Panasonic 3D TV Not Detected by Panasonic 3D Blu-Ray Player - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 12-23-2010, 07:58 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kennyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My apologies if this issue is already addressed in another thread. I have a Panasonic DMP-BD300 blu-ray player connected directly to a Panasonic 58VT25 (separate audio feed to my AVR). On a dozen or more occasions over the few months, I experienced no playback issues when playing a 3D disk. I played Avatar in its entirety and in part about half a dozen times this week, again without issue. This evening, when attempting to demonstrate Avatar for relatives, naturally the disk defaulted to 2D! When I entered the disk menu and attempted to play Avatar in 3D, the player told me that it did not detect a 3D TV. I had to restart the player multiple times for the player to detect a 3D TV. The firmware on both player and TV (I updated to firmware version 3.5 on the VT25) are current. Anyone else experienced this issue?
kennyboy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 12-23-2010, 09:08 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 255
Try a new HDMI cable.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #3 of 14 Old 12-27-2010, 06:54 PM
Senior Member
 
modernninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post

Try a new HDMI cable.

He's right...most likely has to do with the hdcp handshake of a bad cable. You need a hdmi 1.4a compatible cable (will say high speed with ethernet), or at least a 1.3 compatible (just says high speed) because you are using all panny equipment(my panny 3d player worked with one for about a month before I upgraded all my cables). Be careful not to get had by a company that sells as 1.4a without mentioning ethernet as there are a lot of crooks out there.
modernninja is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 12-28-2010, 09:06 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
No HDMI 1.4a 3D data formats require Ethernet support between the sender and recdeiving systems A regular HDMI High Speed cable is reccomended.
walford is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 12-29-2010, 11:05 PM
Member
 
Hard2Port's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having a similar issue. I just picked up the 50" VT25 / BDT100 bundle and performed the firmware updates to 3.5 (TV) and 1.28 (BD). Got it setup using my Pio VSX-32 AVR (supports 3D/1.4) but when I try playing Avatar I receive the same message about not finding a 3D TV. Coraline and Ice Age III both work fine in 3d but not Avatar.

My cables are rated highspeed (have tried cables labeled with and without internet) but no love with Avatar :-(

Any other suggestions?
Hard2Port is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 01-27-2011, 06:16 PM
Newbie
 
neowolfwitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been having this same problem, even after buying two different "high-end" high-speed HDMI 1.4 cables. Panasonic's support blames the HDMI cables too, btw. Frankly- I think that's BS. If it's that touchy- then there is something wrong with their HDMI jacks (on the TV or the player), and not the cables.

What seems to fix it most of the time is to make sure the TV is powered on and set to the correct HDMI channel FIRST, and then power on the Blu-Ray. The Blu-ray player doesn't seem to be able to auto-detect the 3D display after power-on.

This sucks, because it can't be set up that way automatically on my Harmony remote- so I have to toggle the power on the Blu-ray every time I choose to watch it. (It power on all devices first, and then sets the TV input.)

I think this weekend I am going to see if my 3D Sony BD player has the same issue. At least I can then narrow it down to the player or the HDTV.
neowolfwitch is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 01-27-2011, 10:04 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 359 Post(s)
Liked: 255
^^ cable is the most likely problem. Sometimes it's as simple as the way a specific cable mates with the HDMI jacks.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #8 of 14 Old 01-28-2011, 09:46 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yes HDMI connectors can be finniky especially if fitted on a little crooked.
If instead of using your Harmony what happes if just use the normal TV and 3D br player remotes.
Is your Harmony set to turn on the TV and to select the correct HDMI channel and to then turn on the BR player when you select Watch Movie?
walford is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 01-30-2011, 07:10 PM
Member
 
Barry657's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe most are having problems because of 3.5 filmware.
I have 3.0 filmware & all works beautiful including movie "Avatar".
Barry657 is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 05-10-2011, 05:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jacob305's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I own the panasonic tcp50tg25 and the panasonic 210 model. I have the problem with the player not finding the 3d. I have had this happen on avatar and tron and other titles. it seems like when I put the movie in the player it will work fine. but when I go back tothe movie and the movie is already in the player then it cannt find it. I have to eject and then start over. then it work fine. I am also using the onkyo rc270 receiver.

Jacob
Jacob305 is online now  
post #11 of 14 Old 02-28-2012, 04:21 PM
Newbie
 
Rugby75fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a similar problem with my 60GT30, and it has only been since the latest firmware update. Any one know if you can undo the update?

I have all good quality cables
Rugby75fan is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 02-29-2012, 09:44 AM
Member
 
deadwrong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have the 50gt30 tv, bd-210 panny 3d blu-ray, pioneer 821k amp.

I had those 3 hook up with hdmi cables (all high speed), the tv would flicker in and out of 3d and wold not launch/handshake the 3d without turning the tv on and off. Then it would be fine. I could not find a solution to the cause as i did contact pioneer and they said it was the cables or tv maybe.

So then i just decided to go, blu ray to tv (bypassed the amp) and digital cable to amp from blu ray. Worked better after that.......BUT

I do to, get the same problem as well. It doesnt want to recognize the 3d sometimes, not sure what is causing it. I hoope panny does....and fixes it.
deadwrong is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 03-01-2012, 08:27 PM
Newbie
 
rmag119's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same problem here. 210 model hooked up to a 2011 wd73c11. After I watch a movie I have to disable the 3d mode on the TV, if I dont the next time I boot the player and put the movie in the player will not recognize the TV as 3d even though the TV is set to automatic. Its getting even worse, sometimes when I enable 3d on the tv and turn the player on with a 3d movie, the screen will go black (can still hear the audio) and the TV will shut off and the light on the front of the TV will blink very fast for like 30 seconds. Not sure if we all have defective cables or if its a problem with the players.
rmag119 is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 03-02-2012, 12:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jacob305's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmag119 View Post

Same problem here. 210 model hooked up to a 2011 wd73c11. After I watch a movie I have to disable the 3d mode on the TV, if I dont the next time I boot the player and put the movie in the player will not recognize the TV as 3d even though the TV is set to automatic. Its getting even worse, sometimes when I enable 3d on the tv and turn the player on with a 3d movie, the screen will go black (can still hear the audio) and the TV will shut off and the light on the front of the TV will blink very fast for like 30 seconds. Not sure if we all have defective cables or if its a problem with the players.

I beleive its the blu ray player problem. I have this problem even going through my receiver. I eject the disc and then load it up.. then it plays fine.

Jacob
Jacob305 is online now  
Reply 3D Tech Talk

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off