PC specs and vegas 10 performance - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 09-18-2011, 07:30 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
vinh_tho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, i did a search but didn't find much... so wanted to post and hear your experience

I am working on a simple 3D video (50 minutes) adding some text and a few transition, an audio track. The preview video is choppy, render is very slow. CPU running over 90% contantly, MEM usage is 65%. What is your PC spec and what is your experience and can anything be done to help with the performance?

My pc specs:

Vegas 10e
Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit
i7 3.4 ghz
8 gb or ram
nvidia GTX 550TI video card
1TB hardware with 6gb/s and 7200 rpm

i dont' have many things running on this pc, mainly Vegas. I wonder a MAC with similiar spec experience the same performance?

Thanks
vinh_tho is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 09-18-2011, 08:52 AM
Member
 
jasm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi I have almost the same computer
except I have 16gb ram and my hard drive is 80gb ssd,
I'm working on a project about the same size.
My preview screen runs perfectly on preview/auto quality.
I'm rendering a 3d movie right now in 1280x720 60p 25mps (55 minutes)
My cpu is using the same as you (about 90%) and mem. around 25%
I set vegas priority to high in task manager.
I'm at 24% after 40 minutes.
I dont know how that compares, but it seems okay to me.
jasm is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 09-18-2011, 10:35 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
vinh_tho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks JASM.
i will try to set vegas to high next time and see if that helps. if not will add more RAM. SSD hard drive is nice but too expensive
vinh_tho is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 09-20-2011, 08:11 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
vinh_tho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I set vegas to High and added 8GB of RAM, total is 16GB... it helps a little bid but preview video still choppy, i guess rendering will still be slow...
vinh_tho is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 09-20-2011, 08:41 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 10,935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 129
For preview of 3D projects, Sony has announced that Vegas Pro v11 will support GPU processing in some video cards which will permit realtime playback at full HD on both Preview and secondary 3D monitors. The nvidia Quadro card is mentioned.

My computer is older quad core Q9300 with 8Gb of ram. Video is an nvidia 8800GT
C drive is a 1 Tb and I use a work drive consisting of 3 1Tb drives in Raid 0. OS is Vista Home 64bit

My typical renderings to BD ISO 720 or 1080 25mbit for one hour timeline of 5.1 audio, usually 12 tracks and 4-6 tracks of video, effects are lots of pan and crops and color correction, transitions, CG etc. are pretty consistent times of 8 hours for a 1 hour timeline, 4 hours for a 30 minute timeline.

System is very stable and never crashes.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Don Landis
Don Landis is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 09-22-2011, 04:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wolfgang S.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vienna/Austria
Posts: 1,134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 16
vinh_tho, you have not mentioned if you use Vegas 10e Pro as 32 or as 64 bit Version. The 64 bit Version is better, both in terms of 3D preview using a Quadro, nvidia 3D vision and a 120Hz Display, but also for rendering.

If you run an i7 2600K, overclocking to 4.3 Ghz would be helpfull too.

Kind regards,
Wolfgang
videotreffpunkt.com
Wolfgang S. is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 09-22-2011, 01:38 PM
Member
 
jasm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have almost the same system as vinh.
I'm using Vegas 10e Pro 64 bit Version and my preview runs in real time, even at best quality full, playing on my editing monitor and an external monitor at the same time.
jasm is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 09-22-2011, 02:25 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
vinh_tho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i am running 10e version 64bit. i am looking for a way to overlock cpu too...
what is your 3D project template setting? what is your camera setting for video? i wonder if that make any different when you edit/preview/render?

Thanks
vinh_tho is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 09-22-2011, 06:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TrickMcKaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,016
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Yes Vinh, your preview should not be choppy with your i7 computer. Something is interfering. You said you don't run much else, but almost for sure there is some other program running that is messing with Vegas. Maybe check task manager and see what other processes are running? Make sure your virus scanner is not doing a lot of work at the time.

One more thing, preview with left eye only unless you must preview in 3d. That might make the preview run smoothly.
TrickMcKaha is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 09-22-2011, 06:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TrickMcKaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,016
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Oh, yes, the format of your video can make a big difference. Sometimes raw uncompressed avi won't preview smoothly, but the compressed video from my camera previews fine. I guess my hard drive can't always keep up with uncompressed video.
TrickMcKaha is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 09-23-2011, 01:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wolfgang S.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vienna/Austria
Posts: 1,134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Sure, you have to adjust the project settings to the footage you use - so for example, if you edit Sony TD10 3D footage, you would use 1920x1080 60i in the States, 50i in PAL countries. 3D settings can be anaglyphic or side by side.

Without a clear match between footage and project settings the preview will show a low fps number only.

Kind regards,
Wolfgang
videotreffpunkt.com
Wolfgang S. is offline  
Reply 3D Source Components

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off