LG PASSIVE LM6200 dedicated thread... - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 1010 Old 04-15-2012, 12:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
sid369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Delaware
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I need some serious help. Got a 55lm6700 today and it asked me to upgrade the firmware and I did. Now I see black horizontal lines all over the screen and even on the help menu.

Also, the left side of the screen is constantly trying to adjust the light or something coz its light and dark every 2 sec.

Any settings I need to change to make this better.

What about the lines.
sid369 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 1010 Old 04-15-2012, 01:48 PM
Member
 
mjpatel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Carterman32 -

I agree with the MLB.TV. I was extremely disappointed. They should not have an icon for the app if the app is not functional. I subscribe to MLB.tv and was hoping to use the app on the TV. I'll have to continue to use my PS3 for now.

I still have to work on picture settings. I want to customize them as well.
mjpatel is offline  
post #93 of 1010 Old 04-15-2012, 05:45 PM
Member
 
Brecklington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjpatel View Post

Carterman32 -

I agree with the MLB.TV. I was extremely disappointed. They should not have an icon for the app if the app is not functional. I subscribe to MLB.tv and was hoping to use the app on the TV. I'll have to continue to use my PS3 for now.

I still have to work on picture settings. I want to customize them as well.

Speaking of dissapointing apps (same experience with MLBtv here too)... Has anyone noticed the performance of the Youtube app to be less than ideal?

Loads fast enough, searches fast enough, but during playback the audio is super choppy and it takes about 10-15 seconds for the video to play smoothly and the audio to sort its self out ...

I am using wired ethernet from a gigabit router on a standard highspeed connection without any other downloads happening when I've been testing. The audio connection is via optical to my receiver (my receiver does not support ARC). I have my set top box running through the TV via HDMI and audio over optical back to the receiver without issue, so the optical connection is eliminated as the source of the issue. To me, it seems the Youtube application is not working properly. If anyone else is experiencing the same problem please reply. Please post your configuration as well if you are not experiencing this issue. Perhaps the optical connection isn't the issue but the communication between the app and audio processor is...? (It does play just fine after about 10 seconds though)
Brecklington is offline  
post #94 of 1010 Old 04-15-2012, 07:56 PM
Member
 
mjpatel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same issue here. YouTube app can't seem to keep up. I don't have a receiver connected. Simply using the TV's YouTube app.

Still love the TV, but apps are disappointing. Hopefully they will fix some of these issues. Did you update the software to the latest? I am afraid to update the TV in fear that it will break something else.

Let me know.

Thanks.

PS: I also have highspeed cable modem with a hardwired connection from the router to the TV.
mjpatel is offline  
post #95 of 1010 Old 04-15-2012, 08:15 PM
Member
 
Brecklington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjpatel View Post

Same issue here. YouTube app can't seem to keep up. I don't have a receiver connected. Simply using the TV's YouTube app.

Still love the TV, but apps are disappointing. Hopefully they will fix some of these issues. Did you update the software to the latest? I am afraid to update the TV in fear that it will break something else.

Let me know.

Thanks.

PS: I also have highspeed cable modem with a hardwired connection from the router to the TV.

I agree. Apps are somewhat disappointing. I am very happy with the streaming however. The documentation suggests using Plex for streaming but I found it works flawlessly with Windows Media Sharing enabled. No more converting MKV's. Faster than the PS3 was streaming MPG's too.

I did upgrade the tv. Curiously, the tv said my software was up to date when manually checking the status. I was only aware of an update after trying to access the premium apps. I did the update and had not tried any of the apps before hand. Sounds like the update will leave you in the same state you are currently in. I'd be interested in knowing what the update includes. Anyone aware of what the update accomplishes?

I'm also very happy with the tv and basically the apps are not important to me. I got a really good deal on the set ($1449.99) at Future Shop in B.C. Canada b/c they misquoted stock of the 55LW5600. I would have kept looking for the '5600 if they hadn't offered such a good price. IMO, it's a great set... If apps aren't important to you. Again though, the streaming feature is perfect!

Cheers.
Brecklington is offline  
post #96 of 1010 Old 04-15-2012, 08:35 PM
Member
 
Brecklington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjpatel View Post

Same issue here. YouTube app can't seem to keep up. I don't have a receiver connected. Simply using the TV's YouTube app.

Still love the TV, but apps are disappointing. Hopefully they will fix some of these issues. Did you update the software to the latest? I am afraid to update the TV in fear that it will break something else.

Let me know.

Thanks.

PS: I also have highspeed cable modem with a hardwired connection from the router to the TV.

I did indeed update. Somewhat accidental, but it took just fine. I'd be interested in finding out what the update accomplishes. I expected a description but it simply went ahead with the download and install.

I didn't get a chance to try the apps before the update, and with your post, you've inadvertently answered the questions I had, by confirming the issues did exist before the update. It completed without issue and I don't see any difference in the picture (the only part I had experience with before the update). It didn't add the TruMotion controls as I expected it would.

Thanks for addressing your Youtube experience as well. Do you find it unusable or is it like my situation where it eventually catches up, or if you pause for about 10 seconds it seems to go forward properly? I don't know what could cause this... It is unacceptable though, so hopefully an update will resolve it. I'd call in the issue myself, but from what I've read, the LG support is pretty useless when it comes to being knowlegeable about the features. Another poster called in about the TruMotion and was told "Eye Care" is the new name for it... LMFAO. That's completely moronic of that tech to try and pass that off as an answer.

I expect things will get better... The manufactured date is this month... I'll give it a couple months before I start barking up any trees .

Cheers.
Brecklington is offline  
post #97 of 1010 Old 04-15-2012, 09:21 PM
Member
 
Carterman32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brecklington View Post

Speaking of dissapointing apps (same experience with MLBtv here too)... Has anyone noticed the performance of the Youtube app to be less than ideal?

Loads fast enough, searches fast enough, but during playback the audio is super choppy and it takes about 10-15 seconds for the video to play smoothly and the audio to sort its self out ...

I am using wired ethernet from a gigabit router on a standard highspeed connection without any other downloads happening when I've been testing. The audio connection is via optical to my receiver (my receiver does not support ARC). I have my set top box running through the TV via HDMI and audio over optical back to the receiver without issue, so the optical connection is eliminated as the source of the issue. To me, it seems the Youtube application is not working properly. If anyone else is experiencing the same problem please reply. Please post your configuration as well if you are not experiencing this issue. Perhaps the optical connection isn't the issue but the communication between the app and audio processor is...? (It does play just fine after about 10 seconds though)


Same issue with YouTube audio sync issues, but in my case it never syncs. I'm using a high speed connection, wireless.

Just don't understand why they advertised mlb.tv, but don't actually support it.

I'm curious to hear what display settings everyone is using. My display looks dark.
Carterman32 is offline  
post #98 of 1010 Old 04-16-2012, 07:53 AM
Newbie
 
nemmie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
NVM it has LAN.
nemmie is offline  
post #99 of 1010 Old 04-16-2012, 11:31 AM
Newbie
 
blkspade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brecklington View Post

That is incorrect. It's simply a micro savings when it comes to cables. Quite literally, 1.4, 1.3b differ greatly. The wire pattern, the additional data path, and the ethernet compatibility... One must not forget to mention "ARC" a new feature because of HDMI 1.4. A feature anyone with a livingroom/medium-end system must consider. If you are unsure about what Audio Return Channel is about, I'd recommend reading about it via Google. If you have a receiver capable of 1.3b, you do not have it.

I'm not suggesting to go out and buy shares in "Monster Cable", but I am saying to adhere to the HDMI standards if you expect An expected result.

There are many places, around here anyway, who sell to home installers (I used to be one). They are more than happy to push their debit machine towards the general public. I'd recommend looking into that, in your area, and saving money on the branding, instead of the certification. That's what I do to keep costs reasonable while getting what "must work" - to work..

Go to your local Walmart, if you have to, pick up a 1.4 cable, or 2 if you are using a receiver which is compatible with 3D. If your receiver is HDMI 1.4, you will be laughing. Don't expect long term reliability from your Walmart cables, but at least it will prove a certification has a certification for a reason.

I know all about ARC as I am using it as well with the aforementioned cables. The 1.x specification exists on the devices as opposed to the cables. I am not speaking out of my rear here I am referencing http://www.hdmi.org/consumer/buying_guide.aspx . Confirming via Whois, http://www.networksolutions.com/whois-search/hdmi.org, says, its owned by Silicon Image, a HDMI founding member, so official.
blkspade is offline  
post #100 of 1010 Old 04-19-2012, 06:55 PM
Newbie
 
thachaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello Everyone, I got some good news about the TruMotion issue. I have spoken to LG via their 800 number several times now and they continue to be useless. However, I called Frys where I purchased my 55 LM6200 and A/V department supervisor called me back after speaking with his local LG representative. He told me that the LG rep said that the engineers are aware of the issue and are currently working on a software update to provide the TruMotion option to our sets within the next several weeks he also told me the magic remote has a built-in microphone (I was not aware of) and they will also be upgrading software to use the microphone. I hope this info settles some concern. I will update with more info if I get any more.
thachaz is offline  
post #101 of 1010 Old 04-19-2012, 09:08 PM
Member
 
Brecklington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by thachaz View Post

Hello Everyone, I got some good news about the TruMotion issue. I have spoken to LG via their 800 number several times now and they continue to be useless. However, I called Frys where I purchased my 55 LM6200 and A/V department supervisor called me back after speaking with his local LG representative. He told me that the LG rep said that the engineers are aware of the issue and are currently working on a software update to provide the TruMotion option to our sets within the next several weeks he also told me the magic remote has a built-in microphone (I was not aware of) and they will also be upgrading software to use the microphone. I hope this info settles some concern. I will update with more info if I get any more.

Thanks for this wonderful news... The Trumotion situation was really starting to pick at the back of my mind... I'm still within my return policy as well. I was considering suggesting we put together a group message to LG, however, you have given us all the information we all wanted! Thanks for doing that and sharing your news. I'll stop checking for updates daily going forward :-). Now all we need is the service menu access and everyone will be as happy as can be!
Brecklington is offline  
post #102 of 1010 Old 04-21-2012, 12:51 PM
Member
 
torres0428's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brecklington View Post

Thanks for this wonderful news... The Trumotion situation was really starting to pick at the back of my mind... I'm still within my return policy as well. I was considering suggesting we put together a group message to LG, however, you have given us all the information we all wanted! Thanks for doing that and sharing your news. I'll stop checking for updates daily going forward :-). Now all we need is the service menu access and everyone will be as happy as can be!

Does anybody know if the screen for the 65LM6200is as glossy as the 65LW6500? I know the LM7600 have a coating on it to refelct less light. It looks greenish kind of like the anti glare on glasses.
torres0428 is offline  
post #103 of 1010 Old 04-21-2012, 12:58 PM
Member
 
Brecklington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by torres0428 View Post

Does anybody know if the screen for the 65LM6200is as glossy as the 65LW6500? I know the LM7600 have a coating on it to refelct less light. It looks greenish kind of like the anti glare on glasses.

Yes, the screen is glossy. Not as glossy as other screens found in other sets. I'd say it's almost a mix. A dull gloss, if that makes sense. I believe it is equal to the 6500 from my experience, when considering both models.
Brecklington is offline  
post #104 of 1010 Old 04-21-2012, 05:18 PM
Member
 
torres0428's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brecklington View Post

Yes, the screen is glossy. Not as glossy as other screens found in other sets. I'd say it's almost a mix. A dull gloss, if that makes sense. I believe it is equal to the 6500 from my experience, when considering both models.

see, I think the LM7600 have a dull glossy. Where it reflects but the reflection is blurry. As for the 65LW6500 had almost a mirror like glossy
torres0428 is offline  
post #105 of 1010 Old 04-21-2012, 05:20 PM
Member
 
torres0428's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hibeta View Post

You did a nice job with the video. Yes, your menu options are different from the options within the menus of the 65. While the 65 has a TruMotion selection, yours does not. Here's a picture of my submenu within the Picture Option menu:

so the 65LM6200 has the truemotion enabled?
torres0428 is offline  
post #106 of 1010 Old 04-21-2012, 05:33 PM
Senior Member
 
hibeta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, and it can be enabled or disabled at will.
hibeta is offline  
post #107 of 1010 Old 04-23-2012, 12:43 PM
Member
 
dakid1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey im looking for a new tv for my dorm room.. There are two models that im currently choosing between the lm6200 and Ls5700. would a 40" be too big for my single dorm room? Im kinda leanin towards the 32" version seems to have more features at a cheaper price..Can anyone help me decide

LG 32" LM6200 $650
-3D(6 pairs of glasses)
-120hz
-internet and built in apps

or

LG 40" LS5700
-built in apps and web
-1080p
-120hz
dakid1991 is offline  
post #108 of 1010 Old 04-23-2012, 08:52 PM
Member
 
torres0428's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the 65LM6200 is as Glossy as last year model 65LW6500
torres0428 is offline  
post #109 of 1010 Old 04-26-2012, 07:30 AM
Member
 
jscott70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Good morning fellow LG owners! Life's Good! I picked up a 65LM6200 at HHGregg's last night for $2450 so I am a happy camper to say the least! Anyone here been able to get into the service menu on this set yet? I have read the LW6500 thread from beginning to end and gained a great deal of knowledge of the inner workings of that set and was wondering if any of you here have tried to apply any of the tips, hints, hacks, etc. to the LM6200? I also am not seeing the THX mode in my settings menu. Is it the Cinema setting? The user guide says there is a THX mode but not quite sure how to get there. Going from a 62" Toshiba DLP circa 2004, I am almost overwhelmed by the amount of settings and things to play with! Also, does the resolution upscaler come set to on or does it have to be enabled? I saw a menu setting called "Super Resolution" that was set to on and I am thinking that might be it. Standard Def broadcast seems very sharp but then again consider the set I was viewing on previously. I am blown away by the clarity and realism of the set. I am in love with it. The 3d is also amazing! I so much prefer it to Active! No flicker or ghosting AT ALL. When I looked at active sets I found Panasonic to be by far the best of the bunch although there was still noticeable flicker around the perimeter of objects which is something I never see on LG passive sets that I've viewed (the LM7600 and LM6200). Glad to be a member of the "club". I look forward to unlocking the potential of this set with everyone here!

Home Theater Addict, Techno Geek, IT Guy and Miami Sports fan!
Here is the breakdown:
jscott70 is offline  
post #110 of 1010 Old 04-26-2012, 07:31 AM
Member
 
ikishk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just received myLG 65LM6200 to replace my Sammy HLT5687s. My first impressions had been awesome. Trumotion gave me a headache.. disabled. Auto environment sensors... disabled. The list goes on and on. If you want a TRUE picture, you pretty much have to disable any post-processing, at the very least, pick the options with the LEAST impact.

What stood out the most disappointing is that "smart" section. Frankly, its stupid. You are force fed these "cards" you cant hide or reorder. Amazon VOD isnt available on 2012 models. theres an ad for k-pop something when you click it says the tv isnt supported. theres no developer mode to "hack" this crap away. I guess the roku stays.

Imagine buying a car, and the seat doesnt adjust, the mirrors dont adjust, the steering wheel doesnt adjust, and the car company says "you can program the radio!"... yea, its like that. Debating a return on this alone. Lack of foresight gives me NO trust in LG's support or improvements.
ikishk is offline  
post #111 of 1010 Old 04-26-2012, 09:19 AM
Member
 
jscott70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sorry to hear of your disappointment. I don't plan to use much besides 3d world, NBA Gametime, Facebook, Twitter and the browser so the Smart TV part doesn't concern me much. The picture is oustanding. The 2d to 3d is pretty good too and the resolution upscaler makes SD look MUCH better than it used to. Overall, very satisfied. Did notice minor clouding in one area of the screen but used the microfiber cloth massage to cure that ill. I will be wall mounting it so I will wait to see how that does. It's been said that these 65" LG edge-lit LED sets lose clouding and flashlighting when wall mounted sometimes. I am not seeing any flashlighting as was reported on many LW6500's so that's good news. Now if I can figure out how to access the service menu I'll be all set!

Home Theater Addict, Techno Geek, IT Guy and Miami Sports fan!
Here is the breakdown:
jscott70 is offline  
post #112 of 1010 Old 04-26-2012, 12:59 PM
Member
 
torres0428's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jscott70 View Post

Good morning fellow LG owners! Life's Good! I picked up a 65LM6200 at HHGregg's last night for $2450 so I am a happy camper to say the least! Anyone here been able to get into the service menu on this set yet? I have read the LW6500 thread from beginning to end and gained a great deal of knowledge of the inner workings of that set and was wondering if any of you here have tried to apply any of the tips, hints, hacks, etc. to the LM6200? I also am not seeing the THX mode in my settings menu. Is it the Cinema setting? The user guide says there is a THX mode but not quite sure how to get there. Going from a 62" Toshiba DLP circa 2004, I am almost overwhelmed by the amount of settings and things to play with! Also, does the resolution upscaler come set to on or does it have to be enabled? I saw a menu setting called "Super Resolution" that was set to on and I am thinking that might be it. Standard Def broadcast seems very sharp but then again consider the set I was viewing on previously. I am blown away by the clarity and realism of the set. I am in love with it. The 3d is also amazing! I so much prefer it to Active! No flicker or ghosting AT ALL. When I looked at active sets I found Panasonic to be by far the best of the bunch although there was still noticeable flicker around the perimeter of objects which is something I never see on LG passive sets that I've viewed (the LM7600 and LM6200). Glad to be a member of the "club". I look forward to unlocking the potential of this set with everyone here!

how did you get it for so cheap?
torres0428 is offline  
post #113 of 1010 Old 04-27-2012, 06:56 AM
Member
 
ikishk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jscott70 View Post

Sorry to hear of your disappointment. I don't plan to use much besides 3d world, NBA Gametime, Facebook, Twitter and the browser so the Smart TV part doesn't concern me much. The picture is oustanding. The 2d to 3d is pretty good too and the resolution upscaler makes SD look MUCH better than it used to.

i can concur on these points. And its been wallmounted... building shelves around it which will have a curtain between them and the tv once completed (floating tv in front of curtains). But if you are going to market "smart" dont be stupid about it So anyone hack this thing yet? My tivo was hacked, my androids are hacked... I dont mind fixing it myself.
ikishk is offline  
post #114 of 1010 Old 04-27-2012, 08:33 AM
Member
 
jscott70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just went into the store and explained to the sales guy what my scenario was and that if I walked out of their store empty handed I'd be going straight home and ordering a 65LW6500 from Amazon.com. He really wanted to get that business from them and his manager approved $2450 to get the deal done. You just have to ask and if not there is always someone else who will negotiate.

Home Theater Addict, Techno Geek, IT Guy and Miami Sports fan!
Here is the breakdown:
jscott70 is offline  
post #115 of 1010 Old 04-27-2012, 08:52 AM
Member
 
jscott70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
No doubt! I was able to program my Harmony 880 with the remote from the LW6500 and the LM6200. I like the Magic Wand remote but I prefer a standard remote for alot of technical type configuration. I was also able to add the service menu button which when pressed will bring up the password entry window that requires a 4 digit pin to enter the service menu. I have tried the codes for the LW6500 and they don't work. Has anyone been able to enter the service menu in the LM6200 sets? Any suggestions on codes to try? I want to be able to configure and hack this set the way the LW6500 has been done. Thanks!

Home Theater Addict, Techno Geek, IT Guy and Miami Sports fan!
Here is the breakdown:
jscott70 is offline  
post #116 of 1010 Old 04-27-2012, 10:35 AM
Member
 
torres0428's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jscott70 View Post

No doubt! I was able to program my Harmony 880 with the remote from the LW6500 and the LM6200. I like the Magic Wand remote but I prefer a standard remote for alot of technical type configuration. I was also able to add the service menu button which when pressed will bring up the password entry window that requires a 4 digit pin to enter the service menu. I have tried the codes for the LW6500 and they don't work. Has anyone been able to enter the service menu in the LM6200 sets? Any suggestions on codes to try? I want to be able to configure and hack this set the way the LW6500 has been done. Thanks!

I think it will be a different code this year. Last year code brings you to a grayed out service menu
torres0428 is offline  
post #117 of 1010 Old 04-29-2012, 02:02 PM
Newbie
 
thachaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, Is anyone else dropping connection while watching a movie on the Netflix app? 55LM6200. I'm about 10 minutes in and then it freezes on the Netflix buffering screen. Then I try to back out and the tv goes blank....I have to power off the tv and then it works again.
thachaz is offline  
post #118 of 1010 Old 04-30-2012, 12:02 PM
Member
 
jscott70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by torres0428 View Post

I think it will be a different code this year. Last year code brings you to a grayed out service menu

Which code are you using? When I enter 0413 or 8741 I get a "wrong password" dialog. I can't even enter the service menu much less see one that is greyed out. What model do you have? I am using a 65LM6200. Thanks!

Home Theater Addict, Techno Geek, IT Guy and Miami Sports fan!
Here is the breakdown:
jscott70 is offline  
post #119 of 1010 Old 05-01-2012, 01:29 AM
Newbie
 
Nemotic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone can comment on input lag? Buying either Panasonic ET5 or LG LM620 next week. Couldn't find any info or reviews on this set.
Nemotic is offline  
post #120 of 1010 Old 05-01-2012, 07:18 AM
Member
 
jscott70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by torres0428 View Post

I think it will be a different code this year. Last year code brings you to a grayed out service menu

I stand corrected. I thought I tried 0413 before but I did last night and I was able to get into the service menu. Not all options are greyed out but most are. I wonder if using a different code for this year's model would open that up or if it's a key press sequence or something? I would LOVE to be able to turn on THX and THX 3d. The THX settings seem to be very popular with the LW6500 owners. How frustrating!

Home Theater Addict, Techno Geek, IT Guy and Miami Sports fan!
Here is the breakdown:
jscott70 is offline  
Reply 3D Displays

Tags
Lg 65lm6200 65 Inch Cinema 3d 1080p 120 Hz Led Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off