Sony HMZ-T2 Personal 3D Viewer HMD Dedicated Thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 1138 Old 11-13-2012, 09:08 AM
Member
 
Mickice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
MotorStorm: Apocalypse didn't pop in 3D like I expected, but it does still look good. The 3D effect is best when zooming into a tunnel or after a super high jump.
Mickice is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 1138 Old 11-13-2012, 01:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bravia3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
T2 is getting hard to get here in Japan, stores are sold out every where I check.

3D items I own:

Sony 46" LX900 active 3D set

Sony HMZ-T3 (Cushion pads and light blocker mod)

LG LW6500 passive 3D set

PS3 & PS4

Sony BDP-S570 BD3D player

JVC-GS-TD1 (with Cyclopital base extender)

Fujifilm W3

Sony Alpha 55 (for 3D panoramic photos)

Quadcopter + Zenmuse and GoPro Hero 3 (Filming...

bravia3D is offline  
post #363 of 1138 Old 11-13-2012, 01:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
vaktmestern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 837
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Cant get the 3D on cod blops2 to work.... aparently the hmz-t2 aint a passive or active 3D tv
vaktmestern is offline  
post #364 of 1138 Old 11-13-2012, 01:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bravia3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Got two HMZ-T2's listed on my site forsale. If you want one, grabd them fast. Price includes fast EMS shipping. They come with my limited cushion pads, light blocker and movies.

www.blazin3D.com

3D items I own:

Sony 46" LX900 active 3D set

Sony HMZ-T3 (Cushion pads and light blocker mod)

LG LW6500 passive 3D set

PS3 & PS4

Sony BDP-S570 BD3D player

JVC-GS-TD1 (with Cyclopital base extender)

Fujifilm W3

Sony Alpha 55 (for 3D panoramic photos)

Quadcopter + Zenmuse and GoPro Hero 3 (Filming...

bravia3D is offline  
post #365 of 1138 Old 11-13-2012, 02:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
vaktmestern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 837
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Hmm?

How do I turn on 3D?
For consoles, Call of Duty: Black Ops will automatically detect whether your display is capable of supporting 3D content. When a 3D display is detected, a new option is available in the Options menu to enable 3D. On the Xbox 360, this must be manually toggled, but the settings are automatically enabled on the PS3. It may be necessary to adjust your television display to use "side-by-side" 3D settings. On PCs where Nvidia 3D Vision is detected, 3D display is automatic, but you have the option of disabling 3D.

On the x360 the game dont detect the hmz-t2 as a 3D tv mad.gif

Ahh figured it out cool.gif turn on the x360 while the hmz is on .. i had the tv passthrough on then i turned the hmz on ..
Yalishender likes this.
vaktmestern is offline  
post #366 of 1138 Old 11-13-2012, 02:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bravia3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Not sure, I always set it to SBS then the HMZ to SBS and play games on my PC.

3D items I own:

Sony 46" LX900 active 3D set

Sony HMZ-T3 (Cushion pads and light blocker mod)

LG LW6500 passive 3D set

PS3 & PS4

Sony BDP-S570 BD3D player

JVC-GS-TD1 (with Cyclopital base extender)

Fujifilm W3

Sony Alpha 55 (for 3D panoramic photos)

Quadcopter + Zenmuse and GoPro Hero 3 (Filming...

bravia3D is offline  
post #367 of 1138 Old 11-13-2012, 02:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
vaktmestern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 837
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 62
First game i ever seen that looks better in 3D than 2D smile.gif
vaktmestern is offline  
post #368 of 1138 Old 11-13-2012, 06:28 PM
Member
 
stracenska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ViruzzX View Post

Its not the way it works, if you feel its fast is irrelevant, whats important is the hardware spec.
And macs have antiquated specs, what you get in a 2012 mac you got in 2010 windows PC for half price.
Just check the specs of most powerful mac the 12 core mac pro, they using 2010 intel CPUs.
Regular 2600K will beat in almost everything with only 4C/8T.
No offense mate but only hipsters and people with zero tech skills buy apple products (that includes their "phones")

Wow!
Way to completely derail the thread with your own pompous, inaccurate view of others just because the guy posted that he is happily using Apple products. And saying "no offense" to someone as your negatively stereotyping them doesn't mean you're not offending them. Stick to ranting on youtube comments like the rest of the close-minded people who can't respect that others don't use your preferred brand.
stracenska is offline  
post #369 of 1138 Old 11-13-2012, 06:46 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ViruzzX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by stracenska View Post

Wow!
Way to completely derail the thread with your own pompous, inaccurate view of others just because the guy posted that he is happily using Apple products. And saying "no offense" to someone as your negatively stereotyping them doesn't mean you're not offending them. Stick to ranting on youtube comments like the rest of the close-minded people who can't respect that others don't use your preferred brand.

If you dont have any technical info to add then what you just did called Trolling, avsforums is a technical forum, whatever i said was based on my experience as computer technician (and overclocker/tweaker as my hobby).

Regards
ViruzzX is offline  
post #370 of 1138 Old 11-14-2012, 07:45 AM
Newbie
 
Yalishender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone confirm the following?

The HMZ-T2 sold in Japan works on 100V 50-60HZ. Units for the US should be 120V 60HZ and rest of the world (Europe and Australia) 220-240V.

I have read on another thread that the HMZ-T1 was the same BUT actually despite the description the units would work worldwide without any transformer (step down or up voltage). The Sony websites mentions specific voltage probably to avoid import/exports of products. Given the fact that this draws only 15W, I imagine full voltage support would be piece of cake and actually cheaper to produce.

So my question is simple: can the unit sold in Japan work on 220-240V? Anyone who has tested and knows please let me know.

Cheers!
Yalishender is offline  
post #371 of 1138 Old 11-14-2012, 07:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
vaktmestern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 837
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Get my second hmz-t2 to morr its in the post terminal ready for the last trip here cool.gif
vaktmestern is offline  
post #372 of 1138 Old 11-14-2012, 08:13 AM
Newbie
 
Yalishender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Second question: anyone tried Doom 3 BFG Edition in 3D for the Xbox 360? Is it recognized by the HMZ-T2? The 3D setting in the game is only activated if a 3D device is recognized. As the Xbox recognition is not the same as the Playstation 3 (Automatic), anyone who has tried 3D games please let me know your experience.

Doom 3 is on top of the list because it is said to be the BEST 3D implementation so far.

Thank you!
Yalishender is offline  
post #373 of 1138 Old 11-14-2012, 08:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
vaktmestern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 837
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Havent doom3 but on x360 games turn on the hmz-t2 first then the x360 cool.gif if the game has a side by side 3D option take that n go to the hmz menye 3D and set it to side by side 3D
cod blops2 havent side by side but a on n off 3D first i seen that on a x360game as most has side by side 3D
vaktmestern is offline  
post #374 of 1138 Old 11-14-2012, 10:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
johnsmith808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by vaktmestern View Post

Get my second hmz-t2 to morr its in the post terminal ready for the last trip here cool.gif

Why do you need 2?
johnsmith808 is offline  
post #375 of 1138 Old 11-14-2012, 11:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
vaktmestern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 837
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 62
For movies cool.gif so 2 persons can exsperience the same movie

More a eek.gif if i can manage to splitt a 3D signal from a BD into 2 of them .. have 2 3D compatible (they clame) 2 into 1 splitters so hmmm
vaktmestern is offline  
post #376 of 1138 Old 11-14-2012, 04:48 PM
Member
 
Mickice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It only draws 15w? eek.gif
If I use this verses my TV I could save the $1k I spent on it in electricity.
Mickice is offline  
post #377 of 1138 Old 11-14-2012, 08:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
johnsmith808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by vaktmestern View Post

For movies cool.gif so 2 persons can exsperience the same movie
More a eek.gif if i can manage to splitt a 3D signal from a BD into 2 of them .. have 2 3D compatible (they clame) 2 into 1 splitters so hmmm

I have a monoprice 4x2 (4 sources into 2 displays) and i can watch the hmz the same time as my 3d projector.
johnsmith808 is offline  
post #378 of 1138 Old 11-15-2012, 02:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
vaktmestern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 837
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 62
With a 3D sorce running on the hmz and the pj at the same time?

Got the second T2 woop woop smile.gif but i forgot to buy a hdmi cable as i was 100percent shure i had a spare at home mad.gif im missing one so i cant test my splitter 2 night with the 2 running a 3D movie, but ill buy a 1.4 one to morr n test then with avatar 3D
vaktmestern is offline  
post #379 of 1138 Old 11-15-2012, 12:18 PM
Member
 
stracenska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ViruzzX View Post

If you dont have any technical info to add then what you just did called Trolling, avsforums is a technical forum, whatever i said was based on my experience as computer technician (and overclocker/tweaker as my hobby).
Regards

Yeah, calling Apple products "turds" and people who use them "hipsters" was real technical and informative of you. rolleyes.gif

Anyway... anyone have any word on a US release for this? December maybe?

I loved my HMZ-T1, but had to return it due to defective headphones, and am looking forward to this one.
stracenska is offline  
post #380 of 1138 Old 11-15-2012, 12:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
vaktmestern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 837
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 62
you shuld its a improvment of the t1 not perhaps a drastic one but a better usable product ,just finished forza horizon only using the t2
vaktmestern is offline  
post #381 of 1138 Old 11-15-2012, 01:06 PM
Member
 
DG25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What do i need to play 3D movies on pc, when using the HMZ? I plan building a HTPC with ripped 3D blu ray movies (among other media) on several hdds, so i have all my media in one place. I've tried all the trial versions of commercial software movie players, WinDVD Pro, TotalMedia Theatre 5 or PowerDVD, they all seem very bloated and bad. Any other options? Kmplayer / potplayer/ MPC?
DG25 is offline  
post #382 of 1138 Old 11-15-2012, 01:12 PM
Newbie
 
Yalishender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still nobody to confirm the voltage question? Does the japanese unit work directly on 220-240V?
Thank you for sharing the information
Yalishender is offline  
post #383 of 1138 Old 11-15-2012, 01:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bravia3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Yes it will be fine.

3D items I own:

Sony 46" LX900 active 3D set

Sony HMZ-T3 (Cushion pads and light blocker mod)

LG LW6500 passive 3D set

PS3 & PS4

Sony BDP-S570 BD3D player

JVC-GS-TD1 (with Cyclopital base extender)

Fujifilm W3

Sony Alpha 55 (for 3D panoramic photos)

Quadcopter + Zenmuse and GoPro Hero 3 (Filming...

bravia3D is offline  
post #384 of 1138 Old 11-15-2012, 05:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
johnsmith808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by vaktmestern View Post

With a 3D sorce running on the hmz and the pj at the same time?

Playstation 3 to hdmi switcher to 3d projector and hmz both playing 3d at the same time.
johnsmith808 is offline  
post #385 of 1138 Old 11-15-2012, 07:00 PM
Member
 
Mickice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bravia3D View Post

Yes it will be fine.

When you say that do you mean I can import one and use one of my country's power cables? No adapters?
Just curious.

Picked up my 5th pair of SONY headphones today, MDR-V6 should be good.cool.gif
Mickice is offline  
post #386 of 1138 Old 11-15-2012, 07:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bravia3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Yep u can

3D items I own:

Sony 46" LX900 active 3D set

Sony HMZ-T3 (Cushion pads and light blocker mod)

LG LW6500 passive 3D set

PS3 & PS4

Sony BDP-S570 BD3D player

JVC-GS-TD1 (with Cyclopital base extender)

Fujifilm W3

Sony Alpha 55 (for 3D panoramic photos)

Quadcopter + Zenmuse and GoPro Hero 3 (Filming...

bravia3D is offline  
post #387 of 1138 Old 11-15-2012, 08:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
vaktmestern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 837
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsmith808 View Post

Playstation 3 to hdmi switcher to 3d projector and hmz both playing 3d at the same time.

smile.gif hopfully my should work aswell then
vaktmestern is offline  
post #388 of 1138 Old 11-16-2012, 12:36 AM
Newbie
 
ekendahl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why do you all need a splitter? Why not just use the hdmi passtrough on the T2/T1 box?
That should work on a T2*2 setup also?
ekendahl is offline  
post #389 of 1138 Old 11-16-2012, 12:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
vaktmestern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 837
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 62
No the hmz pass through dont work like that. As when U turn on the hmz the other hdmi out turns off
vaktmestern is offline  
post #390 of 1138 Old 11-16-2012, 12:58 AM
Newbie
 
ekendahl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vaktmestern View Post

No the hmz pass through dont work like that. As when U turn on the hmz the other hdmi out turns off

So you meen that when the hmz is turned of, then the hdmi out on the back is active - but if you turn it on then it inactive....? Ugly !:-(
ekendahl is offline  
Reply 3D Displays

Tags
Sony , 3d Hdtv

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off