Cyberlink power dvd 10 bluray 3d help - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 162 Old 08-14-2010, 10:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nc88keyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
That GT240 is a nice arse card. I picked it up for about 30 bucks after rebate. Its doing a very nice job on everything i have tried.

Even does better for netflix than my 5770


Tonight i got a very pleasant suprise with my SONY 5300ES, Seems it likes BD3D and Directv over HDMI....

Not having any issues with the 3DA1 adapter for my DLP.

+1 for Sony i suppose

nc88keyz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 162 Old 08-14-2010, 10:52 PM
Member
 
nobody_u_know's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had this listed on another forum here, but I am having same problem as original thread starter. Starting to get annoying because I can't figure it out. My Blu-ray 3D is slow, stuttering, and way off with sound..... Here are my specs:

HP e9220y
Windows 7
AMD Phenom 2 x4 910 processor 2.60ghz
1 TB Hard Drive
Asus Nvidia ENGTX460/2DI/768MD5
LG-10x Internal Blu-ray Disc Double-Layer DVD±RW/CD-RW Drive-BH10LS30
PowerDVD10 with Mark II downloaded 7/16

Tried to pull up CPU usage but it will not show when you go full screen on the movie, but if I togle between it appears there is no heavy use on the CPU......

Thanks for any help guys,
nobody_u_know is offline  
post #93 of 162 Old 08-15-2010, 05:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nc88keyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Anyone looking for cheap fix for 3dBD might wanna venture here. $35 bucks will give you a great back up card with the B/S models trickle out from nvidia

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...Enwyii0QnsW2sw

GT240 - 35 after MIR

Order from Tiger or Circuit City depending on taxed state

nc88keyz is offline  
post #94 of 162 Old 08-15-2010, 09:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
TViewer2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Goodyear, AZ
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alright, I was trying to play MVA in 3D and all I get is a blank screen. The disc works fine on my server computer but when I play my iso over the network it's just has a blank screen. It works fine in 2D mode though. Also I have a Mits 3D TV and an 3dc-1000 adapter between the computer and TV. I tried selecting detect 3D display and it could not detect one. Anyone else having these issues?

PowerDVD 10.18.30
Computer AMDx2 245 2.9Ghz
Video ATI 5670
Win 7 64 bit
2GB Ram
TViewer2000 is offline  
post #95 of 162 Old 08-15-2010, 09:41 AM
Member
 
talljerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
when will powerdvd have a 3d photo viewer?
talljerry is offline  
post #96 of 162 Old 08-15-2010, 01:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
peter0328's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody_u_know View Post

I had this listed on another forum here, but I am having same problem as original thread starter. Starting to get annoying because I can't figure it out. My Blu-ray 3D is slow, stuttering, and way off with sound..... Here are my specs:

HP e9220y
Windows 7
AMD Phenom 2 x4 910 processor 2.60ghz
1 TB Hard Drive
Asus Nvidia ENGTX460/2DI/768MD5
LG-10x Internal Blu-ray Disc Double-Layer DVD±RW/CD-RW Drive-BH10LS30
PowerDVD10 with Mark II downloaded 7/16

Tried to pull up CPU usage but it will not show when you go full screen on the movie, but if I togle between it appears there is no heavy use on the CPU......

Thanks for any help guys,

Enable HW acceleration.

Quote:
Originally Posted by talljerry View Post

when will powerdvd have a 3d photo viewer?

No clue. TMT doesn't work right for MPO either.
peter0328 is offline  
post #97 of 162 Old 08-16-2010, 07:30 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JOHNnDENVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hard to imagine that it is jerky with hardware accel clicked on.

Remember you have to click that off if you want 2D to 3D conversion. So it does have to be changed back and forth fairly often.
JOHNnDENVER is offline  
post #98 of 162 Old 08-16-2010, 07:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JOHNnDENVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anybody else having fun with conversions using SD-DVD?

I did some Star Wars over the weekend. (New Hope and Phantom Menace)

I am pretty darn impressed with the conversion on most titles.
JOHNnDENVER is offline  
post #99 of 162 Old 08-16-2010, 08:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
TViewer2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Goodyear, AZ
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried the 2D to 3D conversion and it didn't work well at all. Not sure what was going on but it was giving me a honeycomb like picture. Hard to explain. Anyway no 3D picture just a messed up picture. I set it to 3D ready TV, I have a Mits 73738 TV and my HTPC is hooked directly into the Mits 3D adapter then to the TV. Not sure what is going on. Is there a checkerboard output override?
TViewer2000 is offline  
post #100 of 162 Old 08-16-2010, 09:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JOHNnDENVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Dang.. I am using 120hz sequential to a 3D ready projector and man it works amazingly well.

So TVviewer2000 your not using 3D Vision at all?
JOHNnDENVER is offline  
post #101 of 162 Old 08-16-2010, 10:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
TViewer2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Goodyear, AZ
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JOHNnDENVER View Post

Dang.. I am using 120hz sequential to a 3D ready projector and man it works amazingly well.

So TVviewer2000 your not using 3D Vision at all?


No I have an ATI 5670 video card so 3D Vision will not work since that is a Nvidia product. I have a Rear projection TV not a front projection system.
TViewer2000 is offline  
post #102 of 162 Old 08-16-2010, 11:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JOHNnDENVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
That is a bummer.... Nice card you got for sure. According to the grape vine I think you are getting it very soon. I think I read somewhere ATI has to get their 3D drivers working or something.
JOHNnDENVER is offline  
post #103 of 162 Old 08-16-2010, 12:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
TViewer2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Goodyear, AZ
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I thought cyberlink output in checkboard format, which I beleive ATI supports current. I think ATI doesn't support SBS, or framepacking, or hardware acceleration. Am I wrong at this time?
TViewer2000 is offline  
post #104 of 162 Old 08-16-2010, 12:22 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Joseph Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 10,351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 98
I've played Monsters vs Aliens with an ATI 4850 card to my Samsung C8000 plasma in checkerboard format. PowerDVD 10 won't do frame packed output yet via ATI cards, but it has no trouble outputting 3D Blu-ray discs in checkerboard.

Joe Clark

Joseph Clark is offline  
post #105 of 162 Old 08-16-2010, 12:27 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JOHNnDENVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
We were discussing why he can't 2D to 3D conversion..... I'm not sure why it isn't working for you TVIEWER2000

I tried to not buy 3D Vision, and came to the conclusion that right now there is to much that will not work without it. But I couldn't get to square one on 3D until I got the 3D Vision. No 3D BD no Conversion, nadda...
JOHNnDENVER is offline  
post #106 of 162 Old 08-16-2010, 12:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
TViewer2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Goodyear, AZ
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joseph Clark View Post

I've played Monsters vs Aliens with an ATI 4850 card to my Samsung C8000 plasma in checkerboard format. PowerDVD 10 won't do frame packed output yet via ATI cards, but it has no trouble outputting 3D Blu-ray discs in checkerboard.


What do you select for output format? I tried the auto detect 3d display and it came back nada. I manually selected 3d ready but didn't work.

So....2D -> 3D, it's trying to do something but it isn't showing in 3D.

Playing 3D bluray ISO, nothing but a blank screen, the bar shows it is playing something but just a blank screen.
TViewer2000 is offline  
post #107 of 162 Old 08-16-2010, 01:00 PM
Senior Member
 
shayking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Canada,ON
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
on my PN50A450 plasma, when i have PowerDVD or Stereoscopic player in "3D Ready TV" mode it displays a perfect looking honeycomb as you say (Checkerboard).
But once i switch my Plasma TV settings to "3D Mode" the checkerboard blends together nicely.

it seems maybe your TV or the "Mits 3D adapter" is not in checkerboard mode.
or which ever mode your TV natively supports...?

btw: these are 3D sources im testing..not 2D>3D conversion
Cloudy with a chance of Meatballs - BluRay - PDVD
Side by Side Demo - Satellite - MCE/Stereoscopic player
shayking is offline  
post #108 of 162 Old 08-16-2010, 01:55 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Joseph Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 10,351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by TViewer2000 View Post

What do you select for output format? I tried the auto detect 3d display and it came back nada. I manually selected 3d ready but didn't work.

So....2D -> 3D, it's trying to do something but it isn't showing in 3D.

Playing 3D bluray ISO, nothing but a blank screen, the bar shows it is playing something but just a blank screen.

With the Monsters vs Aliens 3D Blu-ray disc in my computer's drive, I select 3D-Ready HDTV. It outputs in checkerboard. I have to have my Samsung set to HDMI 1 (HDMI/DVI) and the input type set to PC in order to activate the checkerboard option on my set (otherwise, it's grayed out). Other HDMI inputs on the TV don't allow me to set the input type to PC and thus don't work. A ripped Blu-ray iso of the same disc works the same way.

Joe Clark

Joseph Clark is offline  
post #109 of 162 Old 08-16-2010, 01:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
TViewer2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Goodyear, AZ
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shayking View Post

on my PN50A450 plasma, when i have PowerDVD or Stereoscopic player in "3D Ready TV" mode it displays a perfect looking honeycomb as you say (Checkerboard).
But once i switch my Plasma TV settings to "3D Mode" the checkerboard blends together nicely.

it seems maybe your TV or the "Mits 3D adapter" is not in checkerboard mode.
or which ever mode your TV natively supports...?

btw: these are 3D sources im testing..not 2D>3D conversion
Cloudy with a chance of Meatballs - BluRay - PDVD
Side by Side Demo - Satellite - MCE/Stereoscopic player


The issue is that my tv ONLY display 3D in checkerboard. The adapter is supposed to convert any source to checkerboard. It does this just fine with Directv, but for some reason has issues with the 2D->3D. PowerDVD doesn't even display video when running a 3D iso.
TViewer2000 is offline  
post #110 of 162 Old 08-16-2010, 02:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
TViewer2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Goodyear, AZ
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joseph Clark View Post

With the Monsters vs Aliens 3D Blu-ray disc in my computer's drive, I select 3D-Ready HDTV. It outputs in checkerboard. I have to have my Samsung set to HDMI 1 (HDMI/DVI) and the input type set to PC in order to activate the checkerboard option on my set (otherwise, it's grayed out). Other HDMI inputs on the TV don't allow me to set the input type to PC and thus don't work. A ripped Blu-ray iso of the same disc works the same way.


My HTPC runs into the HDMI 1 on my TV, but I don't have to rename the input since I have the new mitsubishi 3D TV. What program did you use to rip your iso?
TViewer2000 is offline  
post #111 of 162 Old 08-16-2010, 02:23 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Joseph Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 10,351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 98
This may have been discussed before (can't remember where I posted it), but 2D > 3D conversion doesn't work natively with Blu-ray discs in PowerDVD 10, but it will work on the HD m2ts files in the stream folder of a Blu-ray disc (or iso). As with most headaches associated with getting things to work with Blu-ray/HDMI, digital rights management is a complication that prevents this from being easy.

Joe Clark

Joseph Clark is offline  
post #112 of 162 Old 08-16-2010, 02:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Joseph Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 10,351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by TViewer2000 View Post

My HTPC runs into the HDMI 1 on my TV, but I don't have to rename the input since I have the new mitsubishi 3D TV. What program did you use to rip your iso?

The latest version of AnyDVD HD will rip 3D Blu-ray discs to iso format. Ripping to folders does not work, but ripping to an iso image file does. Virtual CloneDrive mounts them and they look to the system like regular 3D Blu-ray discs. Check out the Slysoft forum for additional details, but the process is as easy as ripping a regular Blu-ray disc.

Joe Clark

Joseph Clark is offline  
post #113 of 162 Old 08-16-2010, 02:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
TViewer2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Goodyear, AZ
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joseph Clark View Post

This may have been discussed before (can't remember where I posted it), but 2D > 3D conversion doesn't work natively with Blu-ray discs in PowerDVD 10, but it will work on the HD m2ts files in the stream folder of a Blu-ray disc (or iso). As with most headaches associated with getting things to work with Blu-ray/HDMI, digital rights management is a complication that prevents this from being easy.

You are correct, but I was using the 2D > 3D conversion with regular DVDs not bluray.
TViewer2000 is offline  
post #114 of 162 Old 08-16-2010, 02:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
TViewer2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Goodyear, AZ
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joseph Clark View Post

The latest version of AnyDVD HD will rip 3D Blu-ray discs to iso format. Ripping to folders does not work, but ripping to an iso image file does. Virtual CloneDrive mounts them and they look to the system like regular 3D Blu-ray discs. Check out the Slysoft forum for additional details, but the process is as easy as ripping a regular Blu-ray disc.

I use DVDFAB for ripping to iso and Daemon Lite for mounting. My ISO works in 2D mode but not 3D. Any ideas what could be causing the blank screen though?
TViewer2000 is offline  
post #115 of 162 Old 08-16-2010, 04:48 PM
Member
 
nobody_u_know's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by peter0328 View Post

Enable HW acceleration.



No clue. TMT doesn't work right for MPO either.



Yes HW accelration is checked on PowerDVD10. Wierd part is it does a better job of playback with the 2d-3d conversion. I don't get it. The audio is still off a little but much better and does not freeze or stutter.
nobody_u_know is offline  
post #116 of 162 Old 08-17-2010, 09:23 AM
Member
 
talljerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Do you use new GeForce/ION Driver Release 256?
talljerry is offline  
post #117 of 162 Old 08-17-2010, 11:47 AM
Member
 
nobody_u_know's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Currently using the new Beta release 8/6/2010 with driver v259.32, prior was using v258.96 with same problem.
nobody_u_know is offline  
post #118 of 162 Old 08-17-2010, 12:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JOHNnDENVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So if you go try to manually turn on 3D on yuor display it's grey'd out correct?

This would tend to indicate the HTPC isn't putting out the correct resolution for it.
JOHNnDENVER is offline  
post #119 of 162 Old 08-17-2010, 12:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Joseph Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 10,351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by TViewer2000 View Post

I use DVDFAB for ripping to iso and Daemon Lite for mounting. My ISO works in 2D mode but not 3D. Any ideas what could be causing the blank screen though?

Could be a million things. It's a computer.

That said, AnyDVD is the single most stable and best-supported product I've ever used. I gave up on Daemon Lite after a couple of days. Virtual CloneDrive has been rock steady for me ever since.

Joe Clark

Joseph Clark is offline  
post #120 of 162 Old 08-17-2010, 01:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
TViewer2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Goodyear, AZ
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JOHNnDENVER View Post

So if you go try to manually turn on 3D on yuor display it's grey'd out correct?

This would tend to indicate the HTPC isn't putting out the correct resolution for it.


The TV 3D is always on. When then 2D>3D conversion is turned on I get a honeycomb effect, but it is not 3D though.

When a 3D bluray is used a blank screen is displayed.
TViewer2000 is offline  
Reply 3D Source Components

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off