3D on Samsung 1080p DLP with Mitsubishi 3DA-1 and no Gefen - Page 38 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1111 of 1126 Old 06-16-2012, 06:42 PM
Member
 
makav911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I flashed my edid sometime ago, just recently when I switch to the 3d channels with DirecTV the screens looks distorted (same picture split in half, from left to right), I reset it by turning off the 3da1 and then the the screen goes to normal again, my 3da-1 was built in 2010, anyone have any ideas? ill try connecting the adapter directly to the tv as its currently connected thru a switch...never had issues before until recently, I'm hoping it may be the adapter that's bad or the DirecTV receiver
makav911 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1112 of 1126 Old 06-16-2012, 07:10 PM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have the 3DA1 Oct 2010 never flashed anything but I had the exact same problem last week. but got first just snow, then fooling around I got a split screen left/right with another block across the bottom. I reset the 3Sa1 a couple times and finally reset the Direct TV then turned off the Tv and it finally straightened out. I have no idea what cause or fixed it. So you are not alone.
larrylwill is offline  
post #1113 of 1126 Old 06-17-2012, 09:35 AM
Member
 
makav911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the quick reply, well that makes me feel more at ease, cause its not my adapter nor the receiver, I think it was due to the update DirecTV did a few months back....I get the same issues u described with the square box on the bottom and split screen, I reseted my receiver, left the adapter off all night n it seems its working ok for now....also what settings are u currently using such as picture options size widetv or widepc in 3D? and color gamut I use sRGB....

my other settings are dynamic, contrast 100: brightness 41: cool1....
makav911 is offline  
post #1114 of 1126 Old 06-17-2012, 10:07 AM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well I turned on a 3D station on the direct tv to get you the answers and it was split screen with the bottom bar section again. So I reset the TV, still the same. Tuned off the DTV and when it came back on it was ok. So it looks like we have to reset the Direct TV every time now..
Anyway These are my settings for 3D only: :
Mode Dynamic
contrast 100
Brightness 55
sharpness 75 greyed out
color 55 greyed out
tint G50/R50 greyed out
detailed settings greyed out.
Picture options - Color Gamut Wide
3D effect Mode 1
everything greyed out.
Source HDMI3 / PC
larrylwill is offline  
post #1115 of 1126 Old 06-17-2012, 10:53 AM
Member
 
makav911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
heads up, I called directv, they told me to go to settings on my receiver under display , video, and turn off native to "off" as it tends to distort the 3d pic according to them, so they told me to try for 24 hours and if that doesn't work they'll replaced the receiver, just Wld need to pay for s/h $19.99,, haha I'm def gng to speak to the mngr, cause I sldnt have to pay for a defective unit....ill keep u posted....

update: forgot to mention, no issues yet....
makav911 is offline  
post #1116 of 1126 Old 06-17-2012, 11:07 AM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I set mine also, Ill let you know.
larrylwill is offline  
post #1117 of 1126 Old 06-17-2012, 11:25 AM
Member
 
makav911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
additional update, I'm having no issues when I flip to 3d channels however if u try to schedule and record a 3d program at least for me it records it all distorted....so it might be the reciever that need replacement...who knows..

if u can, try recording somethin currently showing in 3d while ur watching the standard channels and then go to ur list and see how it recorded
makav911 is offline  
post #1118 of 1126 Old 06-17-2012, 11:35 AM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I set it to record a 3D show then went back to a standard show to watch then went and looked at the 3D recording and I got the same as before. I don't think its the recording I think its the same problem. Resetting the DTV off/on straightens it out.
larrylwill is offline  
post #1119 of 1126 Old 06-18-2012, 07:01 AM
Member
 
makav911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yep you're right, reset fixes the problem so ill try to get a replacement from DirecTV, will post on status when I receive it..
makav911 is offline  
post #1120 of 1126 Old 06-18-2012, 09:20 AM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If yours is bad then mine is also bad, doubtful especially since both of ours started at the same time. I believe its software updates. Besides its no big deal to turn the power off then back on with the remote. and most likely when newer software comes down it may get fixed or get worse. What Model do you have? I have a HR22. Although if you can get a HR24 as a replacement then you are way ahead. My biggest complaint is how slow the HR22 is and the biggest complaint is only 50 season pass spots, tivo is unlimited.
larrylwill is offline  
post #1121 of 1126 Old 06-22-2012, 04:03 PM
Member
 
makav911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe they fixed the issue with a recent update, check under menu, settings and software sld read 0x5d2, came out Jun 20th, seems folks were getting 1080i drop out issues, check it out and let me know, I haven't had issues since
makav911 is offline  
post #1122 of 1126 Old 06-22-2012, 07:20 PM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by makav911 View Post

I believe they fixed the issue with a recent update, check under menu, settings and software sld read 0x5d2, came out Jun 20th, seems folks were getting 1080i drop out issues, check it out and let me know, I haven't had issues since

Yes I got it, and yes it appears to be fixed.
makav911 likes this.
larrylwill is offline  
post #1123 of 1126 Old 07-19-2012, 06:15 AM
Member
 
Butmuncher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
I'm in need of a 1080p mitsibishi dlp's edid that supports checkerboard, i'd be very greatfull if somebody could make me a edid overide, i'd make it myself but i can't find a edid and for some reason with my 670's monifo crashes to red screen.
Need one preferably from a 3dvision certified dlp with checkerboard

Thanks if you can and no worries if you can't

Edit
Issue now sorted

Bugged Interleaved/checkerboard lg forum thread, please add your names.http://www.avforums.com/forums/lg-fo...-lg-3dtvs.html
Butmuncher is offline  
post #1124 of 1126 Old 10-19-2012, 10:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
jayoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I was an early adopter of the Mitsubishi adapter for my Samsung DLP. The early method where I flashed the EDID of the TV. It used to work perfectly. Still works with my satellite box, actually. However, I haven't used it with my PS3 for awhile, and can't get it to work with my 320GB PS3 (and it worked fine with my old 60GB fat going through a Pioneer VSX 918). The new PS3 goes through a 3D ready Pioneer VSX 521. No matter what I do, when I run the display options setup on the PS3, it won't recognize that I am connected to a 3D display. I have the tv on the correct HDMI 3 input, and the tv allows me to select 3D mode. The Mits adapter powers on automatically with signal. I have tried running HDMI from the PS3 through the AVR to the Mits to the TV, and directly from the PS3 to the Mits to the TV.

I'm really stumped here. It used to work perfectly on the old PS3. I only used it for games, but it worked fine through the old non-3D Pio 918. Today I wanted to watch Prometheus, and it should work fine through the Pio 521.

I'm open to ideas!
jayoldschool is offline  
post #1125 of 1126 Old 10-30-2012, 06:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
jayoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Bump for our DLP 3D friends...
jayoldschool is offline  
post #1126 of 1126 Old 11-02-2012, 07:34 AM
Senior Member
 
knobby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: london ontario
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does anyone know how to change color and other settings in 3d mode on hlt56 model.they are blacked out .thanks
knobby is offline  
Reply 3D Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off