Monoprice 3d creator - Page 11 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #301 of 349 Old 03-29-2012, 05:14 AM
Newbie
 
xrubiras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if the Monoprice 2D to 3D Converter works by hdmi with the Optoma ML500, the Viewsonic PLED-W500 or K330 Acer?
xrubiras is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #302 of 349 Old 03-29-2012, 05:47 AM
Senior Member
 
lewis3845's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Camby,Indiana USA
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by xrubiras View Post

Does anyone know if the Monoprice 2D to 3D Converter works by hdmi with the Optoma ML500, the Viewsonic PLED-W500 or K330 Acer?

The projectors must be DLP, 3D READY and have DLP-LINK.
lewis3845 is offline  
post #303 of 349 Old 03-29-2012, 06:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
mkoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 717
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lewis3845 View Post

The projectors must be DLP, 3D READY and have DLP-LINK.

non dlp link pj's can use anaglyph
mkoss is offline  
 
post #304 of 349 Old 03-29-2012, 07:20 AM
Senior Member
 
lewis3845's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Camby,Indiana USA
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The optoma ml500 does 3d through vga port for pc and I think the acer does too. The viewsonic does 3d through hdmi.
lewis3845 is offline  
post #305 of 349 Old 03-29-2012, 07:42 AM
Newbie
 
xrubiras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The PLED-W500 Viewsonic works in real 3d by hdmi with the Viewsonic VP3D1 converter box, but I do not know if it would work with the Monoprice 3d converter.
xrubiras is offline  
post #306 of 349 Old 03-29-2012, 08:12 AM
Senior Member
 
lewis3845's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Camby,Indiana USA
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by xrubiras View Post

The PLED-W500 Viewsonic works in real 3d by hdmi with the Viewsonic VP3D1 converter box, but I do not know if it would work with the Monoprice 3d converter.

It should work with the monoprice converter box, but can't guarantee it as I found out with my optoma hd66 the earlier units worked with the monoprice box and the later hd66's units have different firmware that will only allow mine to use the 3d-xl or vp3d1 units and not the monoprice 3d creator by itself. I have the 3d creator right now in my system setup ,but it has to connect to the 3d-xl box then the 3d-xl processes the sbs (side by side) coming from my 3d creator and then the 3d-xl sends it to my projector.
lewis3845 is offline  
post #307 of 349 Old 03-29-2012, 08:21 AM
Newbie
 
xrubiras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Lewis!

I have the Monoprice 3D converter and the Optoma DW318 3D ready 720p projector and I would exchange it for the Viewsonic PLED-V500 for the duration of the lamp, but I want to be sure that it works with the Monoprice. Wait for some user can confirm if it works.
xrubiras is offline  
post #308 of 349 Old 03-29-2012, 12:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
xhonzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Lehi, UT
Posts: 962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by lewis3845 View Post

The projectors must be DLP, 3D READY and have DLP-LINK.

I use a Monoprice 2D-3D unit with my Epson 3010. Not a DLP, DLP Link or "3D Ready" projector at all.

I don't use the "DLP" mode, but the "3D TV" mode works fine.
xhonzi is offline  
post #309 of 349 Old 03-29-2012, 02:42 PM
Senior Member
 
lewis3845's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Camby,Indiana USA
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by xhonzi View Post

I use a Monoprice 2D-3D unit with my Epson 3010. Not a DLP, DLP Link or "3D Ready" projector at all.

I don't use the "DLP" mode, but the "3D TV" mode works fine.

The 3010 is 3d ready and has a emitter port on it for glasses that why you can use it on 3dtv mode, but most projectors don't have emitter ports and there for the only projectors that you would be able to use would be the 3d dlp projectors with the dlp-link feature that doesn't require a port.
lewis3845 is offline  
post #310 of 349 Old 03-29-2012, 03:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
xhonzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Lehi, UT
Posts: 962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by lewis3845 View Post

The 3010 is 3d ready and has a emitter port on it for glasses that why you can use it on 3dtv mode, but most projectors don't have emitter ports and there for the only projectors that you would be able to use would be the 3d dlp projectors with the dlp-link feature that doesn't require a port.

Just pointing out that your statement "must be DLP, 3D READY and have DLP-LINK" was incorrect.

And the 3010 isn't exactly "3D Ready". It's "3D". The emitter is built in; it comes with glasses.
xhonzi is offline  
post #311 of 349 Old 03-29-2012, 05:18 PM
Senior Member
 
lewis3845's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Camby,Indiana USA
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by xhonzi View Post

Just pointing out that your statement "must be DLP, 3D READY and have DLP-LINK" was incorrect.

And the 3010 isn't exactly "3D Ready". It's "3D". The emitter is built in; it comes with glasses.

well I'm assuming that the dlp-link function would be used as all the projectors he posted were dlp.
lewis3845 is offline  
post #312 of 349 Old 03-29-2012, 06:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
old corps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 1,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by xhonzi View Post

I use a Monoprice 2D-3D unit with my Epson 3010. Not a DLP, DLP Link or "3D Ready" projector at all.

I don't use the "DLP" mode, but the "3D TV" mode works fine.

So how's the 3D with the Monoprice? Is it worth getting in your opinion?

Another 3010 owner.

Ed
old corps is offline  
post #313 of 349 Old 03-30-2012, 08:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
xhonzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Lehi, UT
Posts: 962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by old corps View Post

So how's the 3D with the Monoprice? Is it worth getting in your opinion?

Another 3010 owner.

Ed

I posted my first reactions here: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...6#post21677376

It depends on how hungry you are for 3D. As I said before, you'll never confuse it for "good" 3D, but it does meet the qualifications to be "any" 3D.

If the cost is a factor, just consider that since the passthrough/powered off modes don't work (at least they don't with my 3010) you'll have to spend a little more on a splitter and some short cables.

I already have a splitter in my system, but I ordered another one. I have a 12' cable that runs to the 3010, and I'll run that directly into the splitter. Then a 1.5' cable from the splitter into HDMI 1 on the 3010, a 1.5' cable from the splitter to the 2D->3D, and a third 1.5' from the 2D->3D to HDMI 2 on the 3010.
xhonzi is offline  
post #314 of 349 Old 03-31-2012, 08:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
old corps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 1,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by xhonzi View Post

I posted my first reactions here: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...6#post21677376

It depends on how hungry you are for 3D. As I said before, you'll never confuse it for "good" 3D, but it does meet the qualifications to be "any" 3D.

If the cost is a factor, just consider that since the passthrough/powered off modes don't work (at least they don't with my 3010) you'll have to spend a little more on a splitter and some short cables.

I already have a splitter in my system, but I ordered another one. I have a 12' cable that runs to the 3010, and I'll run that directly into the splitter. Then a 1.5' cable from the splitter into HDMI 1 on the 3010, a 1.5' cable from the splitter to the 2D->3D, and a third 1.5' from the 2D->3D to HDMI 2 on the 3010.

I think I'll pass but thanks for the reply--appreciate it!

Ed
old corps is offline  
post #315 of 349 Old 04-16-2012, 08:27 AM
Newbie
 
dentjoseph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I would like to ask something as I live in europe I dont have the chance to order monoprice 3d conversion kit and try so i need to be sure if its going to work for me.

I have a mac mini connected to Optoma hd 66 via hdmi. I would like to play downloaded side by side mkv movies on hd66. I am not really interested in 2d-3d conversion.

Is it possible to get a 120hz output from Mac mini to hd66 and watch the 3d content with dlp link glasses without a conversion box? If yes how can i do that?

If not buying this monoprice box and dlp link glasses will be enough for me to watch 3d mkv files played directly from mac mini?

And i read in a couple of posts that new hd66 does not work with monoprice conversion box because of the firmware. How can i check if my firmware is compatible or not because i bought the projector a month ago.

Thank you all.
dentjoseph is offline  
post #316 of 349 Old 04-21-2012, 04:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
xhonzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Lehi, UT
Posts: 962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by xhonzi View Post

Does anyone know how it works? I would like to read a little more about the method.

http://arstechnica.com/civis/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=40189

Probably close to how this one works. There goes my theory that it used green lantern technology. Hence its problem with the colour yellow.
xhonzi is offline  
post #317 of 349 Old 05-12-2012, 05:54 PM
Member
 
reechings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by xhonzi View Post

I bought one of the monoprice guys to go with my Epson 3010.

Observations:

1. This seems to have no problem receiving 1080p@60hz or outputting 1080p@60hz SBS. Is the 720p limitation only for FrameSequential at 120hz? If so, that seems that it would be more of an HDMI limitation than a limitation of this box in particular.

2. It's nice that the 3010 autodetects the SBS and I don't have to manually switch to SBS as I do with some SBS content.

3. The only setting that works with the 3010 is the 2D-3D TV setting. The DLP mode, unsurprisingly, doesn't work. Not because it isn't a DLP (it isn't) but because it doesn't synch to 120hz resolutions. However, I am disappointed that pass-through doesn't seem to work at all. I understand it shouldn't work for 3DBD content, but it doesn't work for anything 1080p or 720p that I've tried throwing at it. The 3010 reports "unknown format" when I try this.

4. Everytime I send a new signal to it, it seems to default to a mode that doesn't quite work for me. I think it attempts to convert the 2D signal as a "Top-and-bottom" source, and I end up getting a super widescreen version of it with the top half and the bottom half layered on top of each other (one half to each eye). I have to either press the mode button 5 or so times, or use the remote to go back to the other mode. Since I'm only ever going to use the one mode, is there anyway to prevent this?

5. I'm impressed. You'll never confuse the result with professional pre-packaged 3D. But it is better than I thought it would be. I'm not sure what percentage of 2D movies I'll watch through it... maybe 30%. But I'll probably play 60% of 2D Xbox and PS3 games through it.

6. According to RB3, it doesn't add any lag (not even 1 ms) which I found surprising.

Does anyone know how it works? I would like to read a little more about the method.

Hi xhonzi,

You said that you were able to make it work with a 1080p 60Hz source. Was that just the PS3 or do you happen to have a PC connected to it as well? It seems to work with the PS3 for me but I can only set it to 1080p at 50Hz off of my PC otherwise it has lines all over the screen.

cheers,
Kyle
reechings is offline  
post #318 of 349 Old 05-14-2012, 08:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
xhonzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Lehi, UT
Posts: 962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by reechings View Post

Hi xhonzi,

You said that you were able to make it work with a 1080p 60Hz source. Was that just the PS3 or do you happen to have a PC connected to it as well? It seems to work with the PS3 for me but I can only set it to 1080p at 50Hz off of my PC otherwise it has lines all over the screen.

cheers,
Kyle

Just the PS3 and an Xbox. I haven't tried a PC yet.

I take it your PC works fine at 1080p@60hz connected directly?
xhonzi is offline  
post #319 of 349 Old 05-14-2012, 08:58 PM
Member
 
reechings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by xhonzi View Post

Just the PS3 and an Xbox. I haven't tried a PC yet.

I take it your PC works fine at 1080p@60hz connected directly?

Yeah, that is my regular setup as I watch all my movies straight off of my PC. My usual uses are:

2D - 1080p/60Hz
3D - SBS - 1080p/60Hz
3D - Frame-packed/Bluray - 1080p/24Hz

I can bring up the PS3 when it is hooked up to the 3D Creator and it is in 3D and 1080p (99% sure it says 60 Hz as well) at the switchboard but the games I have played automatically switch to 720p so I can't test further.
reechings is offline  
post #320 of 349 Old 05-15-2012, 09:20 PM
Newbie
 
thatsmekid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi there, I'm late to the Party. After following this thread for some time I decided to join in on the party with the monoprice unit. I will be using it to feed native 3d files to an acer 5360. So far with the anaglyph glasses the colors are awful, hopefully when dlp link glasses get here I'll be blown away. What did blow me away so far has been taking the unit upstair to my flat non 3d plasma tv feeding the unit with Verizon 3d programs setting the monoprice unit to 2dtv 3d program, with the anaglyph glasses. Color are pretty close without and adjustments, great pop and effect. Just watched despecabal me in HBO 3D and it was enjoyable, this alone would be worth it for me to enjoy afew movies on an old plasma with some cheap glasses. I'm going to try to find some other 3d material to try out later.
thatsmekid is offline  
post #321 of 349 Old 05-16-2012, 09:54 AM
Member
 
reechings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just wanted to check with everyone that has picked up one of these units:

Has anyone been able to connect it to a PC and output 1080p 60Hz to their TV/Projector?

Can someone explain to me the advantage of using it to convert SBS 3D movies to frame-packed? Is it just for 3DTVs or 3D Projectors that can't play SBS? I can't imagine that it makes it look better because it would still be using the same resolution movie file right?

Thanks,
Kyle
reechings is offline  
post #322 of 349 Old 05-22-2012, 09:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
catmother's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: La Jolla, CA
Posts: 1,710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by xhonzi View Post

Just pointing out that your statement "must be DLP, 3D READY and have DLP-LINK" was incorrect.

And the 3010 isn't exactly "3D Ready". It's "3D". The emitter is built in; it comes with glasses.

Look at the Monoprice manual top of page 5 (mode 4) where it states that the output is SBS half. It is not, the image I see is frame sequential as observed without the shutter glasses.
The 3D conversion is mediocre, similar to what the Panasonic 210 3D player does. The image floats ~ 5 inches behind the screen but there is virtually no 'pop-out'.

My setup is different in that all my source devices connect to a DVDO iScan Duo VP.
So far I have only tested the converter with the Tivo Premiere as the source with the duo set to maintain the input format. But the user can select any of 2 dozen output formats from the Duo output configuration menu. I plan to test with the Duo forcing 1080/60p, 1080/50p and 1080/24p and see what that does, will report later.

Only one poster here has the Duo but uses Optoma projectors. A very different animal from the 3010 and his findings do not apply to us.

The 3010 reproduction my 3 Imax 3D documentaries and Avatar 3D are exquisite played from the Panny 210 as are the half SBS rips of these copied to my WHS and played via a 1Gbs hardwired connection to a Dune H1 and a Netgear NeoTV550.

BTW the Duo has 2 HDMI video/audio outputs, separately configurable. One to an LG 55LH90 and the other to the 3010. The Monoprice converter is connected at the projector.
The third Duo HDMI is audio only and connected ta a Sony 1010 AVR for 7.1 sound reproduction.

The Duo connects to the 3010 with a 25 foot Monoprice hi speed cable, works perfectly, and I have a Monoprice 4/2 switcher/splitter but for now I just swap cables to the projector from the 3D creator and the direct input.

BTW the 3D converter is new and was delivered and installed last week.

Would appreciate your comments.

Certified HDTV junkie and AVS addict
U.S. Army FA WWII
catmother is offline  
post #323 of 349 Old 05-22-2012, 10:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
xhonzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Lehi, UT
Posts: 962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by catmother View Post

Look at the Monoprice manual top of page 5 (mode 4) where it states that the output is SBS half. It is not, the image I see is frame sequential as observed without the shutter glasses.
The 3D conversion is mediocre, similar to what the Panasonic 210 3D player does. The image floats ~ 5 inches behind the screen but there is virtually no 'pop-out'.

What the monoprice unit sends to your 3010 (I think you have a 3010, based on your post) can be determined by looking at the info page on the 3010's menu. I haven't looked at it in a while, but my memory tells me that it said 1080p@60hz SBS when using the MonoPrice convertor.

As I recall, 3010 doesn't accept any frame sequential formats- just frame packed and SBS or T/B.. If the 3010 receives SBS without the 3D flag, then you have to manually put it in SBS mode. If the 3D flag is set, then the 3010 will automatically go into 3D SBS mode. When it is in the proper 3D mode, everything will look (without the glasses) as if it is frame sequential, since that is how the 3010 displays 3D- regardless of how the signal was received.

The 3D conversion, to my eyes, goes from quite good to unwatchable depending on the scene and the source material. I think a constant has been that the higher the source resolution, the better the effect. You are correct that it is better at adding depth and adds little-to-no pop-out. I'm content with that.

I don't use/know anything about the Duo, so I can't comment there.
xhonzi is offline  
post #324 of 349 Old 05-22-2012, 11:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
catmother's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: La Jolla, CA
Posts: 1,710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by xhonzi View Post

What the monoprice unit sends to your 3010 (I think you have a 3010, based on your post) can be determined by looking at the info page on the 3010's menu. I haven't looked at it in a while, but my memory tells me that it said 1080p@60hz SBS when using the MonoPrice convertor.

As I recall, 3010 doesn't accept any frame sequential formats- just frame packed and SBS or T/B.. If the 3010 receives SBS without the 3D flag, then you have to manually put it in SBS mode. If the 3D flag is set, then the 3010 will automatically go into 3D SBS mode. When it is in the proper 3D mode, everything will look (without the glasses) as if it is frame sequential, since that is how the 3010 displays 3D- regardless of how the signal was received.

The 3D conversion, to my eyes, goes from quite good to unwatchable depending on the scene and the source material. I think a constant has been that the higher the source resolution, the better the effect. You are correct that it is better at adding depth and adds little-to-no pop-out. I'm content with that.

I don't use/know anything about the Duo, so I can't comment there.

You are correct, the info page on the 3010 shows SBS with the Monoprice converter.
I have set the Duo to output 1080/60p to the converter, it was using 720p before. No real difference in the image. Then forced the Duo to output YCbCr 444 instead of RGB, no difference there either, think the converter forces RGB regardless since the 3010 info page still shows RGB

Watched recorded programs from the Tivo, a NASCAR race, The Indy 500 qualifying and the Pebble Beach PGA golf tournament. The 3D performance is very similar in each case and confirms your observation.

Thank you for clarifying the 3D flag function, that did have me puzzled since feeding SBS converted 3D from my WHS does require me to set the 3010 to SBS whereas using the Monoprice converter does not. BTW the 3D effetcs are indical to these from using the BR in the 210 player so the SBS rips are excellent.

I will keep the converter but it is no match for 3D BR's like the Imax documentaries. Watching the Potato Cod floating 6 feet in front of the screen spoils the user who expects similar performance from a 2D 3D converter.

Info on the Duo:
http://www.chromapure.com/newgear_duo.asp
Then again $1000 is not trivial but with 8 HDMI in, 2 Component in, 1 Composite in and 1 S-VIDEO in, 3 HDMI out you will never lack for source inputs again.

Are you ready for the 3D London Olympics and have found a source for those broadcasts:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...5&postcount=20

Epson 3010 to a 100 inch screen.

Certified HDTV junkie and AVS addict
U.S. Army FA WWII
catmother is offline  
post #325 of 349 Old 05-22-2012, 03:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
catmother's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: La Jolla, CA
Posts: 1,710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:


Then forced the Duo to output YCbCr 444 instead of RGB, no difference there either, think the converter forces RGB regardless since the 3010 info page still shows RGB.

My statement here is ambiguous, Displays operate in RGB color space. YCbCr is a method of encoding to reduce transmission bandwidth by reducing the resolution of the Chroma component. DVD, BR output YCbCr at 4:2:0. The display converts that to RGB. Defects in that conversion can cause CUE (Chroma Up sampling Error). Most VP's in modern displays do this accurately.
It may be that the 3010 does not report the incoming format so it is not clear that the converter sends RGB or YCbCr to the 3010. The converter would need to disconnected from the 310 to see what it actually reports. In any case I will set the Duo back to send RGB since it has one of the best VP's on the market and avoids CUE.

Certified HDTV junkie and AVS addict
U.S. Army FA WWII
catmother is offline  
post #326 of 349 Old 07-03-2012, 05:23 PM
Member
 
virtualpaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nice thread. Any consensus on which 2D to 3D converter is great for 3D TVs?
virtualpaul is offline  
post #327 of 349 Old 07-07-2012, 11:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 2,747
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 368 Post(s)
Liked: 537
Quote:
Originally Posted by virtualpaul View Post

Nice thread. Any consensus on which 2D to 3D converter is great for 3D TVs?

I honestly don't think there is any consensus. Each converter has its own pluses and minuses. You have look through all the related threads then pay your money and make your own choice.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #328 of 349 Old 07-08-2012, 07:45 PM
Member
 
virtualpaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am guessing some of you bought one and know if they are satisfied or not. smile.gif

For now I will try the software 2D-3D conversion from Tridef and Cyberlink to see how they look. They probably have a free demo download.

It would be nice to get opinions for the hardware boxes!
virtualpaul is offline  
post #329 of 349 Old 07-19-2012, 07:46 AM
Newbie
 
adusumilli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just quick question. Does Monoprice 3d creator ouptut 120hz? If so what option should I select? Thanks in advance
adusumilli is offline  
post #330 of 349 Old 07-19-2012, 11:17 AM
Senior Member
 
lewis3845's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Camby,Indiana USA
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm 100% sure it outputs 120hz, If you have a 3d ready DLP-Link projector and you are converting 2d to 3d select the 3D-DLP setting under the 2D program, if you have sbs (side by side) 3d material select the 3D-DLP setting under 3D program and if you have a 3DTV use the 3DTV setting under 2d program.
lewis3845 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply 3D Tech Talk

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off