Official Omega 3D passive projection system thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 633 Old 07-24-2013, 06:19 AM
Member
 
JaMiR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I had/have some dust problem with my W1070 and decided to some cleaning. Suspected that dust may be inside light engine and it was there. Here is some pics about the dust problem and you can get nice look inside. I think i will try to make filter that can be installed from "service" hole if filter that can go through that hole is big enough. I used lenspen for cleaning and it seems that brush did some scratches to mirror(very hard to see, don't think it will affect image but be careful). There is still some dust and i think some dust can go inside anyway...





PS.What is best way to clean these as dust just seem to like to hang on these.
JaMiR is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 633 Old 07-24-2013, 08:24 PM
Member
 
Rugrash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I was going to suggest a Zerostat anti-static gun, but they are a hundred bucks now.

I have one I bought in the 80's, in a LP cleaning kit for $20, plus it included cleaning fluid with a dust swipe.

I read where a guy suggests a modified BBQ lighter http://www.stereophile.com/content/milty-zerostat-3
Rugrash is offline  
post #363 of 633 Old 07-24-2013, 08:39 PM
Member
 
Rugrash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaMiR View Post


I hope there is a way to use those "K5000" SLI enabled to get playable frame rates at 1080p 60hz wink.gif

I thought you were hacking your GTX GPU into a Quadro?

Nvidia unveiled their K6000 at Siggraph today. It's pretty beefy

•12GB ultra-fast GDDR5 graphics memory
•2,880 streaming multiprocessor (SMX) cores
Rugrash is offline  
post #364 of 633 Old 07-25-2013, 01:46 AM
Member
 
JaMiR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rugrash View Post

I thought you were hacking your GTX GPU into a Quadro?

Nvidia unveiled their K6000 at Siggraph today. It's pretty beefy

•12GB ultra-fast GDDR5 graphics memory
•2,880 streaming multiprocessor (SMX) cores

Yes i'm hacking GTX670 to "K5000".
That K6000 looks like a nice card. It is 780/TITAN pro counterpart and i think there will be way to hack both of those to "K6000". With hacked 780/TITAN there would be good frame rates when gaming 1080p 60hz 3D without SLI. I think i will get one of those 780's and look if it is possible.
JaMiR is offline  
post #365 of 633 Old 07-25-2013, 07:37 AM
Member
 
spectrogj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaMiR View Post

I had/have some dust problem with my W1070 and decided to some cleaning. Suspected that dust may be inside light engine and it was there. Here is some pics about the dust problem and you can get nice look inside. I think i will try to make filter that can be installed from "service" hole if filter that can go through that hole is big enough. I used lenspen for cleaning and it seems that brush did some scratches to mirror(very hard to see, don't think it will affect image but be careful). There is still some dust and i think some dust can go inside anyway...





PS.What is best way to clean these as dust just seem to like to hang on these.



Static is your problem but cleaning optics is not tricky, you need Some good quality Alcohol (not rubbing alcohol)and a lint free lab towel.
Saturate the lab towel and wipe the mirror gently, then blow it off with a puffer of some sort.(nasal aspirator for kids work good, just make sure there are no boogers in there)
Wiping mirrors with dry brushes is not a good idea.
After you puff it off seal it up.
Minor scratches on mirrors will probably not effect the image quality.
spectrogj is offline  
post #366 of 633 Old 07-25-2013, 11:51 AM
Member
 
Rugrash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I just came across a wbsite selling Omega 3D filters/glasses http://www.studio3d.com/omega3d/index.html

Is this your website motorman45?
Rugrash is offline  
post #367 of 633 Old 07-25-2013, 01:26 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
motorman45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Vermont
Posts: 563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rugrash View Post

I just came across a wbsite selling Omega 3D filters/glasses http://www.studio3d.com/omega3d/index.html

Is this your website motorman45?

no not my site but he is a dealer of our products, one of the first we had, a good guy with many years offering 3d products.

motorman45 is offline  
post #368 of 633 Old 07-25-2013, 07:51 PM
Member
 
Rugrash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Yah, I kinda figured it wasn't your site simply due to the fixed filter mounting offered in the dual PJ rack. I was certain, you would have offered/designed something adjustable for the lens mounting.

While I can in no way be certain due to not knowing the characteristics of the projectors in each picture, but my assuption is that they show poor filter placement in most, if not all of them.

This was another clue that it may not be your site. Just pointing it out, for what it's worth.

I hope all is going well and that more and more people are happilly using Omega filtering technolgy day by day.
Rugrash is offline  
post #369 of 633 Old 07-26-2013, 03:14 AM
Member
 
Soulnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaMiR View Post

Yes i'm hacking GTX670 to "K5000".
That K6000 looks like a nice card. It is 780/TITAN pro counterpart and i think there will be way to hack both of those to "K6000". With hacked 780/TITAN there would be good frame rates when gaming 1080p 60hz 3D without SLI. I think i will get one of those 780's and look if it is possible.

I agree with you. A modded geforce gtx 780 into K6000 would have enough horsepower for 1080p 60hz 3D but a single gtx 680 would have problems running games smoothly when keeping the graphic options on ultra or very high in games.
Soulnight is offline  
post #370 of 633 Old 07-26-2013, 07:34 AM
Member
 
Vaan Janne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulnight View Post

I agree with you. A modded geforce gtx 780 into K6000 would have enough horsepower for 1080p 60hz 3D but a single gtx 680 would have problems running games smoothly when keeping the graphic options on ultra or very high in games.

allthough if you use tridef power3d saves lot´s of power and is pretty good in many games.
but offcourse raw power is always rawpower and there is never too much
Vaan Janne is offline  
post #371 of 633 Old 07-26-2013, 01:15 PM
Member
 
Soulnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vaan Janne View Post

allthough if you use tridef power3d saves lot´s of power and is pretty good in many games.
but offcourse raw power is always rawpower and there is never too much

But power3d from tridef has "false 3D" like for crysis 2 ...
Soulnight is offline  
post #372 of 633 Old 07-26-2013, 11:36 PM
Member
 
Vaan Janne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
i have not tried it on crysis 2, i found it crappy at the best in 2d . i used tridef with crysis 3 , allthough then i played with passive 3d at my asus passive display that uses line interlaced 3d
it looked many times better with tridef than with games own 3d enabled + it runned 45-70 about frames with single gtx660ti / vs. under 30 fps about allthe time with games own 3d . just at the wery end i had to use the games own 3d course tridef drivers started to hang and the game crashed to windows at random time.

But i´ll hail my greetings to Tridef for good 3d experience with my budget 660ti.

what is "false 3d " ?
if you watch an erotic dance number by a great looking girl does it matter at the end if it was a man, if you found it exiting ?
Vaan Janne is offline  
post #373 of 633 Old 07-29-2013, 06:26 AM
Member
 
JaMiR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm planning to buy Da-Lite HP 2.4 screen and wondering if it's any good for Omega 3D?
JaMiR is offline  
post #374 of 633 Old 07-29-2013, 11:50 AM
Member
 
spectrogj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaMiR View Post

I'm planning to buy Da-Lite HP 2.4 screen and wondering if it's any good for Omega 3D?

It will work but you don't have to have a Silver screen for it to work
spectrogj is offline  
post #375 of 633 Old 07-31-2013, 02:34 PM
Member
 
peterbus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by motorman45 View Post

the right should not be darker than the left , but from the photo it looks like slight angle differances between the mountings of the filters may be making this happen. both filters need to be 90 deg to the image beam for ideal performance, try adjusting them a little.
Moved them 90 deg and closer to the lens,that helped,cheers
peterbus is offline  
post #376 of 633 Old 08-01-2013, 04:05 PM
Member
 
Rugrash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaMiR View Post

I'm planning to buy Da-Lite HP 2.4 screen and wondering if it's any good for Omega 3D?

Keep in mind that when using a high gain sceen the viewing angle is somewhat narrow.

Viewers off to the side lose the benifits of the increased gain and can experience color shift from being off axis.

Also high gain screens limit your projector and screen placement in relation to the horizontal viewing plane of the audience.
Rugrash is offline  
post #377 of 633 Old 08-07-2013, 01:56 AM
Member
 
JaMiR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have done a bit of testing with Omega 3D filters and two W1070. Colors seems to be real issue with W1070 it seems. I seem to get no green from other projector when filter is mounted(at the moment, front of pj's). When using green shades to test and it's like no green at all from other filter, other looks great. Have moving filters around, adjusting colors but nothing seems to help. No matter if i look through glasses or not. It looks just same. Color difference is real big at the moment on my system. I can post pics about this problem later but basically green=yellow at the moment. Is there anything i can do about this?
JaMiR is offline  
post #378 of 633 Old 08-07-2013, 02:35 AM
Member
 
imbloodyskint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaMiR View Post

I have done a bit of testing with Omega 3D filters and two W1070. Colors seems to be real issue with W1070 it seems. I seem to get no green from other projector when filter is mounted(at the moment, front of pj's). When using green shades to test and it's like no green at all from other filter, other looks great. Have moving filters around, adjusting colors but nothing seems to help. No matter if i look through glasses or not. It looks just same. Color difference is real big at the moment on my system. I can post pics about this problem later but basically green=yellow at the moment. Is there anything i can do about this?

tHE W1070 HAVING MAX THROW OF 1.5 IS NOT THE BEST FOR THESE FILTERS IF YOU WANT COLOUR UNIFORMITY WITH BOTH PICTURES.

Ive bought the internal filter kit to hopefully solve this problem, just hope the w1070 don,t have an faults in future as will be losing warranty by opening my 2 w1070's when I do finally get room finished and ready to mount the w1070's.

If id had a 3ft longer room I WOULD of bought optoma instead, because they have better throw for these filters and the hd33 also has the option to choose to just show the 3D's L or R image, hence no need for 3dxl or geo 201 box.
imbloodyskint is offline  
post #379 of 633 Old 08-07-2013, 03:54 AM
Member
 
JaMiR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by imbloodyskint View Post

tHE W1070 HAVING MAX THROW OF 1.5 IS NOT THE BEST FOR THESE FILTERS IF YOU WANT COLOUR UNIFORMITY WITH BOTH PICTURES.

Ive bought the internal filter kit to hopefully solve this problem, just hope the w1070 don,t have an faults in future as will be losing warranty by opening my 2 w1070's when I do finally get room finished and ready to mount the w1070's.

If id had a 3ft longer room I WOULD of bought optoma instead, because they have better throw for these filters and the hd33 also has the option to choose to just show the 3D's L or R image, hence no need for 3dxl or geo 201 box.

I know limitations of W1070. After couple hours of gaming with tridef 3D dual projection output(it is sync with kepler GPU it seems) this color difference seems to be no big issuel(need more testing), colors looked great. Now i just need to make some servo controlled filter kit(inside), so i can use 2D without filters.

PS.too bad my 670 to K5000 did not worked out as hoped smile.gif. It's K5000 at the moment and Quadro drivers is installed but no actual K5000 features enabled. So tridef 3D is only way to game for some time at least. Maybe i will go and buy Q2000 for movies...
JaMiR is offline  
post #380 of 633 Old 08-07-2013, 02:32 PM
Member
 
Rugrash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
You do realize that this is an anaglyph stereoscopic solution.

You will never have both images at 100% color, because if you do there will not be a 3D effect.

You might try downloading Nvidia's standalone Mosaic driver, perhaps it's not packaged with Quadro drivers.

http://www.nvidia.com/object/mosaic-utility.html

After hacking your card did you clean out the registry, perhaps it might help.
Rugrash is offline  
post #381 of 633 Old 08-07-2013, 03:37 PM
Member
 
JaMiR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rugrash View Post

You do realize that this is an anaglyph stereoscopic solution.

You will never have both images at 100% color, because if you do there will not be a 3D effect.

You might try downloading Nvidia's standalone Mosaic driver, perhaps it's not packaged with Quadro drivers.

http://www.nvidia.com/object/mosaic-utility.html

After hacking your card did you clean out the registry, perhaps it might help.

Did try Mosaic utility(it is just command line tool btw) but no able to do 1X2 grid. Normally Mosaic is in nvidia control panel in workstation tree. There was no workstation tree for me and control panel was 100% same as when card was before mod. I got worksation tree(only ECC option) after flashed K5000 bios and then back to 670 bios(33kb leftovers from K5000 bios that contain at least some code for ECC). Did registry cleaning and tried several drivers. Did try nVidia inspector and 3D stereo settings that are there but without any succes. I'm starting to think that dual projection passive with 3D vision is not going to happen. For good FPS one need K6000 that will cost quite a lot of money(way too much for me). It is hard to see that nVidia enables those "pro" 3D vision features for Geforce users.

After some hours of gaming with tridef dual projection i'm 100% sure that outputs are synced so that is nice one. Too bad there is no support for DX10 or 11 and there might never be...
JaMiR is offline  
post #382 of 633 Old 08-08-2013, 06:01 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
motorman45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Vermont
Posts: 563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
using your current graphics card you could also simply get the 201 demultiplexer we offer for $699 and any game that can output in stereo mode will be split. i run this setup and it games perfectly.

motorman45 is offline  
post #383 of 633 Old 08-09-2013, 12:16 AM
Member
 
JaMiR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by motorman45 View Post

using your current graphics card you could also simply get the 201 demultiplexer we offer for $699 and any game that can output in stereo mode will be split. i run this setup and it games perfectly.

Not like to add more hardware. These things will always increase latency. W1070 has very low input lag so maybe adding 201 is not too bad. I think however that 201 do not support 1080p 120hz input? 1080p 60hz 3D was one of the key features i was looking when started this project. There is one demultiplexer that suport 3D vision and 1080p 120hz but it is quite expensive. If 201 can be made seen as Generic CRT(this is how 3D vis sees my 2560x1600 monitor), then it is possible to do 720p 120hz 3D vision(or 1080p if 201 support it). 3D Vision with helix mods is something i do not want to left behind. There is so many games now that works 100% correct in stereo with 3Dvision+helixmod and now that helix is working with DX11 wrapper, 3D vision future looks quite good too.

PS.Link to Helix Mod to see what i do not want to miss smile.gif ---> Helix Mod
JaMiR is offline  
post #384 of 633 Old 08-14-2013, 02:14 PM
Member
 
Vaan Janne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
what was the word about sonys lcos projectors, the dlp technic was the most compatible with omega filtters but how about Lcos ?
sony seems great in terms of black level and audible noise.
Vaan Janne is offline  
post #385 of 633 Old 08-15-2013, 03:55 PM
Member
 
Vaan Janne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vaan Janne View Post

what was the word about sonys lcos projectors, the dlp technic was the most compatible with omega filtters but how about Lcos ?
sony seems great in terms of black level and audible noise.

im planning to buy a new set of 2 and" i don´t wan´t now rainbow, i just wanna a shy guy" on my pherical vision, so how has sony owners reported, how´s your filtters treating sony hw30 or 50 ?
motoman to please answer the call ?
Vaan Janne is offline  
post #386 of 633 Old 08-17-2013, 09:29 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
motorman45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Vermont
Posts: 563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
i have some end users with the newer sony projectors that find my lcd version optics perfect with the sony. there is a color differance between eyes in some hues but it is all a personal view. when viewing with both eyes as we see movies the images are great. i know some will dissagree and want exact color balance when looking with one eye closed.
you would have the highest extiction or lowest crosstalk of any 3d system, the best black levels and no rainbow effect. i have a group of pro av guys using my large filters with new sony 4k projectors in a profettional rear projection 3d simulator that find our system ideal ( cant do rear pro with polarizers anyhow )

i wish i had some to test and post results but the sony are better than any other lcd projector ive seen.

motorman45 is offline  
post #387 of 633 Old 08-17-2013, 10:53 AM
Member
 
Soulnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaMiR View Post

Not like to add more hardware. These things will always increase latency. W1070 has very low input lag so maybe adding 201 is not too bad. I think however that 201 do not support 1080p 120hz input? 1080p 60hz 3D was one of the key features i was looking when started this project. There is one demultiplexer that suport 3D vision and 1080p 120hz but it is quite expensive. If 201 can be made seen as Generic CRT(this is how 3D vis sees my 2560x1600 monitor), then it is possible to do 720p 120hz 3D vision(or 1080p if 201 support it). 3D Vision with helix mods is something i do not want to left behind. There is so many games now that works 100% correct in stereo with 3Dvision+helixmod and now that helix is working with DX11 wrapper, 3D vision future looks quite good too.

PS.Link to Helix Mod to see what i do not want to miss smile.gif ---> Helix Mod

Yes Motormann: have you tried the 201 demultiplexer with 1080p 60hz 3D? It means: no Xbox360 or ps3 but PC...
Soulnight is offline  
post #388 of 633 Old 08-18-2013, 08:29 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
motorman45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Vermont
Posts: 563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
no not yet. i need to get some 1080p 60 3d content. i currently dont have any pc games for my pc dual pro setup. mostly been showing movies on it

motorman45 is offline  
post #389 of 633 Old 08-18-2013, 01:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Frank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Dept. of Offense
Posts: 5,194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I think I would buy one of these systems if I can be sure it will allow me to do what I currently do using checkerboard mode, horizontal interleave and 120 hertz 3D monitor and that is display 3D applications on my Windows desktop without having them have to be full screen. I tried simulating it using my Nvidia Quadro 4000 and 2 monitors but I can not get it to work.

Did IQ's suddenly drop sharply while I was away?
I enjoy 3D in spite of HDMI 1.4!
Full screen only 3D doesn't cut it!
Frank is offline  
post #390 of 633 Old 08-19-2013, 06:09 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
motorman45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Vermont
Posts: 563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
is there anywherei could download video like this, checkerboard etc . if so i will try it with one of my rigs.

motorman45 is offline  
Reply 3D Tech Talk

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off