Playstation (PS3-PS4) 3D Projector Detection Issue - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 22 Old 09-05-2017, 02:19 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Exclamation Playstation (PS3-PS4) 3D Projector Detection Issue

Hi Guys,

I have a home theater Gaming setup and am having issues with PS3 & PS4 does not recognize my Projector as a 3D supported device where as I can play 3D stuff on it via my Laptop. Below mentioned is the list of devices involved in the setup, please advise on how I could fix this issue.

1. Playstation 3 (Super Slim)

2. Playstation 4 (1st Gen)

3. Acer X115H DLP 3D Projector (3D Ready)

4. Pioneer VSX-329K (4K/3D Ready)

Thanks in Advance!!
Moses Joseph is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 22 Old 09-06-2017, 09:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tomtastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 866 Post(s)
Liked: 306
On the PS3 make sure you go to video settings and go thru and set HDMI and screen size, after that it should recognize your screen as 3D. Not sure on the PS4, don't have one yet.

This line intentionally left blank.
tomtastic is offline  
post #3 of 22 Old 09-07-2017, 11:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
RonAlam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Bloomingdale, Il
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomtastic View Post
On the PS3 make sure you go to video settings and go thru and set HDMI and screen size, after that it should recognize your screen as 3D. Not sure on the PS4, don't have one yet.
not sure how setting the screen size has any relevance on detecting 3D content? I remember that I had to use the optoma 3D-XL device for my PS3 to work correctly with my older Optoma 3D projector. It was a handshake issue since the PS3 didnt know what the device was when connected via HDMI. Ive since upgraded projectors and do not have those issues though.
RonAlam is offline  
 
post #4 of 22 Old 09-07-2017, 11:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tomtastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 866 Post(s)
Liked: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by RonAlam View Post
not sure how setting the screen size has any relevance on detecting 3D content? I remember that I had to use the optoma 3D-XL device for my PS3 to work correctly with my older Optoma 3D projector. It was a handshake issue since the PS3 didnt know what the device was when connected via HDMI. Ive since upgraded projectors and do not have those issues though.
Because if the screen isn't detected as 3D, you won't get 3D. I've had it happen several times. I didn't say setting the size had anything to do with it, it's just part of the setup process.

This line intentionally left blank.
tomtastic is offline  
post #5 of 22 Old 09-07-2017, 11:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
RonAlam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Bloomingdale, Il
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomtastic View Post
Because if the screen isn't detected as 3D, you won't get 3D. I've had it happen several times. I didn't say setting the size had anything to do with it, it's just part of the setup process.
really?
"On the PS3 make sure you go to video settings and go thru and set HDMI and screen size"
You stated it in your initial response?
RonAlam is offline  
post #6 of 22 Old 09-07-2017, 11:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
RonAlam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Bloomingdale, Il
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 52
What im saying is that the PS3 doesnt know what the projector is, other than being a display device, I believe its the EDID code that tells the PS3 that the connected device via HDMI is 3D capable or not, but being an older projector, the PS3 cannot determine it, hence my comment about the 3dXL box.

Last edited by RonAlam; 09-07-2017 at 11:47 AM.
RonAlam is offline  
post #7 of 22 Old 09-07-2017, 11:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tomtastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 866 Post(s)
Liked: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by RonAlam View Post
really?
"On the PS3 make sure you go to video settings and go thru and set HDMI and screen size"
You stated it in your initial response?
Yes, because you HAVE to set screen size. Get it?????

This line intentionally left blank.
tomtastic is offline  
post #8 of 22 Old 09-07-2017, 11:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
RonAlam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Bloomingdale, Il
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomtastic View Post
Yes, because you HAVE to set screen size. Get it?????
Tom, Whether he picks 55" or 120" in the PS3 settings, if the PS3 has no clue what is connected to it, it wont make a difference...Get It?????
RonAlam is offline  
post #9 of 22 Old 09-07-2017, 11:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tomtastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 866 Post(s)
Liked: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by RonAlam View Post
Tom, Whether he picks 55" or 120" in the PS3 settings, if the PS3 has no clue what is connected to it, it wont make a difference...Get It?????
You seem to think I was saying the screen size effects 3D detection. I NEVER said that. It's part of the process which you must do to get 3D to work on the PS3 which is why I stated that. I never said 3D detection is determined by setting 3D screen size. Get it?????

This line intentionally left blank.
tomtastic is offline  
post #10 of 22 Old 09-07-2017, 11:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
RonAlam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Bloomingdale, Il
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 52
DLP link projectors do not play nicely with frame packed 3D sources, hence why you may need the #D-XL type of box to convert the signal to one that the projector understands. Just going off of personal experience.
RonAlam is offline  
post #11 of 22 Old 09-07-2017, 12:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
RonAlam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Bloomingdale, Il
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Again, your response makes it sound like that is required to make it work. Its how you responded...
RonAlam is offline  
post #12 of 22 Old 09-07-2017, 12:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tomtastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 866 Post(s)
Liked: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by RonAlam View Post
Again, your response makes it sound like that is required to make it work. Its how you responded...
It is required really because you don't have a choice. It's just how the PS3 settings work. Click on display and go thru it, setting screen size isn't an option. It's required. I didn't say it had anything to do with 3D detection you added that part, but I know for certain that going thru this is required because I couldn't get 3D to work until I went thru the display settings and then games showed up in 3D finally. I do believe setting screen size does have an effect on 3D so the 3D effect will be different for 55" vs 140". So you should put the correct size in. But that's all that would effect.

This line intentionally left blank.
tomtastic is offline  
post #13 of 22 Old 09-07-2017, 12:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
RonAlam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Bloomingdale, Il
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomtastic View Post
It is required really because you don't have a choice. It's just how the PS3 settings work. Click on display and go thru it, setting screen size isn't an option. It's required. I didn't say it had anything to do with 3D detection you added that part, but I know for certain that going thru this is required because I couldn't get 3D to work until I went thru the display settings and then games showed up in 3D finally. I do believe setting screen size does have an effect on 3D so the 3D effect will be different for 55" vs 140". So you should put the correct size in. But that's all that would effect.
did you do this set it up on an older 3D ready projector?
RonAlam is offline  
post #14 of 22 Old 09-07-2017, 01:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tomtastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 866 Post(s)
Liked: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by RonAlam View Post
did you do this set it up on an older 3D ready projector?
I've done it on everything I've had hooked up to PS3, PJ's and flat panel.

This line intentionally left blank.
tomtastic is offline  
post #15 of 22 Old 09-07-2017, 03:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
RonAlam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Bloomingdale, Il
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Then I guess youre aware that DLP Link 3D projectors dont work well with frame packed 3D sources
RonAlam is offline  
post #16 of 22 Old 09-07-2017, 05:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tomtastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 866 Post(s)
Liked: 306
I haven't had any trouble with my DLP PJ with frame packing sources but I only have tested on the one projector I have. Works fine from BD player and PS3. I didn't get it to work coming from computer via PDVD but I was told the trial didn't support it or something like that.

This line intentionally left blank.
tomtastic is offline  
post #17 of 22 Old 09-08-2017, 10:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
RonAlam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Bloomingdale, Il
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 52
And what DLP projector are you using?
RonAlam is offline  
post #18 of 22 Old 09-08-2017, 11:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tomtastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 866 Post(s)
Liked: 306
benq w1070

This line intentionally left blank.

Last edited by tomtastic; 09-08-2017 at 11:27 AM.
tomtastic is offline  
post #19 of 22 Old 09-08-2017, 11:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
RonAlam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Bloomingdale, Il
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 52
That model handles frame packed sources just like a 3D tv would, so you wouldnt have any issues from a 3d blu ray player. The Acer X115H, unfortunately does not, as mentioned earlier.
RonAlam is offline  
post #20 of 22 Old 09-08-2017, 01:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tomtastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 866 Post(s)
Liked: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by RonAlam View Post
That model handles frame packed sources just like a 3D tv would, so you wouldnt have any issues from a 3d blu ray player. The Acer X115H, unfortunately does not, as mentioned earlier.
Didn't see where that specific model was mentioned as a problem earlier.

This line intentionally left blank.
tomtastic is offline  
post #21 of 22 Old 09-08-2017, 01:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
RonAlam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Bloomingdale, Il
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomtastic View Post
Didn't see where that specific model was mentioned as a problem earlier.
Well...seeing as how he mentioned the model of projector he is using, a quick google research answered why he is unable to view 3D from his PS3
RonAlam is offline  
post #22 of 22 Old 09-08-2017, 02:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tomtastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 866 Post(s)
Liked: 306
Ok, I was looking in the posts here, but I did google that model a few times but nothing led me to frame packing as the cause. According to the manual it handles frame packing in 720p and 1080p 24,50 and 60 hz so it should work fine. Has HDMI 1.4a so that's the same as my 1070 so not sure why the 1070 can handle frame packing and the acer can't. I'm still not sure why frame packing would be the cause, if it's capable and everything in the hookup chain is capable it should work.

Maybe test with a cable that's known to work with those sources. Also try bypassing AVR and run PS3 to PJ and test. Try using YT on PS3 and play side by side 3D content or top/bottom that way it's coming from the devices that aren't working, might have to manually enable side by side. Also try enabling manual frame packing on PJ with Blu ray 3D content. Make sure cable isn't too long. I had trouble with a 30 foot cable so I switched to 25. Need to do some testing at this point.

This line intentionally left blank.
tomtastic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply 3D Source Components

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off