Vizio E3Dxx0VX series tread - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 190 Old 07-07-2011, 01:10 PM
Senior Member
 
skyguy3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys,

You don't need 3DTV play to play games in 3D, you can play at maximum resolution 1920x1080 at 60 fps using IZ3D drivers. I've been using this for nearly 3 years. Read my guide for info.
skyguy3d is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 190 Old 07-07-2011, 04:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
ngwest36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by skyguy3d View Post

Hi guys,

You don't need 3DTV play to play games in 3D, you can play at maximum resolution 1920x1080 at 60 fps using IZ3D drivers. I've been using this for nearly 3 years. Read my guide for info.

I've seen references to IZ3D. I'll check it out, thanks.

HD DVD = 64
Blu-Ray = 171
Blu-Ray 3D = 10
SDVD = 585
ngwest36 is offline  
post #63 of 190 Old 07-08-2011, 07:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Taubs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
so you can use an amd or nvidia card to output games and than use the passive glasses that came with the set?
Taubs is offline  
post #64 of 190 Old 07-09-2011, 09:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
ngwest36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taubs View Post

so you can use an amd or nvidia card to output games and than use the passive glasses that came with the set?

With IZ3D you can. I used it last night with Fable 3. It works very well. Nvidia's 3DPlay works too but only at 1024x720 resolution. So far IZ3D is a better solution.

HD DVD = 64
Blu-Ray = 171
Blu-Ray 3D = 10
SDVD = 585
ngwest36 is offline  
post #65 of 190 Old 07-11-2011, 12:02 PM
Member
 
johnnyjt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: South Philly
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Picked up Vizio 32 3D for my bedroom... Very Nice for the Bucks!

Also TriDef 3D game driver works well for me.


JohnnyJT
South Philly
johnnyjt is offline  
post #66 of 190 Old 07-20-2011, 04:26 AM
Senior Member
 
skyguy3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How does everyone like or have used 3d gaming on your tv's so far?
skyguy3d is offline  
post #67 of 190 Old 07-20-2011, 05:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
ngwest36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by skyguy3d View Post

How does everyone like or have used 3d gaming on your tv's so far?

I have and like it; crysis 2 (native), Fable 3 (IZ3D), and PS3.

HD DVD = 64
Blu-Ray = 171
Blu-Ray 3D = 10
SDVD = 585
ngwest36 is offline  
post #68 of 190 Old 07-20-2011, 05:59 AM
Senior Member
 
skyguy3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ngwest36 View Post

I have and like it; crysis 2 (native), Fable 3 (IZ3D), and PS3.

Cool, I don't have a ps3 but glad to hear you enjoying it.
skyguy3d is offline  
post #69 of 190 Old 08-04-2011, 01:12 PM
Member
 
keb33509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone had their 32" calibrated? Or, do you know of any calibration settings?
keb33509 is offline  
post #70 of 190 Old 08-04-2011, 01:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
ngwest36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by keb33509 View Post

Has anyone had their 32" calibrated? Or, do you know of any calibration settings?

I haven't read of any calibrations on the 3 E3DxxV0X threads I subscribe to. If you're interested you can look at the screenshots here and the settings I use.

HD DVD = 64
Blu-Ray = 171
Blu-Ray 3D = 10
SDVD = 585
ngwest36 is offline  
post #71 of 190 Old 08-12-2011, 09:29 AM
Newbie
 
felixm477's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can someone help me? just got the set installed (i got the 32) and tried a vudu 3d trailer it shows it sbs but when i press the 3d button nothing happens, even in settings the 3d is greyed out, can someone help me out?
felixm477 is offline  
post #72 of 190 Old 08-12-2011, 05:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
ngwest36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by felixm477 View Post
can someone help me? just got the set installed (i got the 32) and tried a vudu 3d trailer it shows it sbs but when i press the 3d button nothing happens, even in settings the 3d is greyed out, can someone help me out?
that's weird. I just tried the 3d trailer for tron legacy and it didn't even ask, just chose 1080P and it started playing in 3d, put on glasses, etc. didn't have to hit the 3d button at all. Which trailer was it, how is your TV connecting to internet, wireless or wired? Do any other trailers work? Do you have a PS3 to try 3D trailers from there?

HD DVD = 64
Blu-Ray = 171
Blu-Ray 3D = 10
SDVD = 585
ngwest36 is offline  
post #73 of 190 Old 08-12-2011, 08:51 PM
Newbie
 
felixm477's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ngwest36 View Post

that's weird. I just tried the 3d trailer for tron legacy and it didn't even ask, just chose 1080P and it started playing in 3d, put on glasses, etc. didn't have to hit the 3d button at all. Which trailer was it, how is your TV connecting to internet, wireless or wired? Do any other trailers work? Do you have a PS3 to try 3D trailers from there?

my set installed a firmware update and now it goes str8 into 3d when im in hulu automatically so it must be a update. my issue now is when i connect my pc thru hdmi the desktop wont cover the whole screen it has a black border so when i fullscreen a 3d youtube video and have it combine sbs its a bit off and the 3d doesnt work well, i assume the black border is affecting it, is there any way for me to fix it?
felixm477 is offline  
post #74 of 190 Old 08-13-2011, 07:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
ngwest36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
what graphics card do you have? Look for a display setting called "Just Scan" or something like "PC Mode."

HD DVD = 64
Blu-Ray = 171
Blu-Ray 3D = 10
SDVD = 585
ngwest36 is offline  
post #75 of 190 Old 08-19-2011, 07:23 AM
Senior Member
 
DueN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does this TV support displaying MPO files on USB port? Thanks.
DueN is offline  
post #76 of 190 Old 08-19-2011, 12:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
ngwest36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by DueN View Post

Does this TV support displaying MPO files on USB port? Thanks.

If I can find one I'd be glad to try. Nothing in the manual about them.

HD DVD = 64
Blu-Ray = 171
Blu-Ray 3D = 10
SDVD = 585
ngwest36 is offline  
post #77 of 190 Old 08-19-2011, 03:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
ngwest36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by DueN View Post

Does this TV support displaying MPO files on USB port? Thanks.

doesn't look like it does.

HD DVD = 64
Blu-Ray = 171
Blu-Ray 3D = 10
SDVD = 585
ngwest36 is offline  
post #78 of 190 Old 08-20-2011, 10:17 AM
Member
 
johnnyjt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: South Philly
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does this TV support displaying MPO files on USB port?


I tried mine and unfortunately it will not work.
If I connect my Fuji 3D camera to the set via HDMI
it plays perfect

JohnnyJT
South Philly
johnnyjt is offline  
post #79 of 190 Old 09-06-2011, 09:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Ikari Warrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warwick, RI
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody else getting decent amounts of crosstalk on their sets? I have the 47" and get noticeable crosstalk, especially in games like Crisis 2 and Killzone 3, and a tiny bit in Avatar on Bluray. I thought passive sets had little to no crosstalk. Would a different type of glasses help? I know Polaroid and Oakley make curved lenses passive glasses, but I don't know if they would make a difference.

My Theater Gallery
Xbox Live gamertag: Ikari Warrior
Playstation Network ID: IkariWarrior
Ikari Warrior is offline  
post #80 of 190 Old 09-07-2011, 01:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
ngwest36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ikari Warrior View Post

Anybody else getting decent amounts of crosstalk on their sets? I have the 47" and get noticeable crosstalk, especially in games like Crisis 2 and Killzone 3, and a tiny bit in Avatar on Bluray. I thought passive sets had little to no crosstalk. Would a different type of glasses help? I know Polaroid and Oakley make curved lenses passive glasses, but I don't know if they would make a difference.

I played the PC version of crysis 2 and a bit of the first chapter of KZ 3 and did not notice any ghosting. I don't have avatar but I do have Drive Angry and The Universe and didn't see ghosting except for one scene in DA but since another person saw it at the same spot on a panasonic we put it down to a problem with the source material.

What exactly is ghosting in KZ3? I notice double images in the helmet HUD but I think it supposed to be the reflection off your visor.

HD DVD = 64
Blu-Ray = 171
Blu-Ray 3D = 10
SDVD = 585
ngwest36 is offline  
post #81 of 190 Old 09-08-2011, 02:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Ikari Warrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warwick, RI
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I get ghosting throughout KZ3, but its most noticeable during the cutscences, there is an early scene where some Helghast are executing prisoners with a turret and both soldiers have clear double image ghosting around them. Crysis 2 is better, mainly the reticule and anything bright against a dark background has ghosting. I was expecting almost none due to the passive tech. Anyone know if different glasses would help?

My Theater Gallery
Xbox Live gamertag: Ikari Warrior
Playstation Network ID: IkariWarrior
Ikari Warrior is offline  
post #82 of 190 Old 09-08-2011, 03:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
ngwest36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ikari Warrior View Post

I get ghosting throughout KZ3, but its most noticeable during the cutscences, there is an early scene where some Helghast are executing prisoners with a turret and both soldiers have clear double image ghosting around them. Crysis 2 is better, mainly the reticule and anything bright against a dark background has ghosting. I was expecting almost none due to the passive tech. Anyone know if different glasses would help?

I didn't go very far in KZ3 (I haven't finished KZ2 yet), but do you mean the cutscene with the two fake Helghast or something I haven't seen yet. In any case, I haven't seen any ghosting in cutscenes and I'm using the glasses that came with the vizio.

HD DVD = 64
Blu-Ray = 171
Blu-Ray 3D = 10
SDVD = 585
ngwest36 is offline  
post #83 of 190 Old 10-15-2011, 07:03 PM
Member
 
zoenphlux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I"m looking at getting a 32" tv for a monitor. Anybody have any info on the imput lag? any tests done or using it as a monitor notice bad input lag? I was going go go with a panasonic set but after i stumbled across this one on walmart site i cant hardly pass it up at that price for 3d. Only real concern is input lag. i'm not a pro gamer, but can get picky at times still.

thanks
zoenphlux is offline  
post #84 of 190 Old 10-15-2011, 07:50 PM
Member
 
StephenRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Spacecoast of Florida
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
An input lag test is in this post:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...1#post20961321
StephenRC is offline  
post #85 of 190 Old 10-16-2011, 07:32 AM
Member
 
foladar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not familiar with 3d TVs, however I've noticed alot of mentions of this set requiring you to be at eye level. How much wiggle room is there? For example, I have a TV center that has the "hole" on the left side, however it'd be too small for this set so I would need to place the TV on top of the stand, would that make the 3D less effective due to lack of it being at eye level?

The image I attached is the closest I can locate to mine, but mine appears to be thicker and doesn't have that back left section. Essentially, the same TV stand everyone had in the 90s.



Essentially, my sofa is "eye level" with where the fake TV screen is, however the television would be placed above that, on top. Would there be enough wiggle room for the 3D to be effective?
foladar is offline  
post #86 of 190 Old 10-16-2011, 08:24 AM
Member
 
StephenRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Spacecoast of Florida
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have my 42" mounted on the wall above eye level and it's tilted down to get the center of the screen pointed to where I sit.

I had one of similar design to yours before wall mounting. I just removed the left side shelf section to fit the tv.
StephenRC is offline  
post #87 of 190 Old 10-16-2011, 09:36 AM
Member
 
foladar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The TV stand is so old, it'd probably fall apart if I removed the left section (though mine's on the right). I'm hoping to get another stand, but can't seem to find the "right" one. If the 3D was decent enough at the angle, I'd probably still snag the TV.
foladar is offline  
post #88 of 190 Old 10-16-2011, 04:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
umenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: United States
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ikari Warrior View Post

Anybody else getting decent amounts of crosstalk on their sets? I have the 47" and get noticeable crosstalk, especially in games like Crisis 2 and Killzone 3, and a tiny bit in Avatar on Bluray. I thought passive sets had little to no crosstalk. Would a different type of glasses help? I know Polaroid and Oakley make curved lenses passive glasses, but I don't know if they would make a difference.

No crosstalk on my e3d420vx.. Make sure you are sitting in front of the tv. Passive sets exhibit crosstalk when you are not within the 15 degree cone
umenon is offline  
post #89 of 190 Old 10-17-2011, 05:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
ngwest36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by foladar View Post

I'm not familiar with 3d TVs, however I've noticed alot of mentions of this set requiring you to be at eye level. How much wiggle room is there? For example, I have a TV center that has the "hole" on the left side, however it'd be too small for this set so I would need to place the TV on top of the stand, would that make the 3D less effective due to lack of it being at eye level?

The image I attached is the closest I can locate to mine, but mine appears to be thicker and doesn't have that back left section. Essentially, the same TV stand everyone had in the 90s.



Essentially, my sofa is "eye level" with where the fake TV screen is, however the television would be placed above that, on top. Would there be enough wiggle room for the 3D to be effective?

I'm estimating your new eye level will be 20" from the top of that entertainment center; or, judging from the picture, about a 40" increase total from where it would be from a TV sitting in the center spot. I think that will probably be too much to overcome since the stand doesn't tilt. The manual doesn't give a 3D viewing angle, only a chart. And it is really narrow; looks like about 15-25 degrees off center. I think you're better off ditching the center (or the TV).

HD DVD = 64
Blu-Ray = 171
Blu-Ray 3D = 10
SDVD = 585
ngwest36 is offline  
post #90 of 190 Old 10-17-2011, 09:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
umenon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: United States
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
While Flingo works on my Vizio TV for watching youtube videos ... I noticed that 3D contents cannot be viewed via Flingo. The problem is that while playing Side-By-Side or Top-And-Bottom videos ... the TV will not switch to 3D mode (even though it allows you to select the modes) ... it remains in 2D. The problem is that Vizio App mode does not allow you to switch from 2D to 3D.

Anyone know how ?
umenon is offline  
Reply 3D Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off