Anybody knows this 3D Box? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 98 Old 02-07-2012, 07:45 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
nunofcp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The site link:

http://3dfury.com/
nunofcp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 98 Old 02-07-2012, 10:51 AM
Member
 
xiaNaix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HDFury is from the same guys and it is a solid product. I don't think 3DFury has started shipping yet but I'm sure someone here will review it.
xiaNaix is offline  
post #3 of 98 Old 02-07-2012, 11:33 AM
Senior Member
 
neo0285's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This looks quite promising! But how could it work? Add 3d to any tv?
neo0285 is offline  
post #4 of 98 Old 02-07-2012, 11:46 AM
Member
 
zeedub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This looks promising. I wonder which will be the better solution this or the 3d now Theater. Cant wait to hear some reviews.
zeedub is offline  
post #5 of 98 Old 02-07-2012, 01:13 PM
GEP
Advanced Member
 
GEP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
No much on this web site and the User Manual is simply a place holder.
GEP is offline  
post #6 of 98 Old 02-19-2012, 09:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
mkoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I own the HDFury2 and works great. It allows HD over component via HDMI interface without loss of quality. They will allow me an upgrade via trade in if I so desire. Previous products have been excellent and there's no reason to believe otherwise about this one.
It allowed me to view 3D on several of my pj's by going in via component.
mkoss is offline  
post #7 of 98 Old 02-24-2012, 05:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
motorman45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Vermont
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hi. do any of you guys know dose this box work to demultiplex L and R or can it be setup to do that with two ? it says dual projector as one of the setups but both displaying the same image ?? im working on dual projector passive 3d and looking for a good demultiplexor. ??

motorman45 is offline  
post #8 of 98 Old 02-24-2012, 05:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
mkoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by motorman45 View Post

Hi. do any of you guys know dose this box work to demultiplex L and R or can it be setup to do that with two ? it says dual projector as one of the setups but both displaying the same image ?? im working on dual projector passive 3d and looking for a good demultiplexor. ??

you would need 2 of these similar to the 3D-XL for 2 pj setup
mkoss is offline  
post #9 of 98 Old 02-26-2012, 10:27 PM
Senior Member
 
rxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: indiana
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ordered 1 with ir emitter and 2 sets of glasses to hook up to a pioneer elite
FD150..will let check back when received/tested
rxman is offline  
post #10 of 98 Old 03-04-2012, 01:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
mkoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rxman View Post

ordered 1 with ir emitter and 2 sets of glasses to hook up to a pioneer elite
FD150..will let check back when received/tested

if you can get the RF glasses instead. IR are a pain because they are line of sight. Move your head and you loose sync,
mkoss is offline  
post #11 of 98 Old 03-12-2012, 09:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
rjruby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Nazareth, PA, USA
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by rxman View Post

ordered 1 with ir emitter and 2 sets of glasses to hook up to a pioneer elite
FD150..will let check back when received/tested

Any status update?

Thanks.
rjruby is offline  
post #12 of 98 Old 03-13-2012, 08:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
motorman45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Vermont
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
these look like decent units but it sounds like there are other options for this that more are using, the 3dxl from optoma seems well liked. but there are two other boxes that do far more, ive been looking to demultiplex into L and R from one box and not have to buy two of these plus a splitter. ive found one that not only will do this but will adjust to a curved screen and to edge blending for 2 or 3 dual stacks.

motorman45 is offline  
post #13 of 98 Old 03-14-2012, 02:29 AM
Senior Member
 
rxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: indiana
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
still waiting..3dfury unit supposedly shipped but no response even with specific site to check tracking info. the manual is now available. glasses and RF emitter to ship end of march it seems. will update if/when
rxman is offline  
post #14 of 98 Old 03-14-2012, 10:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
curtishd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by motorman45 View Post

these look like decent units but it sounds like there are other options for this that more are using, the 3dxl from optoma seems well liked. but there are two other boxes that do far more, ive been looking to demultiplex into L and R from one box and not have to buy two of these plus a splitter. ive found one that not only will do this but will adjust to a curved screen and to edge blending for 2 or 3 dual stacks.

Other than the 3Dxl and a splitter, what else is there for dual stacks?
curtishd is offline  
post #15 of 98 Old 03-15-2012, 12:05 PM
Senior Member
 
rxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: indiana
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
3d fury unit arrived early this morning. plugged in out of box. working fine.
directv 3d channels seen on non-3d Pioneer elite FD-150 60" plasma
await RF emitter and glasses end of month.
rxman is offline  
post #16 of 98 Old 03-15-2012, 07:28 PM
Member
 
zeedub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From what it looks like that unit outputs only 720p 3d and not 1080p24 3d. Is that correct?
zeedub is offline  
post #17 of 98 Old 03-22-2012, 07:18 AM
Senior Member
 
rxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: indiana
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
not exactly...just need to set a dip switch for 1080P output vs 720P
see manual now available at top post
rxman is offline  
post #18 of 98 Old 03-22-2012, 08:52 AM
Member
 
zeedub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am a bit confused here...

It states:
In 3d mode the 3d signal is converted into 720p or passed though as 1080p depending on the position of dip switch #8. The frame rate will be output at 60hz if the high frame rate switch is off or up to 144hz if it is set to on.

and here it states
3D OUTPUT:
720p60, 720p72, 720p96, 720p120, 720p144 Frame Sequential
720p and/or 1080p for 60hz display
1080p60, 1080p72

Why would you want to convert a 1080p 24 signal into 720p?
I want to purchase this unit but I would be disappointed if I couldn't view Full HD 3D 1080p 24fps content.

I have a Non-elite Kuro 5020 that I want to use this on with my ps3 and have been on the fence between this and the 3d now unit.
zeedub is offline  
post #19 of 98 Old 03-23-2012, 07:47 AM
Member
 
TheFreeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
HDfury4 (or 3Dfury) can output 1080p as 1080p24/48/50/60/72 (user choice)
it can output 720p60 at 720p120
It can also output 3D at either 720p50/60/72/96/100/120/144 or 1080p/50/60/72

24fps is too low for 3D (12frame per eyes) its unwatchable

Just read the customer feedback on the hdfury website

It's easy to understand once you have the stuff in hand.
You just select the High Frame rate on if you have 100/120 or CRT, or off if you have 50/60hz display.
Once done, you just click the frame rate button (with the movie icon) and it will cycles between each output mode available.

If your display is 60hz, then you need 3D @ 1080p60 or 720p60.
If your display is 100/120, then you need 3D with high frame rate.
Since CRT projector and other CRt devices can sync with mostly anything.
You can setup 1080p to be output up to 1080p72
or up to 720p144

Now, this is getting even more interresting if you build up a dual projector setup with silver screen and polarizers, using passive glasses, you can go up to 1080p144 or 720p288
TheFreeman is offline  
post #20 of 98 Old 03-23-2012, 08:52 AM
Member
 
zeedub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think im sold now seems like it may work even better than the 3dNow Theater product and its available today. Just deciding on universal glasses now as the price for glasses seem cheaper on Amazon.
zeedub is offline  
post #21 of 98 Old 03-23-2012, 01:59 PM
Member
 
zeedub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Decided on it today and I am going with the MonsterVision Max rf glasses and emitter. Excited to see it in action.
zeedub is offline  
post #22 of 98 Old 03-27-2012, 06:25 PM
Member
 
zeedub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Received the unit today. Hooked it up to kuro 5020 and it is displaying 3d content from ps3 and 360. Waiting on glasses and emitter to be delivered so I can view the quality of it. Anyone try it yet with any glasses yet?
zeedub is offline  
post #23 of 98 Old 03-27-2012, 08:13 PM
Senior Member
 
lewis3845's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Camby,Indiana USA
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Wow is $400 the correct price for this?
lewis3845 is offline  
post #24 of 98 Old 03-27-2012, 09:10 PM
Member
 
zeedub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes that's correct. It's a active shutter solution. The only other comparable converter I have seen is the vip/3dnow 3d theater and the older model of that unit is 500.
zeedub is offline  
post #25 of 98 Old 04-13-2012, 07:19 AM
Senior Member
 
3dprojector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have tried this box on optoma ml5oo+bd-player,and I can say the 3d is outstanding,it's even more real than the 3d projectors it self,I was using dlp-link glasses.
3dprojector is offline  
post #26 of 98 Old 04-13-2012, 08:54 AM
Member
 
zeedub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree this box is terrific. I am using with monstervision glasses and emitter and a kuro plasma and I am extremely happy with the results.
zeedub is offline  
post #27 of 98 Old 04-13-2012, 11:58 PM
Member
 
Rugrash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3dprojector View Post

I have tried this box on optoma ml5oo+bd-player,and I can say the 3d is outstanding,it's even more real than the 3d projectors it self,I was using dlp-link glasses.

I'm considering the 3DFury for the PLED-W500 that I recently bought. It's my understanding that the W500 will work with a Viewsonic VP3D1 but not the Optoma 3D-XL for whatever reason. Which is unfortunate because I'd like to use RF glasses and the 3D-XL has a Vesa port for an emitter to connect, whereas the VP3D1 does not.

The thing is, the 3D Fury has a Vesa port, plus it also has an audio jack. Which would be nice to have under certain circumstances since the W500 has no audio out.

The Viewsonic PLED-W500 projector that I have suffers from HDMI sync issues and frequently is searching for a signal when minimizing and maximizing windows, especially YouTube and Windows Media Center. So I'm wondering if you experienced this with the ML500 and if the 3DFury resolved it?

The thing is, it's still hard for me to justify $400 for a 3DFury. Do you fell it was worth it?
Rugrash is offline  
post #28 of 98 Old 04-14-2012, 08:50 AM
Senior Member
 
3dprojector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rugrash View Post

I'm considering the 3DFury for the PLED-W500 that I recently bought. It's my understanding that the W500 will work with a Viewsonic VP3D1 but not the Optoma 3D-XL for whatever reason. Which is unfortunate because I'd like to use RF glasses and the 3D-XL has a Vesa port for an emitter to connect, whereas the VP3D1 does not.

The thing is, the 3D Fury has a Vesa port, plus it also has an audio jack. Which would be nice to have under certain circumstances since the W500 has no audio out.

The Viewsonic PLED-W500 projector that I have suffers from HDMI sync issues and frequently is searching for a signal when minimizing and maximizing windows, especially YouTube and Windows Media Center. So I'm wondering if you experienced this with the ML500 and if the 3DFury resolved it?

The thing is, it's still hard for me to justify $400 for a 3DFury. Do you fell it was worth it?

well,it depends on how you look at it,for those with 60''+ good tv brands,yes,it worth's the price tag,if you are looking for the 3d quality,yes it worth's the price(at least from my Point of View),if you have a very good projector that is not 3d,it worth's the money.
one thing,it doesn't work straight out of the box for all brands,technologies(e.g..dlp,rf or 60,120hz),you have to do some tweaking,read the manual+you can always ask

http://dme.ghost2.net/forum/viewforu...aed0291f379dcd
3dprojector is offline  
post #29 of 98 Old 04-14-2012, 01:01 PM
Member
 
Rugrash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Since the PLED-W500 can accept a 1920x1080 input signal, I use that resolution for my desktop and gaming in 2D. Where I have trouble is doing anything in 3D.

I'm uncertain how the projector displays the 1920x1080 input since it is native 1280x800. There is probably some details lost in the downscaling, but it still looks good. Especially when playing 1920x1080P from a Blu-ray player using a movie that was recorded in high quality.

So I am wondering if you have been able to use the HDFury with it's output set to any of the 1920x1080 settings or if you can only get it to work with the dip switch set in the 1280x720 position on your Optoma ML500?
Rugrash is offline  
post #30 of 98 Old 04-15-2012, 03:19 AM
Member
 
Kurtos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
I'm interested in buying this product because I want to watch 3D on my samsung 55A956. Do I have to buy the RF Emitter and the RF glasses because I also have an optoma HD67N with a 3DXL and a pair of active optoma shutter glasses?
Please help me! Thanks in advance
Kurtos is offline  
Reply 3D Tech Talk

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off