3DTV not detecting 3D signal from PC - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 35 Old 07-04-2013, 08:48 AM
Newbie
 
Dr. Righteous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Knoxville TN
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
And UPDATE:::::

I spoke to Vizio support again; this time they owned up to the problem as a KNOWN ISSUE on their part.
He said the new firmware will be going out soon.

So looks like the fix is in the pipeline.

This is great; not been able to play any 3D games for 2 months.
Dr. Righteous is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 35 Old 07-06-2013, 09:00 AM
Newbie
 
Ziggy49's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
New update ran last night, working fine now


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Righteous View Post

And UPDATE:::::

I spoke to Vizio support again; this time they owned up to the problem as a KNOWN ISSUE on their part.
He said the new firmware will be going out soon.

So looks like the fix is in the pipeline.

This is great; not been able to play any 3D games for 2 months.
Ziggy49 is offline  
post #33 of 35 Old 07-06-2013, 04:54 PM
Newbie
 
Dr. Righteous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Knoxville TN
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ziggy49 View Post

New update ran last night, working fine now

Yes.
I was pleasantly surprised when I turned on my Vizio TV and had a message that new firmware was applied. When I checked 3D it worked fine on the games I tried.

Firmware version for my E3D320VX is 3.18.3.1175.
Dr. Righteous is offline  
post #34 of 35 Old 10-16-2013, 02:16 AM
Member
 
skank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im experienceing exact same issue with sony hw30 beamer
It gets no 3d signal
resolution set to 1080p 24hz
but still no signal

supra 1.4 hdmi cable
everything all set up correclty frown.gif
skank is offline  
post #35 of 35 Old 10-25-2013, 11:01 PM
Newbie
 
tdk666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Vizio M55 series with a dell zeno htpc. Unsure of firmware.

3d mode was not an option on the tv. Input display on the tv was showing 1920x1080. I checked the computer display output and it was pushing 60hz. Dropped that down to 24hz and the tv showed new input resolution of 1080p. 3d was then enabled.

I think the issue is that the Vizio only can display 3d at a sub 30hz rate, so your computer needs to let the tv know its pushing out something in that range. Any driver issues might just be related to the scaling down off the default computer refresh rate, which will be 60hz. (Or something)
tdk666 is offline  
Reply 3D Source Components

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off