Using the Monoprice 4x2 Matrix Switcher with 1.3a AVR and 3D TV/Projector - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 01-04-2012, 08:02 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Milez28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok so here is the equipment I have and I will be using the Monoprice Matrix 4x2 Switcher PID #6415 http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2 in order to make everything work.

1. Sony VPL-hw30AES 3D Projector
2. Marantz sr8002 reveiver
3. Sony PS3
4. Direct TV Cable Box

I've been racking my brain all this time going through different senerios trying to figure this out and I really think I'm overthinking it and it's really this simple..

Input 1. matrix = PS3
Input 2. matrix = Direct TV cable box
Output A. matrix = 3D Projector
Output B. matrix = Marantz Receiver

If I want PS3 - select Input 1, Output A, and Output B
If I want DirectTV - select Input 2, Output A, and Output B
Is that correct?

Also are there any particular settings I need to select on the menu of the PS3 or Projector or Cable Box I need to know about? (such as set it to SBS, etc..)
Milez28 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 01-09-2012, 10:17 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Milez28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Figured it all out and it worked in case someone has the same situation as me.

The matrix switcher is tricky though because you have to hook the 3D display up first and let it read the signal then plug the HDMI cable from the receiver in while its on otherwise it will display (TV is not 3D capable or something like that) and not be able to do 3D.

It tends to lose the 3D every once in a while when switching from imput sources so I have to reset it sometimes which is my only complaint otherwise it works fine...

Hope this helps someone!!
Milez28 is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 01-09-2012, 09:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 1,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Gefen makes a switcher that will always report the most-capable display or receiver plugged into it. It doesn't need the gyrations you've gone through to work with a 3D display, but it's expen$$$ive.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
Reply 3D Tech Talk

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off