,1D,80,18,71,1C,16,20,58,2C,25,00, A0,5A,00,00,00,9E,00,00,00,FC,00,53,
41,4D,53,55,4E,47,0A,20,20,20,20,20,00,00,00,FD,00,3B,47,1E, 46,0F,00,0A,20,20,20,20,20,20,01,FA
I saved the posted read in mon info and got the saved mon info to flash. This is what I have now.
line62 is offline  
post #37 of 1126 Old 10-05-2010, 06:26 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
PlumB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, I'm confused. The first post is the mits 65737 EDID. The second is the updated 87s EDID. I tried both of the 87s updated EDIDs I posted and they both open in powerstrip.

Are you saying you got powerstrip to flash it to HDMI3?

If it's still not working with that then you may need to flash the extension block. It doesn't appear to be listed in your moninfo report.
PlumB is offline  
post #38 of 1126 Old 10-05-2010, 06:41 PM
Member
 
line62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Schererville Indiana
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yea i got it to flash Does it need to be broke into two parts so powerstrip can flash the ext.bin?
line62 is offline  
post #39 of 1126 Old 10-05-2010, 06:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FilmMixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles Area, CA. USA
Posts: 6,858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 523 Post(s)
Liked: 532
dumb question.. you say the port still works with out the adaptor..

Are you sure the adaptor is getting power? And the lights indicate it is powered on?
FilmMixer is online now  
post #40 of 1126 Old 10-05-2010, 06:56 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
PlumB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is the EDID from jford951's hl-t5687s, I'm not sure which 87s you have but it should be the same. If you backed up your original EDID before you tried flashing it you can use that.

The full EDID is 256 bytes. 128 byte base block and 128 byte extension block. Moninfo saves the EDID as a 256 byte binary. Powerstrip will not work with that, it tells you it's not a valid EDID. You need to open the binary in moninfo and cut and paste the raw data as two seperate text files. Then use powerstrip to update whichever one you need. It will only write 128 bytes at a time and it automagically knows the difference between the base and extension blocks.

Code:
Full EDID:

00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,4C,2D,9C,02,00,00,00,00,2D,10,01,03, 80,10,09,78,0A,CF,9B,A3,57,4C,9E,26,
0F,4A,4C,A1,08,00,81,80,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01, 01,01,02,3A,80,18,71,38,2D,40,58,2C,
45,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,1E,01,1D,80,18,71,1C,16,20,58,2C,25,00, A0,5A,00,00,00,9E,00,00,00,FC,00,53,
41,4D,53,55,4E,47,0A,20,20,20,20,20,00,00,00,FD,00,3B,47,1E, 46,0F,00,0A,20,20,20,20,20,20,01,BC,
02,03,18,F1,44,90,05,04,03,23,09,07,07,83,01,00,00,66,03,0C, 00,30,00,80,01,1D,00,72,51,D0,1E,20,
6E,28,55,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,1E,8C,0A,D0,8A,20,E0,2D,10,10,3E, 96,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,18,00,00,00,00,
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,1A 

Base block:

00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,4C,2D,9C,02,00,00,00,00,2D,10,01,03, 80,10,09,78,0A,CF,9B,A3,57,4C,9E,26,
0F,4A,4C,A1,08,00,81,80,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01, 01,01,02,3A,80,18,71,38,2D,40,58,2C,
45,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,1E,01,1D,80,18,71,1C,16,20,58,2C,25,00, A0,5A,00,00,00,9E,00,00,00,FC,00,53,
41,4D,53,55,4E,47,0A,20,20,20,20,20,00,00,00,FD,00,3B,47,1E, 46,0F,00,0A,20,20,20,20,20,20,01,BC,

Extension block:

02,03,18,F1,44,90,05,04,03,23,09,07,07,83,01,00,00,66,03,0C, 00,30,00,80,01,1D,00,72,51,D0,1E,20,
6E,28,55,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,1E,8C,0A,D0,8A,20,E0,2D,10,10,3E, 96,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,18,00,00,00,00,
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,1A
PlumB is offline  
post #41 of 1126 Old 10-05-2010, 07:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FilmMixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles Area, CA. USA
Posts: 6,858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 523 Post(s)
Liked: 532
PlumB... just a suggestion.. it might be nice if in your instructions you put a comment about making sure you are plugged into HDMI 3 with the computer, since it seems as if that might not be wholly clear to everyone with Samsung sets..

Quote:
Connect the TV to your PC and start moninfo

Since people are now using HDMI cables instead of VGA (or DVI>HDMI or HDMI>HDMI) it might not be obvious that the TV's need to be on HDMI Input 3.. since the Service Manual I read mentions each one separately thought it might be worth mentioning.
FilmMixer is online now  
post #42 of 1126 Old 10-05-2010, 07:20 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
PlumB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FilmMixer View Post

PlumB... just a suggestion.. it might be nice if in your instructions you put a comment about making sure you are plugged into HDMI 3 with the computer, since it seems as if that might not be wholly clear to everyone with Samsung sets..

Good call, I think I left that out because I wasn't sure if HDMI 3 was the 3D input on all models.
PlumB is offline  
post #43 of 1126 Old 10-05-2010, 07:40 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
PlumB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd like to share what I've found about how the 3DA-1 seems to be working.

1. It looks for a Mitsubishi 3D compatible PnP ID in the EDID of the input it's connected to. This is located in the 1st 128 byte block of the EDID.

2. If it sees a compatible PnP ID it modifies the TVs EDID to make it 3D capable and passes that EDID to the source device.

The 3DA-1 modifies the PnP ID and the build date in the base block. This is not what enables the source device to pass 3D content.

The 3DA-1 also modifies a small part of the extension block(2nd 128 byte block) which is what enables the source device to pass 3D content.

This may be important because the layout of the information in the extension block is slightly different between Mitsubishi and Samsung(At least it is on my HL50A650). The 3DA-1 was working to pass 3D content but it was hosing the data on the extension block. I didn't have to change any information on my stock extension block, I just rearranged it to match Mitsubishi's layout and it fixed the problem.

I will post the stock and updated extension blocks above, under the HL50A650 info. From now on please post your entire EDID and I will look to see if the other models need to be modified.
PlumB is offline  
post #44 of 1126 Old 10-05-2010, 07:54 PM
Member
 
line62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Schererville Indiana
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yep it lights up everything hooked ok. Did power downs etc. Will try a reflash tomarrow. I have to play with the third rail right now. These are the sets that gives the tru3d problems. They added a new red box to solve it...
line62 is offline  
post #45 of 1126 Old 10-06-2010, 06:00 AM
Member
 
jford951's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
trying to update edid on 56987s i turned off ddc protection went into powerstrip bottom left picked update and popup say no edid prom was not detected do you want to scan bus said no it did nothing if I answerd yes it say no eprom on this monitor to update. I also seen and option in service menu that said protection "on" I assume there is an "off" option did I need to change that along with that DDC setting
jford951 is offline  
post #46 of 1126 Old 10-06-2010, 07:30 AM
Senior Member
 
transco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It appears that the new Panasonic DMP-BDT100 3D Blu Ray player (checkerboard output) paired with something like the Xpand 3D Shutter Glasses (emitterless, for the Mits / Sammy DLP's) is all that we needed to watch 3D DVD's (total cost around $310). Anyone know of a cheaper solution or is this about as low as you can go?
transco is offline  
post #47 of 1126 Old 10-06-2010, 07:58 AM
Member
 
cyph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by transco View Post

It appears that the new Panasonic DMP-BDT100 3D Blu Ray player (checkerboard output) paired with something like the Xpand 3D Shutter Glasses (emitterless, for the Mits / Sammy DLP's) is all that we needed to watch 3D DVD's (total cost around $310). Anyone know of a cheaper solution or is this about as low as you can go?

This thread is dedicated to those looking to enable the 3DA-1 adapter for general 3D Adaptation for sources like the PS3 and Cable/Satellite broadcast. 3D-BD playback is just one source that we'd all like to use.
cyph is offline  
post #48 of 1126 Old 10-06-2010, 11:54 AM
Member
 
jford951's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Plumb

did you edit my base block and extension block already?
jford951 is offline  
post #49 of 1126 Old 10-06-2010, 12:49 PM
Member
 
BigSteve82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So let me get this correct...
I have the 61A750 and if I were to change the EDID in the service menu following these instructions and then go by the Mitsu 3DA-1 adapter from somewhere and simply hook it up, I'll immediately be getting 3D from my PS3??
BigSteve82 is offline  
post #50 of 1126 Old 10-06-2010, 12:53 PM
Member
 
jford951's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSteve82 View Post

So let me get this correct...
I have the 61A750 and if I were to change the EDID in the service menu following these instructions and then go by the Mitsu 3DA-1 adapter from somewhere and simply hook it up, I'll immediately be getting 3D from my PS3??

Yep that's is the idea so far some have had success with this and other models have just started to test theirs
jford951 is offline  
post #51 of 1126 Old 10-06-2010, 01:30 PM
Member
 
BigSteve82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jford951 View Post

Yep that's is the idea so far some have had success with this and other models have just started to test theirs

Very awesome...I know what I'm gonna be doing this weekend!
BigSteve82 is offline  
post #52 of 1126 Old 10-06-2010, 01:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Justin-Dawson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
jford,

Once you get this working, would you be able to add a step by step procedure for the HLT5687S? Right now I'm still a bit sketchy on some of the details.

Sorry to use you as a guinea pig but my adapter is still a couple weeks away and you've already started troubleshooting this.

I definitely appreciate it.
Justin-Dawson is offline  
post #53 of 1126 Old 10-06-2010, 01:57 PM
Member
 
Gator06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
As a HL-T5087S and PS3 owner, this is just the type of solution I've been waiting for. I've already got an HDMI equipped laptop so if all I'll need is a $30 program and the Mits adapter, I'll order both as soon as someone confirms the HL-Txx87s sets work using this method. Just in time for GT5
Gator06 is offline  
post #54 of 1126 Old 10-06-2010, 02:23 PM
Member
 
jford951's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin-Dawson View Post

jford,

Once you get this working, would you be able to add a step by step procedure for the HLT5687S? Right now I'm still a bit sketchy on some of the details.

Sorry to use you as a guinea pig but my adapter is still a couple weeks away and you've already started troubleshooting this.

I definitely appreciate it.

Well my adaptor should be here the end of the week. If I can just figure out why I cant get it to flash the tv I will be good to go and can test Directv and PS3
jford951 is offline  
post #55 of 1126 Old 10-06-2010, 02:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FilmMixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles Area, CA. USA
Posts: 6,858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 523 Post(s)
Liked: 532
The extension block might be explained by this:

http://hd.engadget.com/2010/09/25/fo...snt-support-d/


Quote:


Follow the money; the real reason why your AVR doesn't support DirecTV's 3D

You see RealD owns the patent on frame compatible 3D formats like side by side, and if a display or receiver manufacturer wants its EDID on the list of supported devices, they have to pay for that right.

FilmMixer is online now  
post #56 of 1126 Old 10-06-2010, 03:23 PM
Member
 
NetCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gator06 View Post

As a HL-T5087S and PS3 owner, this is just the type of solution I've been waiting for. I've already got an HDMI equipped laptop so if all I'll need is a $30 program and the Mits adapter, I'll order both as soon as someone confirms the HL-Txx87s sets work using this method. Just in time for GT5

I'm not sure if we've confirmed anyone who was successful flashing via laptop's HDMI out... PlumB correct me if I'm wrong, but I think everyone is flashing via DVI->HDMI or VGA->HDMI. I know my Nvidia HDMI equipped laptop doesn't work, so I'm waiting to test with my DVI equipped PC once the DVI->HDMI adapter arrives.
NetCoder is offline  
post #57 of 1126 Old 10-06-2010, 03:43 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
PlumB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
jford951,
line62 has a 87s and he was able to flash the EDID. I'm not sure what the service menu options look like for that model, he said DDC was how he got it to update.

My menu looks like this:

1 EDID ON/OFF -- OFF
2 ALL EDID
3 PC EDID PC
4 HDMI1 EDID
5 HDMI2 EDID
6 HDMI3 EDID
7 EDID HDMI1 Ver


If you turn EDID ON/OFF to "ON" the rest of the menu becomes available and the write protection is OFF. At this time if you select 2-6 it will restore the stock EDID for the specified input. 7 appears to change the version # of HDMI 1.

Hopefully someone who knows can post the details of the 87s menu.
PlumB is offline  
post #58 of 1126 Old 10-06-2010, 03:59 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
PlumB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jford951 View Post

did you edit my base block and extension block already?

I've added that updated base block to the list in the OP. Looking at the extension block of your model it may not be nessesary to update, I'm going look into the 87s extension blocks tonight. There are some differences there from the 650/750 models. It's possible we may need a different mits EDID for the 3DA-1 to update the 87s extension block properly.

As far as not being able to see the extension block goes, I assume it may be a problem with using laptops. I was able to update my EDID with my laptop but I have VGA out and it was still problematic. I can't remember if I used it to update the extension block but I was able to see it in moninfo. My 10 year old desktop works flawlessly. It may be a problem with dual displays.
PlumB is offline  
post #59 of 1126 Old 10-06-2010, 04:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FilmMixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles Area, CA. USA
Posts: 6,858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 523 Post(s)
Liked: 532
Samsung hl-67a750 complete edid info (extension matches the one you found for the A650):

00FFFFFFFFFFFF004C2DC703000000003111010380A05A780AAEA1A6544C 9926
14505421080081800101010101010101010101010101023A801871382D40 582C
450040846300001E662150B051001B304070360040846300001E000000FD 0017
3D1A4417000A202020202020000000FC0053414D53554E470A2020202020 01A2


020322F1469004050320222309070783010000E2000FE305030167030C00 3000
B82D011D007251D01E206E28550040846300001E011D8018711C1620582C 2500
40846300009E8C0AD08A20E02D10103E9600408463000018000000000000 0000
000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 0048
FilmMixer is online now  
post #60 of 1126 Old 10-06-2010, 04:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FilmMixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles Area, CA. USA
Posts: 6,858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 523 Post(s)
Liked: 532
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetCoder View Post

I'm not sure if we've confirmed anyone who was successful flashing via laptop's HDMI out... PlumB correct me if I'm wrong, but I think everyone is flashing via DVI->HDMI or VGA->HDMI. I know my Nvidia HDMI equipped laptop doesn't work, so I'm waiting to test with my DVI equipped PC once the DVI->HDMI adapter arrives.

The problem with the laptops is that the laptops built in display can't be turned off... that is why PS doesn't see the TV's...

Also... when I hooked up the PC via DVI>HDMI, the report contained what looks like a more complete EDID, which appears to contain the extension data.
FilmMixer is online now  
Reply 3D Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off