Can HDMI 1.4 120HZ support TV refresh rate at 240Hz ? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 02-02-2012, 12:52 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
batista11b5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HI everyone , I'm using Rocketfish RF-G4102 . This is the feature :

http://www.amazon.ca/gp/product/B004...F8&me=&seller=

+From that amazon site , they said that is HDMI 1.4 at 120Hz . I'm using LG 55LW6500 at 240Hz ,and wondering that Do I need a 240HZ HDMI cable ? Because I want my TV use thorough 240Hz at the Spec of the TV when watching 3D .

+Any Ideas ? Thanks
batista11b5 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 02-02-2012, 03:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Seegs108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Schenectady, New York
Posts: 3,737
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 144
That HDMI cable should suffice. The 240hz has to do with the internal refresh rate of the panel. It has nothing to do with the incoming signal. If you take a look at the acceptable inputs for this TV at 1080p you'll see the following:

Quote:


1080p Source Input
HDMI: 60p/30p/24p, Component: 60p/30p/24p, RGB: 60p (WXGA)

The TV takes one of the inputs and interpolates the signal. 4:4 pulldown for 60hz, 8:8 pulldown for 30hz, and 10:10 pulldown for 24hz incoming signals.

There is no native content, other than from a PC, that is over 60hz. 3D content is still 24p, and usually, it's two 24p images. One for the left eye and one for the right eye that the TV will speed up to some integer of 24 to alleviate flickering or motion issues.
Seegs108 is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 02-02-2012, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pete4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You have 2 types of HDMI cables: normal speed and high speed, high speed should be able to support up to max data rate of 10.2 Gb. as per HDMI 1.4 specs, so it should work even with computer outputting 120Hz, but your TV can't accept anything above 60Hz.
Personally I always use Monoprice.com for all cables, unless I can't wait and have to have it yesterday, so I pick from the local store.
But since it seems you're in Canada, I'm not sure how would that work.
pete4 is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 02-02-2012, 10:09 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
batista11b5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you guys a lot , by the way , Do you guy recommend the cable that I listed above (Rocketfish RF-G4102) on amazon ? The original price was 90$ , just bc that's a used one on amazon , so the price is 23$ .

Thanks
batista11b5 is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 02-02-2012, 10:12 AM
Newbie
 
Gino the tv guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batista11b5 View Post

Thank you guys a lot , by the way , Do you guy recommend the cable that I listed above (Rocketfish RF-G4102) on amazon ? The original price was 90$ , just bc that's a used one on amazon , so the price is 23$ .

Thanks

Don't waste your money. You can go to Costco and get yourself two hdmi 1.4 cables for less than $40.00. As long as its 1.4.
Gino the tv guy is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 02-02-2012, 01:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Cables labeled as HDMI 1.4 are no longer legal. Cables are now labeled as standard speed or as high speed see:

http://www.hdmi.org/manufacturer/hdm...ght_cable.aspx
walford is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 02-02-2012, 03:29 PM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,155
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by batista11b5 View Post

Thank you guys a lot , by the way , Do you guy recommend the cable that I listed above (Rocketfish RF-G4102) on amazon ? The original price was 90$ , just bc that's a used one on amazon , so the price is 23$ .

Thanks

If you're buying from Amazon, the Mediabridge work wonderfully and they're inexpensive.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 02-05-2012, 02:56 PM
Senior Member
 
kemetblk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by batista11b5 View Post

Thank you guys a lot , by the way , Do you guy recommend the cable that I listed above (Rocketfish RF-G4102) on amazon ? The original price was 90$ , just bc that's a used one on amazon , so the price is 23$ .

Thanks


I use Rocketfish cables in both my systems as well and have never had a problem. I'm sure the recommendations made by others here will work fine as well, just wanted to let you know that the ones you have work great also.

HD-DVD: 55 / Blu-ray: 83
newest: Brotherhood of the Wolf / Battlestar Galactica (series), TDKR Part 2, Ip Man 2

 

AVR: Marantz SR6006

F/C/R: Polk RTi A9's / CSi A6 / Speakercraft AIMWIDE 3

Sub: SVS PB12-NSD

Samsung PN58C8000 Samsung BD-P2550, Toshiba HD-A30, SA 8240HDC, Xbox360 Elite, PS3, WDTV Live

kemetblk is offline  
Reply 3D Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off