Official PS3 3D BD update is live topic! - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 227 Old 01-27-2011, 09:41 AM
Member
 
mcss1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an original 60gb fatty that I cannot get to play 5.1 while watching a BD movie. I have HDMI going from PS3 directly to Sammy c7000. I also have toslink going from PS3 directly to Denon 2809 AVR. I have the PS3 set to use the optical for audio and I've tried every combination of formats that the PS3 lets you choose when you select the audio.

When I am in the PS3 menus I only get 2 channel stereo, I used to always get 5.1 or multichannel if using HDMI here. If I play a game or most DVDs the AVR will switch to DD 5.1. If I play a BD I can only get 2 channel.

I have a feeling there is a setting I'm missing somewhere, but I have checked every setting I can find.

I obviously would love me lossless audio back, but I realize for the time being that probably isn't gonna happen so I'm ok with lossy audio only during 3D movies as long as I can have 5.1. I had to watch RE in PLII - that's not gonna fly.

Any ideas?

edit: I should add that of course I have 5.1 and even lossless audio when I'm using only HDMI from PS3 to AVR. Its just when I switch the HDMI cable to goto TV and try to use toslink for audio that I can't get 5.1
mcss1985 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 227 Old 01-27-2011, 10:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
space2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,039
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Did Sony ever release why they where not able to outpuit HD audio while playing 3d movies.
space2001 is offline  
post #183 of 227 Old 01-27-2011, 01:36 PM
 
martyrd0m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone get a flicker when playing a 3DBD? So far every movie I've played has a full screen flicker when goes away if I stop the disc then restart it. I thought it was my hdmi cable but I swapped it out and it still does it.
martyrd0m is offline  
post #184 of 227 Old 02-10-2011, 08:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JayMan007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Short Pump, VA
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by illthreat View Post
Then why am I able to play PS3 3D games with my 1.3 AVR in between?

(ie: PS3>1.3AVR>mitsu adapter>mitsu 3d tv)

It wasn't until I tried playing Blu-ray 3D movies (today) that I wasn't able to use my 1.3 AVR. I can still play 3D games just fine with the 1.3 AVR in the loop. But, no 3D movies. I'm guessing it has to do with the movies being 1080 and not 720. (games are 720 and work great with 7.1)
I know you posted this a while ago, but I am just reading this thread now as I just got a 3D TV.
Which AVR do you have? I have a Denon 3808, and I'm not able to play the MotoStorm 3D Demo.
JayMan007 is offline  
post #185 of 227 Old 02-10-2011, 08:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
toneman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Northern California
Posts: 772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayMan007 View Post
I know you posted this a while ago, but I am just reading this thread now as I just got a 3D TV.
Which AVR do you have? I have a Denon 3808, and I'm not able to play the MotoStorm 3D Demo.
LOL--I'm in the same boat as you, except for the Motostorm 3D part--for some reason, something in the PS3 -> Denon 3080 -> Samsung C8000 chain causes my PS3 to puke when it attempts to play a Blu-ray 3D movie...even though my PS3 can detect the Samsung as a 3D-capable display even with the 3808 in the middle of the HDMI signal chain.

Tony
toneman is offline  
post #186 of 227 Old 02-10-2011, 08:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayMan007 View Post
I know you posted this a while ago, but I am just reading this thread now as I just got a 3D TV.
Which AVR do you have? I have a Denon 3808, and I'm not able to play the MotoStorm 3D Demo.
I have the 3808 and it will not pass the 3D signal for the PS3 (but it will for Comcast). I bought a 4x2 splitter/switch from Monoprice and have the PS3 HDMI to it then one HDMI out to the 3D adapter, the other HDMI out to my Denon for HD audio.

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #187 of 227 Old 02-10-2011, 08:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JayMan007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Short Pump, VA
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wryker View Post
3D games on the PS3 play lossless audio on 1.3 receivers. I have a 1.3 and have played a 3D demo-game with lossless audio.
Which 3D Demo, and what 1.3 AVR do you have?
I have Denon 3808, and tried the MotoStorm 3D Demo, but no joy.
JayMan007 is offline  
post #188 of 227 Old 02-10-2011, 08:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayMan007 View Post
Which 3D Demo, and what 1.3 AVR do you have?
I have Denon 3808, and tried the MotoStorm 3D Demo, but no joy.
See my post RIIIIGHT above yours.
I have the same AVR. I'm now rethinking that post...the only way to get lossless audio is to use a splitter/switch. Otherwise you'll only get DD/DTS sound. In order to get 3D to work at all you first have to directly connect your PS3 to the 3D adapter/3D TV and run the video set-up on the PS3. When you do that you'll see 3D Video settings as an option/available.
Then unplug the HDMI from your 3D adpater/TV (but NOT the back of the PS3) and plug it into the splitter.

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #189 of 227 Old 02-10-2011, 08:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JayMan007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Short Pump, VA
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by toneman View Post
LOL--I'm in the same boat as you, except for the Motostorm 3D part--for some reason, something in the PS3 -> Denon 3080 -> Samsung C8000 chain causes my PS3 to puke when it attempts to play a Blu-ray 3D movie...even though my PS3 can detect the Samsung as a 3D-capable display even with the 3808 in the middle of the HDMI signal chain.
Are you getting MotoStorm 3D to work through Denon to Samsung display?

I have the same issue with Shrek1 3D. It recognized the movie in the XMB, but went black and responsive-less (could eject disc), and had to power cycle PS3.

I have not tried this or any other 3D disc in the 3D blu-ray player that came in my bundle (Samsung c6800), or when PS3 is directly connected to display.
I've ordered some new high-speed HDMI cables and waiting for them to come in, but I don't think they are the issue now.

FWIW, 3D from Verizon FiOS through Denon to Samsung works just fine.
JayMan007 is offline  
post #190 of 227 Old 02-10-2011, 09:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JayMan007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Short Pump, VA
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wryker View Post
See my post RIIIIGHT above yours.
I have the same AVR. I'm now rethinking that post...the only way to get lossless audio is to use a splitter/switch. Otherwise you'll only get DD/DTS sound. In order to get 3D to work at all you first have to directly connect your PS3 to the 3D adapter/3D TV and run the video set-up on the PS3. When you do that you'll see 3D Video settings as an option/available.
Then unplug the HDMI from your 3D adpater/TV (but NOT the back of the PS3) and plug it into the splitter.
I don't think you will get 3D AND lossless audio from the PS3. its a processing power and/or bandwidth issue.

I think the only way [for those of us with 3808] to get 3D and lossless is with one of the 3D Blu-Ray players that have 2 HDMI outs. I've looked at (online) the Samsung c7900, and it has a 2nd HDMI, that only sends Audio. So, you would connect the primary HDMI directly to the display, and the secondary one to the Denon.
Another possible solution would be to use the splitter you mentioned with a 3D BD player. But I'm not convinced this will work because I don't think the Denon will recognize the lossless Audio.
JayMan007 is offline  
post #191 of 227 Old 02-10-2011, 09:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayMan007 View Post
I don't think you will get 3D AND lossless audio from the PS3. its a processing power and/or bandwidth issue.

I think the only way [for those of us with 3808] to get 3D and lossless is with one of the 3D Blu-Ray players that have 2 HDMI outs. I've looked at (online) the Samsung c7900, and it has a 2nd HDMI, that only sends Audio. So, you would connect the primary HDMI directly to the display, and the secondary one to the Denon.
Another possible solution would be to use the splitter you mentioned with a 3D BD player. But I'm not convinced this will work because I don't think the Denon will recognize the lossless Audio.
I know this for fact since I've configured my PS3 and 3808 many times. The PS3 will not support lossless 3D BD's but it does for 3D games. I wanted lossless for the 3D games and current BDs since I have the older (fat) PS3. The splitter does this for me and I get lossless audio.
If you have the 3808 you don't need a dual HDMI out 3D BD player. You can buy the C6900 or even the C5900 for cheap money (I bought the C6900 not knowing about the C5900) and get lossess by connecting the 7.1 channel audio out available.

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #192 of 227 Old 02-10-2011, 10:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JayMan007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Short Pump, VA
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wryker View Post

I know this for fact since I've configured my PS3 and 3808 many times. The PS3 will not support lossless 3D BD's but it does for 3D games. I wanted lossless for the 3D games and current BDs since I have the older (fat) PS3. The splitter does this for me and I get lossless audio.
If you have the 3808 you don't need a dual HDMI out 3D BD player. You can buy the C6900 or even the C5900 for cheap money (I bought the C6900 not knowing about the C5900) and get lossess by connecting the 7.1 channel audio out available.

Sorry, I read your post wrong... I didn't know there are lossless 3D games. -thats cool.

the c6800 & c6900 do have 7.1 channel analog audio out, but the c5900 only has 2 channel analog audio out.
When using the 7.1 analog audio in, will the Audessy config in the Denon be used? Or do you have to do that manually with-in the player?
JayMan007 is offline  
post #193 of 227 Old 02-10-2011, 11:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayMan007 View Post

Sorry, I read your post wrong... I didn't know there are lossless 3D games. -thats cool.

the c6800 & c6900 do have 7.1 channel analog audio out, but the c5900 only has 2 channel analog audio out.
When using the 7.1 analog audio in, will the Audessy config in the Denon be used? Or do you have to do that manually with-in the player?

The 3D game you were trying to demo has HD audio. My error - I meant either the C6900 or C6800 has 7.1 analog out.

I didn't rerun Aydessy for the AVR after connecting the C6900. I ran that once when I initially connected my speakers - no need to rerun it again.

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #194 of 227 Old 02-10-2011, 11:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JayMan007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Short Pump, VA
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wryker View Post

The 3D game you were trying to demo has HD audio. My error - I meant either the C6900 or C6800 has 7.1 analog out.

I didn't rerun Aydessy for the AVR after connecting the C6900. I ran that once when I initially connected my speakers - no need to rerun it again.

OK, I'll have to look at that again, I didn't notice HD audio. -will the PS3 show lossless audio during a game? - Info/Status button? AVR would show Multi-Ch In no matter what is going into it from PS3, right?

So you have the c6900 connected to your TV via HDMI, and to the Denon via 7.1 ch IN?
If so, did you have change the speaker settings in the Player?
JayMan007 is offline  
post #195 of 227 Old 02-10-2011, 11:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayMan007 View Post

OK, I'll have to look at that again, I didn't notice HD audio. -will the PS3 show lossless audio during a game? - Info/Status button? AVR would show Multi-Ch In no matter what is going into it from PS3, right?

So you have the c6900 connected to your TV via HDMI, and to the Denon via 7.1 ch IN?
If so, did you have change the speaker settings in the Player?

Yes - pressing info on the PS3 will show the audio and, if I remember right, that ATV game is 7.1.

You're 'close' - i have the C6900 connected to my splitter/switch. Since I want 3D w/my Comcast, PS3, and C6900 and my Mitzy 3D adapter only has one input - I needed the splitter/switch.
The only setting in the player is the type of audio output (I forget what it's called) to get full audio. The only 'downside' is you don't get to see anything light up (True-HD, or even MULTI-IN) since it's EXT-IN that's being used.

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #196 of 227 Old 02-10-2011, 12:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JayMan007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Short Pump, VA
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wryker View Post

Yes - pressing info on the PS3 will show the audio and, if I remember right, that ATV game is 7.1.

You're 'close' - i have the C6900 connected to my splitter/switch. Since I want 3D w/my Comcast, PS3, and C6900 and my Mitzy 3D adapter only has one input - I needed the splitter/switch.
The only setting in the player is the type of audio output (I forget what it's called) to get full audio. The only 'downside' is you don't get to see anything light up (True-HD, or even MULTI-IN) since it's EXT-IN that's being used.

I'll have to d-load that one (ATV) if I get this working correctly.

No big deal on seeing it light up, mine is in a cabinet. I've not connected my 6800 to the TV or Denon, but does it -or your 6900 have anything equivalent to the ps3 info button where it will show which audio track is being used (On Screen Display) ?
JayMan007 is offline  
post #197 of 227 Old 02-10-2011, 12:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayMan007 View Post

I'll have to d-load that one (ATV) if I get this working correctly.

No big deal on seeing it light up, mine is in a cabinet. I've not connected my 6800 to the TV or Denon, but does it -or your 6900 have anything equivalent to the ps3 info button where it will show which audio track is being used (On Screen Display) ?

I'm at work and I don't 'recall'. Pressing info (I use a Harmony ONE remote to control everything) brings up the time bar (where you are in the movie).

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #198 of 227 Old 02-10-2011, 01:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JayMan007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Short Pump, VA
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wryker View Post

I'm at work and I don't 'recall'. Pressing info (I use a Harmony ONE remote to control everything) brings up the time bar (where you are in the movie).

Cool. I'll have to try to set this up in my config. I'm using Harmony 890.
I did find this in the c6800 manual:
If you press the AUDIO button on the remote control, Audio bar will be displayed.
Press the RETURN button to remove the Audio bar.

I don't know if multiple presses will cycle through the different Audio tracks, or you will have to use the <,> to change.
It looks like the tools button will pull up some useful info, and allow for changes.
JayMan007 is offline  
post #199 of 227 Old 02-13-2011, 12:37 AM
 
martyrd0m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Gonna try again. Anyone else get a flashing screen when playing 3D discs? 3D games from both the ps3 and xbox are fine and the same with 3d video from the cablebox and ps3 it's just when playing a 3D BD. Tried avatar, open season, saw, resident evil. All get the flicker til I unplug the hdmi cable from the tv or restart the disc acouple times.
martyrd0m is offline  
post #200 of 227 Old 02-13-2011, 03:20 AM
Member
 
illthreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayMan007 View Post

I know you posted this a while ago, but I am just reading this thread now as I just got a 3D TV.
Which AVR do you have? I have a Denon 3808, and I'm not able to play the MotoStorm 3D Demo.

Hello,

At the time of posting I was using a Yamaha RX-V1065. I have since upgraded to a full 1.4a HDMI 3D AVR in the Yamaha RX-A2000. (I'm glad I did! HUGE upgrade)

With the RX-V1065 I was able to play 3D movies from the PSN, PS3 3D games via PSN and disc. I could NOT get any playback on disc based (Blu-ray) 3D.

Hope you get your issue(s) sorted! Motorstorm 3D Rift is a good game for 3D. As is Killzone 3 demo.
illthreat is offline  
post #201 of 227 Old 02-13-2011, 06:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JayMan007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Short Pump, VA
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by illthreat View Post


Hello,

At the time of posting I was using a Yamaha RX-V1065. I have since upgraded to a full 1.4a HDMI 3D AVR in the Yamaha RX-A2000. (I'm glad I did! HUGE upgrade)

With the RX-V1065 I was able to play 3D movies from the PSN, PS3 3D games via PSN and disc. I could NOT get any playback on disc based (Blu-ray) 3D.

Hope you get your issue(s) sorted! Motorstorm 3D Rift is a good game for 3D. As is Killzone 3 demo.

I was able to have MotoStorm 3D and Shrek1 3D when I connect the PS3 directly to my display. So I think the issue is my Denon, which is supposed to be 1.3a -which I thought had the bandwidth to at least allow 720p 3D like MotoStorm. What I don't under stand is that I can get 3D to work through Denon from Verizon FiOS STB using onDemand.
Since I had no luck with this, I've started looking at 1.4 AVRs
JayMan007 is offline  
post #202 of 227 Old 02-14-2011, 06:59 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JOHNnDENVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So I have an original 20GB PS3. I have not updated the thing in like 3 or 4 years. I was told I will have issues because I have not accessed the update site in so long.

Any tips for me here? I want to use it for 3D BD play now.
JOHNnDENVER is offline  
post #203 of 227 Old 02-14-2011, 11:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayMan007 View Post

I was able to have MotoStorm 3D and Shrek1 3D when I connect the PS3 directly to my display. So I think the issue is my Denon, which is supposed to be 1.3a -which I thought had the bandwidth to at least allow 720p 3D like MotoStorm. What I don't under stand is that I can get 3D to work through Denon from Verizon FiOS STB using onDemand.
Since I had no luck with this, I've started looking at 1.4 AVRs

Instead of buying a new AVR buy a $50 splitter/switch from Monoprice. I have a Denon 3808 and bought a 4x2 splitter switch to watch 3D BDs and play 3D games and get lossless audio. One HDMI out from the splitter/switch to the 3D adapter for my TV, the other HDMI out to the Denon. Works great and a lot cheaper than buying a new AVR!

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #204 of 227 Old 02-14-2011, 12:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JayMan007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Short Pump, VA
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wryker View Post

Instead of buying a new AVR buy a $50 splitter/switch from Monoprice. I have a Denon 3808 and bought a 4x2 splitter switch to watch 3D BDs and play 3D games and get lossless audio. One HDMI out from the splitter/switch to the 3D adapter for my TV, the other HDMI out to the Denon. Works great and a lot cheaper than buying a new AVR!

Wouldn't the splitter send the same signal to both HDMI ports?

Are you using PS3 for 3D movies? or a Full 3D Player?

Also, which monoprice splitter?
I see 3 4x2 HDMI splitters...
one looks to be ver 1.2b,
one looks to be 1.3 (which is the same as the Denon),
the third one says its 1.3b, 1.3c, and 3D capable -it's 74.50 & backordered.

Thanks.
JayMan007 is offline  
post #205 of 227 Old 02-14-2011, 01:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayMan007 View Post

Wouldn't the splitter send the same signal to both HDMI ports?

Are you using PS3 for 3D movies? or a Full 3D Player?

Also, which monoprice splitter?
I see 3 4x2 HDMI splitters...
one looks to be ver 1.2b,
one looks to be 1.3 (which is the same as the Denon),
the third one says its 1.3b, 1.3c, and 3D capable -it's 74.50 & backordered.

Thanks.

The splitter sends both audio and video through both HDMI outputs.
I was using the PS3 for 3D BD's until it 'bothered' me that it won't output lossess audio so I purchased a 3D Samsung player and use the PS3 for 3D Games.
I bought PID 6415 (on backorder) though posts by others stated other ones have worked. I would look for it to state 3D capable.

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #206 of 227 Old 02-14-2011, 02:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JayMan007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Short Pump, VA
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wryker View Post
The splitter sends both audio and video through both HDMI outputs.
I was using the PS3 for 3D BD's until it 'bothered' me that it won't output lossess audio so I purchased a 3D Samsung player and use the PS3 for 3D Games.
I bought PID 6415 (on backorder) though posts by others stated other ones have worked. I would look for it to state 3D capable.
If it sends Audio (lossless) and Video (3D) to both HDMI ports, won't the Denon have the same issue as when a device (PS3 or BD Player) is connected directly to the Denon? -that it can't handle the 3D Video?

I could see this working if it sent the Video to 1 HDMI (which is connected to the TV), and Audio to the 2nd HDMI (which is connected to the Denon)
JayMan007 is offline  
post #207 of 227 Old 02-14-2011, 02:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayMan007 View Post
If it sends Audio (lossless) and Video (3D) to both HDMI ports, won't the Denon have the same issue as when a device (PS3 or BD Player) is connected directly to the Denon? -that it can't handle the 3D Video?

I could see this working if it sent the Video to 1 HDMI (which is connected to the TV), and Audio to the 2nd HDMI (which is connected to the Denon)
You're correct in your last sentence - the Denon is being used for audio only, no video.

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #208 of 227 Old 02-15-2011, 05:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JayMan007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Short Pump, VA
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wryker View Post

You're correct in your last sentence - the Denon is being used for audio only, no video.

But the Video is still being sent to the Denon, right?
Doesn't it get messed up?
When I had the PS3 in 3d mode, it's like it (PS3) locked up when I put in the Shrek1 3D disc when connected to the Denon. It worked fine when connected directly to TV.

I searched Mono again with HDMI switch and found a few more.

Is this the one you have (5312)?
http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2
JayMan007 is offline  
post #209 of 227 Old 02-15-2011, 06:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayMan007 View Post

But the Video is still being sent to the Denon, right?
Doesn't it get messed up?
When I had the PS3 in 3d mode, it's like it (PS3) locked up when I put in the Shrek1 3D disc when connected to the Denon. It worked fine when connected directly to TV.

I searched Mono again with HDMI switch and found a few more.

Is this the one you have (5312)?
http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

It's sending full audio and video to the AVR but you're not passing through any video. In my prior post I listed the model I purchased (not the one you listed).
It will work since I'm living proof! I got the 4 x 2 to allow for room since I have the PS3, Tivo, & 3D BD samsung that need a direct connection to get 3D.

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
post #210 of 227 Old 02-15-2011, 07:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
toneman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Northern California
Posts: 772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayMan007 View Post

Are you getting MotoStorm 3D to work through Denon to Samsung display?

I have the same issue with Shrek1 3D. It recognized the movie in the XMB, but went black and responsive-less (could eject disc), and had to power cycle PS3.

My bad--I meant to say that my situation/setup was identical to yours, except I don't have MotoStorm 3D.

Re: PS3 not responding to Shrek 3D--my PS3 did the same thing w/ one of my 3D movies (I can't remember which one)...like you, I had to power-cycle the PS3 to get it to respond again...and like you, I had the PS3 connected to my Denon when this happened. I didn't bother trying it w/ the PS3 connected directly to my display because I figured there would be no reason why it shouldn't work; I tried it the way I did (PS3 to Denon) just for curiosity's sake, as I currently use my Samsung C7900 for 3D/lossless audio duty.

Tony
toneman is offline  
Reply 3D Source Components

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off