Question about 3D PS3 games - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 03-28-2012, 04:21 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
danc8379's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a new Samsung D550 plasma and have no problem watching 3d content either on D* or on Blu Ray 3d through the PS3. However, I have 2 games that are 3d compatible (Arkham City and Sonic Generations) and I can't figure out how to get them to display in 3d. I don't get an option to play in 3d, and it doesn't come on automatically in 3d mode. Does anyone have any suggestions? Thanks.
danc8379 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 03-29-2012, 04:00 AM
Member
 
joeshan99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know sonic has a option under the "press start" on the main menu.
joeshan99 is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 03-29-2012, 04:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TonyDP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,834
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Both games have options for turning on 3D in their menus. Go there and you should be all set.
TonyDP is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 03-29-2012, 04:53 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
danc8379's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TonyDP View Post

Both games have options for turning on 3D in their menus. Go there and you should be all set.

Something isn't working then because I don't have that option on either game. Not sure what I could do differently.
danc8379 is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 03-30-2012, 05:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rudy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 3,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by danc8379 View Post

Something isn't working then because I don't have that option on either game. Not sure what I could do differently.

Have you tried going through the initial 3D display setup procedure for the PS3 again? I had the same issues with a 3D game, then someone on the PSN forum suggested I try that so I did and it worked.
Rudy1 is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 03-30-2012, 12:03 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
danc8379's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudy1 View Post


Have you tried going through the initial 3D display setup procedure for the PS3 again? I had the same issues with a 3D game, then someone on the PSN forum suggested I try that so I did and it worked.

Yes...did that a couple of times. And all other 3d is working, including movies on the PS3.
danc8379 is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 04-04-2012, 06:34 PM
Newbie
 
Boomzzilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thats weird I have a Samsung D550 plasma and have not tried the games you listed but have played Killzone 3,GT5 and uncharted 3 in 3D no problems.Do you have a decent quality 1.4 HDMI cable?Also 3D only worked on TV via direct input and not through a receiver.
Boomzzilla is offline  
Reply 3D Source Components

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off