3D Theatre - VIP Product Thread - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 2247 Old 03-27-2011, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: The OC
Posts: 4,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by threed123 View Post


Correct if you do not have a 3D dlplink qualified projector. If you do, then you don't need the emitter and normal dlplink glasses will work

Thanks.
I have a Viewsonic pro8100 so I'll need the emitter.

Robert Clark
Robert Clark is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 2247 Old 03-27-2011, 01:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thebard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chezbrgr2 View Post

Here is a photo of the glasses and emitter that VIP sells for the 60hz/120hz solution...............................

Attachment 206609
Attachment 206610
Attachment 206611

Had them in another thread, figured I would put them here as well.

How does this hook up? Is that usb in, coming from the Theatre unit?
thebard is offline  
post #63 of 2247 Old 03-27-2011, 01:50 PM
 
threed123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Troy, MI, USA
Posts: 2,486
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Clark View Post

Thanks.
I have a Viewsonic pro8100 so I'll need the emitter.

You also need the VIP glasses as they will do 60hz and 120hz. Most IR emitter related glasses only do 120hz (e.g. nvidia 3D vision). MonsterVision glasses supposedly do 60hz as well--see another thread on this forum.
threed123 is offline  
post #64 of 2247 Old 03-27-2011, 02:00 PM
Member
 
gotchacovered's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebard View Post

How does this hook up? Is that usb in, coming from the Theatre unit?

The USB port is for power. I'm using a power supply from a DroidX.
gotchacovered is offline  
post #65 of 2247 Old 03-27-2011, 02:04 PM
Member
 
Slump Buster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Buffalo/Niagara Falls, NY
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by threed123 View Post

You also need the VIP glasses as they will do 60hz and 120hz. Most IR emitter related glasses only do 120hz (e.g. nvidia 3D vision). MonsterVision glasses supposedly do 60hz as well--see another thread on this forum.

Is there any documentation on the VIP glasses and emitter? I'm about to pull the trigger on this (thanks to the many helpful people on this site!) for my 60hz lcd and I plan to buy a projector within 3 months so that I can use it on that as well. The last piece of this puzzle for me is understanding the glasses/emitter. Are they dlp or proprietary? Should I even care because I plan on buying a non-3d ready projector (because I'll have this product) and the technology will probably turn over in the next few years anyway? I guess I want to make sure that I'm getting the best emitter/glasses that I can right now and for the near future.
Slump Buster is offline  
post #66 of 2247 Old 03-27-2011, 02:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thebard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by gotchacovered View Post

The USB port is for power. I'm using a power supply from a DroidX.

Yes, understood, but the port on the emitter... how does the emitter get sync? I assume it hooks up to the VIP Theatre somehow? Is this a proprietary connection?
thebard is offline  
post #67 of 2247 Old 03-27-2011, 02:14 PM
Member
 
Flatnate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I hope no one is eagerly waiting for my review on how this works with the JVC RS20 as I'll be upgrading the Pioneer BDP-51FD to the 3D capable Oppo first. That would push this back to a mid summer purchase at the earliest.
Flatnate is offline  
post #68 of 2247 Old 03-27-2011, 02:45 PM
Member
 
gotchacovered's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebard View Post

Yes, understood, but the port on the emitter... how does the emitter get sync? I assume it hooks up to the VIP Theatre somehow? Is this a proprietary connection?

There's a 3-pin DIN connection for the emitter.
gotchacovered is offline  
post #69 of 2247 Old 03-27-2011, 02:48 PM
Member
 
gotchacovered's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, I see what you're talking about in the second pic posted by Chezbrgr. That does sort of look like a USB cable. The emitter port on the unit is a 3-pin DIN, so I'm guessing that cable is actually a 3-pin, despite its looks in the pic.
gotchacovered is offline  
post #70 of 2247 Old 03-27-2011, 02:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thebard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by gotchacovered View Post

OK, I see what you're talking about in the second pic posted by Chezbrgr. That does sort of look like a USB cable. The emitter port on the unit is a 3-pin DIN, so I'm guessing that cable is actually a 3-pin, despite its looks in the pic.

gotcha, gotcha. Thanks!
thebard is offline  
post #71 of 2247 Old 03-27-2011, 03:15 PM
Senior Member
 
perfectdark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
are you saying that the 3D-Theatre doesn't come with a USB to AC power adapter? For $499 and no glasses, i sure hope it at least comes with the power adapter to power the thing up
perfectdark is offline  
post #72 of 2247 Old 03-27-2011, 04:28 PM
Member
 
gotchacovered's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine didn't, but it was a pre-release unit. I don't know about the final product. Personally, I'd still buy it either way because it's a great product, but it would be better to have a PS included. You can resolve this problem cheaply, though. A 700ma, 5V power supply is only about $8, and you may actually be able to run the unit off of your Blu-ray player if it doesn't draw more than 100ma (and it shouldn't draw much). That may actually be why they didn't include a PS (because you can run it off the Blu-ray USB; not sure). I'd want a published spec on the amp requirements of the unit before hooking to the BR USB.

Here's a cheap USB 5V PS that should be more than adequate.
http://www.cyberguys.com/product-det...20#page=page-1
gotchacovered is offline  
post #73 of 2247 Old 03-27-2011, 05:08 PM
Member
 
Slump Buster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Buffalo/Niagara Falls, NY
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So is consignia the only place to pre-order this? I didn't see the emitter there - will that also be released at a later date?
Slump Buster is offline  
post #74 of 2247 Old 03-28-2011, 04:24 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Chezbrgr2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nexstar Hell, PA
Posts: 501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slump Buster View Post

So is consignia the only place to pre-order this? I didn't see the emitter there - will that also be released at a later date?

Or contact Vip Directly Thru this site.

http://www.3d-vip.com/

Wake me when HD gets Here!
Chezbrgr2 is offline  
post #75 of 2247 Old 03-28-2011, 05:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
browerjs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 1,994
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
So will the VIP auto detect TnB/SbS and switch, or do I have to manually do it through the DIP switches?

I have UVerse as my 3D provider, and because the box isn't HDMI 1.4, I have to manually switch to TnB when watching ESPN 3D on my Panasonic VT20. The same would be true for Black Ops on the 360.

If it does auto switch, how does it detect what format the 3D is in?


Also would the Xpand X103s or the new Xpand Youniversal glasses work with the VIP on a 60hz Epson HC 720 projector?

XBL GT: DMBFiredancer
browerjs is offline  
post #76 of 2247 Old 03-28-2011, 06:41 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Chezbrgr2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nexstar Hell, PA
Posts: 501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by browerjs View Post

So will the VIP auto detect TnB/SbS and switch, or do I have to manually do it through the DIP switches?

I have UVerse as my 3D provider, and because the box isn't HDMI 1.4, I have to manually switch to TnB when watching ESPN 3D on my Panasonic VT20. The same would be true for Black Ops on the 360.

If it does auto switch, how does it detect what format the 3D is in?


Also would the Xpand X103s or the new Xpand Youniversal glasses work with the VIP on a 60hz Epson HC 720 projector?

Same thing with my Comcast, some TnB, and Some SbS, there are a set of dip switches on the unit, refer to the pics in the first post.

Dip #1 60hz/120hz
Dip #2 SbS
Dip #3 TnB

In this thread it has been pointed out that right now Vip are the only ones that have 60hz/120hz glasses and emitter, however One person said the new Monstervision glasses are capable, not tested as far as I know. If the new expand are the same They should work, but I wouldnt buy them till someone tests them.

Hope that helps.

Wake me when HD gets Here!
Chezbrgr2 is offline  
post #77 of 2247 Old 03-28-2011, 07:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
browerjs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 1,994
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chezbrgr2 View Post

Same thing with my Comcast, some TnB, and Some SbS, there are a set of dip switches on the unit, refer to the pics in the first post.

Dip #1 60hz/120hz
Dip #2 SbS
Dip #3 TnB

In this thread it has been pointed out that right now Vip are the only ones that have 60hz/120hz glasses and emitter, however One person said the new Monstervision glasses are capable, not tested as far as I know. If the new expand are the same They should work, but I wouldnt buy them till someone tests them.

Hope that helps.

Ok, so to clarify, you do have to toggle dip switches for SbS and TnB, while keeping them both off for Full 3D for 3D BluRay?

XBL GT: DMBFiredancer
browerjs is offline  
post #78 of 2247 Old 03-28-2011, 07:04 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Chezbrgr2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nexstar Hell, PA
Posts: 501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by browerjs View Post

Ok, so to clarify, you do have to toggle dip switches for SbS and TnB, while keeping them both off for Full 3D for 3D BluRay?

Yep, you got it. Please remember this unit is pre-release so that may change.

Wake me when HD gets Here!
Chezbrgr2 is offline  
post #79 of 2247 Old 03-28-2011, 07:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
old corps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 1,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Clark View Post

Thanks.
I have a Viewsonic pro8100 so I'll need the emitter.

As another VS Pro8100 owner I'll be waiting impatiently for your purchase & review of this thing. I'd really like to think that'd deliver decent 3D but remain pretty doubtful that it'd be bright enough or the flicker would be tolerable.

Ed
old corps is offline  
post #80 of 2247 Old 03-28-2011, 07:43 AM
Senior Member
 
perfectdark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chezbrgr2 View Post

Yep, you got it. Please remember this unit is pre-release so that may change.

Jonathan emailed em and said you do not have to toggle the switches (unless it fails to detect) But the unit should auto detect the input, SBS or TNB, Framepacked, .... so are you saying on yours, you always have to set the switches?
perfectdark is offline  
post #81 of 2247 Old 03-28-2011, 07:50 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Chezbrgr2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nexstar Hell, PA
Posts: 501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by perfectdark View Post

Jonathan emailed em and said you do not have to toggle the switches (unless it fails to detect) But the unit should auto detect the input, SBS or TNB, Framepacked, .... so are you saying on yours, you always have to set the switches?

Yes initally I had to force SbS, but mine is with Jonathan now for a firmware upgrade, so I will let you know when I get it back, what the story is.

You are right, you should only have to use the dip's if it doesn't Auto detect,
sorry I should have been clearer.

Wake me when HD gets Here!
Chezbrgr2 is offline  
post #82 of 2247 Old 03-28-2011, 07:57 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Chezbrgr2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nexstar Hell, PA
Posts: 501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
By the way,..............

If someone would like to tell me "EXACTLY" and I do mean that, how to test 3D over the internet, like streaming I would be glad to.

This is my computer, Lenovo Ideacentre k320

Nothing has been added to it, I have an Intel Graphics media card, which is 3D capable, it also has an HDMI output. So if someone would like to take me thru the baby steps, I will be glad to try it. But I will need a walkthru, as I said in another thread, I am a computer noob/dumbass,.......... if I want to play a game I put it in my 360, or PS3,..............end of story.

Wake me when HD gets Here!
Chezbrgr2 is offline  
post #83 of 2247 Old 03-28-2011, 08:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mikenificent1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chezbrgr2 View Post

Yep, you got it. Please remember this unit is pre-release so that may change.

damn, so it doesn't automatically change the format. That's a PITA.

PS: just saw perfectdark's comments, hopefully he's right.
Mikenificent1 is offline  
post #84 of 2247 Old 03-28-2011, 08:10 AM
Senior Member
 
perfectdark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikenificent1 View Post

damn, so it doesn't automatically change the format. That's a PITA.

PS: just saw perfectdark's comments, hopefully he's right.

i'm asking Jonathan again

also, Jonathan confirmed the 3D-Theatre does come with a usb power supply
perfectdark is offline  
post #85 of 2247 Old 03-28-2011, 08:47 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Chezbrgr2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nexstar Hell, PA
Posts: 501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikenificent1 View Post

damn, so it doesn't automatically change the format. That's a PITA.

PS: just saw perfectdark's comments, hopefully he's right.

perfectdark is right, the dips are for if it does not auto sense it, they are there to force it.

Dont forget cable 3D is still HDMI 1.3, if they were 1.4 boxes the switches probably wouldnt be needed.

Someone correct me if I,m wrong but I believe all the new DirecTv boxes are 1.4, My comcast boxes are 1.3 so I may have needed to use the switch becuase of that.

Wake me when HD gets Here!
Chezbrgr2 is offline  
post #86 of 2247 Old 03-28-2011, 08:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: The OC
Posts: 4,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by old corps View Post

As another VS Pro8100 owner I'll be waiting impatiently for your purchase & review of this thing. I'd really like to think that'd deliver decent 3D but remain pretty doubtful that it'd be bright enough or the flicker would be tolerable.

Ed

I definitely will report in on my results with the Viewsonic pro8100, but at $130 for each pair of IR glasses this is suddenly getting pretty expensive.

Robert Clark
Robert Clark is offline  
post #87 of 2247 Old 03-28-2011, 09:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Robert Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: The OC
Posts: 4,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Heard from Jonathan and extra IR glasses are $99.

Robert Clark
Robert Clark is offline  
post #88 of 2247 Old 03-28-2011, 09:19 AM
Senior Member
 
perfectdark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chezbrgr2 View Post

perfectdark is right, the dips are for if it does not auto sense it, they are there to force it.

Dont forget cable 3D is still HDMI 1.3, if they were 1.4 boxes the switches probably wouldnt be needed.

Someone correct me if I,m wrong but I believe all the new DirecTv boxes are 1.4, My comcast boxes are 1.3 so I may have needed to use the switch becuase of that.

here is the reply from Jonathan

Yes, we always auto-detect if there is something to detect.

DirecTV is being auto-detected 100%.
Comcast does not send correct info-frames so it cannot be auto-detected. No TV/projector, be it 2D or 3D, in the world will auto-detect it. Neither will we. I believe Comcast will work on this in the near future.

Thanks and cheers!


Either way for me its a non issue... I only play to use my xbox360 (which is SBS) and my WDTV Live playing 3D movies (which are SBS) so i'm good

Already started collecting Xbox360 games that are 3D

Avatar the game
Enslaved (purchased DLC)
COD Black Ops
Crysis 2

can't wait... I can finally wipe the dust off my 4 pairs of Ultra Clears (only able to use them twice, using mt wifes laptop and sterescopic player)
perfectdark is offline  
post #89 of 2247 Old 03-28-2011, 09:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thebard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Just ordered mine for use with my Optoma HD70, along with the ir emitter & glasses. Still unclear as to whether it will do 120hz (specs say 120; manual says 85), but I will post my findings.
thebard is offline  
post #90 of 2247 Old 03-28-2011, 10:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
browerjs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 1,994
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by perfectdark View Post

Either way for me its a non issue... I only play to use my xbox360 (which is SBS) and my WDTV Live playing 3D movies (which are SBS) so i'm good

You'll have to use the dip switches with these devices as well as they aren't HDMI 1.4 (which is what has the ability to send the proper flags for auto switching).

XBL GT: DMBFiredancer
browerjs is offline  
Reply 3D Tech Talk

Tags
Lg Electronics Pa70g Micro Portable Led Projector

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off