TruMotion doesn't seem to work in 3D on my LG 55LM7600 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 07-07-2012, 05:05 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Doc M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North SF Bay, CA
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All levels of TruMotion work as expected in 2D but none of them do anything when playing a 3D Blu-ray. Can a lover of the SOE please look for this and verify? It's an LG 55LM7600.

BTW, i am amazed how few SOE artifacts this set has compared to my 3 year old Sony KDL-65W5100 with Motionflow.
Doc M is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 07-07-2012, 07:03 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Set the truMotion intensity value to the lowest value to reduce artifacts.
Tru motion is not available when in 3D because the TV can not display both screens and insert a black frame( or frame scan) after each frame in 3D and have any time left to insert an interpolated frame even with a 240Hz LCD TV.
walford is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 07-07-2012, 10:01 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Doc M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North SF Bay, CA
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. Is that true of all active & passive 3D sets when playing the SOE?
Doc M is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 07-08-2012, 09:45 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
That I am not sure of. It should not be a problem on displays higher then 240Hz but may be.
walford is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 07-10-2012, 01:14 PM
Member
 
Butmuncher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As far as i'm aware all of lg's 2010/2011 3d passives was the only passive 3dtv's on the market that had interpolation active in 3d.
I've had a few lg's and a few other passives from other manufactuers, the only reason i go lg for the last few years was because of motion interpolation in 3d wink.gif.
Maybe lg have messed up, maybe you need to change settings in 3d, dno.
I do know i was looking at getting the uk's counterpart this weekend so this news is disturbing if it is'nt a user error or firmware error.

Bugged Interleaved/checkerboard lg forum thread, please add your names.http://www.avforums.com/forums/lg-fo...-lg-3dtvs.html
Butmuncher is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 07-10-2012, 08:53 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Doc M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North SF Bay, CA
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll check tomorrow & make sure mine has the latest firmware/software updates and report back.
Doc M is offline  
Reply 3D Displays

Tags
Lcd Hdtv , Lg Cinema Screen 55lm7600 55 Inch Cinema 3d 1080p 240 Hz Led Lcd Hdtv , 3d Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off