3D DirecTV problems - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 141 Old 08-02-2010, 05:33 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TwoPlusTwo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got a HD DVR hooked up to my VT25 today, and am having all kinds of problems.

I can't watch channel 103 unless I first put it on channel 106 first (then set the VT25 to "Side-by-Side" instead of "Automatic").

So I can't record anything off of channel 103 on the DVR. When I turn to channel 103 I just get the message:

"This 3D program is broadcast in 720p. Your 3D TV does not support this resolution."

Of course my VT25 supports 720p.

Anyone know what is going on here???
TwoPlusTwo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 141 Old 08-02-2010, 06:04 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TwoPlusTwo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The problem is "resolved."

It's an issue with my Onkyo 608 receiver.

Have to run video straight to TV from receiver via HDMI and audio from DVR to receiver via optical.

So much for the convenience of running everything through an A/V receiver.
TwoPlusTwo is offline  
post #3 of 141 Old 08-02-2010, 06:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The message dos not say if it is in 720p SbS or 720p Tnb 3d format.
720p SbS is not a HDMI 1.4a mandatory format wheras 720p Tnb is.
The message you are receiving from D* is based on the EDID that it is receiving from your VT25.
I suspect that the broadcast is in 720p TnB format and that Panasonic has not yet supplied an update to their firmware or swoftware and EDID data to accept 720p TnB format which was only made mandatory in March or if they have you don't have the update installed.
walford is offline  
post #4 of 141 Old 08-02-2010, 06:26 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TwoPlusTwo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by walford View Post

The message dos not say if it is in 720p SbS or 720p Tnb 3d format.
720p SbS is not a HDMI 1.4a mandatory format wheras 720p Tnb is.
The message you are receiving from D* is based on the EDID that it is receiving from your VT25.
I suspect that the broadcast is in 720p TnB format and that Panasonic has not yet supplied an update to their firmware or swoftware and EDID data to accept 720p TnB format which was only made mandatory in March or if they have you don't have the update installed.

My "fix" of not running through the receiver seems to work...with video. There is some kind of horrible audio problem.

A DirecTV tech is supposed to call tomorrow.
TwoPlusTwo is offline  
post #5 of 141 Old 08-02-2010, 07:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
nowknown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Orlando
Posts: 865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Same error messages here with a Pioneer 1020K and a Samsung PN63C8000 plasma. I have just gone straight to the TV from the Directv HR24-100 box with optical to the Pioneer until I find a solution.

'Best comment on one of my AVS reviews ever, "What did I just try to read!" Latest: Snow joke - six foot rabbits and the run-a-way brain.
nowknown is online now  
post #6 of 141 Old 08-02-2010, 08:30 PM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,222
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by nowknown View Post

Same error messages here with a Pioneer 1020K and a Samsung PN63C8000 plasma. I have just gone straight to the TV from the Directv HR24-100 box with optical to the Pioneer until I find a solution.

I use the 1020. I think it is a D* box problem switching resolutions. Try tuning to a 1080i station like HBO and then tune to 103. Seems to be a workaround.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #7 of 141 Old 08-02-2010, 08:33 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TwoPlusTwo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by teachsac View Post

I use the 1020. I think it is a D* box problem switching resolutions. Try tuning to a 1080i station like HBO and then tune to 103. Seems to be a workaround.

S~

Yes but using this method I cannot record to my DVR.
TwoPlusTwo is offline  
post #8 of 141 Old 08-02-2010, 08:46 PM
Super Moderator
 
teachsac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 4,222
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwoPlusTwo View Post

Yes but using this method I cannot record to my DVR.

Works for me. 106 (ESPN) is 720p. 103 is 1080i. I go from HBO to 103. I can still record.

S~

Please use the report post button to alert staff to problematic posts. Never quote or respond to them yourself
teachsac is online now  
post #9 of 141 Old 08-02-2010, 08:50 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TwoPlusTwo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WIERD.

I just unplugged it and plugged in back in and now it seems to work!
TwoPlusTwo is offline  
post #10 of 141 Old 08-03-2010, 06:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
nowknown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Orlando
Posts: 865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 33
I've been through all those "solutions". They are all temporary and annoying. You can also reset your Directv box and everything will be fine for a while and then you will get another error. Tier one (yeah, I know) Directv tech support just reads off a script that says, "Connect the Directv box straight to the TV". Maybe Pioneer could shed some light.

'Best comment on one of my AVS reviews ever, "What did I just try to read!" Latest: Snow joke - six foot rabbits and the run-a-way brain.
nowknown is online now  
post #11 of 141 Old 08-03-2010, 02:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rob316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,606
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwoPlusTwo View Post

I just got a HD DVR hooked up to my VT25 today, and am having all kinds of problems.

I can't watch channel 103 unless I first put it on channel 106 first (then set the VT25 to "Side-by-Side" instead of "Automatic").

So I can't record anything off of channel 103 on the DVR. When I turn to channel 103 I just get the message:

"This 3D program is broadcast in 720p. Your 3D TV does not support this resolution."

Of course my VT25 supports 720p.

Anyone know what is going on here???


Onkyo is aware of the issue and is in the process of releasing a firmware update to fix the issue. Refer to the below thread for updates, joerod is working with onkyo on the fix.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&highlight=608
rob316 is offline  
post #12 of 141 Old 08-03-2010, 02:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GregLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Waimanalo HI
Posts: 3,216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 68
The audio problem was with the source from channel n3D, and it seems to be okay now.

On my HR24, if I am tuned to a 2d 1080i channel and watching in 2d, and I change channels to 103 n3D, that works fine. However, if I am tuned to a 2d 480i channel, when I try to change channels to 103, I get an error message that my TV is not capable of 3d in 480i (nonsense!). If I am tuned to a 2d 1080i channel but am using 2d->3d conversion to watch it, then I try to change channels to 103, I get an error message that my TV is not capable of 3d in 720p, but since channel 103 is in 1080i, this is probably also nonsense.

In my opinion, we are just seeing a bug in the DirecTV software.

Greg Lee
GregLee is online now  
post #13 of 141 Old 08-03-2010, 05:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I assum that your D* STB is set to use Normal Mode only and there are no other options such as stretch active.
There are no 480i HDMI 1.4a 3D formats.
AFAIK the only HDMI 1.4a 3D 720p format is TnB which is used by ESPN-3D for sporting events.
It appears that D* still does not have it's checking of 3D capable displays corect and is outputting bad error messages.
walford is offline  
post #14 of 141 Old 08-03-2010, 06:03 PM
Member
 
high def mon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Metro Denver
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Make sure all CEC's are turned off: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1267182
high def mon is offline  
post #15 of 141 Old 08-03-2010, 08:03 PM
Newbie
 
peterde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a DTV HR22 and a Samsung UN55C7000 running through a Sony HT -CT150. I made sure that all CEC were turned off. When I turn to channel 103 for 3D The HR22 keeps telling that my TV does not support 480i. After some extermination I found that if I switch from a 480i channel to 103 (the same resolution) I get the error message. If I switch from a 1080i (different resolution) channel it goes into 3D without a problem. Not sure who's at fault here, but if DTV drops that message we all will be in better shape!
peterde is offline  
post #16 of 141 Old 08-04-2010, 07:15 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
On the D* STB do you have native set to off and 1080i and 720p on and set to full mode?
walford is offline  
post #17 of 141 Old 08-04-2010, 07:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
Av8tr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 548
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by walford View Post

On the D* STB do you have native set to off and 1080i and 720p on and set to full mode?

Why, is that what it should be? Mine is set to Native, and all the resolutions are checked. I don't see a "full Mode".
Av8tr is offline  
post #18 of 141 Old 08-05-2010, 07:20 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I based my post on the content of Page39 of theDirectTV STB user's manual:

http://www.directv.com/learn/pdf/Sys...IRECTV_H10.pdf
walford is offline  
post #19 of 141 Old 08-05-2010, 03:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TwoPlusTwo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well everything had been working fine for a few days but suddenly for no reason I get the error message "This 3D program is broadcast in 720p. Your 3D TV does not support this resolution." again.

I don't know what is causing it...I would just like a fix...
TwoPlusTwo is offline  
post #20 of 141 Old 08-05-2010, 07:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GregLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Waimanalo HI
Posts: 3,216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwoPlusTwo View Post

Well everything had been working fine for a few days but suddenly for no reason I get the error message "This 3D program is broadcast in 720p. Your 3D TV does not support this resolution." again.

Turn off 2d->3d conversion mode (if it's on), and tuning to a regular 1080i HD channel first, before tuning to channel 103.

Greg Lee
GregLee is online now  
post #21 of 141 Old 08-05-2010, 08:40 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TwoPlusTwo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GregLee View Post

Turn off 2d->3d conversion mode (if it's on), and tuning to a regular 1080i HD channel first, before tuning to channel 103.

My VT25 doesn't have 2D-3D conversion.

I could force channel 103 (n|3D) to work by tuning to channel 106 (ESPN 3D) first, then turning to channel 103.

However that is useless to me because I watch most of my programs recorded on the DVR. The DVR simply recorded the error message.

The reason I am using past tense ("could" and "recorded") is because the receiver/DVR just died on me.

DirecTV is sending a replacement...
TwoPlusTwo is offline  
post #22 of 141 Old 08-07-2010, 06:08 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TwoPlusTwo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nowknown View Post

Tier one (yeah, I know) Directv tech support just reads off a script that says, "Connect the Directv box straight to the TV".

I got past tier one (at least I think I did...I got somebody who actually knew what an AVR was at least, lol) today, and they basically confirmed that DirecTV's 3D broadcasting is incompatible with the use of an AVR.

They very plainly told me that their 3D broadcasting works as intended only when the D* box is connected directly to the 3DTV via HDMI.

They understood that my AVR was 3D-compatible but told me that it didn't matter, that I had to run the D* box straight to the TV.

If your AVR works with your DirecTV DVR then count yourself lucky, because apparently DirecTV does not officially support the use of an AVR now.
TwoPlusTwo is offline  
post #23 of 141 Old 08-08-2010, 07:46 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The DirecTV receiver does not know what kind of unit it it connected to. So if the unit it is connected provides the EDID data for one of 3DTVs on it's list it will output to it.
The Mits 3D adapter is the only non TV that I am aware of on it's list.
walford is offline  
post #24 of 141 Old 08-08-2010, 05:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
Av8tr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 548
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Walford, can you explain more about the resolution settings? I have gone thru the manual but still don't really know how it should be set. You seem to state earlier in this thread that it should be set to "off". I changed it but don't see any changes.

On my TV itself (Mits 65737) there are no options to make changes at all. I guess it just displays 1080p all the time it can. It seems like there should be some controls there though.
Av8tr is offline  
post #25 of 141 Old 08-08-2010, 05:27 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The settings are explained on page 39 of the DirecTV users manual.
And you want the 3D HDMI 1.4a content to go to the adapter in the format it is receive in and not in the formas contained in the EDID data received from the adapter which is 1080p Checkerboard.
DirecTV needs to update their user's manual to make this much clearer since I am sure that the spouse or mother-in-law of the US DirecTV progam manager would not understand how to confiugre their D* receiver at all for use on a 3DTV. The Samsung and Panasonic user's manuals are just as bad.
It is a shame the staff at the US Consumer Electronics Association has never found the time away froim the water cooler to publish documentation and glossary stanards for HD or 3D.
walford is offline  
post #26 of 141 Old 08-08-2010, 06:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GregLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Waimanalo HI
Posts: 3,216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Av8tr View Post

I changed it but don't see any changes.

There is no change, because the DirecTV boxes can only remap resolutions for 2D signals, not 3D ones. So if you have Native set to Off and the resolution set to 720p, for example, a 2D 1080i signal would be changed to 720p, but a 3D 1080i would remain at 1080i.

Greg Lee
GregLee is online now  
post #27 of 141 Old 08-08-2010, 09:24 PM
Newbie
 
christopher.mile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I purchased the Yamaha RX-V667 AVR and was disappointed that it would not pass though the HDMI 1.4 correctly from my DirecTV DVR. It seems that it is swapping something in the signal and the DirecTV 3D images keep coming up as side-by-side images instead of checkerboard. I have a Mitsubishi WD-73C8 and a DirecTV HR21 DVR. Although you can manually select the correct 3D mode and get it to work, it is a pain and shouldn't require that (it automatically finds the correct format when hooked up directly). Hopefully this is something that Yamaha can fix in firmware.

I returned the Yamaha and purchased a Denon AVR-791. It worked great and passed the DirecTV 3D signals without any issues -- cheaper too.

My older Sony STR-DG720 AVR wouldn't pass the HDMI 1.4 signals either, so I swapped it out. Getting the newer TrueHD and DTS-HD Master surround modes sound great too, so I was due for an upgrade.

Chris M.
christopher.mile is offline  
post #28 of 141 Old 08-08-2010, 10:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
Av8tr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 548
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by walford View Post

The settings are explained on page 39 of the DirecTV users manual.
And you want the 3D HDMI 1.4a content to go to the adapter in the format it is receive in and not in the formas contained in the EDID data received from the adapter which is 1080p Checkerboard.
DirecTV needs to update their user's manual to make this much clearer since I am sure that the spouse or mother-in-law of the US DirecTV progam manager would not understand how to confiugre their D* receiver at all for use on a 3DTV. The Samsung and Panasonic user's manuals are just as bad.
It is a shame the staff at the US Consumer Electronics Association has never found the time away froim the water cooler to publish documentation and glossary stanards for HD or 3D.

Yes, I had studied page 39, but was still somewhat confused. It's working pretty well now. I don't know what "native" implies exactly. I imagine it means the native signal 1080 signal, but why set it to off?
Av8tr is offline  
post #29 of 141 Old 08-09-2010, 06:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
nowknown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Orlando
Posts: 865
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by TwoPlusTwo View Post

I got past tier one (at least I think I did...I got somebody who actually knew what an AVR was at least, lol) today, and they basically confirmed that DirecTV's 3D broadcasting is incompatible with the use of an AVR.

They very plainly told me that their 3D broadcasting works as intended only when the D* box is connected directly to the 3DTV via HDMI.

They understood that my AVR was 3D-compatible but told me that it didn't matter, that I had to run the D* box straight to the TV.

If your AVR works with your DirecTV DVR then count yourself lucky, because apparently DirecTV does not officially support the use of an AVR now.

Nice work. Direct connect is the only way to stifle the urge to kill. Yeah it's a bit of a hassle to change inputs on the TV, and you have to run optical to the A/V receiver to get surround sound, but, the 3D channels come right up, stay up, and you don't miss any recordings. And no error messages. BTW, my PS3 has no issues going through my Pioneer 1020K for 3D games.

'Best comment on one of my AVS reviews ever, "What did I just try to read!" Latest: Snow joke - six foot rabbits and the run-a-way brain.
nowknown is online now  
post #30 of 141 Old 08-09-2010, 07:06 AM
Member
 
Waltm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
D* might be looking at fixing some of these issues. Could you post what equipment combinations are NOT working over at http://www.dbstalk.com/showthread.php?t=182213.
Waltm is online now  
Reply 3D Source Components

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off