Samsung PN51D6500 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 81 Old 03-16-2011, 05:10 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Kpkimmel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Picked up this set today and after about 8 hours of use and 3D, i must say that its one of the best 3D sets i've ever seen, even over the 7000 series. Also to get to service menu just turn off tv then press mute, 182 then power and boom your in the service menu.
Kpkimmel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 81 Old 03-17-2011, 06:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jbug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 41
That is very good news indeed. Do you find the 3D picture brighter than the 2010 models?
jbug is offline  
post #3 of 81 Old 03-17-2011, 10:21 AM
Senior Member
 
neutron77's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ottawa Canada
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Any comments on the LCD remote control or the built-in WiFi?
I have one of these currently on order.
How much did you pay?
neutron77 is offline  
post #4 of 81 Old 03-17-2011, 11:28 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Kpkimmel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes the 3d is brighter, and i have two presets for regular and 3d, on 3d i put the cell brightness all the way up with 70 on the reg brightness and looks bright, crisp and clean, build in wifi is ok, not a big fan i use ethernet whenever possible, uh the remote is a reg remote not lcd.
Kpkimmel is offline  
post #5 of 81 Old 03-18-2011, 06:19 AM
Senior Member
 
neutron77's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ottawa Canada
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kpkimmel View Post

Yes the 3d is brighter, and i have two presets for regular and 3d, on 3d i put the cell brightness all the way up with 70 on the reg brightness and looks bright, crisp and clean, build in wifi is ok, not a big fan i use ethernet whenever possible, uh the remote is a reg remote not lcd.

hmm, I thought I read this "The PND6500 series also has a LCD Touch Control TV " here:
http://web500.us/samsung-pn51d6500-5...a-tv-and-wifi/
I guess that didn't make into the release version.
neutron77 is offline  
post #6 of 81 Old 03-18-2011, 09:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
tazz3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: East islip N.Y
Posts: 761
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
sounds good where did you find this model??
tazz3 is offline  
post #7 of 81 Old 03-18-2011, 05:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Kpkimmel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
abc warehouse, but yeah i wish i had the touch remote
Kpkimmel is offline  
post #8 of 81 Old 03-19-2011, 10:07 AM
Senior Member
 
neutron77's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ottawa Canada
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kpkimmel View Post

abc warehouse, but yeah i wish i had the touch remote

Actually, the page above that talks about the touch remote doesn't specifically mention the 51" model; so it is probably only included in the larger D6500 models.
neutron77 is offline  
post #9 of 81 Old 03-19-2011, 12:48 PM
Member
 
rivered's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you notice a buzzing sound when the sound is off like with the C7000s?

And what are the differences between the D6500s and D7000s?
rivered is offline  
post #10 of 81 Old 03-20-2011, 12:05 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Kpkimmel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, no buzzing, and i dont' think touch remotes made it to any of the tvs
Kpkimmel is offline  
post #11 of 81 Old 03-20-2011, 03:29 PM
Member
 
JMurph72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you have your 6500 mounted? I am using the stand it came with and it has a slight lean back that I can't seem ti get fixed. I'm wondering if it is just the weight of the TV. Also, the link that was listed also said that the 6500 has a built in Web Browser. I hope you didn't get your hopes up for that because that only comes in the 8000 series
JMurph72 is offline  
post #12 of 81 Old 03-20-2011, 05:10 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Kpkimmel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no, mine doesn't tilt, might want to contact samsung or check your install, the stand was kinda tricky to get just right.
Kpkimmel is offline  
post #13 of 81 Old 03-20-2011, 06:57 PM
Member
 
JMurph72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kpkimmel View Post

no, mine doesn't tilt, might want to contact samsung or check your install, the stand was kinda tricky to get just right.

Anyway you can post a picture of a profile view of your set? I have taken the stand off and re-pieced it together multiple times now. The lean back isn't enough to notice when you are looking at it straight on, but it definitely tilts back a couple of degrees when you are looking at it's profile. I dont know if it is something to be concerned about being that is probably at an 85 degree angle, but if yours is a perfect 90, I want to make sure I am not harming the set
JMurph72 is offline  
post #14 of 81 Old 03-20-2011, 11:12 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Kpkimmel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes i will tomorrow and i'll try to post it, not sure how or i can email it to you
Kpkimmel is offline  
post #15 of 81 Old 03-21-2011, 09:03 AM
Member
 
JMurph72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you can add attachments in the reply button
JMurph72 is offline  
post #16 of 81 Old 03-21-2011, 12:41 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Kpkimmel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
its tilts back very slightly, no noticable, i think samsung did this on purpose for weight and picture..
Kpkimmel is offline  
post #17 of 81 Old 03-21-2011, 12:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Frank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Dept. of Offense
Posts: 5,194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I was interested in buying one if these until I called Samsung and was informed that they no longer support checkerboard mode on their new plasmas.
Most people don't know or care but for those who do, I thought I'd mention it.

Did IQ's suddenly drop sharply while I was away?
I enjoy 3D in spite of HDMI 1.4!
Full screen only 3D doesn't cut it!
Frank is offline  
post #18 of 81 Old 03-21-2011, 01:09 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Kpkimmel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my tv checkerboards just fine, full resolution and sound native, so i'm not sure what samsung told you, my panasonic 3d bluray player with checkerboard 3d works perfectly on my tv
Kpkimmel is offline  
post #19 of 81 Old 03-21-2011, 01:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Frank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Dept. of Offense
Posts: 5,194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kpkimmel View Post

my tv checkerboards just fine, full resolution and sound native, so i'm not sure what samsung told you, my panasonic 3d bluray player with checkerboard 3d works perfectly on my tv

That's very interesting.
I was told that all the yet to be officially released new plasma TVs did not support checkerboard mode.
I asked it it was official and I was informed that is in fact official.
I will now call them back and inform them that your set does support it and ask for an explanation.

Thanks

Did IQ's suddenly drop sharply while I was away?
I enjoy 3D in spite of HDMI 1.4!
Full screen only 3D doesn't cut it!
Frank is offline  
post #20 of 81 Old 03-21-2011, 01:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Frank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Dept. of Offense
Posts: 5,194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Two phone calls to Samsung support resulted in two entirely different answers.
Nothing official but it seems all the new Samsung Plasmas do still support all the additional 3D modes that the other companies do not support.

Did IQ's suddenly drop sharply while I was away?
I enjoy 3D in spite of HDMI 1.4!
Full screen only 3D doesn't cut it!
Frank is offline  
post #21 of 81 Old 03-21-2011, 09:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Kpkimmel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
now there is nothing holding you back
Kpkimmel is offline  
post #22 of 81 Old 03-22-2011, 06:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Frank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Dept. of Offense
Posts: 5,194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kpkimmel View Post

now there is nothing holding you back

You're right.
I'm getting the PN64D8000.

Did IQ's suddenly drop sharply while I was away?
I enjoy 3D in spite of HDMI 1.4!
Full screen only 3D doesn't cut it!
Frank is offline  
post #23 of 81 Old 03-22-2011, 09:41 PM
Member
 
JMurph72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question to all those who have brought home a 6500 set. I was using the 3D on my 51D6500, with content coming from Time Warner On Demand. To configure the 3D, the directions tell you to use the Over/Under 3D processing to convert the video to 3D. When I ran the 3D, the very top bar of the TV was showing video that should have been located on the bottom of the screen. I am wondering if anyone else has experienced this problem, and if this a video processing issue of the Time Warner set top, or is this a video processing issue from the 6500? If it is the TV I will exchange it before my return policy is up.

(I dont know why the picture is uploading rotating, but the line that runs down the left side of the screen, is really the top of the TV)
LL
JMurph72 is offline  
post #24 of 81 Old 03-23-2011, 05:39 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Kpkimmel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no problem here, when you hit the 3d button on your remote, try all the 3d settings until it looks right.
Kpkimmel is offline  
post #25 of 81 Old 03-23-2011, 08:29 AM
Member
 
JMurph72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kpkimmel View Post

no problem here, when you hit the 3d button on your remote, try all the 3d settings until it looks right.

The 3D still looks correct and you still get 98% of the 3D experience, there is just a bar hovering on the top of the screen that is in 2D and should be at the bottom of the screen instead of the top
JMurph72 is offline  
post #26 of 81 Old 03-24-2011, 11:31 AM
Newbie
 
jfich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

What's the model of glasses you're using for that TV?

Thanks
jfich is offline  
post #27 of 81 Old 03-24-2011, 12:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
TheBrandon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: On a boat
Posts: 816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbug View Post

That is very good news indeed. Do you find the 3D picture brighter than the 2010 models?

3D is brighter on mine for sure.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kpkimmel View Post

No, no buzzing, and i dont' think touch remotes made it to any of the tvs

Mine buzzes. PN59D6500.
TheBrandon is offline  
post #28 of 81 Old 03-28-2011, 12:46 PM
Senior Member
 
lpnaz480's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: az
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBrandon View Post

3D is brighter on mine for sure.



Mine buzzes. PN59D6500.

Other then the buzzing how do you like the 59? I saw it on sale with a starter pack and was thinking about buying it.

Love sports, movies, and games. Slowly some day I'll add a projector and screen. Until then, I'll build up my library.
lpnaz480 is offline  
post #29 of 81 Old 03-28-2011, 08:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
TheBrandon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: On a boat
Posts: 816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpnaz480 View Post

Other then the buzzing how do you like the 59? I saw it on sale with a starter pack and was thinking about buying it.

It's pretty good. Buzz isn't a huge impact but mine is going back for another one this weekend. I had a string of stuck pixels show up. They disappeared but one, dead in the center.
TheBrandon is offline  
post #30 of 81 Old 03-29-2011, 10:31 AM
Senior Member
 
lpnaz480's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: az
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm thinking about pulling the trigger on the 59. Just a little hesitant cuz I do t know if I want to go active 3d or go a passive route.

Love sports, movies, and games. Slowly some day I'll add a projector and screen. Until then, I'll build up my library.
lpnaz480 is offline  
Reply 3D Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off