The Official Vizio 65" Passive XVT3D650SV Owner's Thread - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 354 Old 03-23-2011, 11:20 AM
Member
 
DaddySkier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaddySkier View Post

Upgraded my wireless router over the weekend (from G-band to N-band), and now I can't get the Vizio to connect to the new router. It finds the SSID just fine, but when I enter the key i get a spinning icon for a few mins and then "Unable to connect". Anybody else having same issue? Plenty of other wireless devices (ipad, laptop, PS3) have connected but the Vizio is being stubborn...

Thanks in advance.

Never mind. Had to re-do the router install and ease up on the security level. Works now.
DaddySkier is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 354 Old 04-09-2011, 05:48 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
OconRecon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, I picked a Vizio Sound Bar last night (VSB210WS). The wireless sub is worth it alone. It hooked up easily. I used the optical audio connection and with the location of the audio-out jacks on the back of the TV, I didn't even have to take the TV off the wall.

The 65-incher's remote controls it well, just had to add the "device" in the TV's menu, turn off the TV's speakers, set the base level, turn on the SRS TruVolume/SRS TruSurround HD and I was off and running.

Oh, and picked up Tron 3D. Wow. My son claims "this 3D is better than it was in the theater"

Two months into the purchase of this TV and I'm still really happy.

And this TV + Sound Bar + Tron Legacy 3D = absolutely gorgeous. Man-O-man.

(please excuse the low-res photo below)
LL
OconRecon is offline  
post #93 of 354 Old 04-09-2011, 02:40 PM
Member
 
Toddgabweg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will jump on board with passive 3D, but I am not quite convince of the first gen sets. I like the fact that this set is 65", but my Sam's club does not have this set setup for 3D - they have a Kinect connected to the set. I am also a little concerned about the glossy screen- my family room gets lots of sun. I will keep an eye on this thread and an eye on how these set are performing. I will eventually jump in on 3D as my 3D collection is growing- I just got the tron bluray bundle. Passive will be the choice for me and my family (kids are 6 and 4 y.o.).
Toddgabweg is offline  
post #94 of 354 Old 04-10-2011, 11:51 AM
Member
 
Toddgabweg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well we were at Sam's today and I asked someone if they plan on showing 3D with this set- well I was able to get a chance to see the 3D in action- they played Alice in wonderland and I was very pleased with what I saw ( so was my wife who claims she has a hard time viewing 3D ). The glossy screen is still a concern because while viewing this set at sam's I could not help but focus in on the lights being reflected. For me the 3D looks very good- I could not see that this was not full 3D. I will still wait, but I was impressed.
Toddgabweg is offline  
post #95 of 354 Old 04-10-2011, 12:03 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
OconRecon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Most have felt the 3D is great. The 2D has held a few back, as has the high gloss.

Does anyone know if LCD's "break in"? I swear my blacks are better now than when I first pulled it out of the box. You may wonder if I'm just getting used to the set and you may be right.

But the blues and blacks in Tron Legacy were amazing.



(did I mention I liked Tron? )
OconRecon is offline  
post #96 of 354 Old 04-23-2011, 07:20 PM
Newbie
 
zeplinizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by OconRecon View Post
Here you go...

(excuse the iPhone quality photos. It's just the easiest way to post )
Great pics..ordered mine today and was looking for a wall mount. Which one did you use, it looks slim and clean..great job.
zeplinizer is offline  
post #97 of 354 Old 04-24-2011, 04:26 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
OconRecon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeplinizer View Post


Great pics..ordered mine today and was looking for a wall mount. Which one did you use, it looks slim and clean..great job.

I bought the wall mount from Monoprice. I think it was this one:

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

You'll love this TV. Congrats!
OconRecon is offline  
post #98 of 354 Old 04-25-2011, 02:08 PM
Senior Member
 
tony.tam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaddySkier View Post

Upgraded my wireless router over the weekend (from G-band to N-band), and now I can't get the Vizio to connect to the new router. It finds the SSID just fine, but when I enter the key i get a spinning icon for a few mins and then "Unable to connect". Anybody else having same issue? Plenty of other wireless devices (ipad, laptop, PS3) have connected but the Vizio is being stubborn...

Thanks in advance.

Does anyone have a PS3 hooked up to the TV? If so can you play a 3D bluray from the PS3. Apparently this set is LG glass from AFAIK. The LW5600 sets are showing a purple horizontal line across the top of the screen and a purple and green horizontal line along the bottom of the screen when playing 3D bluray content from a PS3. So far it's only happens when a PS3 is the source, and I'm curious if this is specific to the 5600 sets or all passive 3D sets.

Sorry for the hi-jack.
tony.tam is offline  
post #99 of 354 Old 04-26-2011, 02:01 PM
Member
 
DaddySkier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tony.tam View Post

Does anyone have a PS3 hooked up to the TV? If so can you play a 3D bluray from the PS3. Apparently this set is LG glass from AFAIK. The LW5600 sets are showing a purple horizontal line across the top of the screen and a purple and green horizontal line along the bottom of the screen when playing 3D bluray content from a PS3. So far it's only happens when a PS3 is the source, and I'm curious if this is specific to the 5600 sets or all passive 3D sets.

Sorry for the hi-jack.

Yup, works without issue.
DaddySkier is offline  
post #100 of 354 Old 04-26-2011, 02:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
TheGoatLantern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaddySkier View Post

Yup, works without issue.

curious..
TheGoatLantern is offline  
post #101 of 354 Old 04-27-2011, 09:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Anyone have any update on a firmware release to enable CEC? I just got off the phone with Vizio and they said "no plans" yet others have posted here that they have received other information. I'm getting close to the end of my return window on this.
rakstr is offline  
post #102 of 354 Old 04-30-2011, 02:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
curtishd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
So has anyone compared this with the LG passive 3d tvs? Is one better than the other?
curtishd is offline  
post #103 of 354 Old 05-01-2011, 09:37 AM
Member
 
Toddgabweg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by curtishd View Post

So has anyone compared this with the LG passive 3d tvs? Is one better than the other?

I too would like to see a direct comparison - I am interested in a 65" passive 3D- the Vizio is now under 3k, but I can't handle the glossy screen. To get a 65" lg requires going with the lw6500 and is around $4500 ( I am sure it is a nicer set, but not worth an extra 1500 dollars). I am still waiting.
Toddgabweg is offline  
post #104 of 354 Old 05-01-2011, 05:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
J y E 4Ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Passive 3D companies are seriously lacking in getting their message out there that it's superior to Active 3D.

If Vizio could only see how their TV's were being displayed at my local Sams, they would cringe.

I still haven't seen what home Passive 3D looks like, and not for a lack of trying either.

Seriously Vizio, you're going to need more than a dinosaur on your box to convince me not to make my next purchase an Active one.

How about supervising some 3D demos where you sell your products for starters.

LG hopefully will have a demo at Best Buy, hopefully.
J y E 4Ever is offline  
post #105 of 354 Old 05-02-2011, 01:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 31
I read an article comparing this Vizio w/the passive LG set and active set (from Sony I think) and they said the LG had the best picture BUT that might have been due to the size: 42" vs Vizio's 65". Smaller sets have an easier time showing sharper images due to the smaller size.

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #106 of 354 Old 05-02-2011, 11:09 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 20,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 296 Post(s)
Liked: 167
I'm setting one of these up for my elderly aunt and trying to make things as simple as possible.

I got a Universal Remote Control URC-WR7 for her, which has learning capability.

Is there any way to program direct access to aspect ratio selection, and to different inputs, so I can set up macros for switching between cable and DVD (her only sources), or eliminate unused inputs from the selection list?

Noah
noah katz is offline  
post #107 of 354 Old 05-11-2011, 12:09 PM
Member
 
WatchdogFL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've read a couple reviews that state this tv does not support 1080p/24 even though it's sold as a 120hz lcd tv.

Has anyone tested this with say, directv 1080p HD ppv movies?

Brands I love... Klipsch, Samsung, Sony, Yamaha.
WatchdogFL is offline  
post #108 of 354 Old 05-17-2011, 04:54 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
OconRecon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by OconRecon View Post


I'm on XP1.24.0.2

What was the firmware update supposed to do?

I'm still on this same version, BTW.

----

So, what ever happened to VIA getting Hulu Plus? The press release on Jan. 5th said:

"Hulu Plus and BLOCKBUSTER On Demand will be rolling out this week to VIZIO Internet Apps (VIA) HDTVs through automatic updates over their Internet connection. Soon to follow, VIZIO 3D Blu-ray Players with Wireless Apps (VBR333 and VBR334) will receive updates over the Internet that will add these apps as well."

http://www.engadget.com/2011/01/05/v...ter-on-demand/
OconRecon is offline  
post #109 of 354 Old 05-18-2011, 12:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
Michael2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by J y E 4Ever View Post

Passive 3D companies are seriously lacking in getting their message out there that it's superior to Active 3D.

I not sure why you think passive 3D is superior to active 3D. Passive 3D cuts the resolution in half. Perhaps you are referring to the advantages of having low cost, light weight, no battery glasses.

Michael
Michael2000 is offline  
post #110 of 354 Old 06-23-2011, 05:48 PM
Newbie
 
arttwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any new reviews on this set?
arttwood is offline  
post #111 of 354 Old 08-17-2011, 07:16 AM
Newbie
 
14CRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Batavia, IL
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got this set and have an issue. On black scenes I have a big gray blob a little off center to the bottom right. It takes up about a fifth of the screen. I see it as soon as I turn on the TV as it appears next the the "V" that appears with boot-up. Is this normal? I can post a picture if needed.
Thanks in advance
14CRT is offline  
post #112 of 354 Old 08-17-2011, 11:22 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
OconRecon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 14CRT View Post

I just got this set and have an issue. On black scenes I have a big gray blob a little off center to the bottom right. It takes up about a fifth of the screen. I see it as soon as I turn on the TV as it appears next the the "V" that appears with boot-up. Is this normal? I can post a picture if needed.
Thanks in advance

I do not have this problem and don't recall seeing it when I first purchased the TV. However, I swear the blacks and sharpness improved over the first week or so. I'm someone here will say it's my imagination, and they may be right. Some iPhones have a problem like this initially, and then it goes away, but I think that's a glue problem.

Sorry, not much help I guess.
OconRecon is offline  
post #113 of 354 Old 08-17-2011, 02:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Robut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael2000 View Post

I not sure why you think passive 3D is superior to active 3D. Passive 3D cuts the resolution in half. Perhaps you are referring to the advantages of having low cost, light weight, no battery glasses.

Michael

Keep up the good work. I'm afraid I've alienated people on passive threads so I can't respond to statements like you have responded to. They jump all over me.
Robut is offline  
post #114 of 354 Old 08-19-2011, 02:02 PM
Senior Member
 
bennynihon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Portland, OR USA
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robut View Post

Keep up the good work. I'm afraid I've alienated people on passive threads so I can't respond to statements like you have responded to. They jump all over me.

lets not forget that passive 3D will be brighter than with active shutter.
bennynihon is offline  
post #115 of 354 Old 08-19-2011, 02:12 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
OconRecon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Come on, come on, come on.

Debate active vs passive elsewhere. This is an owners thread, for owners, or questions for owners.

I've had this TV for 6 months and I'm here to tell you the 3D is great.

I'd buy it again in a heartbeat.
OconRecon is offline  
post #116 of 354 Old 08-19-2011, 02:13 PM
Senior Member
 
bennynihon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Portland, OR USA
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does this TV not properly handle 1080p/24-fps input as the CNET review suggest? Has this been fixed in a firmware update. It'd be nice if it properly takes 24 fps movie input and repeat by an integer factor to 120 Hz, rather than do any telecining.
bennynihon is offline  
post #117 of 354 Old 08-19-2011, 02:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Frank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Dept. of Offense
Posts: 5,194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Does this TV support 3D from a computer in line interleaved mode?
I'm guessing that the answer is no since I'm probably the only person who ever asked the question.

Did IQ's suddenly drop sharply while I was away?
I enjoy 3D in spite of HDMI 1.4!
Full screen only 3D doesn't cut it!
Frank is offline  
post #118 of 354 Old 08-20-2011, 12:53 PM
Newbie
 
14CRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Batavia, IL
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by OconRecon View Post

Some iPhones have a problem like this initially, and then it goes away, but I think that's a glue problem.

I firmly rubbed the side of my hand down the screen in the area where the gray blob was and it disappeared. It's been 3 days and it hasn't returned so it does seem to be a glue issue. I wonder if I unstuck it laying it down in my car and then picking it up, etc.

Thanks again
14CRT is offline  
post #119 of 354 Old 08-23-2011, 09:58 PM
Newbie
 
groupah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
new set x 1 week. I've noticed that there is a lip sync delay on non HD channels where the picture is bracketed by side-bars. All the full picture channels and movies are fine.
Also, the picture and audio adjustment menu can only be accessed through the TV input when there is no picture or audio in the backround. Is this possible, or am I simply missing the obvious?
Any help would be appreciated.
groupah is offline  
post #120 of 354 Old 08-24-2011, 01:08 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
OconRecon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you tried a hard reset on both your TV & receiver? (Unplug for 15 minutes, and then plug back in). It sounds more like feed problem (receiver) than a TV one to me.

Are you accessing the TV settings by pressing the shiny VIA button on the remote control, and then selecting settings from there?
OconRecon is offline  
Reply 3D Displays

Tags
Vizio Xvt3d650sv 65 Inch Theater 3d Edge Lit Razor Led Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off