LG PASSIVE LM6200 dedicated thread... - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 1011 Old 05-09-2012, 02:12 PM
Newbie
 
Bill Bennett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks JSCOTT70 for the Just-Scan Tip. This is a great tip. I was thinking that my new 42LM6200 was scaling the picture. Saw minor jaggies at times that I never saw befor with my 37LG60TV. Set my 42LM6200 tv to Just-Scan and very slight jaggies gone.

One other issue I still have is with Dolby Digital 5.1 sound. I have a Matrix Splitter to split my signal to TV and Surround Reciever. When TV is getting signal throught passthough of Surround Reciever I have 5.1 Digital Surround. But when signal is split through Matric Splitter the TV is telling source it can't do Dolby Digital 5.1 and all I get is ProLogic Surround. My older LG TV had SRS Surround Decoder Biult in to TV. The LM6200 Seried does not. Anyone have any guesses.

Where can I get a service remote for the LM6200. Can it be used on all LG Tv's
Bill Bennett is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 1011 Old 05-09-2012, 04:11 PM
Member
 
torres0428's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jscott70 View Post

I have been able to get into the service menu using the same procedure outlined for the LW6500 series. Unfortunately, all of the "tool options" entries are grayed out. The DVR function is showing as turned off. I have a service remote on order that is supposed to allow proper access to all service menu features. When I receive that I'll post my results and if I might be able to export the learned commands from my Harmony remote to share with others. The DVR functionality worked great in the LW6500 series. If you go to the LW6500 thread there is almost 80 pages of posts from people who own the LW6500 series of TV's and what they've been able to do with them. It's a treasure trove of knowledge that helped me familiarize myself with these sets and understand the capabilities of them. Hope it helps you as well...happy reading!

John

I'm a service menu fan and I was one of the first to post that they were greyed out on 6700 thread. Anyways please let me know if the service remote does the job for the DVR. email if you can at torres0428@gmail.com when you get the remote and tried it out
torres0428 is offline  
post #183 of 1011 Old 05-10-2012, 12:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
Thunderduck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Woodbridge, Virginia
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Looking through the downloaded owner's manual, I noticed on page 6 it talks about "Preventing ''Image burn" or "Burn-in" on your TV screen".

Is this as much of a problem now with these screens as it used to be with plasmas? Is there something that can be done when you first get the tv home that would lessen the chance of burn-in?

Getting close to bringing one of these home and want to make sure I'm armed with all the appropriate info ahead of time.

Thanks much,

Steve
Thunderduck is offline  
post #184 of 1011 Old 05-10-2012, 12:58 PM
Member
 
jscott70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Steve,
As far as I know these LED/LCD sets are not susceptible to burn-in. Maybe they use portions of their manuals among multiple TV series, including plasmas, which is the only reason I could think of for that being in there.

Home Theater Addict, Techno Geek, IT Guy and Miami Sports fan!
Here is the breakdown:
jscott70 is offline  
post #185 of 1011 Old 05-10-2012, 01:01 PM
Member
 
jscott70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Bennett View Post


Where can I get a service remote for the LM6200. Can it be used on all LG Tv's

Here ya go Bill:
LG 105-201M Service Remote

Home Theater Addict, Techno Geek, IT Guy and Miami Sports fan!
Here is the breakdown:
jscott70 is offline  
post #186 of 1011 Old 05-10-2012, 02:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
Thunderduck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Woodbridge, Virginia
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jscott70 View Post

Steve,
As far as I know these LED/LCD sets are not susceptible to burn-in. Maybe they use portions of their manuals among multiple TV series, including plasmas, which is the only reason I could think of for that being in there.

Thank you very much! I was surprised when I saw that and wanted to make sure. Take care.
Thunderduck is offline  
post #187 of 1011 Old 05-10-2012, 02:41 PM
Member
 
jscott70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjpatel View Post

Did anyone get to check whether their TV restarts if they go to this website?

www.lrhsd.org
Lenape High School

Thanks!

I tried this and it came up fine for me. Hope that helps...

Home Theater Addict, Techno Geek, IT Guy and Miami Sports fan!
Here is the breakdown:
jscott70 is offline  
post #188 of 1011 Old 05-11-2012, 06:28 AM
Member
 
jscott70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Have any of you used MediaLink yet? You can add the card to your Home page (press Home on the Magic Remote) and it ROCKS! I previously used PS3 media server for all my video file playing needs but not anymore. You have to download PLEX media server and while the initial setup is slow and a little annoying, once you get it configured it is AWESOME! It handles all of my video files (avi,mts,mov,mkv,etc.) and plays them all flawlessly on an Intel Core 2 Duo Processor @3ghz with 4 gb of RAM. PS3 media server was struggling mightily, on that same PC, to keep up with transcoding 3d SBS mkv files. Playing it thru medialink was flawless. Give it a shot if you haven't already. You'll love it!

Home Theater Addict, Techno Geek, IT Guy and Miami Sports fan!
Here is the breakdown:
jscott70 is offline  
post #189 of 1011 Old 05-11-2012, 01:29 PM
Member
 
mjpatel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jscott70,

Thanks for trying. Well that doesn't make me feel good about my TV. Can you tell me the firmware version on your TV?

Thanks.
mjpatel is offline  
post #190 of 1011 Old 05-11-2012, 01:30 PM
Member
 
mjpatel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll have to try it out. I did setup the ability to pull up photos/videos/music from my Windows 7 machine on the TV. Pretty neat but videos struggled to keep up.
mjpatel is offline  
post #191 of 1011 Old 05-11-2012, 05:59 PM
Member
 
jscott70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjpatel View Post

Jscott70,

Thanks for trying. Well that doesn't make me feel good about my TV. Can you tell me the firmware version on your TV?

Thanks.

I have the latest firmware. I spoke too soon. I tried it again today and it did reset my TV.

Home Theater Addict, Techno Geek, IT Guy and Miami Sports fan!
Here is the breakdown:
jscott70 is offline  
post #192 of 1011 Old 05-12-2012, 03:27 PM
Member
 
jscott70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Received the 105-201M Service Remote and what a jip. It does the same thing as my Harmony.Still prompts for a password at which time I enter 0413 (the only password I know that even lets you in) and the tool options menus (which contain all the goodies!) are STILL greyed out. This is FREAKING frustrating. Any certified LG techs out there that can chime in on this? There HAS to be a way to un-grey those options. Either a different password to enter or a series of keypresses once inside. I can't believe that for a certified LG tech any option would be unavailable. I see the Local Dimming,DVR, and THX/THX 3d options but can't turn them on! ARGH!!!! HELP! Anyone?

Home Theater Addict, Techno Geek, IT Guy and Miami Sports fan!
Here is the breakdown:
jscott70 is offline  
post #193 of 1011 Old 05-13-2012, 01:43 PM
Newbie
 
dfmocanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does this tv has pip (picture in picture) or pap(picture and picture)?
...like tv and xbox/pc etc at the same time on screen.
thanks a lot.
dfmocanu is offline  
post #194 of 1011 Old 05-13-2012, 02:43 PM
Senior Member
 
hibeta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If it does I have not yet found the method of doing so. So, I'll say no.
hibeta is offline  
post #195 of 1011 Old 05-13-2012, 07:30 PM
Member
 
mjpatel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
jscott70,

Thanks for trying. Really strange. At least I know it's not just my TV.
mjpatel is offline  
post #196 of 1011 Old 05-13-2012, 07:32 PM
Member
 
mjpatel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Taping Avatar on FX HD tonight. They played it back to back and I used the 2D to 3D conversion and it did a fantastic job. Looked amazing and that was just with conversion.
mjpatel is offline  
post #197 of 1011 Old 05-14-2012, 10:57 AM
Member
 
crabjoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm here to complain and give some info.

Paul's TV currently has the LG 65LM6200 on sale for $2347 when using promo code SLICK53. It comes with Alice 3D too.

Now the complaint part and it's because Amazon has always price matched in the past for me. Even for website that weren't listed on their site. I was a bit shocked because I got a NO from Amazon, on a price match request, because Paul's charges an extra $150 for white glove delivery and because it was a promo price. Even if you add the $150 to $2347, it's still lower then Amazon's price.

Oh well.... I guess Amazon is getting more strict on price matches.

Now if you're looking to purchase the LG 65LM6200. Go to Paul's TV. From what I've been able to find, they've currently got the lowest price on the set.
crabjoe is offline  
post #198 of 1011 Old 05-14-2012, 12:54 PM
Member
 
mjpatel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI - I bought from Amazon.com 4 weeks ago and they pricematched the Pauls TV price but added $100 for white glove delivery.

Strange.
mjpatel is offline  
post #199 of 1011 Old 05-15-2012, 07:23 AM
Member
 
torres0428's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by crabjoe View Post

I'm here to complain and give some info.

Paul's TV currently has the LG 65LM6200 on sale for $2347 when using promo code SLICK53. It comes with Alice 3D too.

Now the complaint part and it's because Amazon has always price matched in the past for me. Even for website that weren't listed on their site. I was a bit shocked because I got a NO from Amazon, on a price match request, because Paul's charges an extra $150 for white glove delivery and because it was a promo price. Even if you add the $150 to $2347, it's still lower then Amazon's price.

Oh well.... I guess Amazon is getting more strict on price matches.

Now if you're looking to purchase the LG 65LM6200. Go to Paul's TV. From what I've been able to find, they've currently got the lowest price on the set.

WOW what a deal. I had ordered the 55LM8600 for $1849 but it wasn't due for shipping til June. So after I saw this price I gave amazon a call and see if they priced matched it. SURE they Did. I got the same price as Paul's TV. So My 55LM8600 got canceled and I purchased this one which will get delivered on Thursday

Thanks for the heads up what a deal.
torres0428 is offline  
post #200 of 1011 Old 05-15-2012, 12:25 PM
Newbie
 
thachaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfmocanu View Post

does this tv has pip (picture in picture) or pap(picture and picture)?
...like tv and xbox/pc etc at the same time on screen.
thanks a lot.

It has "Dual Play" For 2 player gaming. Each person puts on a specific individual pair of glasses and each person sees a different full screen image on the TV when playing a multiplayer video game.
thachaz is offline  
post #201 of 1011 Old 05-15-2012, 01:46 PM
Member
 
jscott70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfmocanu View Post

does this tv has pip (picture in picture) or pap(picture and picture)?
...like tv and xbox/pc etc at the same time on screen.
thanks a lot.

No, this TV does not support PIP or PAP....sorry...

Home Theater Addict, Techno Geek, IT Guy and Miami Sports fan!
Here is the breakdown:
jscott70 is offline  
post #202 of 1011 Old 05-15-2012, 06:40 PM
Member
 
crabjoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by torres0428 View Post

WOW what a deal. I had ordered the 55LM8600 for $1849 but it wasn't due for shipping til June. So after I saw this price I gave amazon a call and see if they priced matched it. SURE they Did. I got the same price as Paul's TV. So My 55LM8600 got canceled and I purchased this one which will get delivered on Thursday

Thanks for the heads up what a deal.

Can you PM me the number you called for the Amazon Price Match?
crabjoe is offline  
post #203 of 1011 Old 05-16-2012, 08:17 AM
Member
 
crabjoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by crabjoe View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by torres0428 View Post

WOW what a deal. I had ordered the 55LM8600 for $1849 but it wasn't due for shipping til June. So after I saw this price I gave amazon a call and see if they priced matched it. SURE they Did. I got the same price as Paul's TV. So My 55LM8600 got canceled and I purchased this one which will get delivered on Thursday

Thanks for the heads up what a deal.

Can you PM me the number you called for the Amazon Price Match?

Torres,

Thanks for the info on the Large Sales Department. Speaking with them, I got the price match!!
crabjoe is offline  
post #204 of 1011 Old 05-16-2012, 08:19 AM
Member
 
jscott70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Are any LM6200 owners noticing random restarts of the TV? Mine has done it 4 times in the last week or so and the firmware was the latest version before it started doing it so it's not firmware updates causing it. I am wondering if I need to swap this set out before my 30 day return window expires...

Home Theater Addict, Techno Geek, IT Guy and Miami Sports fan!
Here is the breakdown:
jscott70 is offline  
post #205 of 1011 Old 05-16-2012, 07:37 PM
Newbie
 
bdthomps's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had the TV for 4 or 5 days. Today all of a sudden when I try to access the "home" screen it freezes. Sometimes on a black screen and sometimes it will start to load the home screen and then freeze there. No matter how long I wait, once it freezes, the only way to get it back is to turn it off then on again. It does not matter how I access the home screen (i.e. by hitting the home button on the remote or clicking home through the quick menu across the bottom. This is also the only place that it freezes. I can access any of the applications fine from the quick menu bar at the bottom of the screen.

Anyone else experiencing issues like this?
bdthomps is offline  
post #206 of 1011 Old 05-16-2012, 09:51 PM
Member
 
mjpatel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have not any restarts other than when visiting that website I asked you to test. Other than that everything is fine on my TV. I am running an older firmware...the one that came with the TV. Have held off upgrading.
mjpatel is offline  
post #207 of 1011 Old 05-17-2012, 11:12 AM
Newbie
 
skenney1993's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does this TV have the soap opera effect?
skenney1993 is offline  
post #208 of 1011 Old 05-17-2012, 12:02 PM
Member
 
jscott70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjpatel View Post

Have not any restarts other than when visiting that website I asked you to test. Other than that everything is fine on my TV. I am running an older firmware...the one that came with the TV. Have held off upgrading.

I've got a replacement set coming because I have experienced random restarts 4 times in the last week and I'd rather try another set now before the 30 day replacement window from HH Gregg expires. I went to the latest firmware right when I got the set and obviously it didn't make a difference with the web browser issue as we both get the restart when trying that website. Thanks for the feedback!

Home Theater Addict, Techno Geek, IT Guy and Miami Sports fan!
Here is the breakdown:
jscott70 is offline  
post #209 of 1011 Old 05-17-2012, 12:05 PM
Member
 
jscott70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by skenney1993 View Post

Does this TV have the soap opera effect?

You only get the Soap Opera Effect when Trumotion is enabled and Smooth, Clear or Clear Plus is enabled. I switched mine to User and choose Dejudder 3 Deblur 2 and I like those settings. I own a 65LM6200 and for some reason LG, in their infinite stupidity, decided NOT to put the option to change Trumotion settings in the other models in the series. I have heard a firmware update will enable Trumotion on those sets. Happy shopping...

Home Theater Addict, Techno Geek, IT Guy and Miami Sports fan!
Here is the breakdown:
jscott70 is offline  
post #210 of 1011 Old 05-17-2012, 01:47 PM
Newbie
 
skenney1993's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jscott70 View Post

You only get the Soap Opera Effect when Trumotion is enabled and Smooth, Clear or Clear Plus is enabled. I switched mine to User and choose Dejudder 3 Deblur 2 and I like those settings. I own a 65LM6200 and for some reason LG, in their infinite stupidity, decided NOT to put the option to change Trumotion settings in the other models in the series. I have heard a firmware update will enable Trumotion on those sets. Happy shopping...

So only this model has the trumotion options available?
skenney1993 is offline  
Reply 3D Displays

Tags
Lg 65lm6200 65 Inch Cinema 3d 1080p 120 Hz Led Lcd Hdtv
Gear in this thread

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off