Mits 3DA-1 stopped working on my Samsung - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 243 Old 06-14-2011, 08:55 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Justin-Dawson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So this weekend I went to watch some 3d content (frame sequential) and upon playing the content on my PS3, my display indicated "Mode Not Suported". I then tried to watch some SBS content and noticed that I couldn't switch my adapter into SBS or TB mode. I'm able to turn the adapter off and on (still comes on automatically upon powering my PS3) but that's about it.

I'm using the 3DA-1 with Geffen method purchased from Tru3D last October. It has worked flawlessly up until now and nothing in my setup has changed meaning that I know my setup isn't the problem.

Anyone have any troubleshooting tips? I sent an email to Tru3D but figured I might as well start a thread on here in case it's a bigger problem than just me.
Justin-Dawson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 243 Old 06-14-2011, 01:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin-Dawson View Post

So this weekend I went to watch some 3d content (frame sequential) and upon playing the content on my PS3, my display indicated "Mode Not Suported". I then tried to watch some SBS content and noticed that I couldn't switch my adapter into SBS or TB mode. I'm able to turn the adapter off and on (still comes on automatically upon powering my PS3) but that's about it.

I'm using the 3DA-1 with Geffen method purchased from Tru3D last October. It has worked flawlessly up until now and nothing in my setup has changed meaning that I know my setup isn't the problem.

Anyone have any troubleshooting tips? I sent an email to Tru3D but figured I might as well start a thread on here in case it's a bigger problem than just me.

Even though "nothing has been changed" in your setup, double-check your connections. (momma might have decided to vacuum behind the TV, or something) If your 3DA-1 won't switch out of automatic AND your PS3 doesn't see a 3D TV, it could be a problem with any of the three; the 3DA-1, the Gefen, or loose connections.

"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
 
Augerhandle is offline  
post #3 of 243 Old 06-14-2011, 02:30 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Justin-Dawson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'll recheck my connections tonight but after I ran into the issue, I re-ran my PS3 display settings to see if the adapter was working at all, and low and behold it recognized my display as a 3d tv.... no idea what's going on with it.
Justin-Dawson is offline  
post #4 of 243 Old 06-15-2011, 08:47 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Justin-Dawson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Checked all the connections and everything looks good. It's still doing passthrough correctly so the unit itself isn't completely fried or anything.

A thought though - running my PS3 Display settings still results in a 3d display being detected, would this still occur if somehow the gefen got fried or reprogrammed. I haven't touched it (like everything else) since it was working correctly - I'm just running out of ideas that don't leave me with a defective unit.

I sent an email to Tru3D support. Haven't heard anything back from them but they've been nothing but great in the past so hopefully they can either help me or will exchange it for a new one...
Justin-Dawson is offline  
post #5 of 243 Old 06-15-2011, 01:44 PM
Senior Member
 
PlumB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I assume you have the updated kit where the gefen goes between the 3DA-1 and the source, not between the 3DA-1 and the TV. Tru3D did something to the 3DA-1s they sold to make them work with Samsungs, the gefen was just there to report the proper info to the source. Sounds to me like whatever they did to the 3DA-1 has undone itself. Sounds like the gefen is fine if the PS3 is still detecting a 3D TV. Don't know if you have DirecTV but if you do it will not let you watch anything in 3D if the gefen is not sending a proper EDID.
PlumB is offline  
post #6 of 243 Old 06-15-2011, 03:39 PM
Member
 
FronzDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh man, I have the exact same problem!! This just happened to me a couple weeks ago. It was all working fine..ps3 games in 3D, 3D blu rays, xfinity 3D channels...then poof. I get the same "mode not supported" from the ps3 and nothing but passthrough from cable. The Mitsubishi box never flips to 3D mode.

I tried to get help from tru3d and got one response from the President of the company....asking for my order number. Then they went radio silent and haven't replied since.

I tried swapping out the mitsu box with a new one but that didn't help. So either it's as someone posted above...they tweaked the adapter, or the Gefen has been messed up...I dunno.

Keep me posted and I'll do the same. I know your pain!!
FronzDan is offline  
post #7 of 243 Old 06-15-2011, 04:05 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Justin-Dawson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm going to give Tru3D support another day to get back to me... I included my order number in my initial email which might explain why they haven't contacted me at all... great.
Justin-Dawson is offline  
post #8 of 243 Old 06-15-2011, 04:49 PM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
http://www.linkedin.com/company/tru3d-inc.
http://www.corporationwiki.com/Flori.../36007365.aspx
Tru3d
16102 N Florida Ave, Lutz, Fl 33549
p: (580) 916 1672

Officers at TRU3D Inc.
Click on to the left of the name to see the Connection Visualizer.
Troy M Edwards Vice President at TRU3D Inc. - View 3 other companies Altamonte Springs, FL
Reed M Johnson President at TRU3D Inc. Saint Petersburg, FL
Christopher A Ballinger Vice President at TRU3D Inc. Lutz, FL
Tony W Welch Vice President at TRU3D Inc. Saint Petersburg, FL
larrylwill is offline  
post #9 of 243 Old 06-17-2011, 09:57 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Justin-Dawson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
No answer from Tru3D... sending another email.
Justin-Dawson is offline  
post #10 of 243 Old 06-17-2011, 10:09 AM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
why not call them? I called them when their web site was down and talked to someone.
larrylwill is offline  
post #11 of 243 Old 06-17-2011, 10:56 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Justin-Dawson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just talked to customer service and was given instructions on how to reset the unit:

1. Power off the adapter (leave everything plugged in and connected)
2. Press and hold the 3D Mode button then press and hold the Power button
3. Observe the 3D status light until it blinks. You want it to blink once, if it blinks twice (5 seconds apart) then restart at step 1.
4. After you get the unit to blink once, release the Power button then release the 3D Mode button.

That apparently should do it - I'm not at home but I'll report back after work.
turls likes this.
Justin-Dawson is offline  
post #12 of 243 Old 06-17-2011, 11:25 AM
Member
 
FronzDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, man, I'll try this myself when I get home!!!

Fingers crossed.
FronzDan is offline  
post #13 of 243 Old 06-17-2011, 11:25 AM
Senior Member
 
PlumB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin-Dawson View Post

Just talked to customer service and was given instructions on how to reset the unit:

1. Power off the adapter (leave everything plugged in and connected)
2. Press and hold the 3D Mode button then press and hold the Power button
3. Observe the 3D status light until it blinks. You want it to blink once, if it blinks twice (5 seconds apart) then restart at step 1.
4. After you get the unit to blink once, release the Power button then release the 3D Mode button.

That apparently should do it - I'm not at home but I'll report back after work.

That's hilarious, I just tried this on my original 3DA-1(no gefen) and it completely removed EDID restriction. It appears mode 1(1 blink) is the unrestricted mode and mode 2(2 blinks) is restricted. I wonder if the updated 3DC-100S is just an original 3DC-1000 kit with a 3DA-1 set to mode 1 (that they are selling for $50 more)? I'll have to take some time sunday and look at what it does to the EDID in mode 1.
PlumB is offline  
post #14 of 243 Old 06-17-2011, 12:13 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Justin-Dawson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I was wondering why this information wasn't readily available although I can't imagine that the entire 3DA-Samsung incompatibility debaucle would come down to changing modes on the device... this would be beyond enraging.
Justin-Dawson is offline  
post #15 of 243 Old 06-17-2011, 12:27 PM
Senior Member
 
PlumB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My guess is Mitsubishi demanded money from Samsung and Samsung refused. I remember reading before the release that the 3DA-1 would be compatible with Samsungs, it wasn't until later that they said it wouldn't be. I know the original 3DA-1 that I have didn't do a good job of passing the correct EDID info of the Samsungs. Maybe they fixed that in the updated model. I'll play with it later this weekend and let you guys know what I find. Wish I had one of the new ones to check out. But anyway I think this reset should fix the problems you guys are having.
PlumB is offline  
post #16 of 243 Old 06-17-2011, 01:07 PM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Someone please check this out on a 3DA-1 before I spend another $50 on a Tru3D.
larrylwill is offline  
post #17 of 243 Old 06-17-2011, 04:06 PM
Member
 
FronzDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So are you guys saying I can pull out the Gefen now?

About to try this procedure now.
FronzDan is offline  
post #18 of 243 Old 06-17-2011, 04:23 PM
Member
 
FronzDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I'm happy to report that this does indeed fix my problem!!!! AND as stated above, it removed the EDID restriction. The Gefen that came with my 3DC-1000 from Tru3D is laying on the floor, not connected to anything...and I'm playing Super Stardust HD in all it's 3D glory, on my Samsung 67A750!

Thanks everyone and thanks Justin for finally getting an answer from Tru3D!
FronzDan is offline  
post #19 of 243 Old 06-17-2011, 05:25 PM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Are you really saying if I buy a 3DA-1 and

1. Power off the adapter (leave everything plugged in and connected)
2. Press and hold the 3D Mode button then press and hold the Power button
3. Observe the 3D status light until it blinks. You want it to blink once, if it blinks twice (5 seconds apart) then restart at step 1.
4. After you get the unit to blink once, release the Power button then release the 3D Mode button.

I will be able to play any 3D DVD from any DVD player and tune my Direct TV to a 3D station and the TV recognizes it as 3D?
larrylwill is offline  
post #20 of 243 Old 06-17-2011, 05:39 PM
Member
 
FronzDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well not any blu ray player...it has to be a 3d capable one. Yes on the sat tuner if youre getting 3d material from your provider.

Can't absolutely guarantee a 3DA-1 you buy now will do this though. Only PlumB and I have flipped modes successfully. Mine was manufactured last year. Its labelled as a 3DC-1000. They could have changed the firmware or something?? I'd say its worth a shot though!
FronzDan is offline  
post #21 of 243 Old 06-17-2011, 05:42 PM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I suppose I could buy one from Amazon for $93 free shipping and if it doesn't work I would only be out return shipping.
I have the Pana DT-110 BluRay and Direct TV HD package with 3D, but a 3D station says your tv is not compatible.
larrylwill is offline  
post #22 of 243 Old 06-17-2011, 05:54 PM
Member
 
FronzDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Target.com has em for $99 too and you can return to any store if it doesn't work.
FronzDan is offline  
post #23 of 243 Old 06-17-2011, 05:56 PM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Target is 55 miles from here gas is more expensive than return shipping. Now if Walmart had them.
larrylwill is offline  
post #24 of 243 Old 06-17-2011, 06:06 PM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does the 3DA-1 do the same as this one?
http://www.tru3d.com/products/view_p...D%20DLP%20HDTV
Could it be they just reset the 3DA-1 and sell it a something else?
larrylwill is offline  
post #25 of 243 Old 06-17-2011, 06:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by larrylwill View Post

Are you really saying if I buy a 3DA-1 and

1. Power off the adapter (leave everything plugged in and connected)
2. Press and hold the 3D Mode button then press and hold the Power button
3. Observe the 3D status light until it blinks. You want it to blink once, if it blinks twice (5 seconds apart) then restart at step 1.
4. After you get the unit to blink once, release the Power button then release the 3D Mode button.

I will be able to play any 3D DVD from any DVD player and tune my Direct TV to a 3D station and the TV recognizes it as 3D?

I just tried it on my Samsung HL61A750 and it appears to work! Why do I say appears because I modified the EDID on HDMI port 3. But the Mits adapter never was able to switch to the 3D mode on HDMI 1 or HDMI 2 since it still has the Samsung EDID. Now the Mits adapter switched to the 3D mode!!!!!
PaulGo is online now  
post #26 of 243 Old 06-17-2011, 06:36 PM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It switched to the 3D mode on HDMI 1 and 2?
larrylwill is offline  
post #27 of 243 Old 06-17-2011, 06:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by larrylwill View Post

It switched to the 3D mode on HDMI 1 and 2?

The adapter switched to the 3D mode. My Samsung can only do 3D on HDMI 3. However the Mits now puts out a 3D signal which it never did before when it detected a Samsung EDID.
PaulGo is online now  
post #28 of 243 Old 06-17-2011, 06:49 PM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You said you changed the EDID on your Samsung to the Mitsu EDID, so it may only be working correct now. Which doesn't mean it will work with an unchanged Samsung EDIE on the Samsung TV if I read your post correctly. We need someone with an unmodified Samsung TV to reset a 3DA-1 and try it.
larrylwill is offline  
post #29 of 243 Old 06-17-2011, 06:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
The only EDID that was modified was on HDMI 3. HDMI 1 annd 2 still has the original Samsung EDID. In fact I tried the adapter previously on HDMI 1 and 2 several weeks ago and the adapter never was able to go into the 3D mode because it detected the Samsung EDID.
PaulGo is online now  
post #30 of 243 Old 06-17-2011, 06:57 PM
Senior Member
 
larrylwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Section, Al (near Scottsboro)
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm confused, you said your Samsung only does 3D on HDMI 3 as mine does, when I asked if it worked on HDMI 1 and 2 you said it only works on HDMI 3 which is the one you modified. If you can only see 3D on Hdmi 3 how do you know it puts out a signal when it sees a Samsung EDID?
larrylwill is offline  
Reply 3D Tech Talk

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off