New Sony 3D Cam HDR-TD20VE - Page 6 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 182 Old 05-09-2014, 03:17 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 11,201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 293 Post(s)
Liked: 160
On the TD10 the lens protectors will be left open if the camcorder is disconnected from the power when running. However, the default operation is that the camera is shut down normally when the LCD screen door is closed. Somebody would have to turn the camcorder on, then pull the battery and lastly, close the LCD door after the battery is pulled for you to receive it in that condition. If your TD10 is not defective, then you should be able to insert a fully charged battery, open the LCD door, let the camcorder come on, then close the door and the lens protection shutters should close normally. Also, in the menu you can set the TD10 so the LCD door does not power the camcorder. This way you can leave the door open and power the TD10 on and off with the power button on the left side.
Don Landis is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 182 Old 05-10-2014, 03:25 AM
Member
 
Bergj69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Lage Vuursche, The Netherlands
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Bugger, powered the TD10 on..... Japanese menu only! I did not see that coming... Sent the Japanese guy an e-mail, hopefully he still has the TD10 PAL version that will definitly have at least English as a language option...
I'll send Sony Netherlands an e-mail with the question if they can flash the cam to European languages.

Shutters are closed meanwhile. Weather is nasty, no shooting today.
Bergj69 is offline  
post #153 of 182 Old 05-11-2014, 12:57 PM
Member
 
Bergj69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Lage Vuursche, The Netherlands
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23

Good news from Japan! The seller felt responsible since the advertisement text did not mention the Japanes model not to have multiple languages. He found a HDR-TD10E PAL version and it is on its way. I told him I'd be leaving for the States and I will only send the Japanese TD10 back as soon as I have my hands on the PAL substitute. Because either way, struggling through Japanese menu need be or flowing through menu's in my own language, a TD10 will be hooked up to a SBE in less than two weeks from now. The seller agreed to that and is quite confident I'll have the camera in a matter of days. I think he is right.

 

Great and excellent AND expeditious service! It still exists!

 

Greatings from one happy camper!

 

P.S. to those of you that watched my first 3D footage and enjoyed the tracks from Ilse DeLange: The Common Linnets (of which she is half) ended as runner-up in the Eurovision Songcontest! Wow! A lady with a beard or a man with a dress (I think the latter) with a golden voice from Austria won.

Bergj69 is offline  
post #154 of 182 Old 05-12-2014, 01:52 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 11,201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 293 Post(s)
Liked: 160
Lets hope it arrives in time. Good he had a Pal version for you! I wonder how the VAT taxes will hit you. Do you get credit when you return an item?

Hey Jereon- I try not to fall in love with my background music artists although she is quite easy on the eyes, and ears. biggrin.gif I once had a female VO talent who was always flirting. I ignored it since I knew it was just to get more business.
Don Landis is online now  
post #155 of 182 Old 05-22-2014, 12:32 PM
Newbie
 
nscot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

hi i am based in u.k. and have a brand new sony hdr td10 ntsc version  but  it is in the japanese language did you hear back from sony wether you could flash it with english regards 

nscot is offline  
post #156 of 182 Old 05-23-2014, 10:26 AM
Member
 
Bergj69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Lage Vuursche, The Netherlands
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by nscot View Post
 

hi i am based in u.k. and have a brand new sony hdr td10 ntsc version  but  it is in the japanese language did you hear back from sony wether you could flash it with english regards 

 

Yep, I heard back from Sony, can't be flashed.... So they said down here. It could be worthwhile to send the English Sony guys and galls the same question, who knows, perhaps they know of tricks the Dutch have never heard of. They send me a link with the European Userguide of the TD10, you then sorta need to match the pictures of the menu in the userguide with those of the cam. Could work, I experimented with it before I got my PAL version, apart from the very first setup screen (where you can select another language), the setup seems to be equivalant to that depicted in the user guide. Can't be sure though since my Japanese is as good as my Swahili... And I did not try all the options to find out by "Trial on Error".

 

I got extremely lucky to swap my TD10 NTSC for PAL, it even masters Dutch... I love the TD10! On the tiny screens it was hard to see a difference between the TD10 and TD20. Mostly they more or less produced the same picture when I shot comparison shots. I did not have a chance to see it on the full screen in my man cave yet, we rushed over to Vancouver yesterday. Unfortunately, we had to split up since the aircraft was overbooked. My 19 year old daughter was eager to demonstrate her grown-upness and insisted on traveling alone with her younger brother the next day. So, here we are, the wife and I, in rainy Richmond (Vancouver International Airport's home town), it is raining cats and dogs, only get to screw the SBE on my TD10 tonight...

Bergj69 is offline  
post #157 of 182 Old 05-26-2014, 07:29 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 11,201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 293 Post(s)
Liked: 160
Keep us posted on your adventure. Looking forward to following your travels, both in print and later on video.
Don Landis is online now  
post #158 of 182 Old 05-31-2014, 11:23 AM
Member
 
Bergj69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Lage Vuursche, The Netherlands
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Well, half way the trip, present location LA, about to depart to Joshua Tree National Park and from there to Needles Marine Park. So far this is the only location we stayed at that has WiFi. Seen stunning views so far, did a great cycling tour through San Francisco where one could spend hours at the sea lions at pier 39.. Rented an electric bike to get the wife to climb the big hill left of the Golden Gate. That worked out fine.

On my tiny TD10 display I got the feeling the SBE does it's job. The general idea of carrying two cams rather than mounting/unmounting the SBE works out as I had anticipated, TD20 for close ups/wide angle, TD10 for 3D at a larger distance. It turned out the required amount of zoom on the TD10 with SBE is a handicap. On some scenes I had not zoomed far enough to get rid of the black sides caused by the SBE. Some of those scenes looked promising, I'm hoping that cropping them in Vegas will work.

My Sony Vaio is definetly not the tool to do on the road Vegas editing. It does prove its use by previewing clips in Sony's media management tools, I can cut the clips and delete the rest. This way editing in Vegas will only mean putting the selected clips in the right order. Of course, I can only judge the 3D part of the material on my big screen at home..

Next half of the trip will consist of: Beverly Hills, Griffith Observatory, Joshua Tree National Park, Sedona, Grand Canyon (including helicopter tour), Hooverdam, Las Vegas and finally New York (that we will do on bicycle as well).

Greetings from packed Balbao RV Park,

Jeroen
guitarman512 likes this.
Bergj69 is offline  
post #159 of 182 Old 05-31-2014, 11:25 AM
Member
 
Bergj69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Lage Vuursche, The Netherlands
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Forgot to mention: we'll cheat on the Las Vegas-NY stretch: the RV stays in Vegas, we'll fly that stretch...
Bergj69 is offline  
post #160 of 182 Old 05-31-2014, 12:51 PM
Newbie
 
Valentinov's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Did anyone ever had an issue with td10, 20 or 30 that one camera is out of sync/focus with another? Right camera is out of focus 50% of the time (I own td20). "Auto 3D Lens Adjust" doesn't solve the issue. I can't figure out what triggers such behavior.

Valentinov is offline  
post #161 of 182 Old 05-31-2014, 11:49 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 11,201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 293 Post(s)
Liked: 160
I believe a few have mentioned it but Sony service can fix it.

Jeroen- Sounds like you are having a great time. Looking forward to seeing your footage.

When in Las Vegas be sure to do the Eifel Tower view at the top. The wire cage up there won't permit your SBE as it will be blocked but the TD20 will be able to see through the camera ports without blockage. I had to return with my TD10 since the wire cage view ports was too small for even the Z10K. So just take the TD20. The Stratosphere tower is no longer a good view of the strip since the new high rise buildings block the view. Go there for the rides, but the view of the Las Vegas strip is bad.
Don Landis is online now  
post #162 of 182 Old 06-01-2014, 10:03 AM
Senior Member
 
relaxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, Sony can't fix it. At least in Europe frown.gif

I had a TD10, with focus error on the right lens.
I bought it in Austria, and because of EU warranty i send it 3 times to
hungarian service for repair. They changed the right lens completely, tried
to calibrate, etc. but finally i got my cam back worse than it was.
They said i have to go to Sony Austria for replace unit or money back.
The austrian service also tried to fix it 2 times, without luck, so
i have my money back. I wanted to buy a TD20 because the lack
of internal memory of TD30, but this model was discontinued, so
now i have a TD30. It's a lot better (ok, smaller base, but that's all)
Focus is acceptable for me. Rarely i see the left picture sharper, when
there is lot of detail/motion in scene, but i think this is only because of
MVC compression, 28mbps is not enough for such scenes.

So what i like in TD30 after TD10?
- AE shift
- white balance shift
- 3D depth setting to auto (adjust parallax)
- smaller, lighter
- built in lamp
-3 customizable function button
- smaller base (good for macro)

And what i don't like
- smaller base smile.gif
- slowest zoom speed is still fast, pana can do slower
- no possibility to hide all OSD from the screen
- no manual white balance (or at least lock)
- no filter ring (polar, sunshade, macro, etc)
- 2D display switch - not remember when power on/off
- limit AGC function only in 2D mode
- interlace 3D

regards!
relaxman is offline  
post #163 of 182 Old 06-02-2014, 07:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wolfgang S.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vienna/Austria
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I am a lucky guy! I purchased 3 Sony TD10 units here in Austria - and all of them were fine. smile.gif

Kind regards,
Wolfgang
videotreffpunkt.com
Wolfgang S. is offline  
post #164 of 182 Old 06-02-2014, 05:43 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Don Landis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 11,201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 293 Post(s)
Liked: 160
3 TD 10 cams here and all three we fine too. The last one was a gift and I gifted it forward to my nephew. The first two were new from Sony.

The only factory defect I have had was with the Sony 3D bloggie. We discovered one of the cams was off a little in vertical disparity but Sony auto 3D adjust fixed that just fine.
Don Landis is online now  
post #165 of 182 Old 06-03-2014, 11:30 PM
Senior Member
 
relaxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wolfgang or Don:
can you upload please some short native MTS files created with your TD10?
I really like to see if the left and right side are equally sharp.
One outside in sunny day (wide and zoomed )
the other test inside, lowlight (iris open) wide and zoomed

Thank you very much!
relaxman is offline  
post #166 of 182 Old 06-06-2014, 09:18 PM
Member
 
Bergj69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Lage Vuursche, The Netherlands
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
@Don: thanks for your tips! Unfortunatly, I just read them, here in New York where we spent the day on a bicycle and did most of the touristic highlights in Manhattan. I did not know of the option to go up the Eifel Tower... Bugger, it means I have to go back one day with my TD20 to get the shot!

It will take some time before I have my footage finished. During the last 3 hours of flight between LAS and JFK I selected the good from the bad clips and cut a bit here and there, nonetheless the clips that came through the selection are almost countless...

And I have some ambitious plans for my editing. The first thing I could finish is a comparison Blu Ray iso between the TD-10 and TD-20 with and without Cyclopital SBE.

Last day of vacation tomorrow, flight KLM644 leaves for Amsterdam at 22:55. Arrive at home on Sunday around 13:00, back to work the Monday there after... 6 days in a row..
Bergj69 is offline  
post #167 of 182 Old 06-24-2014, 04:08 AM
Member
 
Bergj69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Lage Vuursche, The Netherlands
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Finally got to see some of the footage, using the HDMI cable. For some strange reason my Optoma Beamer does not agree with my Sony Vaio: it will not recognize its output as being 3D content while my settings screen on the Vaio insists it is sending out 3D (using the Stereoscopic player). Once the TD10 is hooked up directly (albeit through a Yamaha AV receiver), the beamer agrees with 3D and gives a breath taking stereoscopic image. Which made me think. Why not render to exactly the same format as the TD10 has recorded if I will only play it on my beamer? What I would need for that is a media player that accepts the TD10 format m2ts as 3D and makes my Optoma 3D emitter accept it as such. I learned my current Iconbit does not. Nor does the Optoma want to accept the output from my Vaio. Anyone here that has tried it with a Medi8er?

Reasoning behind it is: superb crisp image directly from the TD10, no flicker none what so ever. Rendering toward 720p for some silly reason gives me the feeling I'm down grading the resolution... Though I do realise rendering also takes it from 50i to 50p when I render to 720 50p 3D BD iso... Is it technically so that the resolution of 1080 50i is exactly the same as 720p or not? I'm confused here. My gut feeling says I'm looking at interlaced footage of two cams build in one: two times 1080 25p interlaced to one 3D stream 1080 50i. If I have no flicker issues as a viewer and neither of my family members have, this feels like the best format to edit to. Then getting it to play becomes an issue and that is why I am looking for a Medi8er solution or something simular.

Hoping someone out there has a solution.

EDIT: sent Mede8er this question. Their answer: go buy a Sony Blue Ray player: BDP-S7200. According the technical specifications of this player, it ought to be able to do the trick. Just to be on the safe side here, I asked Sony if this player can give me 3D output whilst playing a Vegas rendered AVCHD .m2ts file, either from BluRay but prefferably from an external USB harddrive... To be continued. Oh, nice side effect: the player plays much more using UTP or WiFi, amongst others e.g. NetFlix.

Last edited by Bergj69; 06-24-2014 at 03:38 PM.
Bergj69 is offline  
post #168 of 182 Old 06-24-2014, 04:36 AM
Member
 
Bergj69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Lage Vuursche, The Netherlands
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Oh, I forgot, playing back the footage of the TD20, I had to switch L and R to get proper 3D image. Does this mean that I have to switch L and R of the TD20 clips in Vegas as well? TD10 footage plays back perfect as is. And, obviously, I intend to use footage of both cams in one project...

I'll post this question in the Vegas 13 thread as well..
Bergj69 is offline  
post #169 of 182 Old 07-15-2014, 02:03 PM
Member
 
termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'm new to these Sony 3D camcorders and just played with a TD30 demo model in the store earlier today.
in the 3D mode how should the LCD display look like? I thought the image on the display was more 3D like rather than very sharp.
The displayed image had a bit of an offset just like when we look at a 3D video on a 3D TV without glasses. Is this normal?
termite is offline  
post #170 of 182 Old 07-16-2014, 04:49 AM
Member
 
guitarman512's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by termite View Post
I'm new to these Sony 3D camcorders and just played with a TD30 demo model in the store earlier today.
in the 3D mode how should the LCD display look like? I thought the image on the display was more 3D like rather than very sharp.
The displayed image had a bit of an offset just like when we look at a 3D video on a 3D TV without glasses. Is this normal?
If you look at the display around a foot back it should look like 3d just like the 3ds ;0)
guitarman512 is offline  
post #171 of 182 Old 07-18-2014, 08:49 PM
Member
 
termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks. I'll be getting a TD20 shortly and started reading about all these discussions here to
figure out what kind of a SW workflow would work for me. My 3D blu-ray player is Panasonic
DMP-BDT220 and I want to try and take highest quality possible into my two 3D displays.
A Panasonic 3D plasma and Epson 5030 Projector. For what I read in these forums there're lot
variables at play here and that's why I listed the exact equipment I have. I also have access to
Vegas Pro13 and also Power Director 12. I've never edited 3D so that'll also be a first for me

Any suggestions as to where to begin my 3D journey? I'm excited right now.. hopefully not
frustrated later
termite is offline  
post #172 of 182 Old 07-19-2014, 06:27 AM
Member
 
guitarman512's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by termite View Post
Thanks. I'll be getting a TD20 shortly and started reading about all these discussions here to
figure out what kind of a SW workflow would work for me. My 3D blu-ray player is Panasonic
DMP-BDT220 and I want to try and take highest quality possible into my two 3D displays.
A Panasonic 3D plasma and Epson 5030 Projector. For what I read in these forums there're lot
variables at play here and that's why I listed the exact equipment I have. I also have access to
Vegas Pro13 and also Power Director 12. I've never edited 3D so that'll also be a first for me

Any suggestions as to where to begin my 3D journey? I'm excited right now.. hopefully not
frustrated later
According to the specs this player will play Avchd 3D so I suggest try PD12 to start with as that should give you your full 3D quality using svrt as it only recodes transitions, effects and titles leaving most of your video intact. As my player won't do avchd 3D. I use Sony movie studio as it has smoother playback to Blu-ray 3D for me. ;0)

Last edited by guitarman512; 07-19-2014 at 06:40 AM.
guitarman512 is offline  
post #173 of 182 Old 07-19-2014, 06:29 AM
Member
 
shearer69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Gateshead, United Kingdom
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by termite View Post
Thanks. I'll be getting a TD20 shortly and started reading about all these discussions here to
figure out what kind of a SW workflow would work for me. My 3D blu-ray player is Panasonic
DMP-BDT220 and I want to try and take highest quality possible into my two 3D displays.
A Panasonic 3D plasma and Epson 5030 Projector. For what I read in these forums there're lot
variables at play here and that's why I listed the exact equipment I have. I also have access to
Vegas Pro13 and also Power Director 12. I've never edited 3D so that'll also be a first for me

Any suggestions as to where to begin my 3D journey? I'm excited right now.. hopefully not
frustrated later

Being new to 3D myself and reading these forums and advice find Powerdirector 12 if you want 3D menus, or Vegas Pro without menus, or Vegas with dvdarchitect you can have 2D menus and mix 2D/3D clips, cheaper version is vegas studio platinum suite. Best way to see what you prefer is to download trials and try them. I personally use PD12 and Vegas Pro 12 suite, its down to what you wish to pay for software and to what extent you want to edit, quick and easy and simple to use is PD12, Vegas Pro more professional editing with a steeper learning curve, though there are loads of howto videos for both programs on the net and youtube besides tutorials on makers websites.
shearer69 is online now  
post #174 of 182 Old 07-19-2014, 10:03 AM
Member
 
termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitarman512 View Post
According to the specs this player will play Avchd 3D so I suggest try PD12 to start with as that should give you your full 3D quality using svrt as it only recodes transitions, effects and titles leaving most of your video intact. As my player won't do avchd 3D. I use Sony movie studio as it has smoother playback to Blu-ray 3D for me. ;0)
This is what I was thinking too after reading the posts here..
I was looking to confirm if my player can play AVCHD2.0 3D but was not able to confirm that.
Your post gives me hope guitarman. I hope it's true.
I also have an OPPO BDP-83 but that's not 3D so not very useful here.
I have not used PD before but can get this if that's agreed to be the one which can work best in my
situation. Vegas Pro I use quite a bit for 2D editing so I'm more familiar with that.
termite is offline  
post #175 of 182 Old 07-19-2014, 10:12 AM
Member
 
termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by shearer69 View Post
Being new to 3D myself and reading these forums and advice find Powerdirector 12 if you want 3D menus, or Vegas Pro without menus, or Vegas with dvdarchitect you can have 2D menus and mix 2D/3D clips, cheaper version is vegas studio platinum suite. Best way to see what you prefer is to download trials and try them. I personally use PD12 and Vegas Pro 12 suite, its down to what you wish to pay for software and to what extent you want to edit, quick and easy and simple to use is PD12, Vegas Pro more professional editing with a steeper learning curve, though there are loads of howto videos for both programs on the net and youtube besides tutorials on makers websites.
Thanks for all the tips. I already use Vegas pro with DVD architect for my occasional home video
projects (vacation, travel and community events etc). So far I've only used the 2D flow also including
a couple of multicam projects in Vegas pro. With the new 3D camcorder I'm excited about new things
I can learn to do. Also excited to see in your post that I can do mix 2D/3D clips in DVD architect.
termite is offline  
post #176 of 182 Old 08-02-2014, 10:53 AM
Member
 
termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Do folks find the manual 3D adjustment on the camera useful? If so under what situations?
I'm looking for tips on best practices of 3D shooting in these type of camcorders.
termite is offline  
post #177 of 182 Old 08-07-2014, 01:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wolfgang S.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vienna/Austria
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 16
It depends. The major rule is that the disparity MUST not become too large. Neither in the near nor in the farpoint. So if you shoot something that is very close to the camera, maybe in the zoom too - it can be a good idea to converge the two optics to avoid that the disparity becomes to huge in the near-point.

However, the disadvantage can be that if the two beams cross in near distance to the camera, and if there is the farpoint has some distance, then the disparity in the farpoint may become too huge. So one has to be carefull also with that type of camera to avoind to huge disparities.

The major guidline, what may be the maximum distance: well it must not go beyond the distance of the human eyes at the later presentation monitor - what is seen as 6.5 cm. So if you shoot for a 55-inch monitor then the disparity at the monitor must not go beyond 6.5 cm. But that would be more if you shoot for a 110-inch monitor.

Kind regards,
Wolfgang
videotreffpunkt.com
Wolfgang S. is offline  
post #178 of 182 Old 08-07-2014, 09:08 PM
Member
 
termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks wolfgang! Well I've been playing around with this for a couple of days now mostly in the "auto" depth settings.
I've tried to limit the shooting distance to within 10-15ft given the type of camera I have for try and maximize the 3D impact.
Still I see quite a bit of variation of the "3D ness" in my samples. Sometimes I see superb 3D with great sense of that extra
dimensions we miss in 2D. Yet sometime the footage almost look like 2D with slight blur when glasses are off.
Objects in adjacent horizontal planes (within the 10-15ft range) come out well with very good differentiation between 2D
& the 3D version. As you can tell I'm still a novice on this. I plan to do some travelling at the end of this month so I'm trying to learn
as much as I can before that because while I'm travelling I won't be able to evaluate my footage on a 3D TV to see how well it
came out except for looking at the camera's LCD display.
termite is offline  
post #179 of 182 Old 08-19-2014, 10:15 AM
Member
 
Bergj69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Lage Vuursche, The Netherlands
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I've been playing around with two cams on my trip to the USA, a TD10 fitted with a Cyclopital Stereo Base Extender and a TD20. The latter I used for small sized scene set-up's, subjects not further than 10 meters away. The TD10 was used for longer shots. Despite the fact my stereo base was only 14 cm using the SBE, the results of my shooting in the Grand Canyon were rather satisfactory for me. Fiddling around with the 3D settings is still beyond my league. I've used the manual adjustment knob mostly for light sensitivity, occasionally for manual focus. As you are, I am still in a learning process, I have yet to start editing (too busy at work lately).

This week I am on a Dutch Island, carrying both camcorders. A forthnight from now, I will drive through the Lake District with my wife on two motorcycles and will definitly carry the cams. To cut a long story short: I am creating footage in a far higher pace than I am editing it.... Somethings to do for next winter.
Bergj69 is offline  
post #180 of 182 Old 08-20-2014, 08:41 PM
Member
 
termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Nice to read about your adventures Bergj69. I'm also thinking to assign the "Exposure" setting to the Manual adjustment knob.
I feel that maybe more useful than the 3D depth setting which the knob is currently assigned to. I was hoping that someone
can convince me otherwise and explain the value of adjusting the 3D depth often. Ultimate goal of course is to enhance the perceived
3Dness of what I shoot within the 10-15ft range.
termite is offline  
Reply 3D Source Components

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off