Cheaper alternative to Optoma 3DXL for HD66 and other DLP projectors - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 152 Old 01-09-2012, 01:56 PM
Member
 
paperchaser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wont be able to test things out till Weds morning.

interested in seeing what type of sources I can feed into the 3dxL for 3D and 2D - 3D

pretty sad that this is just an Optoma issue as well...maybe they did see this coming
paperchaser is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 152 Old 01-09-2012, 04:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,029
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by canuck View Post

Exactly, CHOICE is key. I have no need for the more expensive 3d-XL because I really have no intention of buying a 3D blueray player. Which is clearly the intended usage in this setup. I really can't see me watching much 3D material at all.

What I want is something that will breathe new life into a handfull of animated 2D titles that my kids watch via DVD or the odd HD mkv file that I play directly from my wdtv. For this purpose, the monoprice unit is clearly the better option because of feature set ( 2d to 3d conversion, conversion of various 3D formats to one playable on the hd66) and price (wife factor, cheapo index) .

I felt the same about 2D to 3D but didn't care for the drop in resolution with the sbs option. I suppose if I had dlp Link glasses I would have had better results using 1080 input in sbs but my VIP theatre will only accept 720p images in sbs and that was too low a resolution after combining into frame sequential on a 120 inch diagonal screen. Once you see framepack on bluray its hard to look at 720p sbs. I love the monstervision RF glasses and just didn't want to buy dlp link glasses.
Ronomy is online now  
post #93 of 152 Old 01-09-2012, 07:54 PM
Senior Member
 
perfectdark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't listen to all these people

I have the 3D-XL and HD66 and I'm using the WDTV Live with Half SBS MKV's 720p and they look great on my 110" screen
perfectdark is offline  
post #94 of 152 Old 01-09-2012, 07:55 PM
Senior Member
 
perfectdark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lewis3845 View Post


This does not work because I cannot select 3d at all in the menu I think my hd66 must get the 120hz signal first so they crippled these projectors with the latest firware only to work with their box because that's what optoma tech told me 120hz first then 3d menu is selectable.

And yes the HD66 needs a 120hz input before you can turn on the 3D option
perfectdark is offline  
post #95 of 152 Old 01-09-2012, 08:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,029
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
[quote=perfectdark;21467886]Don't listen to all these people

I have the 3D-XL and HD66 and I'm using the WDTV Live with Half SBS MKV's 720p and they look great on my 110" screen[/QUOTE/]

I was referring to the monoprice conversion of 2D to 3D sbs output. There is some stair stepping in resolution...too many artifacts for my liking but I am picky. 720p on Directv sbs looks fine via my VIP theatre. Still not as sharp as bluray frame packed. The monoprice converter may look better with a direct connection to the projector. I just didn't have dlp link glasses to try it and I didn't need it to convert sbs to 3D. The theatre unit does that.
Ronomy is online now  
post #96 of 152 Old 01-09-2012, 10:35 PM
Senior Member
 
perfectdark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=Ronomy;21468160]
Quote:
Originally Posted by perfectdark View Post

Don't listen to all these people

I have the 3D-XL and HD66 and I'm using the WDTV Live with Half SBS MKV's 720p and they look great on my 110" screen[/QUOTE/]

I was referring to the monoprice conversion of 2D to 3D sbs output. There is some stair stepping in resolution...too many artifacts for my liking but I am picky. 720p on Directv sbs looks fine via my VIP theatre. Still not as sharp as bluray frame packed. The monoprice converter may look better with a direct connection to the projector. I just didn't have dlp link glasses to try it and I didn't need it to convert sbs to 3D. The theatre unit does that.

my apologies... i thought you were referring to the 3D-XL .... I didn't know you were speaking of this Monoprice adapter
perfectdark is offline  
post #97 of 152 Old 01-10-2012, 01:11 AM
Newbie
 
whythis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by perfectdark View Post

Don't listen to all these people

I have the 3D-XL and HD66 and I'm using the WDTV Live with Half SBS MKV's 720p and they look great on my 110" screen

You just hook up your wdtv live to your 3d-xl and the 3d settings will come up on the hd66? I want to play sbs mkv tried switching the output the mp4 to play on the ps3 by flash drive the sbs 3d will not work because it is not 120hz. So if I put the movie on the wd tv live it will sense 120hz? I have the viewsonic converter box (vp3d1) basically the same I was just wondering thanks.
whythis is offline  
post #98 of 152 Old 01-10-2012, 11:33 AM
Member
 
Rodney538's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by perfectdark View Post

And yes the HD66 needs a 120hz input before you can turn on the 3D option

Hopefully this will help everyone out:

I received my Optoma HD-66 yesterday (it is used so I don't know exactly how old it is). I attached to to my cheap Dell laptop using the VGA port. Initially the laptop was setup to display 1280 x 800. My HD-66 would not allow me to activate the 3D since it was greyed out. I went into the display settings on the laptop and noticed that it was 60hz. There wasn't an option for 120hz. I then changed the laptop resolution to 1280 x 720. At this resolution it allowed me to changed the frequency to 120hz. I then went into my projector settings and sure enough the 3D menu was now active. I noticed that 2 other laptop resolutions allowed me to select 120hz. They are 1024 x 768 and 800 x 600. I couldn't actually test the 3D though since I don't have the 3d creator box. I am guessing that the 3D wouldn't work though since based on all of the research that I have been doing, that box only outputs 60hz to the projector. There is a similiar box to the 3D creator here on ebay: http://www.ebay.com/itm/3D-Converter...item3cc0b26b99

It shows that it outputs 60hz in the specs and in the FAQ's (question 8), it says that it does not support 120hz projectors. Also, 3dtvcorp sells the same box: http://www.ebay.com/itm/150707399639...84.m1438.l2649 (make sure you read the excellent description). I have the complete specs of this box in an email attachment and it shows 60hz output. I am not sure how the OP got it to work along with a few others (maybe they had older HD-66 firmware)

Then I tried this: I hooked up my 10 year old DVD player to the projector. I played an older 3D DVD called 'Encounters in the 3rd Dimension' DVD (not Bluray). The output of the DVD player was initially set to 16:9 Progressive. The 3D menu on the HD-66 was greyed out. I changed the output of the DVD player to Interlaced and then the 3D menu on the HD-66 became active. I selected DLP-Link and watched the movie in 3D with my DLP link glasses. At first I was shocked that the Projector could play 60Hz Interlaced but then I remembered that this projector supports, '60Hz Field Sequential 3D for Resolutions Up to 480i'.

I was thinking about buying the 3D creator box but based on my testing and knowledge, I don't think that it will work with this projector. My choices are to either buy a new projector (HD-65?) or the 3D-XL. I decided to buy the 3DXL since I will be able to play 3D Blurays besides SBS and it supports Over/Under which Time Warner Cable displays its 3D in.

I am thinking about buying a 3D Panasonic BDT110 Bluray Player or a WD TV Live. I have read that they can play 720p HALF SBS Mkv files but may have problems playing 720p FULL and possibly 1080p FULL/HALF. I am not sure if the file size also affects playback. Can anyone tell me if either of these boxes can play these without a problem? Currently I can play all of them without stuttering on my laptop but not in 3D yet. Also, what software can easily convert 1080p 'FULL' SBS to HALF SBS or even 720p?

Thanks.
Rodney538 is offline  
post #99 of 152 Old 01-10-2012, 04:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
mkoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rodney538 View Post

Hopefully this will help everyone out:

I received my Optoma HD-66 yesterday (it is used so I don't know exactly how old it is). I attached to to my cheap Dell laptop using the VGA port. Initially the laptop was setup to display 1280 x 800. My HD-66 would not allow me to activate the 3D since it was greyed out. I went into the display settings on the laptop and noticed that it was 60hz. There wasn't an option for 120hz. I then changed the laptop resolution to 1280 x 720. At this resolution it allowed me to changed the frequency to 120hz. I then went into my projector settings and sure enough the 3D menu was now active. I noticed that 2 other laptop resolutions allowed me to select 120hz. They are 1024 x 768 and 800 x 600. I couldn't actually test the 3D though since I don't have the 3d creator box. I am guessing that the 3D wouldn't work though since based on all of the research that I have been doing, that box only outputs 60hz to the projector. There is a similiar box to the 3D creator here on ebay: http://www.ebay.com/itm/3D-Converter...item3cc0b26b99

It shows that it outputs 60hz in the specs and in the FAQ's (question 8), it says that it does not support 120hz projectors. Also, 3dtvcorp sells the same box: http://www.ebay.com/itm/150707399639...84.m1438.l2649 (make sure you read the excellent description). I have the complete specs of this box in an email attachment and it shows 60hz output. I am not sure how the OP got it to work along with a few others (maybe they had older HD-66 firmware)

Then I tried this: I hooked up my 10 year old DVD player to the projector. I played an older 3D DVD called 'Encounters in the 3rd Dimension' DVD (not Bluray). The output of the DVD player was initially set to 16:9 Progressive. The 3D menu on the HD-66 was greyed out. I changed the output of the DVD player to Interlaced and then the 3D menu on the HD-66 became active. I selected DLP-Link and watched the movie in 3D with my DLP link glasses. At first I was shocked that the Projector could play 60Hz Interlaced but then I remembered that this projector supports, '60Hz Field Sequential 3D for Resolutions Up to 480i'.

I was thinking about buying the 3D creator box but based on my testing and knowledge, I don't think that it will work with this projector. My choices are to either buy a new projector (HD-65?) or the 3D-XL. I decided to buy the 3DXL since I will be able to play 3D Blurays besides SBS and it supports Over/Under which Time Warner Cable displays its 3D in.

I am thinking about buying a 3D Panasonic BDT110 Bluray Player or a WD TV Live. I have read that they can play 720p HALF SBS Mkv files but may have problems playing 720p FULL and possibly 1080p FULL/HALF. I am not sure if the file size also affects playback. Can anyone tell me if either of these boxes can play these without a problem? Currently I can play all of them without stuttering on my laptop but not in 3D yet. Also, what software can easily convert 1080p 'FULL' SBS to HALF SBS or even 720p?

Thanks.

the 3D creator will output dlp Link 120 Hz under 2 conditions. Viewing sbs half 3D and 2D to 3D. I use it this way with my acer H5360. It DOES NOT output 60HZ in dlp mode.
mkoss is offline  
post #100 of 152 Old 01-11-2012, 07:48 AM
Member
 
Rodney538's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkoss View Post

the 3D creator will output dlp Link 120 Hz under 2 conditions. Viewing sbs half 3D and 2D to 3D. I use it this way with my acer H5360. It DOES NOT output 60HZ in dlp mode.

Just curious what you are using to play those files...WDTV, Panansonic 3D bluray player, etc? So Full Sbs won't work with the 3D creator? Does it matter if the files are 720p as compared to 1080p?
Rodney538 is offline  
post #101 of 152 Old 01-11-2012, 09:40 AM
Senior Member
 
perfectdark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by whythis View Post

You just hook up your wdtv live to your 3d-xl and the 3d settings will come up on the hd66? I want to play sbs mkv tried switching the output the mp4 to play on the ps3 by flash drive the sbs 3d will not work because it is not 120hz. So if I put the movie on the wd tv live it will sense 120hz? I have the viewsonic converter box (vp3d1) basically the same I was just wondering thanks.

I turn my WDTV Live on and start to play my HALF SBS MKV. Then you MUST push the SBS button on the 3D-XL. The HD66 projector will see the input as 120hz and the 3D options will be selectable

You cant just play the SBS MKV as the WDTV LIVe is only outputing 60hz, its the 3D-XL that sends out the 120hz signal that the projector NEEDS to seefor the 3D options to become available



(Rodney538) : The WDTV Live will play HALF-SBS only, it will not play FULL-SBS or Bluray ISO's. I am using the WDTV Live right now, but lately I am finding it hard to get HALF-SBS files since FULL-SBS seem to be taking over.
perfectdark is offline  
post #102 of 152 Old 01-11-2012, 12:58 PM
Member
 
paperchaser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
unit came in today...unboxing.


Its a bit smaller than I thought it would be.



Back panel...



Comes with glasses and quick start card...



Im mainly wanting to see if I can feed it (3dxl) a converted 2D to 3D signal from the monoprice unit

BRB, Im headed downstairs to hook it all up...fingers crossed!!
paperchaser is offline  
post #103 of 152 Old 01-11-2012, 02:10 PM
Senior Member
 
lewis3845's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Camby,Indiana USA
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just got my 3d-xl and it works great with my hd66. The 3d menu is available and I'm using the monoprice to send sbs to the 3d-xl with no problems I have the optoma glasses and my cinema eagle 501 or 502 I can't remember,but the 3d is grteat and I actually prefer the $40 eagle cinema glasses over the big bulky ugly optoma's.
lewis3845 is offline  
post #104 of 152 Old 01-11-2012, 02:11 PM
Senior Member
 
lewis3845's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Camby,Indiana USA
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So optoma has stopped the ability of other 3d converters in newer firmware. You must buy the 3d-xl if you have a newer hd66 with the newer firmware if you want 3d.
lewis3845 is offline  
post #105 of 152 Old 01-11-2012, 02:22 PM
Member
 
paperchaser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lewis3845 View Post

I just got my 3d-xl and it works great with my hd66. The 3d menu is available and I'm using the monoprice to send sbs to the 3d-xl with no problems I have the optoma glasses and my cinema eagle 501 or 502 I can't remember,but the 3d is grteat and I actually prefer the $40 eagle cinema glasses over the big bulky ugly optoma's.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lewis3845 View Post

So optoma has stopped the ability of other 3d converters in newer firmware. You must buy the 3d-xl if you have a newer hd66 with the newer firmware if you want 3d.

DITTO!!! Glad we can watch a lil 3D finally...been a lil frustrating but fun
paperchaser is offline  
post #106 of 152 Old 01-11-2012, 02:25 PM
Member
 
paperchaser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
optoma glasses are pretty horrible LoLz!

are you using the 2d - 3d conversion to get your signal?
any quick sources for SBS content to test out??
paperchaser is offline  
post #107 of 152 Old 01-11-2012, 02:38 PM
Senior Member
 
lewis3845's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Camby,Indiana USA
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by paperchaser View Post

optoma glasses are pretty horrible LoLz!

are you using the 2d - 3d conversion to get your signal?
any quick sources for SBS content to test out??

I'm using the 2d to 3dtv option on the monoprice that makes sbs out of the source and I have some sbs movies on my usb drive to use on my bluray players usb port. I wish I had a 3d bluray, but I don't . The optoma glasses are huge, why are they so big and why don't they fold, I'm not kidding I like my $40 eagle cinema glasses better than the optoma's.
lewis3845 is offline  
post #108 of 152 Old 01-11-2012, 02:46 PM
Member
 
paperchaser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
oh, ok.... I think im going to return my 3d bluray to recover sum of the cash spent. Ive got The PS3 that will also play AVI files....so I should be good.

Optima glasses=comical....and reserved for that "special houseguest" LoL!!

quick question before I head back downstairs...am I missing sumthing or does the 3dxl not have a pass thru mode?
paperchaser is offline  
post #109 of 152 Old 01-11-2012, 03:17 PM
Senior Member
 
lewis3845's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Camby,Indiana USA
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by paperchaser View Post

oh, ok.... I think im going to return my 3d bluray to recover sum of the cash spent. Ive got The PS3 that will also play AVI files....so I should be good.

Optima glasses=comical....and reserved for that "special houseguest" LoL!!

quick question before I head back downstairs...am I missing sumthing or does the 3dxl not have a pass thru mode?

well it's got 2 hdmi inputs so you could use 2 sources, but no it don't have a straight pass-thru and I will say this about the optoma glasses they do have a better contrast ratio than my cheaper ones and If you do have the ps3 then it can played bluray 3d as well.
lewis3845 is offline  
post #110 of 152 Old 01-11-2012, 03:42 PM
Senior Member
 
lewis3845's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Camby,Indiana USA
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Lol paperchaser your gonna save them for a special house guest. My wife was the first to try them and I busted out laughing lol not so smart especially since she paid half for the 3d-xl.
lewis3845 is offline  
post #111 of 152 Old 01-11-2012, 04:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
Kingcarcas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: East Los Angeles
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Well that's a relief, i had pretty much abandoned the idea of 3D with my H5360.

So glasses, monoprice, ps3 and i'm set?

Kingcarcas is offline  
post #112 of 152 Old 01-11-2012, 04:27 PM
Senior Member
 
lewis3845's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Camby,Indiana USA
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kingcarcas View Post

Well that's a relief, i had pretty much abandoned the idea of 3D with my H5360.

So glasses, monoprice, ps3 and i'm set?

Yes the monoprice should work fine on your acer h5360 the only thing you can't do is send the monoprice 3d creator frame packed so you can't play a bluray 3d movie if you want to do that you must purchase a 3d-xl or viewsonic 3d adapter,but yes you can convert your dvd's,2d blurays and games to 3d using the 2d to 3d-dlp mode or if you have sbs 3d content the 3d to 3d-dlp mode, If you happen to have a panasonic bluray player model that outputs sbs you could convert bluray 3d to sbs and use the monoprice that way.
lewis3845 is offline  
post #113 of 152 Old 01-11-2012, 04:29 PM
Member
 
canuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Maple Leaf Land
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, I'm still left wondering if I can get by attaching the monoprice directly to my hd66.

My firmware allows me to toggle the 3D settings without any converter attached. It allows me to do this with my wdtv as the active input over HDMI at 50 or 60hz.
canuck is offline  
post #114 of 152 Old 01-11-2012, 05:12 PM
Senior Member
 
lewis3845's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Camby,Indiana USA
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by canuck View Post

So, I'm still left wondering if I can get by attaching the monoprice directly to my hd66.

My firmware allows me to toggle the 3D settings without any converter attached. It allows me to do this with my wdtv as the active input over HDMI at 50 or 60hz.

if you can access the 3d menu at all times then the monoprice unit will work for you.
lewis3845 is offline  
post #115 of 152 Old 01-12-2012, 05:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,029
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by lewis3845 View Post

So optoma has stopped the ability of other 3d converters in newer firmware. You must buy the 3d-xl if you have a newer hd66 with the newer firmware if you want 3d.

Glad I went with the Acer then. This does suck for people that have other converters like the VIP 3D Theatre.
Ronomy is online now  
post #116 of 152 Old 01-12-2012, 02:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
mkoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sounds like grounds for a major complaint against Optoma for doing this kind of crap.
mkoss is offline  
post #117 of 152 Old 01-12-2012, 04:48 PM
Member
 
canuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Maple Leaf Land
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So if my unit lets me toggle the 3D menus all the time, I'm wondering if I can use one of the cheaper Chinese units that output 60hz?
canuck is offline  
post #118 of 152 Old 01-12-2012, 05:34 PM
Senior Member
 
perfectdark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by canuck View Post

So if my unit lets me toggle the 3D menus all the time, I'm wondering if I can use one of the cheaper Chinese units that output 60hz?

No
Because the 3d on in the menu is only to turn the dlp link on
The projector needs 120hz input t go in 3D
You don't need to turn the 3D to on in the menu if your not using dlp link glasses
Just get a 120hz frame sequential input and the 3D will work
perfectdark is offline  
post #119 of 152 Old 01-12-2012, 05:53 PM
Senior Member
 
lewis3845's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Camby,Indiana USA
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by canuck View Post

So if my unit lets me toggle the 3D menus all the time, I'm wondering if I can use one of the cheaper Chinese units that output 60hz?

I don't really know if the cheaper chinese converters would work or not, if they put out 60hz or 120hz. The ones I seen that have the 3d-dlp mode I would assume to put out 120hz, but I don't know and I think you would be taking a gamble.
lewis3845 is offline  
post #120 of 152 Old 01-12-2012, 05:54 PM
Senior Member
 
lewis3845's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Camby,Indiana USA
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by canuck View Post

So if my unit lets me toggle the 3D menus all the time, I'm wondering if I can use one of the cheaper Chinese units that output 60hz?

You need 120hz for 3d not 60hz.
lewis3845 is offline  
Reply 3D Tech Talk

Tags
View Sonic 3d Hd Video Processor Vp3d1 , Acer H5360 3d Dlp Projector , Optoma 3d Xl Converter Box For 3d Video And Gaming , Optoma Hd66 Dlp 3d Ready Home Theater Projector , Panasonic 3d Blu Ray Player Dmp Bdt210 , Optoma
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off