Underworld Awakening: Won't play in 3D - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 06-04-2012, 03:05 PM - Thread Starter
D-C
Newbie
 
D-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all,

I've recently purchased this film and haven't been able to play it in 3D.

This is a problem specifically with this film as I have over 15 other 3D titles, all of which I can play without any issue.

When I select 3D from the menu the film says it will only play 3D on a screen capable of 3d. It then automatically starts to play in 2D.

Kit being used:

Oppo-95 (multi region)
Optoma HD33

Any advice is gratefully received.

D-C
D-C is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 06-05-2012, 06:41 AM
Senior Member
 
nikonf5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
There is an option on the Oppo in its setup where you can set the 3D to Forced instead of Auto.

Turn that on and re-try the movie.
nikonf5 is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 06-05-2012, 06:50 AM - Thread Starter
D-C
Newbie
 
D-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Nikonf5,

I think I've tried that.
I've tried forced SBS, and top and bottom- doesn't come out correctly.
The picture overlaps but doesn't create a 3D picture.

Is that what you meant?
D-C is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 06-06-2012, 09:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
DenisG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Plays fine on my HD33 and panny player.
DenisG is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 06-06-2012, 03:09 PM - Thread Starter
D-C
Newbie
 
D-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmm sounds like the problem is with the Oppo-95 then.. might try playing off the PS3 instead- see if that works.
D-C is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 06-06-2012, 10:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary McCoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Posts: 6,263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 43
I'm having the same problem with this movie. My player is a Panasonic DMP BDT-220, and display is an HP 2311gt connected via HDMI. When you select "Play Movie" you get two options which are "Play in 3D" and "Play in 2D". If you select 2D, it plays in 2D. If you select 3D, it shows an error message "3D experience requires 3D enabled TV & Player". That IS what I have, they are not recognized as such.

Gary McCoy
The United States Constitution ©1791. All Rights Reserved.

Gary McCoy is online now  
post #7 of 11 Old 06-07-2012, 10:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
RonAlam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Bloomingdale, Il
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
might be a handshake issue with the HDMI cable?
RonAlam is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 06-07-2012, 11:02 PM
Member
 
invader zog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Samsung 3d bluray player and it also wasn't working. The fix for me was to go to the bluray player settings and change 3D from auto to forced 3D.

I'll have to change the settings back once the movie is done, but at least it works...
invader zog is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 06-08-2012, 03:25 AM
Member
 
Musictechguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't know if this helps or not.

Some of these blu-rays tend to use a lot of memory, e.g. with BD Live. I have a Sony Blu Ray which takes a USB memory stick. With some Blu Rays I was getting the message that the memory stick was becoming unresponsive. Also, on some blu rays things were not running smoothly, e.g. selecting between full cut and movie cut. Some blu rays would bomb out completely and not even start the feature.

So I upgraded to an 8 gig USB, and I haven't had a problem since.
Musictechguy is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 06-10-2012, 05:36 AM - Thread Starter
D-C
Newbie
 
D-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys,

I tried the forced 3D on the Oppo- it didn't work.

The problem here is definitely with the Oppo as I tried the disk with my PS3 and it worked straight away.
Ideally I'd like to watch it on the Oppo as I have it hooked up to a 7.1 surround sound amp (analogue inputs), rather than the optical out on the PS3.

I've got a USB stick, I'll clear it and add to the Oppo, and see if that sorts it.

Thanks for your help so far all!

D-C
D-C is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 01-08-2013, 04:54 AM
Newbie
 
mavericksane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Exactly the same problem on the Oppo BDP-103 - forced 3D didn't work, the picture bombed out every few seconds. This issue doesn't arise with any other 3D BR disc so I assume it's an authoring problem - might explain why it's only £5 at Amazon currently wink.gif
mavericksane is offline  
Reply 3D Tech Talk

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off