Official Monster Vision Max 3D Thread - Page 28 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #811 of 1065 Old 08-20-2012, 06:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ewingr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lawrence, KS USA
Posts: 1,328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cool. Thanks for that.

I just ordered a pair of Monstervisions. Goow ing to see how it goes. I may need to order the external emitter. Once I get something going, I'll order more glasses.

Thanks
Roger


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Ewingr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #812 of 1065 Old 08-20-2012, 08:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ewingr View Post

Cool. Thanks for that.
I just ordered a pair of Monstervisions. Goow ing to see how it goes. I may need to order the external emitter. Once I get something going, I'll order more glasses.

Didn't you order with the emitter? You'll need a charger too...use an old cell phone charger. They work fine for me!
Ronomy is offline  
post #813 of 1065 Old 08-20-2012, 09:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ewingr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lawrence, KS USA
Posts: 1,328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ordered with the RF emitter, yes. But my unit is mounted in a soffit, and I'm not sure that the Monster RF unit will be able to pick up the IR signal. I'll mount it in the soffit too, but below the unit. I'm told the Ir for the 3d does not come out of the back IR port.

Thanks
Roger


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Ewingr is offline  
post #814 of 1065 Old 08-21-2012, 06:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ewingr View Post

I ordered with the RF emitter, yes. But my unit is mounted in a soffit, and I'm not sure that the Monster RF unit will be able to pick up the IR signal. I'll mount it in the soffit too, but below the unit. I'm told the Ir for the 3d does not come out of the back IR port.

I don't use the IR to RF converter. I just plug the RF emitter into the sync port. I don't use IR for 3D sync.
Ronomy is offline  
post #815 of 1065 Old 08-21-2012, 02:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ewingr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lawrence, KS USA
Posts: 1,328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronomy View Post

I don't use the IR to RF converter. I just plug the RF emitter into the sync port. I don't use IR for 3D sync.

I,m thinking you are using a different projector than I am. I have an Epson 5010e. I see no port called a "sync port". I do have an external 3D IR port, which is to use the 3D external IR emitter.

Thanks
Roger


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Ewingr is offline  
post #816 of 1065 Old 08-21-2012, 04:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ewingr View Post

I,m thinking you are using a different projector than I am. I have an Epson 5010e. I see no port called a "sync port". I do have an external 3D IR port, which is to use the 3D external IR emitter.

Right! You should be able to replace your IR emitter with the RF emitter. Unless you want to use both ir and ref glasses.
Ronomy is offline  
post #817 of 1065 Old 08-21-2012, 05:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ewingr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lawrence, KS USA
Posts: 1,328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronomy View Post

Right! You should be able to replace your IR emitter with the RF emitter. Unless you want to use both ir and ref glasses.

So, it sounds like you are saying I can plug the Monstervision emitter into the external port for IR. I'll go over to the Epson Glasses thread and ask.

Thanks
Roger


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Ewingr is offline  
post #818 of 1065 Old 08-21-2012, 06:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ewingr View Post

So, it sounds like you are saying I can plug the Monstervision emitter into the external port for IR. I'll go over to the Epson Glasses thread and ask.

If it has the standard mini din port, yes!
Ronomy is offline  
post #819 of 1065 Old 08-21-2012, 06:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ewingr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lawrence, KS USA
Posts: 1,328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No. It is an RF45, and I've read that to extend the IR emitter, you use Cat5 cable.

Thanks
Roger


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Ewingr is offline  
post #820 of 1065 Old 08-21-2012, 06:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ewingr View Post

No. It is an RF45, and I've read that to extend the IR emitter, you use Cat5 cable.

Doesn't look like it will work that way unless you can get a schematic of the output. It is an RJ45. So where is the internal emitter output on the projector?
Ronomy is offline  
post #821 of 1065 Old 08-21-2012, 06:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ewingr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lawrence, KS USA
Posts: 1,328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronomy View Post

Doesn't look like it will work that way unless you can get a schematic of the output. It is an RJ45. So where is the internal emitter output on the projector?

Its on the front. To the right of the lens, if looking at the lens. There'll be no room to put the the RF module in front if it, as it is in a soffit. (Working on ventilation now for cooling).

I'm going to initially try, and expect to fail, by putting the emitter under it, and maybe bouncing the signal, it will work. Otherwise, I need to get an Epson External emitter and hook to that port. Just another $80, but hope I don't need to spend it. rolleyes.gif

Thanks
Roger


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Ewingr is offline  
post #822 of 1065 Old 08-21-2012, 06:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ewingr View Post

Its on the front. To the right of the lens, if looking at the lens. There'll be no room to put the the RF module in front if it, as it is in a soffit. (Working on ventilation now for cooling).
I'm going to initially try, and expect to fail, by putting the emitter under it, and maybe bouncing the signal, it will work. Otherwise, I need to get an Epson External emitter and hook to that port. Just another $80, but hope I don't need to spend it. rolleyes.gif

Always something in the way...its never always easy.

Good luck!
Ronomy is offline  
post #823 of 1065 Old 08-21-2012, 08:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ewingr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lawrence, KS USA
Posts: 1,328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronomy View Post

Always something in the way...its never always easy.
Good luck!

Ain't that the truth?

I'll post how it goes.

Thanks
Roger


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Ewingr is offline  
post #824 of 1065 Old 08-22-2012, 05:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Update 3: 10 days since I charged both glasses after the battery swap and both still showing a full charge!
Ronomy is offline  
post #825 of 1065 Old 08-22-2012, 07:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ewingr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lawrence, KS USA
Posts: 1,328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronomy View Post

Update 3: 10 days since I charged both glasses after the battery swap and both still showing a full charge!

Those things seem determined to mess with you. But at least in a good way smile.gif

Thanks
Roger


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Ewingr is offline  
post #826 of 1065 Old 08-25-2012, 07:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Update 4: finally the newer monster glasses are quickly flashing 6 times to the Optima 3 slow flashes. So the battery swap says the problem is the circuit board in the Monster glasses. I will bring both to work and try to figure out what is different.
Ronomy is offline  
post #827 of 1065 Old 08-25-2012, 09:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ewingr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lawrence, KS USA
Posts: 1,328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronomy View Post

Update 4: finally the newer monster glasses are quickly flashing 6 times to the Optima 3 slow flashes. So the battery swap says the problem is the circuit board in the Monster glasses. I will bring both to work and try to figure out what is different.

Good Luck. Let's see, how many days is that...and have you used the glasses?

Thanks
Roger


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Ewingr is offline  
post #828 of 1065 Old 08-25-2012, 10:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ewingr View Post

Good Luck. Let's see, how many days is that...and have you used the glasses?

Only powered on both pair to check battery levels. Its been 13 days.

I tried contacting Bit Cauldron and an auto response came to me from the VP of the company saying my response was received but he never replied back about where the wrong component is.
Ronomy is offline  
post #829 of 1065 Old 08-25-2012, 01:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ewingr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lawrence, KS USA
Posts: 1,328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got my first pair Monster's. I'm not sure they are working right.

I had a hard time getting them going, likely due to the learning curve. But I finally did. but here is what I experienced now:

Played the final bit of a movie (after not watching much while trying to get it working/synched, etc). So I wanted to start it over. I stopped the movie, red light on glasses started flashing. Restarted it, selected to play in 3D. Green lights on the controller are solid, and all lit. But the glasses just keeps flashing red, and not picking up.

Then after a while the light stopped. So I pressed the button and turned them back on, and they synched. Started watching movie, and in about 5 min, they started blinking again.

Any suggestions or thoughts?

Thanks
Roger


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Ewingr is offline  
post #830 of 1065 Old 08-26-2012, 07:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ewingr View Post

Just got my first pair Monster's. I'm not sure they are working right.
I had a hard time getting them going, likely due to the learning curve. But I finally did. but here is what I experienced now:
Played the final bit of a movie (after not watching much while trying to get it working/synched, etc). So I wanted to start it over. I stopped the movie, red light on glasses started flashing. Restarted it, selected to play in 3D. Green lights on the controller are solid, and all lit. But the glasses just keeps flashing red, and not picking up.
Then after a while the light stopped. So I pressed the button and turned them back on, and they synched. Started watching movie, and in about 5 min, they started blinking again.
Any suggestions or thoughts?

Sounds like the IR is not being picked up to well from the projector.
Ronomy is offline  
post #831 of 1065 Old 08-26-2012, 08:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ewingr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lawrence, KS USA
Posts: 1,328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronomy View Post

Sounds like the IR is not being picked up to well from the projector.

That isn't teh case. The device to pick it up is taped right to the front of the projector; all led indicators are green.

After posting above: the glasses went off, I turned them back on, and they stayed hooked up all the way through the movie. confused.gif

Thanks
Roger


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Ewingr is offline  
post #832 of 1065 Old 08-26-2012, 08:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ewingr View Post

That isn't teh case. The device to pick it up is taped right to the front of the projector; all led indicators are green.
After posting above: the glasses went off, I turned them back on, and they stayed hooked up all the way through the movie. confused.gif

I would move it around a little if it keeps happening. Could be some weird reflection interfering with it. Also keep the rf emitter away from the projector...maybe the projector is emitting EMI that is interfering. Just moving the rf emitter may solve the intermittent problem.
Ronomy is offline  
post #833 of 1065 Old 08-26-2012, 09:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ewingr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lawrence, KS USA
Posts: 1,328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronomy View Post

I would move it around a little if it keeps happening. Could be some weird reflection interfering with it. Also keep the rf emitter away from the projector...maybe the projector is emitting EMI that is interfering. Just moving the rf emitter may solve the intermittent problem.

Ok. If it continues, I'll try moving it. I put it on the projector with sticky tape because the instructions said that is thte best thing to do to maintain a solid connection.

Thanks
Roger


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Ewingr is offline  
post #834 of 1065 Old 08-26-2012, 02:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mikemav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Leesburg, VA ,USA
Posts: 1,121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Also the IR receiver plug is VERY hard to get fully seated in the RF receiver jack. Many have reported inserting it almost thinking they were going to break something for the force required. Be careful though, but check that to be sure it's fully in.
mikemav is offline  
post #835 of 1065 Old 08-26-2012, 05:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ewingr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lawrence, KS USA
Posts: 1,328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikemav View Post

Also the IR receiver plug is VERY hard to get fully seated in the RF receiver jack. Many have reported inserting it almost thinking they were going to break something for the force required. Be careful though, but check that to be sure it's fully in.

That is true. Seems like it doesn't belong in that port.

What I am finding is that if I change from watching a Blue Ray to Dish; there is several seconds of pause while it all switches over via the Onkyo receiver. During that few seconds, the glasses lose 3D connection (even if I have the projector to do 2D-3D conversion). They seem to not be able to re-establish connection until they go off. So, after 30 seconds or so the flashing stops, meaning the glasses are off, and I can turn them back on and it will hook up.

I am also finding the glasses difficult to even turn on. Seems as though I have to press the button a specific way. I've seen complaints about the button being hard to push. But I think you need to press in a specific area on the button. At least that is what it seems like. Sometimes I have to try multiple presses in different ways (ie different point of pressure; different length of press) before the come on. Based on the complaints I've seen, I am presuming this is pretty much normal for the Monsters.

I'm thinking I should look into some other brands. I like the RF though, so I guess that leaves VIP (hardly anybody sells these), and Optoma.

Thanks
Roger


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Ewingr is offline  
post #836 of 1065 Old 08-28-2012, 04:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronomy View Post

Update 4: finally the newer monster glasses are quickly flashing 6 times to the Optima 3 slow flashes. So the battery swap says the problem is the circuit board in the Monster glasses. I will bring both to work and try to figure out what is different.

I did try measuring components on the boards and the device I used did not point to any one component. The circuit itself changes the values too much to be able to find the exact component. I do see changes between the two. I would have to pull components off the cards and compare. I may still try a couple that I suspect might be at fault.
Ronomy is offline  
post #837 of 1065 Old 08-28-2012, 06:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
djbluemax1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: MI
Posts: 2,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 267
There was mention of a resistor with the wrong value. Anything look like it might be the culprit?


Max
djbluemax1 is offline  
post #838 of 1065 Old 08-28-2012, 06:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by djbluemax1 View Post

There was mention of a resistor with the wrong value. Anything look like it might be the culprit?
Max

That's what I originally heard too but then someone said it was a Cap. I see two caps that are a different color between the two boards. I have an auto measuring device that does resistance and capacitance. The numbers were different but different in a lot of places.

Next chance I have I will try pulling a couple resistors near what looks like the charging circuit or regulator. I emailed the VP of Bit Cauldron who I had spoken to in the past but he isn't responding to me.
Ronomy is offline  
post #839 of 1065 Old 08-30-2012, 09:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
SgtVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Colorado
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronomy View Post

That's what I originally heard too but then someone said it was a Cap. I see two caps that are a different color between the two boards. I have an auto measuring device that does resistance and capacitance. The numbers were different but different in a lot of places.
Next chance I have I will try pulling a couple resistors near what looks like the charging circuit or regulator. I emailed the VP of Bit Cauldron who I had spoken to in the past but he isn't responding to me.


When I spoke to the primary engineer at BC who was working on that issue back then, he reported there was an incorrect value resistor installed in the charging circuit. He doesn't answer his emails this year, so I assume he is no longer there.
SgtVideo is offline  
post #840 of 1065 Old 08-30-2012, 12:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
djbluemax1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: MI
Posts: 2,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 267
BTW Ronomy,

Any photos of the innards of the glasses?


Max
djbluemax1 is offline  
Reply 3D Tech Talk

Tags
Monster Vision Max Active 3d Glasses

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off