Sony HMZ-T1 HMD Owner's dedicated thread - Page 80 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2371 of 3382 Old 04-11-2012, 11:07 AM
Newbie
 
mindw0rk2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by squall12 View Post

hi guy,
what the best software player to play those side by side or top and bottom movie files to used on my sony hmz-t1 device.
Thanks

Im watching movies in KMPlayer.
mindw0rk2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2372 of 3382 Old 04-11-2012, 01:51 PM
Member
 
uanemabell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, Today at work we plugged the HMZ american version 110v into a 220v outlet and it worked, the sony technician opened up the black box and he told us that it would work, i even did a video while i was pluggin from 220 v outlet and 110v and the HMZ is still alive and kickin'!!!
uanemabell is offline  
post #2373 of 3382 Old 04-11-2012, 02:58 PM
Senior Member
 
borland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by mindw0rk2 View Post

Im watching movies in KMPlayer.

Power DVD 12 - probably the best with nice 3d depth support. Pity no ISO support...
borland is online now  
post #2374 of 3382 Old 04-11-2012, 03:53 PM
Member
 
Top_Cat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:


Power DVD 12 - probably the best with nice 3d depth support. Pity no ISO support...

Hi

There is a very simple workaround in order to play ISOS in PowerDVD

Download this very nice little program (free) install, mount the ISO in any of the virtual drives, and PowerDVD will open and play the ISO

http://www.dvdfab.com/virtual-drive.htm

Regards
Top_Cat is offline  
post #2375 of 3382 Old 04-11-2012, 04:45 PM
Senior Member
 
borland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by Top_Cat View Post

Hi

There is a very simple workaround in order to play ISOS in PowerDVD

Download this very nice little program (free) install, mount the ISO in any of the virtual drives, and PowerDVD will open and play the ISO

http://www.dvdfab.com/virtual-drive.htm

Regards

yes, I know - thanks but for some reason it's not playing 3D ISOs. I was trying to mount my ISO (my back-up of my Blu Ray Avatar 3D) - no chance "unsupported format". Just for curiosity - burned it on Blu Ray disk at it was working fine.
borland is online now  
post #2376 of 3382 Old 04-11-2012, 09:19 PM
Senior Member
 
squall12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
powerdvd 12 when using i try adjusting the 3d depth and the picture become distorted when playing those sbs or tnb mkv i downloaded from the net.

Thanks
squall12 is offline  
post #2377 of 3382 Old 04-11-2012, 10:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
rjyap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 831
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by uanemabell View Post

Ok, Today at work we plugged the HMZ american version 110v into a 220v outlet and it worked, the sony technician opened up the black box and he told us that it would work, i even did a video while i was pluggin from 220 v outlet and 110v and the HMZ is still alive and kickin'!!!

Thanks for your experiment!
rjyap is offline  
post #2378 of 3382 Old 04-12-2012, 03:08 AM
Newbie
 
tpievila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by uanemabell View Post

Ok, Today at work we plugged the HMZ american version 110v into a 220v outlet and it worked, the sony technician opened up the black box and he told us that it would work, i even did a video while i was pluggin from 220 v outlet and 110v and the HMZ is still alive and kickin'!!!

Thanks for the info! Local Sony center people assured that it wouldn't work, and that it's useless to take it to holidays... Mine is the euroversion designed for 230V, so would be nice if someone manages to test that on a 110V too (in case the euro and US versions are actually different).
tpievila is offline  
post #2379 of 3382 Old 04-12-2012, 10:01 AM
Member
 
uanemabell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tpievila View Post

Thanks for the info! Local Sony center people assured that it wouldn't work, and that it's useless to take it to holidays... Mine is the euroversion designed for 230V, so would be nice if someone manages to test that on a 110V too (in case the euro and US versions are actually different).



from the top of the box u should be able to see the capacitor(google it if u don't know how it looks like) it should be 450v, in that case it's should work, it's not the firts time Sony does this, to write on the box that it's multy voltage they should get special permissions and it costs money so they did the same box for all the regions but of course they had to write it's eather 110v or 220v... Don't worry, it will work!!!
uanemabell is offline  
post #2380 of 3382 Old 04-12-2012, 10:29 AM
Member
 
uanemabell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
this is the vid where i plug in the unit in both of 110 and 220v outlet!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T_2gH...ature=youtu.be
uanemabell is offline  
post #2381 of 3382 Old 04-12-2012, 01:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
djbluemax1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: MI
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by tpievila View Post

Thanks for the info! Local Sony center people assured that it wouldn't work, and that it's useless to take it to holidays... Mine is the euroversion designed for 230V, so would be nice if someone manages to test that on a 110V too (in case the euro and US versions are actually different).

They might have told you that for 2 reasons.
1) maybe they DO need to cut through some red tape to call it a multi voltage unit
2) even more likely, they realise that some parts of the world are having much more difficulty fulfilling demand for it and they're telling folks that to discourage international/intercontinental gray market trade.


Max
djbluemax1 is offline  
post #2382 of 3382 Old 04-12-2012, 07:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GregLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Waimanalo HI
Posts: 3,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by kravenmore View Post

As for the sound system, I believe you would need an HDMI splitter to send the audio via HDMI to your stereo on one cable and the other to the HMZ box and then either remove or disable the built in headphones.

My Onkyo receiver plays the audio portion of an HDMI signal then sends the signal on to an HDMI input of my 3dtv, so I think I will be able to use my hifi system, if I just reconnect the HDMI output that now goes to my tv to the Sony headset instead. But how about that step where you "remove or disable the built in headphones"? How easy or hard is that?

Greg Lee
GregLee is offline  
post #2383 of 3382 Old 04-12-2012, 08:58 PM
Senior Member
 
squall12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by borland View Post

Power DVD 12 - probably the best with nice 3d depth support. Pity no ISO support...

do u try adjusting the 3d depth on powerdvd12 if u adjusted it until 100% the 3d screen with be distorted. for me totalmedia 5 provide the best 3d depth if adjusted it to 100%.
squall12 is offline  
post #2384 of 3382 Old 04-12-2012, 11:11 PM
Member
 
budgie1645's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GregLee View Post

My Onkyo receiver plays the audio portion of an HDMI signal then sends the signal on to an HDMI input of my 3dtv, so I think I will be able to use my hifi system, if I just reconnect the HDMI output that now goes to my tv to the Sony headset instead. But how about that step where you "remove or disable the built in headphones"? How easy or hard is that?

I have the Onkyo 609 . Go into the setup menu , select Hardware setup , then HDMI and you will see Audio tv out , turn this off or on as required.
Hope this helps
budgie1645 is offline  
post #2385 of 3382 Old 04-13-2012, 04:18 AM
Newbie
 
mindw0rk2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are there any more PC games with build in 3D (can play without 3D Vision drivers)? Found only Trine 2 and Deus Ex: Human Revolution.
mindw0rk2 is offline  
post #2386 of 3382 Old 04-13-2012, 09:06 AM
Newbie
 
kuutee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Helsinki
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys!
Do you know how can I watch anaglyphic movie (piranha) with this thing?
I have hmd connected to appleTV and im streeming movie from my iphone.
(This is my setup at work)

-k
kuutee is offline  
post #2387 of 3382 Old 04-13-2012, 02:15 PM
Member
 
kuhne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it really worth using this on games or Movies that aren't made to be seen in 3d originally? I plan on using mine only fr 3D ps3 games, 3d blurays and directv 3d channels
kuhne is offline  
post #2388 of 3382 Old 04-13-2012, 11:52 PM
Member
 
kixpress's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
kuhne, this is a perfect device no matter if you are using 2D or 3D content.
quality is perfect and the problem is only with comfort fit - but that is solvable.

what i can recommend.. let's say u want to play a 3D game and watch 2D movie.
first watch the movie and then play.. 2D first, 3D second. once you see 3D and then you go back to 2D it feels.. "weird".

imho.
kixpress is offline  
post #2389 of 3382 Old 04-14-2012, 04:56 AM
Newbie
 
jezz33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well mine's on order from Sony uk should be here end of next week if all goes well.
Can't wait to try it, I have bought loads of new bluray's 2d and 3d.
Tried Tin Tin and Transformers DotM on my Optoma HD33 and they look great.

Has anyone tried half sbs files on the hmz t1, how good do they look, are they sharp and colourfull.

Regards

Jezz
jezz33 is offline  
post #2390 of 3382 Old 04-14-2012, 07:23 AM
Newbie
 
Morhf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
are they any way to make sony hmz-t1 work 1080p in laptop or movies 1080 2d ?

or its only work 720 and nothing else ?

because i heard some people before i buy it say that you can make it work 1080p with anything that is 2d , but 3d only work 720 ...
Morhf is offline  
post #2391 of 3382 Old 04-14-2012, 08:47 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Paul H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Elk Grove, California,USA
Posts: 1,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morhf View Post

are they any way to make sony hmz-t1 work 1080p in laptop or movies 1080 2d ?

or its only work 720 and nothing else ?

because i heard some people before i buy it say that you can make it work 1080p with anything that is 2d , but 3d only work 720 ...

The screens output 720P images. The box converts several input signals. The HMZ-T1 Specs listed on the manual have been posted on this thread in the past.

Supported HDMI input and output signals:

Video input (2D formats):
480/60p, 576/50p, 720/24p, 720/ 50p, 720/60p, 1080/50i, 1080/60i, 1080/24p, 1080/50p, 1080/60p

Video input (3D: Frame Packing, Side- by-Side and Top-and-Bottom formats):
720/50p, 720/60p, 1080/50i, 1080/60i, 1080/24p

Paul
Paul H is online now  
post #2392 of 3382 Old 04-14-2012, 09:03 AM
Newbie
 
Glitchedbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morhf View Post

are they any way to make sony hmz-t1 work 1080p in laptop or movies 1080 2d ?

or its only work 720 and nothing else ?

because i heard some people before i buy it say that you can make it work 1080p with anything that is 2d , but 3d only work 720 ...

yeah, my PC can scale 1080 down to 720, but its not working good. The refresh rate drops down to 24 Hz which makes everything look laggy. Could depend on graphics card I guess but I have a geforce 580..
Glitchedbit is offline  
post #2393 of 3382 Old 04-14-2012, 10:34 AM
Senior Member
 
borland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by squall12 View Post

do u try adjusting the 3d depth on powerdvd12 if u adjusted it until 100% the 3d screen with be distorted. for me totalmedia 5 provide the best 3d depth if adjusted it to 100%.

100% seems to be over the top but it's individual of course. the performance improved with much better 3d handling after I've updated to the latest certified NVIDIA driver. I use HMZ with Toshiba Qosmio laptop with the latest I7 and GPU Nvidia 560M. This laptop has full HD and screen with 3D support via active Nvidia glasses. HMZ looks better but some old games which look very good with active glasses will not output the required resolution for HMZ and you can only play in 2D. E.g. Unreal Tournament.
borland is online now  
post #2394 of 3382 Old 04-14-2012, 03:29 PM
Senior Member
 
squall12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
for me using ati 7750 with totalmedia 5 software player give me the best 3d pop out and depth playing those sbs or tnb mkv files and with 100% 3d depth setting on the totalmedia 5.
squall12 is offline  
post #2395 of 3382 Old 04-15-2012, 10:56 AM
Member
 
kuhne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question, I am pretty new to this whole 3D thing and I don't own anything related to 3D but I ordered my HMZ a few days ago and I thought it was going to connect without any problems to my whole setup but I just found out my reciever (a pioneer VSX-1019AH) doesn't support 1.4 HDMI or something like that, so it doesn't support full 3D or something. I planned to connect my HMZ to the reciever because I have so many devices that can output in 3D (PS3, DirecTV, Sky, HTPC) that it would be a pain to have to connect each one to the HMZ everytime I want to switch sources.

Is this what I am going to have to end up doing? or wont it matter with me since the HMZ doesn't output 1080p in the firstplace and 1.4 HDMI isn't required?
kuhne is offline  
post #2396 of 3382 Old 04-15-2012, 04:19 PM
Newbie
 
DaBruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello

I own my HMZ-T1 since a few days and Maybe somebody else had this problem. I connected my HMZ to my PC and an Nvidia GT220 Graphic-Card and using the 3D Vision Kit to enable 3DTVPlay. Newest Driver. When playing 3DBlurays everything is fine but with the 2D ones there is a problem. Every few seconds the HMZ screens turn black for about 1or a few seconds, then movie comes back and a few seconds or half a minute later the same. But there is no message "no signal" on my HMZ.
When connecting my projector there is no problem watching 2D Movies.
Also when i connect the HMZ to my satelite-receiver everything is fine in 2D.
Only 2D Blurays and PC making problems.
Anybody can help?
Thank you!!
Sorry for my english,i'm from germany :-)
DaBruce is offline  
post #2397 of 3382 Old 04-16-2012, 04:41 AM
Senior Member
 
borland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Install the latest NVIDIA driver. If you already have it - uninstall it COMPLETELY and then install from scratch. Helped me when I updated deriver without complete uninstall of the older deriver and then had problems with 2d and 3d on some occasions.
borland is online now  
post #2398 of 3382 Old 04-16-2012, 07:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stumlad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you plan to watch 3D blu-rays, you're going to need a 1.4 receiver. For Side by Side or Top/Bottom content you won't (Cable/ or PC ).

As far as gaming, If it's side by side or top/bottom you're fine, but I'm pretty sure you'll need 1.4 to do 3D if it's frame packed.

I'd get a new receiver....

Quote:
Originally Posted by kuhne View Post

I have a question, I am pretty new to this whole 3D thing and I don't own anything related to 3D but I ordered my HMZ a few days ago and I thought it was going to connect without any problems to my whole setup but I just found out my reciever (a pioneer VSX-1019AH) doesn't support 1.4 HDMI or something like that, so it doesn't support full 3D or something. I planned to connect my HMZ to the reciever because I have so many devices that can output in 3D (PS3, DirecTV, Sky, HTPC) that it would be a pain to have to connect each one to the HMZ everytime I want to switch sources.

Is this what I am going to have to end up doing? or wont it matter with me since the HMZ doesn't output 1080p in the firstplace and 1.4 HDMI isn't required?


Lex Luthor, Ruler of Australia, activate the machine!
stumlad is offline  
post #2399 of 3382 Old 04-16-2012, 11:07 AM
Member
 
kuhne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Crap, I feared that. Don't really Want to buy a new receiver just for the hmz so I guess I'll just connect it directly when I need to. Would it work through the receiver when I use directv?
kuhne is offline  
post #2400 of 3382 Old 04-16-2012, 01:33 PM
Newbie
 
DaBruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you,borland :-) a guy from nvidia told me the same and gave me a link for a beta driver,a new one,i'll try this evening...
DaBruce is offline  
Reply 3D Displays

Tags
3d Hdtv

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off