Official PS3 3D BD update is live topic! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 227 Old 09-20-2010, 09:16 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Aaronp88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PS3 3D Blu-ray FAQ:

Q: Can the PS3 output in checkerboard format?

A: No.


Q: How come my PS3 will not output lossless audio when I play 3D blu-ray discs?

A: The PS3 is unable to output lossless audio and 3D video simutaneously at this time.


Q: How come my PS3 will not read my Monsters Vs Aliens 3D blu-ray?

A: This is a common problem that does not have a soultion yet. It appears to be a problem with certial MVA discs. Multiple users has reported having one MVA disc work on thier PS3 and a different MVA disc not work on the same PS3. There is no way to know whether a particular disc will work or not just by looking at it. The packaging of working and non-working discs is identical. There is no know correlation between PS3 model and disc reading. The problem happens to some fat and slim PS3s.


Q: How come my PS3 plays my 3D blu-ray disc in 2D?

A: Most likely you have not setup your display correclty in the PS3 settings. Goto settings, display settings, video output settings, select HDMI, select auto, and choose yes. At this time the PS3 will tell you if it detected your TV as being able to output 3D. You will be able to select your screen size. Your 3D blu-ray should now play in 3D.


Q: How come my receiver won't pass through my 3D signal?

A: A lot of people have had trouble getting their HDMI 1.3 receivers to pass through a 3D signal. Before the 3.5 update some people had success hooking their PS3 up directly to their TV and setting up the display settings (see above). After detecting and setting up the 3D display they would reconnect their receiver in between their PS3 and TV. This allowed them to still use their receiver and play 3D games. However, some have reported not being able to do this when playing 3D blu-rays. The only solutions are to upgrade to a HDMI 1.4 receiver, get some kind of HDMI splitter so you can send the audio to your receiver and the video to your TV, or use the digital TOSLINK output to input audio to your receiver and HDMI cable for video only to your TV.


Q: Do I need a 3D TV to enjoy 3D from my PS3?

A: YES!


Q: Do I need 3D glasses?

A: YES!


Q: I have the 2010 Mitsubishi DLP that is able to accept formats other than checkboard, will the PS3 work without an adapter?

A: No, the PS3 outputs a frame packed signal, which no DLP sets can handle without the Mitsubishi adapter. The latest Mits models (such as your's) can handle side by side, and have been rumored to eventually get a firmware update to handle frame packed, but it has yet to be released and is no longer mentioned on their website.
Aaronp88 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 227 Old 09-20-2010, 09:21 PM
Member
 
Spoodily's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aaronp88 View Post

I'm downloading now

Thanks, I didn't want to turn on my tv until the update was up. I hope to be watching Monster House in a bit.
Spoodily is offline  
post #3 of 227 Old 09-20-2010, 09:29 PM
Member
 
rajibo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WooHoo!!!

Downloading now. Have to decide whether to watch Cloudy or Monster House...
rajibo is offline  
post #4 of 227 Old 09-20-2010, 09:40 PM
Member
 
Aj5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 3.50 update is already here... as of 9/20 eastern time about 11:00 pm. I'm downloading it now. And will post how it works... (on the FAT PS3 that is... I haven't got the slim.)
Aj5000 is offline  
post #5 of 227 Old 09-20-2010, 09:55 PM
Member
 
Aj5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PS3 3.5 updated. It's all GOOD!!! It's checkerboard format (not sbs). Sam UN40C7000 detected the 3D setting automatically and works even better than the Sam 5900. I think there's less ghosting than that 5900. But it works really well. Now the movies and 3D tVs will be flying off the shelves!!! AND I got it before 9/21!!!
Aj5000 is offline  
post #6 of 227 Old 09-20-2010, 10:02 PM
Senior Member
 
socwrkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
any of you guys running hdmi through a receiver? If so, can you let us know if you were able to pass it through?
thanks
socwrkr is offline  
post #7 of 227 Old 09-20-2010, 10:15 PM
Newbie
 
sghavim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by socwrkr View Post

any of you guys running hdmi through a receiver? If so, can you let us know if you were able to pass it through?
thanks

Im using a PS3 slim to Denon 790 1.3 AVR It does NOT pass through. I tried with Cloudy and I do not get 3d on my Samsung 3d led. All I get is a black screen and regular dts audio not the Dts-Hd track that is standard.
sghavim is offline  
post #8 of 227 Old 09-20-2010, 10:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
peter0328's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aj5000 View Post

PS3 3.5 updated. It's all GOOD!!! It's checkerboard format (not sbs). Sam UN40C7000 detected the 3D setting automatically and works even better than the Sam 5900. I think there's less ghosting than that 5900. But it works really well. Now the movies and 3D tVs will be flying off the shelves!!! AND I got it before 9/21!!!

It's checkerboard and not frame-packed??!!?

There isn't an option or output format?
peter0328 is offline  
post #9 of 227 Old 09-20-2010, 10:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Anthony1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Posts: 6,088
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aj5000 View Post

It's checkerboard


What the Fuhhh ??
Anthony1 is offline  
post #10 of 227 Old 09-20-2010, 10:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Justin-Dawson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aj5000 View Post

PS3 3.5 updated. It's all GOOD!!! It's checkerboard format (not sbs).

Are you trying to set the record for most negative replies to a post?
Justin-Dawson is offline  
post #11 of 227 Old 09-20-2010, 10:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
Av8tr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 548
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Me too. Glad I got rid of my Panny 350.

I'm running HDMI thru a Denon AVR 1.4. Everything works great.
Av8tr is offline  
post #12 of 227 Old 09-20-2010, 10:34 PM
Senior Member
 
advocate2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Vegas, baby
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm running the PS3 through a Denon 3311 with 1.4a cables then to the mits adapter, then to the mits. All works well for COTT. I'm pretty impressed.
advocate2 is offline  
post #13 of 227 Old 09-20-2010, 10:38 PM
Senior Member
 
leroyjr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Owner at a local hifi shop said he was able to pass 3d thru last years pioneer elite sc-27
leroyjr1 is offline  
post #14 of 227 Old 09-20-2010, 10:52 PM
Senior Member
 
socwrkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just tried using my pioneer elite sc-05 - didn't work. Everything went black and then even when i ejected the disc, i had to restart the PS3 to get my receiver to recognize it. Next step: look into hdmi splitters
socwrkr is offline  
post #15 of 227 Old 09-20-2010, 10:58 PM
Senior Member
 
leroyjr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by socwrkr View Post

I just tried using my pioneer elite sc-05 - didn't work. Everything went black and then even when i ejected the disc, i had to restart the PS3 to get my receiver to recognize it. Next step: look into hdmi splitters


Did you use a 1.4a hdmi cable?
leroyjr1 is offline  
post #16 of 227 Old 09-20-2010, 11:00 PM
Member
 
Barrok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Interesting. I have a HDMI 1.3 receiver (Pioneer sc-25) and it plays 3d games fine (so far they have all been 720p). In order to play 3d games or movies you have to run the automatic video settings in the display setup. It recognizes my resolutions plus my 3d resolutions and tv size. When I play the 3d games it goes without a hitch, but monsters versus aliens just basically stalls the ps3. It's trying to do something but never does it causing my receiver to lose signal.

So i figured i would manually pick my display settings. Thats all great and good except you can't pick your 3D settings if you do manual. So I could make it only do 720p but the 3d wouldn't work, it would just run MVA in 2d. If they added the option of what to output your 3D at, I think I would be in business.

Who knows, still got a C7900 that works great for 3d blurays to my receiver/TV but would have been cool to have my ps3 as a backup for that.
Barrok is offline  
post #17 of 227 Old 09-20-2010, 11:06 PM
Member
 
Barrok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by socwrkr View Post

I just tried using my pioneer elite sc-05 - didn't work. Everything went black and then even when i ejected the disc, i had to restart the PS3 to get my receiver to recognize it. Next step: look into hdmi splitters

same thing for me on my SC-25. Games play (720p) but when it tries to play the 3d it trys at 1080p and I guess my receiver doesn't like that. I haven't tried newer cables but i doubt that will fix it. But thats why I bought a C7900 for the dual hdmi outs.
Barrok is offline  
post #18 of 227 Old 09-20-2010, 11:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audiovideoholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Murray KY
Posts: 2,662
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 201 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by leroyjr1 View Post

Did you use a 1.4a hdmi cable?

High speed cable is all you need as long as sources have 1.4a
audiovideoholic is offline  
post #19 of 227 Old 09-20-2010, 11:20 PM
Senior Member
 
leroyjr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiovideoholic View Post

High speed cable is all you need as long as sources have 1.4a

So you're saying it should work with my ps3 and sc-27 as long as I use a 1.4a cable?
leroyjr1 is offline  
post #20 of 227 Old 09-20-2010, 11:24 PM
Senior Member
 
socwrkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by leroyjr1 View Post

Did you use a 1.4a hdmi cable?

Not from the PS3 to the receiver but from the receiver to the tv there is. Will this make a difference?

just in case: anyone know where i can get an hdmi 1x2 switch (i don't need a splitter)
socwrkr is offline  
post #21 of 227 Old 09-20-2010, 11:31 PM
Senior Member
 
leroyjr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by socwrkr View Post

Not from the PS3 to the receiver but from the receiver to the tv there is. Will this make a difference?

just in case: anyone know where i can get an hdmi 1x2 switch (i don't need a splitter)

Yeah you'll need one from the ps3 to the receiver also.
leroyjr1 is offline  
post #22 of 227 Old 09-20-2010, 11:34 PM
Member
 
Barrok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by leroyjr1 View Post

Yeah you'll need one from the ps3 to the receiver also.

I have a hard time believing this. My hdmi cable is old and works fine for 3d from the ps3 to the tv but fails going through the receiver. Not sure why that same cable fails at the receiver if it's a cable issue.
Barrok is offline  
post #23 of 227 Old 09-20-2010, 11:40 PM
Senior Member
 
leroyjr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barrok View Post

I have a hard time believing this. My hdmi cable is old and works fine for 3d from the ps3 to the tv but fails going through the receiver. Not sure why that same cable fails at the receiver if it's a cable issue.



I was told the 1.3 cable isn't using an internal port that the 1.4 does use. Give it a try. There's a reason the 1.4 was brought out for 3d.
leroyjr1 is offline  
post #24 of 227 Old 09-20-2010, 11:45 PM
Member
 
Barrok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If I don't need a hdmi 1.4 cable to get 3d from my ps3 to my tv why would i need it to my receiver?
Barrok is offline  
post #25 of 227 Old 09-20-2010, 11:51 PM
Senior Member
 
leroyjr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barrok View Post

If I don't need a hdmi 1.4 cable to get 3d from my ps3 to my tv why would i need it to my receiver?

I'm no 3d expert just passing on what I was told. All I can say is give it a try. Hopefully someone with the 3d setup, older 1.3 receiver, and 2 1.4 cables can confirm if it works.
leroyjr1 is offline  
post #26 of 227 Old 09-20-2010, 11:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
BWDinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greenville,SC
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, keep in mind that just bc a cable is labeled as 1.3 doesnt mean it CANT pass 1.4 streams. you just have to try as see if yours will work.
BWDinc is offline  
post #27 of 227 Old 09-21-2010, 12:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
NSX1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I also downloaded 3.5(only took a few minutes-FIOS). PS3 automatically started playing(Mits demo) in 3D Normal (checkerboard) without any options on my 82" DLP. The demo looked great and it was full screen not like PowerDVD 10 Ultra 3D on my PC.
NSX1992 is online now  
post #28 of 227 Old 09-21-2010, 12:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
NSX1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Watched Monster House(10 minutes) and it worked fine. Also my Xpand 102 work if you turn them upsidedown(they don't work with the Nvidia 3D glasses) so now 3 people can watch 3D BR movies (including 2 pair of Mitsubishi glasses)
NSX1992 is online now  
post #29 of 227 Old 09-21-2010, 12:39 AM
Member
 
Soundboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Outside Your Window
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those using a Mits 3D TV, make sure you have the 3D adapter powered on and the TV set in 3D before powering up the PS3. Otherwise, the 3D portion of the disc won't display. Unfortunately, the PS3 must be passed through the adapter.
Soundboy is offline  
post #30 of 227 Old 09-21-2010, 12:40 AM
 
Lee Stewart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 19,369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
From Endaget:

Quote:


Update: Surprise, surprise, it works. We were able to test Blu-ray 3D out and got it running without too much hassle, as long as the HDMI setting is on "Auto" it will detect your 3DTV and switch to the correct mode just like it has for gaming since the update that enabled 3D functionality there. We didn't see any differences in the menus with the Disney Blu-ray 3D demo disc we had on hand, but we'll be checking out how BD-Java functions in 3D later on.

Lee Stewart is offline  
Reply 3D Source Components



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off