Need Help with LG Passive 3D and PC Gaming - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 04-04-2012, 05:00 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
aphesian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased a 47" LG LM6700 passive 3D set earlier this week. So far I've been very happy with the set, but have been struggling with getting PC games to work correctly in 3D. PS3 and 360 games work beautifully and leave me expecting similar, if not better, results from my PC.

Specwise I have an i7 2600k with an Nvidia GTX 580 and 16GB of ram. I'm outputting via HDMI to the LG television. I've been able to get 3D to work, but only by choosing 1280x720 as my resolution. I've read so many threads on this topic, that it's hard to really know how current some of the information out there is. Are passive TVs really limited to 1280x720 at 60Hz or 1920x1080 at 2Hz if you want to use 3D?

For example, on Batman Arkham City, I can make the game run in 3D fine at 1280x720, but when I set the resolution to 1920 I get the message:

"Current mode 1920x1080@60 is not HDMI 3D compatible. Please try 1280x720@60Hz or 1920x1080@24Hz"

I don't see an option anywhere to lower the setting down to 24Hz which prevents me from attempting that.

It just seems as if I'm missing some crucial step to setting this up correctly as others seem to be very impressed with PC 3D. I've just yet to see it, and would really like to.
aphesian is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 04-04-2012, 06:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is the native resolution of your Batman game 1080p/60, 1080p/24 or 720p/60?
I believe the ps3 only outputs 3D games in 720p/60
walford is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 04-04-2012, 09:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 49
According to HDMI 1.4, 3DTVs are not required to accept 1080P/60 (walford, you should know that)

http://www.hdmi.org/press/press_release.aspx?prid=120

(red emphasis by me)
Quote:





3D Mandatory Formats
  • For movie content:
    • Frame Packing
      • 1080p @ 23.98/24Hz
  • For game content:
    • Frame Packing
      • 720p @ 50 or 59.94/60Hz
  • For broadcast content:
    • Side-by-Side Horizontal
      • 1080i @ 50 or 59.94/60Hz
    • Top-and-Bottom
      • 720p @ 50 or 59.94/60Hz
      • 1080p @ 23.97/24Hz
Implementing the mandatory formats of the HDMI Specification facilitates interoperability among devices, allowing devices to speak a common 3D language when transmitting and receiving 3D content. The mandatory requirements for devices implementing 3D formats are:
  • Displays – must support all mandatory formats.
  • Sources – must support at least one mandatory format.
  • Repeaters - must be able to pass through all mandatory formats.


"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
 

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 
Augerhandle is offline  
post #4 of 16 Old 04-05-2012, 09:35 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yes I know the HDMI 1.4a specs I asked the question I did to try and deteremine if his Batman game itself was preventing him from outputting any resolution other then 720p.
walford is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 04-05-2012, 06:47 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
aphesian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The game itself runs perfectly in 1080p resolution. I only get the error message when attempting to also use 3D. Other games like Trine 2, and Crysis 2 seem to do just fine in 1080p. Maybe it's a limitation of Nvidia's implementation of 3D on passive TVs. Just hard to find a clear answer one way or another.
aphesian is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 04-05-2012, 08:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by aphesian View Post

The game itself runs perfectly in 1080p resolution. I only get the error message when attempting to also use 3D. Other games like Trine 2, and Crysis 2 seem to do just fine in 1080p. Maybe it's a limitation of Nvidia's implementation of 3D on passive TVs. Just hard to find a clear answer one way or another.

1080P/60 works in 2D. It is not supported by the TV in 3D.

"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
 

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 
Augerhandle is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 04-05-2012, 10:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
Airion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 787
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by aphesian View Post

Maybe it's a limitation of Nvidia's implementation of 3D on passive TVs.

Passive shouldn't have anything to do with it. If you're using 3DTV Play then really all Nvidia is doing is sending out a HDMI 1.4 compatible 3D signal, without knowing (or needing to know) whether the TV is passive or not.

My guess would be to try the options in the Nvidia control panel. Perhaps there is a way to have games default to frame packed 1080p/24hz. It wouldn't surprise me at all if there's no option for 24hz in the game itself.
Airion is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 04-06-2012, 07:38 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is your TV in the following 3d-vision list of supported displays:

http://www.nvidia.com/object/3d-visi...uirements.html
walford is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 04-06-2012, 09:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
Airion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 787
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by walford View Post

Is your TV in the following 3d-vision list of supported displays:

This should only apply to dual DVI 3D monitors which need 3D Vision certification. If you have an hdmi 1.4 3DTV of any kind it should work with 3DTV Play in principle whether its listed or not (the link here is for 3D Vision, not 3DTV Play). If it's not listed, submit it.
Airion is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 04-06-2012, 10:07 AM
Member
 
nxsfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I thought 1080p24 was an arbitrary limitation of Nvidia 3DTV play. Here they recommend 720p60 if you want to game.

Afterthought: If your TV supports checkerboard 3D your best bet is probably to:
- Install the nvidia 3d Vision usb emulator. http://uploading.com/files/get/5bc1e633/
- Use a monitor inf file to spoof an HDMI1.3 display. http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?s...c=191819&st=20
- Enable 3D DLP output via the 3D Vision wizard.
nxsfan is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old 06-20-2012, 06:32 PM
Newbie
 
kanadia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Use 1280x720@60hz
1080p works but capped at 24fps so its horrible. That and not all games let you choose the refresh rate so your tv wont see it as a 3d format. Kinda stupid but 720p isnt bad considering you take a 50% framerate hit anyways. Your video card needs to run 720p @ 120fps to see a full 60fps in 3d, this means nvidia gtx460 and up pretty much.

Sent from my LG-MS840 using Tapatalk 2
kanadia is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 06-21-2012, 05:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
BlackShark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Montpellier, France
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by aphesian View Post

The game itself runs perfectly in 1080p resolution. I only get the error message when attempting to also use 3D. Other games like Trine 2, and Crysis 2 seem to do just fine in 1080p. Maybe it's a limitation of Nvidia's implementation of 3D on passive TVs. Just hard to find a clear answer one way or another.
It's a problem with Nvidia's decision to remove user control over the 3D output formats in their 3D driver. (they did that when they launched their 3D vision glasses)
Your TV is a passive FPR 3DTV, it's native format is frame-compatible line interleaved 3D @ 1080p60.
Nvidia does know how to support that (they did it when they had a support contract with Zalman monitors) but they don't want you to use use it on your own. Instead they force you to use the Hdmi 1.4a frame packing format at the minimum mandatory spec (which is 1080p24 or 720p60).

If you want to use the appropriate format with Nvidia's 3D drivers (3D Vision or 3DTV play), you'll have to hack it and jump through lots of hoops. I'm not up to date with Nvidia hacking but the last time I checked, using line interleaved 3D was not possible with Nvidia 3D drivers.
I recommend you switch to a different driver which does allow you to choose your 3D output mode like the DDD Tridef Ignition drivers. It can run your TV at it's proper native resolution on all graphics cards (Nvidia and AMD) and it has a 15 days free trial.

Passive 3D, forever !

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. (really out of date ! I need to update it some day...)

BlackShark is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 06-21-2012, 04:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jedi2016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 47
It's very possible. The Zalman support is still there, you just need to use the EDID override (Google it) to trick NVidia into thinking that's what monitor you have. I'm doing it myself, and it works fine. And it's not "lots of hoops" and hacking.. it's just a driver update with the Zalman INF.

I would much prefer if the program simply gave you a drop-down list of what type of 3D display you have, and let you choose it directly. But as long as they keep support for the Zalman monitor, we'll continue to be able to use it with interleaved displays.

Welcome to Rivendell, Mister Anderson.
Jedi2016 is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 06-22-2012, 05:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
BlackShark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Montpellier, France
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jedi2016 View Post

It's very possible. The Zalman support is still there, you just need to use the EDID override (Google it) to trick NVidia into thinking that's what monitor you have. I'm doing it myself, and it works fine. And it's not "lots of hoops" and hacking.. it's just a driver update with the Zalman INF.
I would much prefer if the program simply gave you a drop-down list of what type of 3D display you have, and let you choose it directly. But as long as they keep support for the Zalman monitor, we'll continue to be able to use it with interleaved displays.
That's good news. I didn't know you could do that EDID trick with the interlaced mode. I thought it only worked for Frame sequential DLP projectors.

Passive 3D, forever !

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. (really out of date ! I need to update it some day...)

BlackShark is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 10-09-2012, 12:20 PM
Member
 
MarcusarilliuS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you need to install the nvidia 3d drivers and the tridef drivers or just tridef if you are going that route?
I just ordered my new passive 3dtv panasonic L55ET5B and will be using it as my main pc monitor.
Want the easiest, hassle free solution to output 1080 @ 60fps interleaved signal to my display when I want to play in 3D but then default to 1080 progressive when I switch back to 2D.

How would I go about this?
MarcusarilliuS is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 10-12-2012, 06:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jedi2016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 47
If you install the override, then you don't need anything but the native NVidia drivers. You're using 3D Vision directly, just as if you had a 3D Vision active-shutter monitor. I haven't tried the others like Tridef, mainly because they don't support as many titles as NVidia does out of the box. Switching between 2D and 3D is as easy as hitting Ctrl-T, which is the default toggle for 3D effects in-game (the option keys can be rebound). Returning to the desktop always reverts back to 2D. It also gives you things like the NVidia 3D video player, which is handy for playing downloaded YouTube videos and the like.

I've found it to be totally painless. In fact, the more I get into it, now that I'm buying all my Blu-rays in 3D, I'm eyeballing a big upgrade for the living room. smile.gif

Welcome to Rivendell, Mister Anderson.
Jedi2016 is offline  
Reply 3D Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off