I updated the firmware on my PS3, but it still won't play a 3d movie... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 01-26-2012, 03:39 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
vmax84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally got the last component for my 3d system, the Mitsubishi 3DA-1 adapter. Hooked it up to my Mitsubishi WD-73638, updated the firmware on my PS3 to 4.0, and it still won't play a 3d disc.

I am not at home right now, so can't exactly remember what the display said, but have done some reading on this subject in hopes to figure out what's wrong, and the only thing I can come up with is going into the Video Output screen on the PS3 and resetting them.

Any ideas what else I can try? Have tried 2 3d discs, so I'm pretty sure the discs are fine. Has to be something simple.

Thanks.

vmax84
vmax84 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 01-26-2012, 03:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BillKen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
PS3 straight to tv via hdmi or through a receiver?

~Bill
BillKen is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 01-26-2012, 03:53 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
vmax84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillKen View Post

PS3 straight to tv via hdmi or through a receiver?

I had my PS3 hooked directly to my Mitsubishi TV, but installed the Mitsubishi adapter between the 2 now. So in other words, I have the PS3 hooked to the adapter, and then the adapter is hooked to the tv.

vmax84
vmax84 is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 01-26-2012, 03:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BillKen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Other than trying another hdmi cable I guess the only other thing I could suggest would be resetting the ps3 output like you previously mentioned. Or maybe the new adapter is bad?

~Bill
BillKen is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 01-26-2012, 04:10 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
vmax84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillKen View Post

Other than trying another hdmi cable I guess the only other thing I could suggest would be resetting the ps3 output like you previously mentioned. Or maybe the new adapter is bad?

Need to run off to work, and won't be home until tomorrow morning, but I did purchase the adapter from Cowboom. Never bought anything from them before.

Anyway, need to run. Thank you.

vmax84
vmax84 is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 01-27-2012, 07:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ronomy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I seem to remember the first time you power up the PS3 while plugged into the 3D converter it will ask you to go through a setup procedure for 3D. I think you have to power cycle the PS3 after you connect it up.
Ronomy is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 01-27-2012, 08:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nickels55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Warrington, PA
Posts: 1,146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 29
You definitely have to go into the PS3 display settings and make sure that 3D output isn't greyed out. I forget the steps exactly, but it was just a matter of switching the available output settings.

Steps are here:
http://manuals.playstation.net/docum...deooutput.html

I had no issues with the PS3 going right to the 3DA-1 before the TV.
nickels55 is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 01-27-2012, 03:30 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
vmax84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickels55 View Post

You definitely have to go into the PS3 display settings and make sure that 3D output isn't greyed out. I forget the steps exactly, but it was just a matter of switching the available output settings.

Steps are here:
http://manuals.playstation.net/docum...deooutput.html

I had no issues with the PS3 going right to the 3DA-1 before the TV.

I'm thinking that's what I "kinda" did. Went into the display settings as you mentioned, and simply went thru the setup again, telling the PS3 what type of connections are hooked up to it, what size tv, etc., and bingo, everything works like a charm now!!!!

Watched "Angry Driver", or whatever it's called with Nicolas Cage, today, and was impressed how nice the picture looks and the 3d was very cool.

Thanks for everybody's help!!

vmax84
vmax84 is offline  
Reply 3D Tech Talk

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off