Vegas Pro 11 released - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 564 Old 04-01-2012, 06:18 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 10,956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Sure. That would be easier than me putting the samples on a thumb drive and hauling it into NAB session. I'll get back to you when they are uploaded. Need to do my outside Spring cleaning chores today so maybe tomorrow. Thanks.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Don Landis
Don Landis is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 564 Old 04-02-2012, 12:16 PM
Member
 
JOAT09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don Landis View Post

yes, it is just with paired clips. It works fine with TD10 MVC clips. It seems like the pairing and right eye clip ? is missing from the paste but the other adjustments, 3D stereoscopic correction and color correction are all there.

I did some more testing on this and find that I can copy and paste the stereo paired clip within the same instance of Vegas with no loss or trouble.

I will do another test and this time I will mark the clips with a left eye and right eye so I confirm if one is being dropped but it sure seems that is what is happening.

If you don't know, I'll be placing this on top of my list for discussion with the experts at Sony Vegas classes in a couple weeks.

Edit-
OK I did the labeled test and it clearly loses the right eye in the pair. Guess I will take this one to Sony.

Don

I had a similar problem:
If I start putting clips from TD10 with stero off properties (two video traks), after, I change the stereo properties to SBS TB...then , the MVC renders or blurays 3D lost depth 3D
saludos
Octavio
JOAT09 is offline  
post #273 of 564 Old 04-02-2012, 01:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Wolfgang S.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vienna/Austria
Posts: 1,134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Have you trimmed the clips within the TD10?

Kind regards,
Wolfgang
videotreffpunkt.com
Wolfgang S. is offline  
post #274 of 564 Old 04-02-2012, 03:11 PM
Member
 
JOAT09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wolfgang, I trimmed the td10 clips with SV11

Octavio
JOAT09 is offline  
post #275 of 564 Old 04-03-2012, 02:18 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Wolfgang S.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vienna/Austria
Posts: 1,134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Yes, but have you trimmed the clips before you did that in the camcorder? Then you loose 3D.

Kind regards,
Wolfgang
videotreffpunkt.com
Wolfgang S. is offline  
post #276 of 564 Old 04-03-2012, 05:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bravia3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Alrighty, I never got a chance to post my Vegas settings when I wanted to make a Top/Bottom render to import into PD10. Now I am wanting to do that again, as I am wanting to make a menu for my new movie. So I have taken screen shots and I am sure Don or someone can help


This is my Project Properties settings. Using top/Bottom full wish has been working the best when I wanna made a BD3D.


However, when I want to render just a Top/Bottom file I click Render as under File and here are my settings.




I render and then Vegas always crashes. Even if I set the custom frame size and change the template a bit.


I have no clue what I am doing wrong, or if it's just Vegas crashing? It don't only crash rendering this, it has crashed rendering SBS as well. I don't think it's the amount of RAM I have, never ever had a problem with Vegas 10 doing this.

3D items I own:

Sony 46" LX900 active 3D set

Sony HMZ-T3 (Cushion pads and light blocker mod)

LG LW6500 passive 3D set

PS3 & PS4

Sony BDP-S570 BD3D player

JVC-GS-TD1 (with Cyclopital base extender)

Fujifilm W3

Sony Alpha 55 (for 3D panoramic photos)

Quadcopter + Zenmuse and GoPro Hero 3 (Filming...


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

bravia3D is offline  
post #277 of 564 Old 04-03-2012, 06:17 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 10,956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 130
bravia3D- I'd love to review your settings but the settings box is too small to read and the jpg is all blocky when I zoom in.

Can't you crop just the settings window and save it as a 1024x 768 file. It should pass AVS file size restrictions. I don't need to see your whole desktop.
Also, what is the size of your C drive and how much free space is on it? Do you use a work drive for your Vegas projects or do you do everything on one drive ( C Drive )


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Don Landis
Don Landis is online now  
post #278 of 564 Old 04-03-2012, 08:27 AM
Member
 
itou31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello,

for my new PC rig for vegas pro 11, I'm looking for a good GPU that could decrease rendering time with a CPU 3930K. Some of you have a 580GTX and have estimated its power of cuda for vegas. The new 680GTX have more cuda cores but run slower. There is no test yet on internet about the performance with vegas pro 11.
So I dont' know if it's better to go with 680GTX or 580GTX + some more RAM
itou31 is offline  
post #279 of 564 Old 04-04-2012, 04:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bravia3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Hopefully this is better for you Don.
My C drive is 900GB, sometimes I use it as my work drive but I also have numerous 1TB USB drives I use.
Don't matter what I use, it still crashes during the render of SBS or TB. It renders to maybe 1% then Vegas shuts down.
Using Windows 7 64bit with the latest build of Vegas.




3D items I own:

Sony 46" LX900 active 3D set

Sony HMZ-T3 (Cushion pads and light blocker mod)

LG LW6500 passive 3D set

PS3 & PS4

Sony BDP-S570 BD3D player

JVC-GS-TD1 (with Cyclopital base extender)

Fujifilm W3

Sony Alpha 55 (for 3D panoramic photos)

Quadcopter + Zenmuse and GoPro Hero 3 (Filming...


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

bravia3D is offline  
post #280 of 564 Old 04-04-2012, 11:58 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 10,956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 130
bravia3D-

There are some settings you have which are not correct. However, I tested your settings on my computer for a test 16 seconds of timeline render of clips with all sorts of effects added( crop, pan and color correction ) and I did not crash. However your settings did produce a rather strange output with 24.0000FPS interlaced. This is not standard.

Project properties-
Change your 3D stereoscopic mode to something you can see on your monitor. I'm pretty sure you are not using a TB Full computer display or secondary display. I use either Left only or anaglyph (Red/Cyan).

Render as:

Use these screen grabs for my best settings for TB Full for 23.976fps Progressive TB Full when source video is from MVC from TD10:
LL
LL
LL


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Don Landis
Don Landis is online now  
post #281 of 564 Old 04-05-2012, 12:23 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 10,956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Also:

When I set the Project properties, I select the HD 1080-60i (1920x1080, 29.970 fps) and then set the 3D stereo mode.

Also note that my normal setup uses two additional SATA hard drives.

I do my project work in an E: drive which is 4TB raid 0 ( 2 - 2TB 7200 RPM drives ) I have currently 2800 Gb free. I keep all my media files and current project folders here.
If I start a new project from video clips from my camcorder and a couple of music files from my music folder, I transfer all those to a new folder and sub folders on the E-Drive so when I'm done, I have a complete set of files to store elsewhere and then recover everything if I need to reopen the project later on.

I have my temp files set to a G: drive which is a single 2 TB 7200 RPM drive with currently 815 Gb free. I have other non-Vegas project files data stored on this drive too.

While this is designed mainly for editing speed and a little faster rendering speed, I don't think your system using 250Gb free temp space is causing your problem unless your VEG file is huge and the timeline is quite long, several hours. I get concerned when people report crashing and their temp space is less than 50 Gb and they are trying to render a 25Gb project.

I also think using a USB connected drive as a work drive is counter productive. The idea of a work drive is for mostly speed and secondary space. Work drives should be connected by the fastest interface and be very fast and large. That's why I use Raid 0 7200 RPM 2 TB drives. Think of a USB drive like an Hour glass with the USB being the neck. You want your work drive to look more like a cylinder than an hour glass.

You also may want to disable your GPU in the encode section and force CPU only. Test these different settings to see if one of them is causing the crash. ( Don't use "Automatic" ) Note- I recall you have a Mac and that hardware is not officially supported by Sony. There may be some hidden incompatibilities that will cause undocumented problems.

Have your RAM tested for errors. You can get diagnostics software to do this yourself.

About all I can think of for now.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Don Landis
Don Landis is online now  
post #282 of 564 Old 04-05-2012, 02:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bravia3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Did that and once again Vegas crashed. Seems to crash with any render rather 2D or 3D. I may need to uninstall and reinstall.

3D items I own:

Sony 46" LX900 active 3D set

Sony HMZ-T3 (Cushion pads and light blocker mod)

LG LW6500 passive 3D set

PS3 & PS4

Sony BDP-S570 BD3D player

JVC-GS-TD1 (with Cyclopital base extender)

Fujifilm W3

Sony Alpha 55 (for 3D panoramic photos)

Quadcopter + Zenmuse and GoPro Hero 3 (Filming...


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

bravia3D is offline  
post #283 of 564 Old 04-05-2012, 03:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bravia3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
It finally worked, I had to render using the CPU only and that works without crashes. Using the GPU makes Vegas crash always for some reason.
I also did a RAM check and it was 100% fine.

Thanks much Don as always Now finally I can import to PD10 and see how it looks.

3D items I own:

Sony 46" LX900 active 3D set

Sony HMZ-T3 (Cushion pads and light blocker mod)

LG LW6500 passive 3D set

PS3 & PS4

Sony BDP-S570 BD3D player

JVC-GS-TD1 (with Cyclopital base extender)

Fujifilm W3

Sony Alpha 55 (for 3D panoramic photos)

Quadcopter + Zenmuse and GoPro Hero 3 (Filming...


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

bravia3D is offline  
post #284 of 564 Old 04-05-2012, 08:42 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 10,956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Just curious, what graphics card is in that Mac you have?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Don Landis
Don Landis is online now  
post #285 of 564 Old 04-06-2012, 04:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bravia3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
An AMD Radeon 6970M

3D items I own:

Sony 46" LX900 active 3D set

Sony HMZ-T3 (Cushion pads and light blocker mod)

LG LW6500 passive 3D set

PS3 & PS4

Sony BDP-S570 BD3D player

JVC-GS-TD1 (with Cyclopital base extender)

Fujifilm W3

Sony Alpha 55 (for 3D panoramic photos)

Quadcopter + Zenmuse and GoPro Hero 3 (Filming...


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

bravia3D is offline  
post #286 of 564 Old 04-06-2012, 10:54 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 10,956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Interesting. I'm using an AMD R6850.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Don Landis
Don Landis is online now  
post #287 of 564 Old 04-07-2012, 04:33 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Joseph Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 10,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 140
I'm having an issue with Vegas 11. When I try to render a Blu-ray 3D iso, it lets me enter all the parameters, but when I try to create the file, the OK button does nothing. "Cancel" works - it doesn't freeze. I'm set up to create a 25mbps, 1920x1080 24p 3D iso file from a Canopus HQX file that I edited in Edius. Everything works just fine (including the 3D preview of the file in Vegas, which plays flawlessly in very high quality). It just won't render the iso.

Any ideas?

Joe Clark

Joseph Clark is online now  
post #288 of 564 Old 04-07-2012, 06:38 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Joseph Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 10,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 140
One more note about the Vegas 11 problem:

When I set up my project in Vegas 10 on a different computer, it works exactly as it's supposed to. I downloaded this version of Vegas 11 directly from the Sony site a couple of weeks ago. Anyone know what the latest build of V11 is?

Joe Clark

Joseph Clark is online now  
post #289 of 564 Old 04-07-2012, 09:06 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 10,956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Build 595 for 64bit version.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Don Landis
Don Landis is online now  
post #290 of 564 Old 04-08-2012, 09:31 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Joseph Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 10,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 140
That's my build. This is very strange, and it's been well over a week since I contacted Sony about the problem. Still no response.

On the positive side, Vegas 10 is working great on my everyday computer, so I can still edit in Edius on my new system and then render to Blu-ray 3D. However, the new system is 3-4 times faster than the old one. I have to get this fixed.

Joe Clark

Joseph Clark is online now  
post #291 of 564 Old 04-08-2012, 11:35 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 10,956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 130
When that happens here, not necessarily with Vegas, it usually means there is a hidden window open that is waiting for a response from you, like a permission. Next time shrink all your full screen programs to see what's underneath.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Don Landis
Don Landis is online now  
post #292 of 564 Old 04-08-2012, 03:55 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Joseph Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 10,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 140
That was a good thought, Don, but no dice. I also tried a full uninstall/re-install, but the result is the same.

Joe Clark

Joseph Clark is online now  
post #293 of 564 Old 04-09-2012, 12:11 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 10,956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Can you post a screen capture of the { Tools/Burn Disk/Blu-Ray Disk } selection box along with a portion of the timeline underneath so I can see that you have some of it selected.
Float your mouse pointer over the OK button for the screen capture. ( I capture the whole screen with shift control print screen and then paste it into paint and crop the portion I want to save to a jpg file. ) Hopefully something will stick out that you haven't done right but so far I haven't been able to duplicate your problem.

Couple of years ago I had been having trouble with Vegas and could not do something correctly.(Can't recall what it was) One of the Sony people figured out I had a defective keyboard that was acting like the control key was being pressed at random causing other control key-key or control key-mouse click functions to happen. I replaced the keyboard and the problem went away. Vegas uses control key functions throughout so the trouble was often and different making seeing why the problem was happening difficult.
You could also try installing the new Vegas v11 on your old computer to a different folder so you still have the original also and see if the problem follows. If it follows to the old computer then it must be a procedure you are not doing properly. If it doesn't follow, then it must be the new computer has a flaw that needs feathered out. Can't be a bug in Vegas since others using Vegas don't have the issue.

Have you tried to render a 3D file from another a timeline source such as m2ts files from a TD10? Can you send me an Edius-Canopus HQX file I can test here? That part is something you are doing differently than me and considering Edius is still beta maybe you are the only one doing that.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Don Landis
Don Landis is online now  
post #294 of 564 Old 04-09-2012, 06:37 AM
Member
 
Chris Grant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don Landis View Post

Can you post a screen capture of the { Tools/Burn Disk/Blu-Ray Disk } selection box along with a portion of the timeline underneath so I can see that you have some of it selected.
Float your mouse pointer over the OK button for the screen capture. ( I capture the whole screen with shift control print screen and then paste it into paint and crop the portion I want to save to a jpg file. ) Hopefully something will stick out that you haven't done right but so far I haven't been able to duplicate your problem.

Couple of years ago I had been having trouble with Vegas and could not do something correctly.(Can't recall what it was) One of the Sony people figured out I had a defective keyboard that was acting like the control key was being pressed at random causing other control key-key or control key-mouse click functions to happen. I replaced the keyboard and the problem went away. Vegas uses control key functions throughout so the trouble was often and different making seeing why the problem was happening difficult.
You could also try installing the new Vegas v11 on your old computer to a different folder so you still have the original also and see if the problem follows. If it follows to the old computer then it must be a procedure you are not doing properly. If it doesn't follow, then it must be the new computer has a flaw that needs feathered out. Can't be a bug in Vegas since others using Vegas don't have the issue.

Have you tried to render a 3D file from another a timeline source such as m2ts files from a TD10? Can you send me an Edius-Canopus HQX file I can test here? That part is something you are doing differently than me and considering Edius is still beta maybe you are the only one doing that.

Don & others: If you're using Win7, there's a simple built-in tool for capturing parts of the screen. You can find it by clicking on the START button and typing "Snipping Tool" in the search box. You use it by left clicking and dragging to draw a box around what you want to capture. When you release the left mouse button, what's inside the box will be transferred automatically to the scratchpad. Then paste to email, forum or wherever you want! Give it a try. I keep it as an icon on my desktop.

Chris X
Chris Grant is offline  
post #295 of 564 Old 04-09-2012, 07:09 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Joseph Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 10,424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Thanks for the tip, Chris. I used the Snipping Tool to capture this jpg of the Vegas screen. I used a few old clips from my Canon - standard AVCHD. The result was the same as with the JVC/Edius clips. I click "OK" and nothing happens. This same procedure works in Vegas 10 on my other machine.
LL

Joe Clark

Joseph Clark is online now  
post #296 of 564 Old 04-09-2012, 07:13 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Wolfgang S.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vienna/Austria
Posts: 1,134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don Landis View Post

yes, it is just with paired clips. It works fine with TD10 MVC clips. It seems like the pairing and right eye clip ? is missing from the paste but the other adjustments, 3D stereoscopic correction and color correction are all there.

I did some more testing on this and find that I can copy and paste the stereo paired clip within the same instance of Vegas with no loss or trouble.

I will do another test and this time I will mark the clips with a left eye and right eye so I confirm if one is being dropped but it sure seems that is what is happening.

If you don't know, I'll be placing this on top of my list for discussion with the experts at Sony Vegas classes in a couple weeks.

Edit-
OK I did the labeled test and it clearly loses the right eye in the pair. Guess I will take this one to Sony.

Don, what I see here is that I can copy/paste the paired clip from one Vegas instance to another one. When I have pasted the paired clip, I do not see any more the 3D effect in the second Vegas instance.

As far as I see that is due to one simple reason: go into the media properties, and then you will see that the stereoscopic 3D mode is turned off in the clip even if it was ok in the first Vegas instance. If you enable this mode for the clip in the second Vegas instance again and set it to "pair with next stream", then you have again the 3D effect.

So both streams are still here, but what seems to get lost when you copy the paired clip is the setting for the 3D mode. To my opinion that is a bug - since I think that should not be lost.

Kind regards,
Wolfgang
videotreffpunkt.com
Wolfgang S. is offline  
post #297 of 564 Old 04-09-2012, 07:29 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Wolfgang S.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vienna/Austria
Posts: 1,134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joseph Clark View Post

Thanks for the tip, Chris. I used the Snipping Tool to capture this jpg of the Vegas screen. I used a few old clips from my Canon - standard AVCHD. The result was the same as with the JVC/Edius clips. I click "OK" and nothing happens. This same procedure works in Vegas 10 on my other machine.

From the snapshoot I see that the Blu Ray player has not been recognized by Vegas - the field "burn drive" is empty. In my system I see here the name of my burner - it is geyed out but I see the name. In your snapshoot I see nochting -the field is empty.

Joe, do you have installed a Blu Ray burner in your system - and does it work fine with other buring applications?

Because I have been able to repro that - when I disable my Blu Ray burner in the system, Vegas does not allow me to create the image or start to "burn". Even if it is an ISO here only. If I enable the Blu Ray burner, it is recognized by Vegas immediately - and the ok buttom works again.

Kind regards,
Wolfgang
videotreffpunkt.com
Wolfgang S. is offline  
post #298 of 564 Old 04-09-2012, 08:24 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 10,956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Joe- Ditto what Wolfgang said. That, I'm sure is your problem.

Chris- Thanks for the tip. Love it when I learn something useful. You're my hero for the day!

Wolfgang- Let me test your theory out again. I did check that before but I want to be sure.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Don Landis
Don Landis is online now  
post #299 of 564 Old 04-09-2012, 08:54 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 10,956
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Wolfgang-

I see where the change needs to be now. Dankeshoen - - mucho grande

The File Properties 3D/anaglyph held fine for the pasting event but when I checked the pasted file properties/media, you are correct in that it was "OFF" I set it to pair with next clip and the stereo was back on. We're good to go! I agree that it should have held during the copy paste operation so now you have something very specific for the coders to correct. You just made their job easier.

This won't help my current project but sure will work for my next one.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Don Landis
Don Landis is online now  
post #300 of 564 Old 04-09-2012, 09:47 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Wolfgang S.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vienna/Austria
Posts: 1,134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 16
To my opinion we have here two bugs - the one from Joe and yours. I have forewared both the the development team of Vegas...

I think that there is a chance that they will fix that but I cannot promise anything - have no feedback yet.

The fix for the copy/past point is hard, if you do it manually. Could be better done with a script that adjusts every clip to 3D. But I have not the capability to write that.

Kind regards,
Wolfgang
videotreffpunkt.com
Wolfgang S. is offline  
Reply 3D Source Components

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off