Mits 3DA-1 stopped working on my Samsung - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 243 Old 06-29-2011, 06:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nickels55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Warrington, PA
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 29
FYI - they have the 3DA-1 on Amazon for under $100 with Prime free shipping:
http://www.amazon.com/Mitsubishi-3DA...dp/B003S3RKZ4/
nickels55 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 243 Old 06-29-2011, 08:30 AM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
FYA It wont work with your Samsung its May 2011
larrylwill is offline  
post #93 of 243 Old 06-29-2011, 11:15 AM
Member
 
FronzDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by larrylwill View Post


I just scored one on ebay for $100 October 2010. I'm sending the one from Amazon back. I hope it works.

they have another if interested.

http://cgi.ebay.com/Mitsubishi-Model...item2eb51173cd

Good luck...hope it works for you. It should since it falls within the date codes that have.
FronzDan is offline  
post #94 of 243 Old 06-29-2011, 01:08 PM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
They were out of October and only had July Aug, Sept Dec, so I asked for July, Aug or Sept.
larrylwill is offline  
post #95 of 243 Old 06-30-2011, 04:06 PM
Member
 
fourakind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also bought a July 2010 from Ebay for $100, received it today, and the reset worked
I need a splitter/switch though, to connect the 3DA-1 and my BluRay player to the TV HL67A750
I don't have a HDMI receiver as yet.
Does anyone know what splitter/switch would get the job done ?
Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by larrylwill View Post

I just scored one on ebay for $100 October 2010. I'm sending the one from Amazon back. I hope it works.

they have another if interested.

http://cgi.ebay.com/Mitsubishi-Model...item2eb51173cd

fourakind is offline  
post #96 of 243 Old 06-30-2011, 04:13 PM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
encouraging.
everybody gets theirs faster than me. Mine got delayed in shipping, just shipped yesterday so I will have to wait until after the 4th looks like.
BTW I emailed Mitsubishi and the said the 3d-1000s would work but didn't comment on what is different in the 3da-1 from last year to this year.
larrylwill is offline  
post #97 of 243 Old 06-30-2011, 04:40 PM
Member
 
fourakind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't feel bad, I think I bought mine before you.
I bought and paid for mine on the 26th, and it shipped on the 28th, got it today.
It also was brand new, all the items were in sealed packs, only the box was opened.
They sold it as used........

Quote:
Originally Posted by larrylwill View Post

encouraging.
everybody gets theirs faster than me. Mine got delayed in shipping, just shipped yesterday so I will have to wait until after the 4th looks like.
BTW I emailed Mitsubishi and the said the 3d-1000s would work but didn't comment on what is different in the 3da-1 from last year to this year.

fourakind is offline  
post #98 of 243 Old 06-30-2011, 04:43 PM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
did you buy from the same place as I did?
larrylwill is offline  
post #99 of 243 Old 06-30-2011, 06:00 PM
Member
 
fourakind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, zinkbuildingcenter.
When I was inquiring about the build date they only had 3 in stock.

Quote:
Originally Posted by larrylwill View Post

did you buy from the same place as I did?

fourakind is offline  
post #100 of 243 Old 06-30-2011, 08:19 PM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
When I ordered they told me they had October 2010 and I said ok ship it, then the next day they said they only had July, Aug, Sept so I said ship Sept, so they shipped Aug.
However they wanted $110 and did accept $100 I never tried a lower amount.
larrylwill is offline  
post #101 of 243 Old 07-02-2011, 11:03 PM
Member
 
Calvtanzio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Orlando,FL
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3DEnthusiast View Post

I have a 3DA-1 + Gefen that I put together last year. I've done the 3DA-1 reset routine and removed the gefen, worked fine until my PS3 got reset during gaming due to a storm, now it does not recognize it as a 3DTV in display options until I put the gefen back in line. Can anyone verify if their PS3 is able to detect a 3DTV on a reset 3DA-1 without using the gefen? I would like to resell my gefen on ebay if it can truly work without it in all situations.

Hey guys i was just looking through this forum seeing what happened to justin not expecting to find out what we all found out and ran to my mits adapter to see what date mine was and was lucky enough to have a date of OCT 10' so i said AWESOME and tried it out *WORKED!* so im really excited that i can unplug my Gefen and want to resell it since i blew $100 bucks on it , but saw 3DEnthusiast post and want to make sure if this ever happens to me will i have to re buy a gefen and go through the whole thing all over, Or can i flash my Samsung Tv EDID through the Mits adapter without the gefen and still receive 3D on my PS3...Can Anyone verify???
Calvtanzio is offline  
post #102 of 243 Old 07-03-2011, 10:57 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Justin-Dawson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I think 3DEnthusiast had a pretty rare problem. Also since he didn't repost, I assume resetting the adapter again fixed his issue.

I'd say sell away. Also, you might actually get a decent amount of money for your Gefen since it's flashed with the Mits EDID.
Justin-Dawson is offline  
post #103 of 243 Old 07-03-2011, 11:18 AM
Member
 
Calvtanzio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Orlando,FL
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Awesome thanks Justin that's all I needed to hear ... Where do ya think my best bet is EBay?... Anyone on here looking for a Flashed Mits Gefen??...
Calvtanzio is offline  
post #104 of 243 Old 07-03-2011, 02:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pjb16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 1,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Woooo!

I had been using a 3DA-1 adapter with my Mitsubishi 73C9. I had a Samsung 61a750 in the bedroom, and a Samsung HL-S4266W (or something like that) in the spare room. Well I just got a Mitsubishi 82738 last weekend, so I moved the 73C9 in the bedroom and the 61a750 to the spare room.

I was hesitant to move the 61a750 because I wanted to be able to use 3D in the spare room in case the main tv was in use, but the 73C9 wouldn't fit anyway. Then I stumbled across this thread, and sure enough the reset worked and I'm able to use the adapter with my 61a750. Awesome, I love this community. You guys are geniuses.

PSN - Mr_Frisch
XBL - Mr Frisch
Steam - Sneaky Pete
pjb16 is offline  
post #105 of 243 Old 07-04-2011, 09:18 AM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
got mine Saturday, Centrylink went down 6am Saturday again and just came back up.
Anyway it works. I can also play standard dvd's from the Panasonic bdt-110 and get the 2d to 3d conversion.
larrylwill is offline  
post #106 of 243 Old 07-04-2011, 12:46 PM
Member
 
Calvtanzio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Orlando,FL
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's a good trick with the electrical tape I'ma try that out thanks nickels...

Hey Larry how does the panny 110 2D ->3D converter work? Alot of ppl said it's not good like the 3D depth is not good at all... But I was looking to buy either the 110 or the 210 because of the 3D converter , but wanna know how it actually is
Calvtanzio is offline  
post #107 of 243 Old 07-04-2011, 01:29 PM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well I only have 1 3D DVD, Tron, but I have the Da Vinchi code in 2D and I have read that the 2D to 3D was a gimic but I was pleasantly surprised the affect is almost as good as the 3D movie. It defiantly does look 3D. One problem is that I had to first put in Tron so I could select 3D on the 67A750 but then I swapped out the disk and turned on the 2D to 3D on the Panasonic and it works. Its not in your face 3D like most people are used to its more like looking through a window with depth 3D. I also have a box set of Odyssey 5 and that works great also. The jury is still out as to if I get a headache watching 3D though. I do not get one in a theater with polarized glasses but I think I may with these shutter glasses. I can feel the eyestrain and wearing glasses doesn't help.
When I got the 110 panny It wanted to do a firmware update that was last month, today it did another one. Its a great DVD player so fast compared to my other 3.
larrylwill is offline  
post #108 of 243 Old 07-04-2011, 01:57 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Justin-Dawson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by larrylwill View Post

Well I only have 1 3D DVD, Tron, but I have the Da Vinchi code in 2D and I have read that the 2D to 3D was a gimic but I was pleasantly surprised the affect is almost as good as the 3D movie. It defiantly does look 3D. One problem is that I had to first put in Tron so I could select 3D on the 67A750 but then I swapped out the disk and turned on the 2D to 3D on the Panasonic and it works. Its not in your face 3D like most people are used to its more like looking through a window with depth 3D. I also have a box set of Odyssey 5 and that works great also. The jury is still out as to if I get a headache watching 3D though. I do not get one in a theater with polarized glasses but I think I may with these shutter glasses. I can feel the eyestrain and wearing glasses doesn't help.
When I got the 110 panny It wanted to do a firmware update that was last month, today it did another one. Its a great DVD player so fast compared to my other 3.

The eye strain goes away after a few days of watching 3D with active glasses. It has to do with you using your eye muscles in a different way than their used to. Sounds ridiculous but it's the truth. I can watch 3d 24 hours a day and not be bothered.
Justin-Dawson is offline  
post #109 of 243 Old 07-04-2011, 02:03 PM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
that's encouraging thank you. I am going to buy a pair of glasses just for distance on the net $10 with the lens size close to the 3D glasses and glue just the lenses inside the 3D glasses. Right now I have to put foam on the nose piece to hold the 3D glasses up due to my trifocals.
larrylwill is offline  
post #110 of 243 Old 07-04-2011, 03:54 PM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I need a 3 way switch for the adapter, to switch between the Panny and Direct TV. Do I have to have HDMI 1.4? or will an HDMI 1.3 work?
1.3 will work.
larrylwill is offline  
post #111 of 243 Old 07-04-2011, 09:05 PM
Member
 
FronzDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Glad it worked out for you!
FronzDan is offline  
post #112 of 243 Old 07-04-2011, 10:16 PM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by FronzDan View Post

Glad it worked out for you!

thanks yes me too
larrylwill is offline  
post #113 of 243 Old 07-04-2011, 10:40 PM
Member
 
Calvtanzio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Orlando,FL
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by larrylwill View Post

Well I only have 1 3D DVD, Tron, but I have the Da Vinchi code in 2D and I have read that the 2D to 3D was a gimic but I was pleasantly surprised the affect is almost as good as the 3D movie. It defiantly does look 3D. One problem is that I had to first put in Tron so I could select 3D on the 67A750 but then I swapped out the disk and turned on the 2D to 3D on the Panasonic and it works. Its not in your face 3D like most people are used to its more like looking through a window with depth 3D. I also have a box set of Odyssey 5 and that works great also. The jury is still out as to if I get a headache watching 3D though. I do not get one in a theater with polarized glasses but I think I may with these shutter glasses. I can feel the eyestrain and wearing glasses doesn't help.
When I got the 110 panny It wanted to do a firmware update that was last month, today it did another one. Its a great DVD player so fast compared to my other 3.

Thanks for the feedback on the panny player Larry I've been trying to get some people's opinion on it so I can decide if I def want to buy it or not but this pretty much sold it to me , looking forward to it...
Calvtanzio is offline  
post #114 of 243 Old 07-05-2011, 12:30 AM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If you look at a 3D program on Direct TV or a 3D DVD the 3D comes out of the set, but the 2D to 3D goes back in. I was surprised at how good it looked. Its just different thats all. Its not as deep as regular 3D but you can adjust the depth with the Panny from +3 to -3 I am set to -3 maybe +3 makes it come out I will have to play with it. I cant now its 2:30 bed time. I have been setting up my Onkyo with an optical input because it wont pass it through the hdmi ports. I also have to get a hdmi switcher so I can pass Direct Tv and the panny through the 3DA-1 to hdmi-3 on the TV and another optical cable for the panny.
larrylwill is offline  
post #115 of 243 Old 07-07-2011, 06:43 AM
Member
 
rich123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do you determine the manufacture date of the 3da-1 ? Is it on the box or on the unit ? I asked someone who wants to sell me one, but they can't locate it and since I haven't seen one yet, I'm not equipped to tell them exactly where to look.

Thanks in advance.
rich123 is offline  
post #116 of 243 Old 07-07-2011, 06:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 3,986
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 371 Post(s)
Liked: 896
Quote:
Originally Posted by rich123 View Post

How do you determine the manufacture date of the 3da-1 ? Is it on the box or on the unit ? I asked someone who wants to sell me one, but they can't locate it and since I haven't seen one yet, I'm not equipped to tell them exactly where to look.

Thanks in advance.

They can't locate it? It's on the unit. Be careful.....
LL

Buzz
THX Certified Video Calibrator

 

buzzard767 is online now  
post #117 of 243 Old 07-11-2011, 07:41 PM
Newbie
 
ninjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all, has anyone confirmed whether or not a 3da-1 with a Dec. 2010 mfg. date will work.
ninjack is offline  
post #118 of 243 Old 07-11-2011, 08:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mounta1n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Is the remote really necessary with these? Do you end up even using it. I thought it was supposed to switch automatically, or do I need to keep track of the additional remote.

Enjoying BF4 on the PS4, bugs and all.
Mounta1n is offline  
post #119 of 243 Old 07-11-2011, 10:05 PM
Member
 
theenoch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ninjack View Post

Hello all, has anyone confirmed whether or not a 3da-1 with a Dec. 2010 mfg. date will work.

Looks like it

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmasterdude View Post

my 3d-100s (samsung version) was manufactured December 2010 and the reset DOES work.

The EDID restriction removal works fine on my box. I have not modified my HDMI3 port and have successfully moved the adapter to be before my Onkyo HDMI1.3 reciever. Before this trick, I tried placing the adapter before the receiver and it would not work.

However the fix is not perfect for me as my box will not pass multichannel Linear PCM. It does however pass multichannel DTS and DD.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Mounta1n View Post

Is the remote really necessary with these? Do you end up even using it. I thought it was supposed to switch automatically, or do I need to keep track of the additional remote.

I have not used the remote yet. Just put it in a safe place, just in case.
theenoch is offline  
post #120 of 243 Old 07-12-2011, 06:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 19
The remote is needed for choosing sis by side or top / bottom formats since the adapter will not automatically switch to these formats.
PaulGo is offline  
Reply 3D Tech Talk

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off