Why does ESPN 3D on comcast have a noticible line on top of the screen when viewing - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 07-12-2011, 01:38 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
StriderJ23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi there I need some help and have to ask this question before I go nuts. I have a Samsung un55d7000 3d led tv and last night when i was watching espn 3d on comcast xfinity there was a noticible line at the top of the screen....it looked like the bottom of the screen was bleeding into the top of it....now i know ESPN 3D uses the top and bottom format....i click the 3d button and the images come together but at the top of the screen you can see a clearly defined line that matches exactly the colors of the very bottom of the screen almost like its bleeding together? Is this normal and just how the 3d programming looks? PLz someone tell me before I go nuts...thanks. =)
StriderJ23 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 07-12-2011, 03:37 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
StriderJ23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Um someone anyone? help plz?
StriderJ23 is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 07-12-2011, 04:48 AM
Member
 
Bethmygibbons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sounds like underscan. Does your TV have an overscan setting?
Bethmygibbons is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 07-12-2011, 06:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tlogan6797's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 4,834
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I watched xfininty last night and didn't notice that. Where are you? Maybe it's the local equipment. I'm in Northern Va.

Tom Logan
Everytime I reply the thread ends
Need motivation? Get LOGANED
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1014847

An as-yet un-named theater designed by Big-WarrenP-BritInVA
tlogan6797 is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 07-12-2011, 08:37 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
StriderJ23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im in CT.....and it didnt happen when i was watching the x games 3d pre recorded event right after it? Could it have been the broadcast itself? As for equipment I am using a Scientific Atlanta box un55d7000 3D LED TV...and no i dont have a setting for over or underscan?
StriderJ23 is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 07-12-2011, 09:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thebard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by StriderJ23 View Post

Im in CT.....and it didnt happen when i was watching the x games 3d pre recorded event right after it? Could it have been the broadcast itself? As for equipment I am using a Scientific Atlanta box un55d7000 3D LED TV...and no i dont have a setting for over or underscan?

I see this on some TWC TnB broadcasts as well. Could be the broadcast, or the way your tv is handling the 3d content.

Look through the display menus & see if there is a setting to reposition the display vertically.
thebard is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 07-14-2011, 12:44 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
StriderJ23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is no way to reposition no.....do you guys think there is something wrong with my TV? I also notice a small line around the edges of the tv during regular programming but I thought that was just because it is edge lit right? Hit me up guys thanks.
StriderJ23 is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 07-14-2011, 05:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tlogan6797's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 4,834
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Like bethmygibbons said, it sounds like underscan to me. You may need to find the service menu for your set to change the scan. It's usually buried and takes some certain of remote button pushes to get to. Search the net for your set and "service menu" and see what comes up.

If you have DVD/BR player, running one of the calibration disks will point it out in one of the test patterns. I would have never noticed on my set (Mits 65737) that the scan runs about two pixels down from left to right. The pattern shows it, but I never notice while watching, so I let it go.

Tom Logan
Everytime I reply the thread ends
Need motivation? Get LOGANED
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1014847

An as-yet un-named theater designed by Big-WarrenP-BritInVA
tlogan6797 is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 04-05-2012, 05:00 PM
Newbie
 
burgren63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
did you ever find out what it was ,cause i have the same problem.
burgren63 is offline  
Reply 3D Tech Talk

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off