PS3 won't play Despicable Me 3D - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 26 Old 12-23-2010, 08:37 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
runninkyle17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Just popped in the 3D movie. It shows the option to select 3D and then it tells me I don't have the necessary setup. I have a fat 80gb PS3 -> Onkyo 806 receiver -> Panny 58" VT25 and Panny 3D glasses.

Tried from the PS3 directly to the TV and still no luck.

Anyone have any suggestions????
runninkyle17 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 26 Old 12-23-2010, 11:41 PM
Member
 
The Tophinator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Canyon Country, CA
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Have you gotten anything else to work with the same setup in 3D? There are downloadable game demos and movie trailers in 3D you can use to test it out on the Playstation network.

I have the movie and it works great on my system with the PS-3.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
The Tophinator is offline  
post #3 of 26 Old 12-24-2010, 06:12 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
runninkyle17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Tophinator View Post
Have you gotten anything else to work with the same setup in 3D? There are downloadable game demos and movie trailers in 3D you can use to test it out on the Playstation network.

I have the movie and it works great on my system with the PS-3.
Do you have a fat PS3 or the PS3 Slim?
runninkyle17 is offline  
post #4 of 26 Old 12-24-2010, 06:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Fine here with PS3 slim. MIT 65738 3D set to "Auto", PS3 HDMI to the MIT directly. Watched it last night for third time. Great fun.

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #5 of 26 Old 12-24-2010, 01:05 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
runninkyle17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Well I went to best buy and found a Panasonic BDT300 for $200. So that is working perfectly as far as I can tell.

Must be the PS3 fat not being able to output a correct 3D signal. Is there a place on the PS3 where I can select how the 3D picture is outputed?

I selected side by side on the BDT300 and side by side on my VT25.
runninkyle17 is offline  
post #6 of 26 Old 12-24-2010, 01:26 PM
Senior Member
 
mbuchana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Fort Collins, CO, USA
Posts: 493
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an even earlier 60GB fat PS3. I had no problems with Despicable Me 3D with my Samsung PN50C680 plasma. PS3 is connected directly to the display.
mbuchana is offline  
post #7 of 26 Old 12-24-2010, 01:34 PM
Member
 
Spoodily's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by runninkyle17 View Post

Just popped in the 3D movie. It shows the option to select 3D and then it tells me I don't have the necessary setup. I have a fat 80gb PS3 -> Onkyo 806 receiver -> Panny 58" VT25 and Panny 3D glasses.

Tried from the PS3 directly to the TV and still no luck.

Anyone have any suggestions????

Did you tell the ps3 to enable 3d output and your screen size? It's an option in one of the settings.
Spoodily is offline  
post #8 of 26 Old 12-25-2010, 09:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
almostinsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
The Onkyo 806 isn't HDMI 1.4 so it won't pass the 3D signal. Plug the BDT300 or PS3 directly into the TV. You don't want side by side mode.
almostinsane is online now  
post #9 of 26 Old 12-29-2010, 11:28 AM
Newbie
 
Frogstofall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can't believe I found someone else with the same problem. I have a PS3 slim, HDMI 1.4 cable (Sony brand) and a Samsung PN50C7000YF. This disc refuses to play in 3D. I called Sony and the customer service rep was a waste of time.

I can't figure this one out. Shrek 3D plays fine although it doesn't ask which version of the movie (3D or 2D) I want to play. It just plays. I think its interesting that Despicable Me asks. I wonder if the disc is looking for something, like a code that my PS3 isn't giving.

Anyone else have ideas?
Frogstofall is offline  
post #10 of 26 Old 12-29-2010, 02:05 PM
Newbie
 
Highqualityh2o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same Problem, however it wasn't just my PS3 that wouldn't play Despicable Me 3d. I tried it on my Sammy 3d Blu ray Player and it said I don't have a capable display, or the right player Blah Blah Blah. I ended up switching the tv into 3d mode manually, then fired up the movie and It recognized it. This is really weird and out of the 6 3d movies that I've watched so far, it's the only one to do this.
Highqualityh2o is offline  
post #11 of 26 Old 12-29-2010, 03:58 PM
Newbie
 
Frogstofall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's interesting. I tried that too (putting TV in 3D manually first) and it didn't do anything. I may try again.

In the meantime, I did go and buy a Sony Blu Ray 3D player at Beast Buy just in case.

Thanks for responding. Anyone else??
Frogstofall is offline  
post #12 of 26 Old 12-29-2010, 07:54 PM
Newbie
 
El_Queso_Grande's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a similar issue. It will play in 3d for me, but it pauses and skips every couple of minutes. A Christmas Carole did it too, only not as bad. I have a fat 80g connected to a sony str-dh810 and a Mitsubishi 73738.
El_Queso_Grande is offline  
post #13 of 26 Old 12-30-2010, 05:43 AM
Newbie
 
jrohrssen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by runninkyle17 View Post

Just popped in the 3D movie. It shows the option to select 3D and then it tells me I don't have the necessary setup. I have a fat 80gb PS3 -> Onkyo 806 receiver -> Panny 58" VT25 and Panny 3D glasses.

Tried from the PS3 directly to the TV and still no luck.

Anyone have any suggestions????

I had this problem when I first set up the 3d tv with the ps3. What worked for me was going into settings/display settings and then running the auto detect. Worked fine after that. If you've been watching other movies fine then I'm not sure, watched it last night with no problems.

Sony KDL-46HX810
Ps3 slim

Jay
jrohrssen is offline  
post #14 of 26 Old 12-30-2010, 10:21 AM
Newbie
 
Frogstofall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I finally got it to work. On the PS3 menu, restored default settings. This makes you go through the initial setup again. I will speculate that the Ps3 still had settings for my previous TV and this kept Despicable Me from playing properly. All is good now.

Frogstofall is offline  
post #15 of 26 Old 12-30-2010, 09:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pjb16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 1,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I can't play the movie on my Panny 350 at all. Pretty pissed off. Won't play the 2D version correctly either (I get sound through my Onkyo 876, but no video to my Mits 73C9).

Edit: Took two or three tries, but it played the 2D version finally. I tried the 3D version 3 times to no avail. Guess I will try again later.

PSN - Mr_Frisch
XBL - Mr Frisch
Steam - Sneaky Pete
pjb16 is offline  
post #16 of 26 Old 12-31-2010, 09:36 PM
Newbie
 
srfbabydoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I initially had trouble playing Despicable me 3D on my Playstation3 & Samsung 3D TV--it said "you must have a player and TV with 3D capability"; after I ran the HDMI cable directly from the Playstation3 to the TV (not through my Onkyo receiver) AND upgraded to a THX certified HDMI cable (Monstercable >17.8 Gbps, the previous cable that didn't work was a Monstercable >10.2Gbps), then the Playstation 3 detected the 3D capability of the television, went through a brief setup, then the 3D Despicable me disc played great. Of note, other 3D discs played fine with the old cable/setup on the Playstation3 through the Onkyo receiver. Also, don't forget to upgrade your firmware on the Playstation3 before trying to play 3D discs.
srfbabydoc is offline  
post #17 of 26 Old 01-02-2011, 07:02 AM
Senior Member
 
bluesboyjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hoosier
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For others experiencing this problem with the ps3, try going into the display settings on the ps3 and using the "auto" setting (not "custom"). At the end of the auto setting, it will ask you for your tv screen size. If you get to this point, everything should work. For some reason, if you do "custom" and input the resolution that you would like the ps3 to output, 3D will not work.
bluesboyjr is offline  
post #18 of 26 Old 01-03-2011, 11:42 AM
Member
 
mr_jbloggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also just as an fyi, PS3 needs to be updated to 3.50 or above to play 3D
mr_jbloggs is offline  
post #19 of 26 Old 01-04-2011, 09:31 AM
Member
 
FiguredMaple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have my PS3 connected to a Denon 1909 receiver then connected to my Panasonic TCP54VT25 (all connections with HDMI), and can get all other 3D discs (Avatar, Alice in Wonderland, Bolt) to play except 3D Despicable Me.
Going direct from the PS3 to the VT25 works though.
FiguredMaple is offline  
post #20 of 26 Old 01-06-2011, 09:48 PM
 
Shm1ck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also having same problem with playing Despicable Me, i will try re setting picture settings.
I have also had trouble with playing The A Team, this is just a normal Blu-Ray Disc, i have tried on 3 separate consoles, all latest firmware, HDMI 1.4, all separate TV's.

Anyone else?
Shm1ck is offline  
post #21 of 26 Old 01-08-2011, 01:30 AM
Member
 
pepsicola74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no problems here to play Despicable Me 3D over
PS3 (fat; one of the first ones) - latest firmware
to
Insignia NS-HTIB51A (1.4HDMI)
to
Samsung UN55C7000 - latest firmware
---
everything is connected with cheap amazon.com HDMI cables.
pepsicola74 is offline  
post #22 of 26 Old 03-12-2011, 07:53 PM
Newbie
 
amomney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It wont play for me either. I have my PS3 hooked up though 1.4 hdmi to a Samsung UN55C7000 3D tv and Despicable Me wont play. All my other 3d movies will play but not that one.
amomney is offline  
post #23 of 26 Old 07-11-2011, 06:10 AM
Newbie
 
lipslide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just bought Despicable Me (in Norway) and I can't play the 3D version of the film. It freeze at the information screen telling that I need a 3DTV and a 3D blu-ray player...

Tried with PS3 and a brand new Philips BDP7600/12.
lipslide is offline  
post #24 of 26 Old 10-16-2011, 12:35 AM
Newbie
 
kas7410's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, this is clearly a late reply, but I just ran into this issue with the Nightmare Before Christmas 3D Bluray, though other 3D movies play fine. For starters, I have a 2011 58" 8000 series Samsung Plasma with an original [Fat version] PS3 and of course using a high-speed HDMI cable.

The issue was, when I booted my PS3 it recognized that I had a 3D TV, but when I loaded the DVD, all I could get was a blank screen after 2 seconds of loading dialogue. Of course I checked everything like Display Settings, Swapped the HDMI cable, and power-cycled the PS3 and TV numerous times without resolution.

Then it hit me, Sony sucks so they probably botched the software! So I went to the Display Settings on the PS3 and changed my TV size to a 56" and wouldn't you know it, the damn thing works.

So if you are still having this issue with some 3D movies, you may want to try adjusting your TV size settings in the PS3.
kas7410 is offline  
post #25 of 26 Old 10-17-2011, 09:39 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
JOHNnDENVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I finally got my original 20gb fat ol PS3 updated.

This title worked. I actually trew quite a few titles at it and they all worked great. I also compared the 3D PQ to my Panasonic 3D player and could discern no difference between the two.
JOHNnDENVER is offline  
post #26 of 26 Old 05-10-2013, 09:15 AM
Newbie
 
jaksonvip's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That didnt work for me there is no setting for auto detect someone please help me
jaksonvip is offline  
Reply 3D Source Components

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off