3D on Samsung 1080p DLP with Mitsubishi 3DA-1 and no Gefen - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 1126 Old 10-08-2010, 08:59 AM
Member
 
BigSteve82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, it's been 4hrs and still no reply email with a PIN

I really wish they had a customer support number other than 440-394-5648 because nobody ever answers on that one. Does anyone know their normal hours of operation? Or, perhaps another program that will write/flash EDIDs?
BigSteve82 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 1126 Old 10-08-2010, 10:03 AM
Member
 
tommyla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got my new PIN for my Laptop this morning and I tried to do a quick test with my VGA out to the VGA port on the Sammy and PS was able to find the EEPROM on port #3 and offered me to update the EDID but of course I didn't want to flash the EDID on that connection!

I had to run to work but I will try to flash the HDMI port tonight, the problem is that I only have VGA out on the laptop so I will have to make PlumB's cable, urg! I really wanted to not have to solder anything!

PlumB, do you think that a VGA->HDMI or VGA->DVI->HDMI adapter would work or you really have to create that Frankenstein cable of yours?
tommyla is offline  
post #183 of 1126 Old 10-08-2010, 11:29 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
PlumB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tommyla View Post

PlumB, do you think that a VGA->HDMI or VGA->DVI->HDMI adapter would work or you really have to create that Frankenstein cable of yours?

That might work, I don't know. You can't get HDMI to display VGA video, but all you need is the SDA and SCL wires to flash the EDID. You'll have to check the pinouts I posted with the directions for the cable.
PlumB is offline  
post #184 of 1126 Old 10-08-2010, 12:34 PM
Member
 
BigSteve82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have FINALLY gotten my new PIN for the laptop and it WORKS!!! Well, it's at least letting me click on "Update EDID" now and going through the steps...still have a problem, though.

I saved the following from the first page into a text file just as it is and named it "EDID Update":
Code:
00FFFFFFFFFFFF0034ACC831000000003111010380A05A780AAEA1A6544C992614505421080081800101010101010101010101010101023A801871382D40582C450040846300001E662150B051001B304070360040846300001E000000FD00173D1A4417000A202020202020000000FC0053414D53554E470A2020202020010C
It recognizes/finds the Samsung's EEPROM but whenever I get to the point of choosing a .txt file and choose the one I created with only and exactly the code posted above, I get a message that says "This file does not appear to contain a valid EDID. Please check it in an EDID editor."

I feel that I'm ALMOST there but keep getting knocked back the closer I get with something new. Any suggestions on THIS problem?
BigSteve82 is offline  
post #185 of 1126 Old 10-08-2010, 12:58 PM
Member
 
tommyla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Re-read line62's post, you need to open the files up in Mon Info and it will fix it for you, then you can save the new file and use it in PS.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...2#post19301172

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSteve82 View Post

I have FINALLY gotten my new PIN for the laptop and it WORKS!!! Well, it's at least letting me click on "Update EDID" now and going through the steps...still have a problem, though.

I saved the following from the first page into a text file just as it is and named it "EDID Update":
Code:
00FFFFFFFFFFFF0034ACC831000000003111010380A05A780AAEA1A6544C992614505421080081800101010101010101010101010101023A801871382D40582C450040846300001E662150B051001B304070360040846300001E000000FD00173D1A4417000A202020202020000000FC0053414D53554E470A2020202020010C
Whenever I get to the point of choosing a .txt file and choose the one I created with only and exactly the code posted above, I get a message that says "This file does not appear to contain a valid EDID. Please check it in an EDID editor."

I feel that I'm ALMOST there but keep getting knocked back the closer I get with something new. Any suggestions on THIS problem?

tommyla is offline  
post #186 of 1126 Old 10-08-2010, 01:06 PM
Member
 
BigSteve82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tommyla View Post

Re-read line62's post, you need to open the files up in Mon Info and it will fix it for you, then you can save the new file and use it in PS.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...2#post19301172

He speaks of two files in that post...what is the other file that I need besides the one copy/pasted from the "Updated EDID" code on the first page of this thread?? I am SO lost right now!



1) Basically I copy and paste the following "Updated EDID" for the HL61A750 from the first page and paste it into a .txt file:
Code:
00FFFFFFFFFFFF0034ACC831000000003111010380A05A780AAEA1A6544C992614505421080081800101010101010101010101010101023A801871382D40582C450040846300001E662150B051001B304070360040846300001E000000FD00173D1A4417000A202020202020000000FC0053414D53554E470A2020202020010C
2) I open up MonInfo and File>Open the text doc I just saved.

3) While that text file is selected in the upper left window, I File>Save As to somewhere on the desktop as .bin

4) Run PS as usual and choose this newly created .bin file that MonInfo created to my desktop?

I'm just wanting to verify the exact instructions (if someone can post step-by-step for me it would be great) since there are contradictions between the first page and other users.
BigSteve82 is offline  
post #187 of 1126 Old 10-08-2010, 01:24 PM
Member
 
tommyla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm gonna play that fun game when I get back home tonight. Hopefully you would have figured it out by then and save me some time!

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSteve82 View Post

He speaks of two files in that post...what is the other file that I need besides the one copy/pasted from the "Updated EDID" code on the first page of this thread?? I am SO lost right now!



1) Basically I copy and paste the following "Updated EDID" for the HL61A750 from the first page and paste it into a .txt file:
Code:
00FFFFFFFFFFFF0034ACC831000000003111010380A05A780AAEA1A6544C992614505421080081800101010101010101010101010101023A801871382D40582C450040846300001E662150B051001B304070360040846300001E000000FD00173D1A4417000A202020202020000000FC0053414D53554E470A2020202020010C
2) I open up MonInfo and File>Open the text doc I just saved.

3) While that text file is selected in the upper left window, I File>Save As to somewhere on the desktop as .bin

4) Run PS as usual and choose this newly created .bin file that MonInfo created to my desktop?

I'm just wanting to verify the exact instructions (if someone can post step-by-step for me it would be great) since there are contradictions between the first page and other users.

tommyla is offline  
post #188 of 1126 Old 10-08-2010, 01:56 PM
Member
 
BigSteve82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tommyla View Post

I'm gonna play that fun game when I get back home tonight. Hopefully you would have figured it out by then and save me some time!

Looks like you can enjoy your evening....I was bested by commas! I thought you simply copied/pasted the code into a text file. Didn't realize I had to put commas after every section. I did this, saved again, and it showed...wait for it...

SUCCESSFULLY UPDATED!!


Now onto the next steps...hooking up the PS3.
1) Plug the PS3 into the 3DA-1 adapter
2) Plug the adapter into HDMI3
3) Power on everything
4) Run a display check in the PS3's menu??

Is it really THAT simple to do? OR is there something else that needs to be done for it to be recognized as 3D display? I really don't want to do these steps wrong and have to go through ALL this all over again.

Thanks everyone for being patient with my impatient self and helping me through this. Let's just hope that I did it right up to the connections (which is what I'm wanting to clarify before attempting).
BigSteve82 is offline  
post #189 of 1126 Old 10-08-2010, 02:24 PM
Member
 
jford951's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well my nvidia 7300 didn't allow me do update either same bus error
jford951 is offline  
post #190 of 1126 Old 10-08-2010, 02:24 PM
Member
 
line62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Schererville Indiana
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alright!! Big Steve
Cool do you have the adapter and glasses?
line62 is offline  
post #191 of 1126 Old 10-08-2010, 02:34 PM
Member
 
BigSteve82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by line62 View Post

Alright!! Big Steve
Cool do you have the adapter and glasses?

Yup! I have it all hooked up following the directions on the adapter and my PS3 automatically recognized it as being a 3D set!!

Watching the demo DVD now and I must say...IT'S AWESOME and was DEFINITELY worth all this trouble!! LOL

Only thing is, and I'm sure others have noticed it, anything black on the screen appears reddish in color. There really aren't the deep blacks DLP is great for visible right now while watching in 3D. Taking the glasses off, and looking at the screen with the naked eye, it's almost all red. Is this just something that has to be dealt with while it's in 3D mode or is there a fix for it?
BigSteve82 is offline  
post #192 of 1126 Old 10-08-2010, 02:37 PM
Member
 
tommyla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Life is ironic sometimes isn't it? I just spent $1K building a brand new desktop and I had to get my 5 year old laptop out for this! :P

Oh BTW, we should start a list of incompatible graphics cards. PlumB, can you add this list to your OP?

I'll start the list:

Nvidia GTX 460
Nvidia 7300

Quote:
Originally Posted by jford951 View Post

Well my nvidia 7300 didn't allow me do update either same bus error

tommyla is offline  
post #193 of 1126 Old 10-08-2010, 02:39 PM
Member
 
line62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Schererville Indiana
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSteve82 View Post

Yup! I have it all hooked up following the directions on the adapter and my PS3 automatically recognized it as being a 3D set!!

Watching the demo DVD now and I must say...IT'S AWESOME and was DEFINITELY worth all this trouble!! LOL

Only thing is, and I'm sure others have noticed it, anything black on the screen appears reddish in color. There really aren't the deep blacks DLP is great for visible right now while watching in 3D. Taking the glasses off, and looking at the screen with the naked eye, it's almost all red. Is this just something that has to be dealt with while it's in 3D mode or is there a fix for it?

Big Steve name the hdmi 3 input pc and it will fix that
line62 is offline  
post #194 of 1126 Old 10-08-2010, 02:43 PM
Member
 
line62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Schererville Indiana
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jford951 View Post

Well my nvidia 7300 didn't allow me do update either same bus error

I think you might have to build the "cable"....
line62 is offline  
post #195 of 1126 Old 10-08-2010, 02:53 PM
Member
 
BigSteve82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by line62 View Post

Big Steve name the hdmi 3 input pc and it will fix that

I've renamed it to "PC" and it made it a lot crisper (had some ghosting when set to "BluRay")...still has the red though and a lot of the menu/picture options are greyed out.
BigSteve82 is offline  
post #196 of 1126 Old 10-08-2010, 02:54 PM
Member
 
tommyla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
line62, did you have to build the cable? I'm gonna try the VGA->DVI->HDMI first and then if that doesn't work, I'm gonna bite the bullet and build the damn cable! :P

Buying two extra cables, a continuity tester, and a soldering iron is not gonna be cheap either!

Quote:
Originally Posted by line62 View Post

I think you might have to build the "cable"....

tommyla is offline  
post #197 of 1126 Old 10-08-2010, 02:55 PM
Member
 
tommyla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When in 3D mode, the image tint is gonna shift, it's just how it is.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSteve82 View Post

I've renamed it to "PC" and it made it a lot crisper (had some ghosting when set to "BluRay")...still has the red though and a lot of the menu/picture options are greyed out.

tommyla is offline  
post #198 of 1126 Old 10-08-2010, 03:02 PM
Member
 
BigSteve82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Actually, going back and comparing the two, "PC" actually made it quite a bit blurrier. The ghosting was due to the wrong 3D mode being selected.
BigSteve82 is offline  
post #199 of 1126 Old 10-08-2010, 03:04 PM
Member
 
line62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Schererville Indiana
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tommyla View Post

line62, did you have to build the cable? I'm gonna try the VGA->DVI->HDMI first and then if that doesn't work, I'm gonna bite the bullet and build the damn cable! :P

Buying two extra cables, a continuity tester, and a soldering iron is not gonna be cheap either!

No I was able to view what I was doing on the laptop and used my hdmi on the laptop out to program. See my screen shots?
line62 is offline  
post #200 of 1126 Old 10-08-2010, 03:12 PM
Member
 
tommyla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I only have VGA out on the laptop, it's a pretty old one, urg!

Quote:
Originally Posted by line62 View Post

No I was able to view what I was doing on the laptop and used my hdmi on the laptop out to program. See my screen shots?

tommyla is offline  
post #201 of 1126 Old 10-08-2010, 03:20 PM
Member
 
jford951's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by line62 View Post


I think you might have to build the "cable"....

It is looking that way
jford951 is offline  
post #202 of 1126 Old 10-08-2010, 03:35 PM
Member
 
BigSteve82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tommyla View Post

Life is ironic sometimes isn't it? I just spent $1K building a brand new desktop and I had to get my 5 year old laptop out for this! :P

Oh BTW, we should start a list of incompatible graphics cards. PlumB, can you add this list to your OP?

I'll start the list:

Nvidia GTX 460
Nvidia 7300

Add the ATI 5XXX Series to that list, as well. Mine was the 5850. Over on their site, the entire 5XXX series is listed as incompatible.
BigSteve82 is offline  
post #203 of 1126 Old 10-08-2010, 03:45 PM
Member
 
makav911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PlumB anyone,

I will post the info from mono info for the HL61A750 here in sec...maybe then you can let me know if I need to change/update the extension block on my TV with what you already have.....

thanks!
Here it is:

Monitor #1 [Real-time 0x0100]
Model name............... SAMSUNG
Manufacturer............. Samsung
Plug and Play ID......... SAM03C7
Serial number............ n/a
Manufacture date......... 2007, ISO week 49
-------------------------
EDID revision............ 1.3
Input signal type........ Digital
Color bit depth.......... Undefined
Display type............. RGB color
Screen size.............. 1600 x 900 mm (72.3 in)
Power management......... Not supported
Extension blocs.......... 1 (Reserved - 0x00)
-------------------------
DDC/CI................... Not supported

Color characteristics
Default color space...... Non-sRGB
Display gamma............ 2.20
Red chromaticity......... Rx 0.650 - Ry 0.330
Green chromaticity....... Gx 0.300 - Gy 0.600
Blue chromaticity........ Bx 0.150 - By 0.080
White point (default).... Wx 0.313 - Wy 0.329
Additional descriptors... None

Timing characteristics
Horizontal scan range.... 26-68kHz
Vertical scan range...... 23-61Hz
Video bandwidth.......... 230MHz
CVT standard............. Not supported
GTF standard............. Not supported
Additional descriptors... None
Preferred timing......... Yes
Native/preferred timing.. 1920x1080p at 60Hz (16:9)
Modeline............... "1920x1080" 148.500 1920 2008 2052 2200 1080 1084 1089 1125 +hsync +vsync
Detailed timing #1....... 1360x768p at 60Hz (16:9)
Modeline............... "1360x768" 85.500 1360 1424 1536 1792 768 771 777 795 +hsync +vsync

Standard timings supported
640 x 480p at 60Hz - IBM VGA
800 x 600p at 60Hz - VESA
1024 x 768p at 60Hz - VESA
1280 x 1024p at 60Hz - VESA STD

Report information
Date generated........... 10/8/2010
Software revision........ 2.52.0.857
Data source.............. Real-time 0x0100
Operating system......... 6.1.7600.2

Raw data
00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,4C,2D,C7,03,00,00,00,00,31,11,01,03, 80,A0,5A,78,0A,AE,A1,A6,54,4C,99,26,
14,50,54,21,08,00,81,80,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01, 01,01,02,3A,80,18,71,38,2D,40,58,2C,
45,00,40,84,63,00,00,1E,66,21,50,B0,51,00,1B,30,40,70,36,00, 40,84,63,00,00,1E,00,00,00,FD,00,17,
3D,1A,44,17,00,0A,20,20,20,20,20,20,00,00,00,FC,00,53,41,4D, 53,55,4E,47,0A,20,20,20,20,20,01,A2
makav911 is offline  
post #204 of 1126 Old 10-08-2010, 04:04 PM
Member
 
BigSteve82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's a helpful tip that I noticed on my set hooked up to a PS3 (it may NOT be the same for all).

When running the PS3's display detection on "Automatic", it will put in a screen size automatically. For mine, it showed 72" automatically. Being that I have a 61", I obviously changed it. It definitely looked good but I noticed quite a bit of ghosting.

I went back and redid the PS3's display detection and left it on it's automatic 72" setting...images are WAAAY better now with absolutely NO ghosting whatsoever! I thought it looked good when I had it on 61", but leaving it at it's default findings looks completely different in a GOOD way!

Again, this may not be the same for everyone, but I would try the setting that's automatically chosen AND the actual size of your TV (and anything in between) to see what looks best for YOU! Hopefully, if this does work for you and you put the actual size of your TV in as most any normal person would do, you'll be as excited as I am at the even more improved picture quality!
BigSteve82 is offline  
post #205 of 1126 Old 10-08-2010, 04:07 PM
Member
 
NetCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSteve82 View Post

Yup! I have it all hooked up following the directions on the adapter and my PS3 automatically recognized it as being a 3D set!!

Watching the demo DVD now and I must say...IT'S AWESOME and was DEFINITELY worth all this trouble!! LOL

Only thing is, and I'm sure others have noticed it, anything black on the screen appears reddish in color. There really aren't the deep blacks DLP is great for visible right now while watching in 3D. Taking the glasses off, and looking at the screen with the naked eye, it's almost all red. Is this just something that has to be dealt with while it's in 3D mode or is there a fix for it?

Congrats! What did you finally change to get it to detect your tv?
NetCoder is offline  
post #206 of 1126 Old 10-08-2010, 04:09 PM
Member
 
NetCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSteve82 View Post

Here's a helpful tip that I noticed on my set hooked up to a PS3 (it may NOT be the same for all).

When running the PS3's display detection on "Automatic", it will put in a screen size automatically. For mine, it showed 72" automatically. Being that I have a 61", I obviously changed it. It definitely looked good but I noticed quite a bit of ghosting.

I went back and redid the PS3's display detection and left it on it's automatic 72" setting...images are WAAAY better now with absolutely NO ghosting whatsoever! I thought it looked good when I had it on 61", but leaving it at it's default findings looks completely different in a GOOD way!

Again, this may not be the same for everyone, but I would try the setting that's automatically chosen AND the actual size of your TV (and anything in between) to see what looks best for YOU! Hopefully, if this does work for you and you put the actual size of your TV in as most any normal person would do, you'll be as excited as I am at the even more improved picture quality!

I think the TV size changes the "exaggeration" of the depth of field.. I think it will largely depend on your tv room configuration.. (ie. distance from your sitting position to your tv)

Are you further or closer, than the recommended 10 ft for these tvs?
NetCoder is offline  
post #207 of 1126 Old 10-08-2010, 04:57 PM
Member
 
BigSteve82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetCoder View Post

Congrats! What did you finally change to get it to detect your tv?

I was able to get it working via the laptop hooked up since the ATI HD5850 in my desktop wasn't compatible. Simply had to wait for another PIN for the laptop config (which took near 8hrs to actually get) and then add commas into the Updated EDID file for it to read. After that, it was smooth sailing

Quote:
Originally Posted by NetCoder View Post

I think the TV size changes the "exaggeration" of the depth of field.. I think it will largely depend on your tv room configuration.. (ie. distance from your sitting position to your tv)

Are you further or closer, than the recommended 10 ft for these tvs?

My primary sitting position is right at about 11ft away. Is there any specific forumla / guidelines as to what would be the best setting?
BigSteve82 is offline  
post #208 of 1126 Old 10-08-2010, 05:02 PM
Member
 
line62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Schererville Indiana
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Big Steve set color to normal and wide tv see what ya think? I am partially color blind lol. If you type your set # in search on here guys there is a ton of calibration info and more than you could ever want to know about your TV sets...
line62 is offline  
post #209 of 1126 Old 10-08-2010, 05:25 PM
Member
 
tommyla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Going home to try it out, will swing by Fry's to get an adapter, wish me luck!
tommyla is offline  
post #210 of 1126 Old 10-08-2010, 05:37 PM
Member
 
BigSteve82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by line62 View Post

Big Steve set color to normal and wide tv see what ya think? I am partially color blind lol. If you type your set # in search on here guys there is a ton of calibration info and more than you could ever want to know about your TV sets...

When in PC mode, those were the default settings. PC mode, no matter what is plugged into it, looks far less crisp for some reason and causes the image to become blurry. I really only notice the red tint if looking at the set without glasses...having restored my previous UM settings, it seemed to have helped it and it's black where it's supposed to be black. I'm guessing the red is just some sort of filter used in the DLP-3D. I know the Mitsu's are green in black spots.

I've calibrated mine through the service menu about a year ago and it greatly improved the picture quality. Most of the settings were actually found in these forums.
BigSteve82 is offline  
Reply 3D Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off