Sony HMZ-T2 Personal 3D Viewer HMD Dedicated Thread - Page 39 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1141 of 1149 Old 09-26-2014, 08:43 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi guys!
Have anyone of you managed to add custom resolutions to the HMZ-t2? Meaning that you pushed the 60hz refresh rate to above and beyond?

I am trying to get +60hz in 2D mode.

Best regards

Victor
vbs1214 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1142 of 1149 Old 09-30-2014, 10:38 PM
Newbie
 
ElGreat1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You may don't want to do that since it can mess up the OLED. Sony HMZ-T2 OLED is 60hz, anything higher can mess it up.
ElGreat1 is offline  
post #1143 of 1149 Old 04-22-2016, 11:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Skylinestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Borneo Island
Posts: 2,522
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 961 Post(s)
Liked: 160
Any idea how to watch the VR videos properly on a HMZ-T1/2/3?
Skylinestar is online now  
post #1144 of 1149 Old 04-24-2016, 12:30 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skylinestar View Post
Any idea how to watch the VR videos properly on a HMZ-T1/2/3?
Send me some VR video samples to try on my HMZ-T3W
avegant is offline  
post #1145 of 1149 Old 05-02-2016, 08:03 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skylinestar View Post
Any idea how to watch the VR videos properly on a HMZ-T1/2/3?
I am able to watch the clips properly by setting the 3D display as "Side By Side".
avegant is offline  
post #1146 of 1149 Old 10-22-2016, 01:44 PM
Member
 
jimlau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 11
is the HMZ-T2 headset compatible with HMZ-T1 box?
jimlau is offline  
post #1147 of 1149 Old 11-06-2016, 08:41 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimlau View Post
is the HMZ-T2 headset compatible with HMZ-T1 box?
i would like to know too. i have a HMZ-T2 headset and HMZ-T1 box with me. they are random items in the warehouse where i work. when i connect them together, it refuse to switch on. i dont know if they are faulty or just incompatible.
reddemonic is offline  
post #1148 of 1149 Old 11-19-2016, 07:00 PM
Member
 
jimlau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can't use with a PC?

I used an HMZ-T1 as the display for my PC. But it is not working now with an HMZ-T2, with the exact same set-up. It says "No signal." Any ideas why not?

Last edited by jimlau; 11-19-2016 at 07:05 PM.
jimlau is offline  
post #1149 of 1149 Old 11-20-2016, 06:47 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
hi jimlau
does the HMZ-T2 headset work on HMZ-T1 processor unit? thanks
reddemonic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply 3D Displays

Tags
Sony , 3d Hdtv



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off