3D Editing room - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 315 Old 05-09-2011, 11:26 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
icerat4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please post editing tips here. Please dont turn this into a pissing contest.Let the old pros teach the new guys a few tricks to help guide us thru these tuff editing software programs.
icerat4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 315 Old 05-09-2011, 11:31 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 10,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Start with questions and you'll get the answers. If you build it they will come.
Don Landis is offline  
post #3 of 315 Old 05-09-2011, 11:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Frank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Dept. of Offense
Posts: 5,194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
My first tip:
Report every bug you find because there are probably many of them.
My first one is:
When selecting (swap left and right) under the properties pull down, you might find that it has no effect whatsoever on the output of your 3D render.
I just discovered this as it just happened to me. (major time waster)

Did IQ's suddenly drop sharply while I was away?
I enjoy 3D in spite of HDMI 1.4!
Full screen only 3D doesn't cut it!
Frank is offline  
post #4 of 315 Old 05-09-2011, 12:11 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
icerat4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don Landis View Post
Start with questions and you'll get the answers. If you build it they will come.


OOK How about this question. Will the trial ver of sony vegas 10d let me burn a bluray disk. Or do you have to buy the full version to get that far.
icerat4 is offline  
post #5 of 315 Old 05-09-2011, 02:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pteittinen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's a tip for viewing Blu-ray ISO images created with Vegas 10.0d on the PC (i.e. no need to burn a disc).

0) Your PC needs to run Nvidia 3D Vision. (AMD's solution might work too, though I doubt it.)
1) Buy Stereoscopic Player (~$56). It supports viewing of SSIF files since v1.70.
2) Install Daemon Tools Lite. It's a free virtual CD/DVD/BD emulator.
3) Mount the ISO image in Daemon Tool's virtual BD drive.
4) Open the disc mounted in virtual drive and navigate to BDMV/STREAM/SSIF directory.
5) Drag & drop the .SSIF file into Stereoscopic Player.
6) Enjoy.

Note: in theory you could view the virtual BD by launching PowerDVD 10/11 or TMT5... but PDVD says there's an incompatible disc in the drive, and TMT5 keeps on glitchin'.

Please, feel free to call me by my first name, Petri.
pteittinen is offline  
post #6 of 315 Old 05-09-2011, 03:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bravia3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
For us JVC users, doe's this new Vegas allow us to take AVCHD footage and make a 3D ISO that will play and our TV's and will detect it's 3D?

Quite sad Sony don't support the JVC cam with full HD.

3D items I own:

Sony 46" LX900 active 3D set

Sony HMZ-T3 (Cushion pads and light blocker mod)

LG LW6500 passive 3D set

PS3 & PS4

Sony BDP-S570 BD3D player

JVC-GS-TD1 (with Cyclopital base extender)

Fujifilm W3

Sony Alpha 55 (for 3D panoramic photos)

Quadcopter + Zenmuse and GoPro Hero 3 (Filming...

bravia3D is offline  
post #7 of 315 Old 05-09-2011, 07:26 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 10,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Vegas 10.0d

Just confirmed that the GPU accelerated rendering is only accessed via an AMD/ATI graphics chipset so this is the reason why the GPU accelerated rendering does not work for those with nvidia 3D cards.

Edit- continued search and also found this:
Quote:


NVIDIA GPUs

GPU-accelerated AVC rendering requires a CUDA-enabled GPU and NVIDIA driver 185.xx or later with a GeForce GT 2xx Series or newer GPU.

For more information about CUDA-enabled GPUs, please see http://www.nvidia.com/object/cuda_learn_products.html.



From what I have been able to learn the trial version of Vegas has a 30 day expiration. It also places a nag screen to purchase. Somebody with a trial version will need to post what the nag screen does with respect to Blue Ray burning.

Once you get your AVCHD "footage" into the timeline, you can render it to iso on hard drive only, burn BD-R and save an iso, and burn a previously saved iso. Those are your 3 options for iso files. Whatever you see on the output display window in Vegas is what's getting burned to the disk or in the iso file. If you see a SBS then you may not have properly configured it and it will not play properly. The trouble is with 3D there are so many options to configure your render that it would be a monumental task to address all options here. My game plan is to figure out how to handle each different format clip needs to be, test it, put it on the timeline and render. I already have a BD-R with clips in an edited test run that 20% were not properly configured. I ended up with 4 SBS images squeezed on the screen but later in the test I did it right and those same clips were upconverted to full 3D Blue Ray format and properly auto switched the monitor.
The biggest mistake you can make is to assume you are the expert, not the student and that Vegas failed to read your mind. You need to dig deep into the software's Help files as they are really vary well done.

It's OK to admit that editing is not your thing. The package is very powerful with many robust features. The learning curve is long, not steep for those with an edit background. For non editors, a simpler package like the consumer version Vegas Studio, may be a better primer. That and an introductory training DVD from VASST.


Petri- If one already has Vegas, what's the purpose of needing an iso player, especially one that costs money? I don't get that.
Don Landis is offline  
post #8 of 315 Old 05-10-2011, 03:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bravia3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I installed Vegas 10.0d and now my Vegas will not even open. I click on it and nothing happens.

3D items I own:

Sony 46" LX900 active 3D set

Sony HMZ-T3 (Cushion pads and light blocker mod)

LG LW6500 passive 3D set

PS3 & PS4

Sony BDP-S570 BD3D player

JVC-GS-TD1 (with Cyclopital base extender)

Fujifilm W3

Sony Alpha 55 (for 3D panoramic photos)

Quadcopter + Zenmuse and GoPro Hero 3 (Filming...

bravia3D is offline  
post #9 of 315 Old 05-10-2011, 05:49 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 10,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 106
I'm looking for a way in Vegas to take a 3D project completed and render it out as a basic 2D video for burning to a DVD-R. I'm hoping for a global setting. So far I've tried setting all video tracks to no Stereoscopic formats but all I end up with is the 3D clips reverting to SBS. I thought there was a way to shut down the Left or right image but so far the location to do this escapes me.
Don Landis is offline  
post #10 of 315 Old 05-10-2011, 06:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Frank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Dept. of Offense
Posts: 5,194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don Landis View Post

I'm looking for a way in Vegas to take a 3D project completed and render it out as a basic 2D video for burning to a DVD-R. I'm hoping for a global setting. So far I've tried setting all video tracks to no Stereoscopic formats but all I end up with is the 3D clips reverting to SBS. I thought there was a way to shut down the Left or right image but so far the location to do this escapes me.

Did you select left or right image only under the properties drop down for stereoscopic 3D mode?

Did IQ's suddenly drop sharply while I was away?
I enjoy 3D in spite of HDMI 1.4!
Full screen only 3D doesn't cut it!
Frank is offline  
post #11 of 315 Old 05-10-2011, 06:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
space2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quick question. Can you create a single frame sequential file that will play on the PS3
space2001 is online now  
post #12 of 315 Old 05-10-2011, 06:11 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 10,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank View Post

Did you select left or right image only under the properties drop down for stereoscopic 3D mode?

Duh! I need to get more sleep! I just looked again, again, and the 3rd times the charm. Found it and came back here to post that and saw your 'Frank on the spot' with the correct answer. LOL!

We're good! Thanks.

PS: the 3D version came out just beautiful.
and, with all the stuff I did in the timeline the rendering for 15 minute piece was just under 2 hours.
Check out the additional info I found on the nvidia GPU. Maybe we just need a firmware upgrade.

Quote:


NVIDIA GPUs

GPU-accelerated AVC rendering requires a CUDA-enabled GPU and NVIDIA driver 185.xx or later with a GeForce GT 2xx Series or newer GPU.

For more information about CUDA-enabled GPUs, please see http://www.nvidia.com/object/cuda_learn_products.html.

Don Landis is offline  
post #13 of 315 Old 05-10-2011, 06:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Frank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Dept. of Offense
Posts: 5,194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by space2001 View Post

Quick question. Can you create a single frame sequential file that will play on the PS3

What exactly is a single frame sequential file?

Did IQ's suddenly drop sharply while I was away?
I enjoy 3D in spite of HDMI 1.4!
Full screen only 3D doesn't cut it!
Frank is offline  
post #14 of 315 Old 05-10-2011, 06:27 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 10,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Maybe he means, like for single frame animation, like we used to do back in the 90's.

file0001.jpg
file0002.jpg
file0003.jpg
filexxxx.jpg

30 per second.
Don Landis is offline  
post #15 of 315 Old 05-10-2011, 11:34 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
icerat4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For a guy like me that just wants to burn my footage to a bluray disk.Is this sony vegas 1by 1 process or can you upload all the footage from varies shots and just burn it all on a disk in one shot.
icerat4 is offline  
post #16 of 315 Old 05-10-2011, 01:41 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 10,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 106
You can select all your clips from a folder and assemble them on the timeline with cuts. I'd recommend putting markers at each cut so you can advance through them rapidly from your Blue Ray Player.

Then with the proper settings, you just select render and burn to your Blue Ray burner drive with a BD-R in the drive. Depending on how long the time line is you may be waiting for quite awhile before the computer finishes and ejects the disk. I like to set up renders and then go to bed, the next morning stuff is usually done.
Don Landis is offline  
post #17 of 315 Old 05-10-2011, 04:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bigbarney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 2,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don Landis View Post

Vegas 10.0d

Just confirmed that the GPU accelerated rendering is only accessed via an AMD/ATI graphics chipset so this is the reason why the GPU accelerated rendering does not work for those with nvidia 3D cards.

Sorry Don but this is wrong. I have a Nvidia GTX270 and it works fine.
bigbarney is offline  
post #18 of 315 Old 05-10-2011, 05:40 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 10,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbarney View Post

Sorry Don but this is wrong. I have a Nvidia GTX270 and it works fine.

Read my post #12- all of it.

Can you give us a render test time with and without the GPU checked off?
Don Landis is offline  
post #19 of 315 Old 05-10-2011, 05:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cakefoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 1,811
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank View Post

What exactly is a single frame sequential file?

Probably where the left and right frames are stored sequentially, LRLRLR. It would be stored in a 60fps file, where the odd frames are one eye and the even frames are the other eye, for an end result of 30fps 3D.

I've downloaded a 3D .mp4 file off the PSN store and that's how it was stored. There's got to be some kind of identifier within the container to tell the console it's a 30fps sequential 3D file and not a 60fps 2D video.

My Videos

A movie with good 3D does not necessarily equal a good 3D movie!

cakefoo is offline  
post #20 of 315 Old 05-10-2011, 07:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bigbarney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 2,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don Landis View Post

Read my post #12- all of it.

Can you give us a render test time with and without the GPU checked off?

GPU on average is about 15% faster than cpu render

Just for info... it's the nvidia cards that had the support first. The ati card support was added in 10d
bigbarney is offline  
post #21 of 315 Old 05-10-2011, 07:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bigbarney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 2,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Wow.
Interesting... and complex.

If you have used the MVC encoder in Vegas (to render to file... not disk) already then you will have noticed that it puts out TWO files when you render;

filename.avc
filename_depend.avc

Apparently you have to burn BOTH of these files to Blu Ray and the machine will pick out which it requires.

A lit bit more explanation here:

http://www.netblender.com/main/resou.../mvc-encoding/
bigbarney is offline  
post #22 of 315 Old 05-10-2011, 11:14 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 10,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbarney View Post

GPU on average is about 15% faster than cpu render

Just for info... it's the nvidia cards that had the support first. The ati card support was added in 10d

Thanks for the info. A bit disappointing on the improvement. My only experience with using a GPU vs. CPU for rendering was in Adobe Ultra ( previously Serius Magic Ultra. This is a compositing chroma / Vector keying software package and with CPU a complex render may take 15 minutes for a 10 minute clip with the CPU, turn on GPU and the same project will render in 3 minutes! It was so much faster I had to add a triple Raid 0 hard drive striping to keep up with supplying the frames and recording the results. My 3 TB scratch drive became a 1TB with triple the speed. But it sure did save me time and money when in a rush to meet client deadlines. I may still research the nvidia support for my card but I won't be rushing out to buy a new graphics card to save 15% on time.
Don Landis is offline  
post #23 of 315 Old 05-11-2011, 11:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
space2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Sorry Didn't relies what I said. Off the PSN network when it was available you have get mp4 files that will play in the frame sequential format(not side by side or T&b). Was just wondering if you can render to that format.
space2001 is online now  
post #24 of 315 Old 05-11-2011, 12:44 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 10,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 106
For anyone with Vegas 10d and access to some 3D video, can you check out a possible bug in the editing function of 3D?

Take a 3D clip on the timeline and edit the pan and crop by zooming in of the frame and then later on place a second key frame and move the window of zoom to a different area of the image. It will play just fine from the timeline but I can't seem to render it to any output form without having the picture jump around.

In my project I haven't tried these clips full screen sans pan crop and I'm re rendering now to check it out to see if it is just the clip or the use of the pan and crop tool.
Don Landis is offline  
post #25 of 315 Old 05-12-2011, 05:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pteittinen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don Landis View Post

Petri- If one already has Vegas, what's the purpose of needing an iso player, especially one that costs money? I don't get that.

Well-ll, say for example I download an ISO image you created and wish to view it on a PC without burning the image on a Blu-ray...?

Please, feel free to call me by my first name, Petri.
pteittinen is offline  
post #26 of 315 Old 05-12-2011, 05:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pteittinen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 3,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbarney View Post

Apparently you have to burn BOTH of these files to Blu Ray and the machine will pick out which it requires.

Not quite. Those two files are created for use with professional 3D Blu-ray authoring systems. It's not like you can just burn the two files on a BD and expect it to work.

Please, feel free to call me by my first name, Petri.
pteittinen is offline  
post #27 of 315 Old 05-12-2011, 06:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Frank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Dept. of Offense
Posts: 5,194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
This morning I have been trying to render an MVC BluRay output at 1920 by 1080 24P from 1080I dual camcorder files and am having no success whatsoever
The length of the video is just over 10 minutes and Vegas gets to close to 50 percent finished with rendering and just hangs.
If I select cancel then nothing happens.
When I bring up task manager it shows that Vegas is responding but it's not.
I have to kill it.
Not happy at the moment.

Did IQ's suddenly drop sharply while I was away?
I enjoy 3D in spite of HDMI 1.4!
Full screen only 3D doesn't cut it!
Frank is offline  
post #28 of 315 Old 05-12-2011, 06:46 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 10,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank View Post

This morning I have been trying to render an MVC BluRay output at 1920 by 1080 24P from 1080I dual camcorder files and am having no success whatsoever
The length of the video is just over 10 minutes and Vegas gets to close to 50 percent finished with rendering and just hangs.
If I select cancel then nothing happens.
When I bring up task manager it shows that Vegas is responding but it's not.
I have to kill it.
Not happy at the moment.

Frank-did you do any clip manipulation or just butt cut edits? I haven't had any trouble getting Vegas to complete up to 21 minute project time renders taking up to 4 hours but have had issues with image stability of the render only when adding effects, mainly pan and crops. Been working for 2 days now trying to get an edited project to render from bloggie clips. I'm hopping I won't have this trouble with TD10 clips next week.
Don Landis is offline  
post #29 of 315 Old 05-12-2011, 06:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Frank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Dept. of Offense
Posts: 5,194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don Landis View Post

Frank-did you do any clip manipulation or just butt cut edits? I haven't had any trouble getting Vegas to complete up to 21 minute project time renders taking up to 4 hours but have had issues with image stability of the render only when adding effects, mainly pan and crops. Been working for 2 days now trying to get an edited project to render from bloggie clips. I'm hopping I won't have this trouble with TD10 clips next week.

I did add some titles so I think I'll try the render again without it.

Did IQ's suddenly drop sharply while I was away?
I enjoy 3D in spite of HDMI 1.4!
Full screen only 3D doesn't cut it!
Frank is offline  
post #30 of 315 Old 05-12-2011, 10:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Frank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Dept. of Offense
Posts: 5,194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Suppressed the titles and guess what!
Now it works and I was able to create an ISO.

Time to submit a bug report....

Did IQ's suddenly drop sharply while I was away?
I enjoy 3D in spite of HDMI 1.4!
Full screen only 3D doesn't cut it!
Frank is offline  
Reply 3D Source Components

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off