Vegas Render Error - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 09-18-2011, 02:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bravia3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Trying to render my new movie but keep getting an error once Vegas tries to created the image file. A red X pops up and it says "An error occurred creating the image." Under details it says, Status: Found two different objects associated with the same URI

What does this mean? And is there a way to fix it? First time this has happened. I have plenty of disc space.

I have a feeling it means I used the same video file on the timeline twice?

3D items I own:

Sony 46" LX900 active 3D set

Sony HMZ-T3 (Cushion pads and light blocker mod)

LG LW6500 passive 3D set

PS3 & PS4

Sony BDP-S570 BD3D player

JVC-GS-TD1 (with Cyclopital base extender)

Fujifilm W3

Sony Alpha 55 (for 3D panoramic photos)

Quadcopter + Zenmuse and GoPro Hero 3 (Filming...

bravia3D is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 09-18-2011, 11:00 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 10,858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 117
It appears you may have something corrupted on your hard drive as the error indicates it is trying to access the same file identifier stored in two different locations. I've never seen this but you may want to do a hard drive cleanup using the appropriate tools for your OS.
Don Landis is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 09-19-2011, 04:38 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bravia3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Nope, that wasn't it. I used a scene twice on the same timeline, the scene had the same name and Vegas seemed not to like that. Once I changed the scene or renamed it, it worked just fine!

But as always Don, thanks for your help!

3D items I own:

Sony 46" LX900 active 3D set

Sony HMZ-T3 (Cushion pads and light blocker mod)

LG LW6500 passive 3D set

PS3 & PS4

Sony BDP-S570 BD3D player

JVC-GS-TD1 (with Cyclopital base extender)

Fujifilm W3

Sony Alpha 55 (for 3D panoramic photos)

Quadcopter + Zenmuse and GoPro Hero 3 (Filming...

bravia3D is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 09-19-2011, 10:32 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 10,858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:


I used a scene twice on the same timeline

I do this all the time and has never caused that error. Why would Vegas not like it on your project and not care on mine? I think this goes deeper than you believe and got fixed with your method but not for reasons you believe. If it never happens again then who cares? but let's not think Vegas has this limitation because it doesn't.
Don Landis is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 09-19-2011, 12:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
markr041's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Don is correct (of course). I hate to admit it but I have accidentally included the same clips twice (or more) in a timeline and Vegas happily rendered the video, unfortunately.

Heaven forbid, though, software that decides what I should have on my timeline!
markr041 is online now  
post #6 of 9 Old 09-19-2011, 02:39 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bravia3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
That is weird, I know nothing is wrong with my PC or HD. I tried adding another same file with the same result error. Once I renamed it, bingo worked fine.

3D items I own:

Sony 46" LX900 active 3D set

Sony HMZ-T3 (Cushion pads and light blocker mod)

LG LW6500 passive 3D set

PS3 & PS4

Sony BDP-S570 BD3D player

JVC-GS-TD1 (with Cyclopital base extender)

Fujifilm W3

Sony Alpha 55 (for 3D panoramic photos)

Quadcopter + Zenmuse and GoPro Hero 3 (Filming...

bravia3D is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 09-19-2011, 03:06 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 10,858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
I know nothing is wrong with my PC or HD.

Are you in denial?

Just teasing. Best to run some diagnostics. maybe you also need to do a fresh reinstall. Sorry, but that is how I usually fix stuff here when I can't put my finger on it.

Also, have you done a Google search on your error message? I just did and it appears many have had similar errors when something wasn't quite right and those reports were with other applications. One source indicated corrective action was achieved with reinstalling Net Framework. The bad news is your minor, fixable, problem now may be a preview of worse failures. Also you can contact Sony and they may offer you a resolution you can try.
Don Landis is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 09-20-2011, 04:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bigbarney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 2,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 54
You can use the same scene on the time line as many times as you wish....1.... 10... 100 times. It should (and does) make no difference at all.
bigbarney is online now  
post #9 of 9 Old 09-20-2011, 02:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bravia3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Well, just to be safe I reformatted and did a fresh reinstall. So far no errors

3D items I own:

Sony 46" LX900 active 3D set

Sony HMZ-T3 (Cushion pads and light blocker mod)

LG LW6500 passive 3D set

PS3 & PS4

Sony BDP-S570 BD3D player

JVC-GS-TD1 (with Cyclopital base extender)

Fujifilm W3

Sony Alpha 55 (for 3D panoramic photos)

Quadcopter + Zenmuse and GoPro Hero 3 (Filming...

bravia3D is offline  
Reply 3D Source Components

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off